Thinkstock

For the past 90 years, the Scripps National Spelling Bee has invited children 8 to 15 years old to compete in the spelling competition.

This year, 285 children will gather in Washington, D.C., starting on May 27, to determine the 2015 winner.

The 2015 competition includes three spellers who have siblings who have previously won the National Spelling Bee... no pressure...

According to the spelling bee website, some of the 2015 contestants' favorite words are "flibbertigibbet," "schadenfreude," "syzygy" an "triskaidekaphobia."

In honor of the Spelling Bee, take this quiz to see if you have what it takes to be the winner.

The following 20 words have been taken from Scripps' list of "winning words" over the past 90 years.

Question
Thinkstock

Definition: having an appealingly rich quality

A. luxeriance

B. luxuriance

C. luxurience

Answer
Thinkstock

B. luxuriance

This was the winning word in 1927.

Question
Thinkstock

Definition: to become worse as time passes

A. deterierating

B. deterioating

C. deteriorating

Answer

C. deteriorating

This was the winning word from 1934.

Question

Definition: not limited in a careful or proper way

A. promiscous

B. permiscuous

C. promiscuous

Answer

C. promiscuous

This was the winning word in 1937.

Question

Definition: the treatment of physical or mental illnesses

A. therapy

B. theropy

C. therepy

If you think it's been too easy up to this point, keep going. It gets harder.

Answer

A. therapy

This was the winning word in 1940.

Question

Definition: the green substance in plants that makes it possible for them to make food from carbon dioxide and water

A. chlorophyll

B. chlorophyl

C. chloraphyll

Answer

A. chlorophyll

This was the winning word in 1947.

Question

Definition: a brief evocative description, account or episode

A. vinette

B. vignette

C. vingette

Answer

B. vignette

This was the winning word in 1952.

Question

Description: a vessel (as a sailboat) with twin hulls and usually a deck or superstructure connecting the hulls

A. catamaran

B. catamarran

C. catameran

Answer

A. catamaran

This was the winning word in 1959.

Question

Definition: a skin disease that causes areas of the skin to become red, rough and itchy

A. excema

B. exzema

C. eczema

Answer

C. eczema

This was the winning word in 1965.

Question

Definition: any of a breed of very small roundheaded dogs that occur in short-coated and long-coated varieties

A. chihuaua

B. chihuhua

C. chihuahua

Answer

C. chihuahua

This was the winning word in 1967.

Question

Description: a medical condition in which someone suddenly falls into a deep sleep while talking, working, etc.

A. narcolespy

B. narcalepsy

C. narcolepsy

Answer

C. narcolepsy

This was the winning word in 1976.

Question

Definition: a stone coffin from ancient times

A. sarcophagus

B. sarcophagous

C. sarcophogus

Answer

A. sarcophagus

This was the winning word in 1981.

Question

Definition: a small sled used for racing down an ice track

A. ludge

B. luge

C. lugge

Answer

B. luge

This is the winning word in 1984.

Question

Definition: the physical or social setting in which people live or in which something happens or develops

A. mileau

B. milieu

C. milliua

Answer

B. milieu

This was the winning word in 1985.

Question

Definition: one of a group of Japanese pilots in World War II who were assigned to crash their planes into their targets

A. kamakazi

B. kamakaze

C. kamikaze

Answer

C. kamikaze

This was the winning word in 1993.

Question

Definition: a name well suited to the person, place or thing

A. euonym

B. eyonum

C. eunonym

Answer

A. euonym

This was the winning word in 1997.

Question

Definition: a substitute, especially for a medicine or drug

A. succedaneum

B. sucedanneum

C. sucedanium

Answer

A. succedaneum

This was the winning word in 2001.

Question

Definition: the act of looking forward

A. prospiciance

B. prospecence

C. prospicience

Answer

C. prospicience

This was the winning word in 2002.

Question

Definition: a reward or recompense

A. guirdan

B. guerdon

C. guerdan

Answer

B. guerdon

This was the winning word in 2008.

Question

Definition: having the hair wavy

A. cymotrisious

B. cymotrichous

C. symotricious

Answer

B. cymotrichous

This was the winning word in 2011.

Question

Definition: a type of dumpling eaten especially in Jewish households during Passover

A. knaidel

B. knaydel

C. knaedal

Answer

A. knaidel

This was the winning word in 2013.