For the past 32 years, the Deseret News has presented the All-Sports award to the top high school in each classification with the best overall athletic performance that school year. Schools earn All-Sports points for placing in the top eight at state. Ten points are awarded for first, eight for second, six for third, five for fourth, four for fifth, three for sixth, two for seventh and one for eighth. Points are divided when teams tie. Schools earn points in football, cross country, golf, basketball, wrestling, swimming, baseball, track, soccer, tennis, volleyball and softball. Here's a look at the top 10 schools in all five classifications.

No. 10 Piute

Class 1A

Total points: 11

Championships: none

Runner-up finishes: none

Other top finishes: girls basketball (4th), girls cross country (5th)

No. 9 Altamont

Class 1A

Total points: 16.5

Championships: wrestling

Runner-up finishes: none

Other top finishes: boys track (6th), football (quarterfinals)

No. 8 Bryce Valley

Class 1A

Total points: 24.5

Championships: none

Runner-up finishes: boys basketball, boys cross country

Other top finishes: girls basketball (6th)

No. 7 Wayne

Class 1A

Total points: 38

Championships: none

Runner-up finishes: baseball, girls cross country

Other top finishes: boys basketball (3rd), girls basketball (3rd), girls track (4th)

No. 6 Duchesne

Class 1A

Total points: 41

Championships: football, boys track

Runner-up finishes: none

Other top finishes: wrestling (4th), boys golf (5th)

No. 5 Panguitch

Class 1A

Total points: 48

Championships: baseball, girls cross country

Runner-up finishes: none

Other top finishes: wrestling (3rd), girls track (3rd), boys cross country (4th), volleyball (5th), girls basketball (5th)

No. 4 Layton Christian

Class 1A

Total points: 48.5

Championships: boys golf, boys basketball

Runner-up finishes: football

Other top finishes: boys soccer (semifinals), volleyball (4th), boys track (5th)

No. 3 Rich

Class 1A

Total points: 57.5

Championships: girls track

Runner-up finishes: boys track (tie), volleyball, girls basketball

Other top finishes: football (semifinals), boys golf (4th), boys basketball (4th), girls cross country (4th)

No. 2 Monticello

Class 1A

Total points: 58.5

Championships: boys cross country, volleyball

Runner-up finishes: wrestling, girls track, boys track (tie)

Other top finishes: boys golf (3rd), football (semifinals), girls cross country (5th)

No. 1 St. Joseph

Class 1A

Total points: 76

Championships: girls tennis, girls basketball

Runner-up finishes: boys golf, boys soccer, girls soccer

Other top finishes: boys cross country (3rd), volleyball (3rd), girls cross country (3rd), girls track (5th), girls golf (3rd)

No. 10 Waterford

Class 2A

Total points: 29

Championships: girls soccer

Runner-up finishes: none

Other top finishes: boys tennis (3rd)

No. 9 North Summit

Class 2A

Total points: 32.5

Championships: girls track

Runner-up finishes: none

Other top finishes: boys track (3rd), girls cross country (4th), girls basketball (4th)

No. 8 Enterprise

Class 2A

Total points: 33

Championships: none

Runner-up finishes: girls basketball

Other top finishes: volleyball (3rd), girls cross country (3rd), softball (3rd)

No. 7 Grand

Class 2A

Total points: 36.5

Championships: boys track

Runner-up finishes: boys golf

Other top finishes: volleyball (4th), girls track (5th)

No. 6 Millard

Class 2A

Total points: 38.5

Championships: wrestling

Runner-up finishes: football

Other top finishes: Baseball (4th), boys cross country (5th), girls soccer (semifinals), softball (4th)

No. 5 Rowland Hall

Class 2A

Total points: 46

Championships: girls cross country

Runner-up finishes: boys cross country, girls tennis

Other top finishes: girls golf (4th)

No. 4 San Juan

Class 2A

Total points: 50

Championships: none

Runner-up finishes: volleyball, girls cross country, softball

Other top finishes: boys cross country (3rd), football (semifinals), girls tennis (3rd), girls track (4th)

No. 3 Beaver

Class 2A

Total points: 52.5

Championships: boys golf, girls basketball

Runner-up finishes: girls golf

Other top finishes: wrestling (3rd), girls track (3rd)

No. 2 Manti

Class 2A

Total points: 73.5

Championships: football, boys soccer, boys tennis, softball

Runner-up finishes: none

Other top finishes: boys basketball (3rd), boys golf (5th), boys track (4th), girls cross country (5th), girls soccer (semifinals), girls tennis (4th)

No. 1 Richfield

Class 2A

Total points: 73.5

Championships: volleyball, girls golf

Runner-up finishes: boys basketball, baseball, boys track

Other top finishes: boys cross country (4th), boys golf (3rd), wrestling (5th), girls basketball (5th)

(tie) No. 10 Dixie

Class 3A

Total points: 31

Championships: boys soccer

Runner-up finishes: boys tennis (tie)

Other top finishes: boys basketball (4th), girls tennis (4th), girls golf (5th)

(tie) No. 10 Bear River

Class 3A

Total points: 31

Championships: softball

Runner-up finishes: girls track

Other top finishes: boys cross country (4th)

No. 9 Spanish Fork

Class 3A

Total points: 37.5

Championships: none

Runner-up finishes: softball, girls golf

Other top finishes: football (semifinals), boys golf (5th), baseball (3rd)

(tie) No. 7 Judge Memorial

Class 3A

Total points: 38.5

Championships: girls tennis, girls swimming

Runner-up finishes: none

Other top finishes: boys swimming (3rd), girls cross country (5th), girls basketball (4th)

(tie) No. 7 Cedar

Class 3A

Total points: 38.5

Championships: none

Runner-up finishes: girls soccer

Other top finishes: football (semifinals), boys basketball (3rd), wrestling (5th0, girls cross country (4th), girls track (4th)

No. 6 Wasatch

Class 3A

Total points: 48.5

Championships: none

Runner-up finishes: boys golf, boys swimming

Other top finishes: wrestling (4th), boys track (4th), boys soccer (semifinals), girls swimming (4th), girls track (4th), softball (4th)

No. 5 Ogden

Class 3A

Total points: 49.5

Championships: boys cross country, girls soccer, girls track

Runner-up finishes: none

Other top finishes: boys soccer (semifinals), girls cross country (3rd), girls tennis (4th)

No. 4 Juan Diego

Class 3A

Total points: 51

Championships: none

Runner-up finishes: baseball, boys soccer

Other top finishes: boys golf (4th), boys tennis (4th), volleyball (4th), girls soccer (semifinals), girls swimming (3rd)

No. 3 Snow Canyon

Class 3A

Total points: 55

Championships: Baseball, girls basketball

Runner-up finishes: volleyball, girls tennis

Other top finishes: softball (3rd), girls golf (4th)

No. 2 Park City

Class 3A

Total points: 69.5

Championships: boys golf, boys swimming, boys tennis, girls cross country

Runner-up finishes: boys cross country

Other top finishes: girls soccer (semifinals), girls tennis (4th), girls swimming (5th), girls track (5th)

No. 1 Desert Hills

Class 3A

Total points: 75

Championships: girls golf

Runner-up finishes: football, boys basketball, boys track, girls basketball, girls swimming, boys tennis (tie)

Other top finishes: boys cross country (5th), boys swimming (4th)

No. 10 Bountiful

Class 4A

Total points: 36

Championships: none

Runner-up finishes: girls tennis (tie)

Other top finishes: football (semifinals), boys basketball (semifinals), boys swimming (5th), volleyball (5th)

No. 9 Olympus

Class 4A

Total points: 36.2

Championships: boys soccer

Runner-up finishes: boys basketball

Other top finishes: volleyball (4th), girls swimming (3rd)

No. 8 Woods Cross

Class 4A

Total points: 37.5

Championships: boys golf

Runner-up finishes: girls tennis (tie), girls swimming

Other top finishes: boys track (4th), girls track (4th)

No. 7 Timpanogos

Class 4A

Total points: 39.5

Championships: girls soccer, girls basketball

Runner-up finishes: baseball

Other top finishes: boys track (5th)

No. 6 Mountain View

Class 4A

Total points: 40.5

Championships: boys cross country, girls cross country

Runner-up finishes: boys track

Other top finishes: boys soccer (semifinals), girls track (3rd)

No. 5 Maple Mountain

Class 4A

Total points: 41.2

Championships: wrestling, boys track

Runner-up finishes: none

Other top finishes: boys golf (3rd tie), girls cross country (5th)

No. 4 Timpview

Class 4A

Total points: 47.5

Championships: volleyball, boys tennis

Runner-up finishes: girls cross country

Other top finishes: football (semifinals), boys golf (3rd tie), girls golf (5th)

No. 3 Mountain Crest

Class 4A

Total points: 49.5

Championships: none

Runner-up finishes: boys swimming, girls track

Other top finishes: wrestling (3rd), Baseball (4th), girls cross country (4th), girls basketball (semifinals), girls swimming (4th)

No. 2 Orem

Class 4A

Total points: 51.5

Championships: boys basketball, girls track

Runner-up finishes: none

Other top finishes: boys cross country (3rd), boys soccer (semifinals), girls tennis (4th), girls golf (3rd)

No. 1 Skyline

Class 4A

Total points: 83

Championships: boys swimming, baseball, girls tennis, girls swimming

Runner-up finishes: girls soccer

Other top finishes: boys golf (5th), volleyball (3rd), girls cross country (3rd), girls basketball (semifinals), girls golf (4th)

(tie) No. 9 Viewmont

Class 5A

Total points: 35

Championships: none

Runner-up finishes: wrestling, boys tennis, girls soccer

Other top finishes: girls golf (5th)

(tie) No. 9 Syracuse

Class 5A

Total points: 35

Championships: girls basketball

Runner-up finishes: none

Other top finishes: football (semifinals, boys golf (3rd), boys track (3rd)

No. 8 American Fork

Class 5A

Total points: 39

Championships: boys cross country, baseball

Runner-up finishes: none

Other top finishes: girls cross country (5th), girls basketball (semifinals)

No. 7 Riverton

Class 5A

Total points: 42.5

Championships: none

Runner-up finishes: boys track

Other top finishes: boys cross country (5th), boys basketball (semifinals), girls basketball (semifinals), girls swimming (5th), softball (5th)

No. 6 Weber

Class 5A

Total points: 44.5

Championships: softball

Runner-up finishes: girls basketball

Other top finishes: boys soccer (semifinals), girls cross country (4th), girls track (4th), girls golf (4th)

No. 5 Brighton

Class 5A

Total points: 52

Championships: boys swimming, boys tennis, girls swimming

Runner-up finishes: boys basketball, boys soccer

Other top finishes: boys golf (4th)

No. 4 Lone Peak

Class 5A

Total points: 72

Championships: football, boys basketball, girls tennis (tie)

Runner-up finishes: boys golf

Other top finishes: boys cross country (4th), volleyball (4th), girls soccer (semifinals), girls swimming (4th)

No. 3 Alta

Class 5A

Total points: 77

Championships: boys golf, girls soccer, girls tennis (tie)

Runner-up finishes: girls golf

Other top finishes: wrestling (3rd), Baseball (3rd), boys tennis (3rd), boys track (4th), girls swimming (3rd)

No. 2 Bingham

Class 5A

Total points: 77.5

Championships: girls golf

Runner-up finishes: boys swimming, girls swimming, girls track

Other top finishes: boys cross country (3rd), boys golf (5th), Baseball (4th), boys track (5th), softball (3rd)

No. 1 Davis

Class 5A

Total points: 82

Championships: boys track, boys soccer, volleyball, girls cross country, girls track

Runner-up finishes: boys cross country

Other top finishes: boys swimming (5th), boys tennis (4th), girls soccer (semifinals), girls tennis (3rd)