With the publication of the Deseret News All-State girls basketball teams two weeks ago, here's a rundown of the all-region teams from 16 of the state's 20 regions. These teams were tallied and compiled exclusively by the coaches from each region and submitted to the Deseret News for publication.

Region 1

MVP — Shelbee Molen, Fremont

First Team — Amanda Wayment, Fremont; Jaden Anderson, Layton; Maddi Smith, Layton; Caitlyn Larsen, Viewmont; Sarah Beecher, Davis.

Second Team — Mckenzie Day, Davis; Katie Toole, Viewmont; Mckenzie Burrows, Fremont; Demi Hamblin, Syracuse; Kealani Sagupolu, Fremont.

Honorable Mention — Abbie O’Neil, Weber; Hannah Charleton, Weber; Collette West, Viewmont; Kayley Neilson, Davis; Sydnee Ward, Fremont; Taylor Moore, Layton; Cassidy Anderson, Layton; Brittley Eldredge, Northridge; Karissa King, Northridge; Mya Culiver, Northridge; Jessica Ellis, Northridge; Mateah Tuckett, Syracuse.

Region 2

MVP — Jessica Matheson, Granger; Andrew Brady, Cottonwood

First Team — Marissa McVey, Hillcrest; Kelsey Price, West; Tess Matagi, Hunter; Mattie Evensen, Taylorsville; Nicole Kristensen, Cottonwood; Melisa Kadic, Granger.

Second Team — Lexi Colleti, Hillcrest; Miriam Organista, West; Kimauri Toia, Hunter; Kaitlin Toluono, Taylorsville; Sierra West, Cottonwood; Kelsie Morandy, Granger.

Honorable mention — Jocabeth Pineda, Hillcrest; Jordan Powell, West; Jennifer Burnham, Hunter; Ke’ala Rosalez, Hunter; Natasha DeBenedictis, Taylorsville; Julie Maka, Taylorsville; Rebecc Bromley-Dulfano, Cottonwood; Fifi Hosea, Cottonwood; Summer Judd, Granger; Lose Fonua, Granger.

Region 3

MVP — Lindsey Johnson, Brighton

First Team — Mariah Martin, Alta; Sheradyn Parker, Bingham; Savannah Sandberg, Copper Hills; Madison Chin, Brighton; Alyssa Hirschi, Brighton.

Second Team — Dani Barton, Brighton; Madison Lofthus, Bingham; Shirsten Wissinger, Copper Hills; Elsa Ferra, Alta; Siki Suguturaga, West Jordan.

Honorable mention — McCall Cristensen, Brighton; Sarah Midgley, Copper Hills; Brook Nielsen, Brighton; Madyson Quigley, Alta; Holly Sorenson, Bingham; Rylee Jensen, West Jordan; Rachael McDonald, Alta; Kate Sisler, Copper Hills; Jade Sine, Bingham; Sammie Smith, Brighton.

Region 4

MVP — Shelby Richards, Riverton

First Team — Kelsey McCann, Lone Peak; McKenna Miles, Pleasant Grove; Jenna Shepherd, American Fork; Ashlee Burge, Herriman; Beth Beeston, Lehi; Taylor Moeaki, American Fork.

Second Team — Alexi Smith, Herriman; Kaylie Bartholomew, Lehi; Jordan Landis, Riverton; Mackenzie Meyers, Westlake; Sam Barnett, Lone Peak; LaTeesha Richards, Riverton.

Honorable mention — Paige Farnsworth, American Fork; Maile Richardson, American Fork; Kate Lamereau, Herriman; Tyra Rodriquez, Lehi; Faitoto’a Faleao, Lehi; Aubrey Wilson, Lone Peak; Lilly Evans, Pleasant Grover; Ameilia Fulmer, Pleasant Grove; Mallory Bostic, Riverton; Kirsten Spencer, Riverton; Macie Peterson, Westlake; Leilani Hansen, Westlake.

Region 5

Co-MVPs — Lindsey Jensen, Sky View; Cortney Porter, Bonneville

First Team — Kaitlyn Hurley, Roy; McCayla Hanks, Mountain Crest; Keslee Stevenson, Box Elder; Katheryn Williams, Sky View; Kayla Eilertson, Bonneville.

Second Team — Megan Mills, Logan; Kennedy Schow, Sky View; Shelby Harvey, Roy; Aubrey Porter, Roy; Baylee Willden, Mountain Crest; Jessica Smith, Sky View.

Honorable Mention — Sam Filiaga, Bonneville; Abby Toller, Bonneville; Lexi Barlow, Box Elder; Brittney Bowers, Box Elder; Casey Quayle, Box Elder; Kira Peterson, Logan; Kayla Hugie, Logan; Kelsey Kartchner, Mountain Crest; Katie Wallentine, Mountain Crest; Allie Hyde, Ogden; Xena Motes, Ogden; Lindsay Yetter, Ogden; Lexi Hadley, Roy; Whitney Hatch, Roy; Kelsey Harvey, Roy; Rylee Thompson, Roy; Naene Bland, Sky View; Shelby Valdez, Sky View.

Region 6

MVP — Kailie Quinn, Judge

First Team — Vanessa Austin, Judge; Kennedy Redding, Bountiful; Tianna Dougher, Bountiful; Ma’ata Epenisa, Highland; Aubree Riddle, Woods Cross; Abbie Smith, Cyprus.

Second Team — Rachel Shubella, Judge; Shayla Kime, Highland; Halle Smith, Woods Cross; Tori Dyson, Cyprus; Bailey Douglas, Clearfield; La’Tasha Ika, Kearns.

Honorable Mention — Grace Nakamura, Judge; Amy Chidester, Bountiful; Nani Tonga, Highland; Marissa Brunner, Woods Cross; Tayley Stoddart, Clearfield; Tavane Afatasi, Kearns; Kiki Angilau, East; Laina Suesue, East.

Region 7

Co-MVPs — Jamaica Christensen, Timpanogos; Sydney Taylor, Skyline.

First Team — Eternity Galeai, Timpanogos; Rachel VanderToolen, Olympus; Morgan Maxwell, Corner Canyon; Bailey Leiter, Murray; Cylee Tuamani, Orem; Gentry Oldham, Mountain View; Paulani Tarwa, Mountain View; Amanda Turnball, Mountain View; Mia Mortensen, Skyline; Hilary Weixler, Skyline.

Region 8

MVP — Lacy Haddock, Timpview

First Team — Savannah Park, Springville; Noa Talia-Masuda, Provo; Liz Eaton, Maple Mountain; Brooke Wheeler, Springville; Lyndie Haddock, Timpview; Tiffany Madson, Salem Hills.

Second Team — Ashlyn Coleman, Wasatch; Hailey Hardman, Wasatch; Kaylee Bott, Spanish Fork; Lauryn DeLa Cruz, Timpview; Tarin Strosser, Maple Mountain; Lydia Austin, Springville.

Honorable Mention — Emily Heaton, Provo; Maddie Williams, Maple Mountain; Jane Nelson, Salem Hills; Mckinley Brinkerhoff, Spanish Fork; Kate Hullinger, Springville; Sabrina Naulu, Spanish Fork; Kenzie Branch, Spanish Fork; Tristan Bills, Wasatch; Heather Evans, Wasatch; Kate Keleman, Provo; Emily Allan, Spanish Fork; Madina Dore, Springville; Haylee Harrison, Timpview.

Region 9

MVP — Haley Bodnar, Desert Hills; Blair Bliss, Desert Hills.

First Team — Josie Platt, Canyon View; Javlyn Weaver, Cedar; Emily Seifert, Desert Hills; Kenzie Done, Desert Hills; Liz Empey, Dixie; Brooklyn Gubler, Hurricane; Grace Walton, Snow Canyon.

Second Team — Tayzha Blackner, Canyon View; Courtney Morley, Cedar; Karlee Myers, Desert Hills; Ashley Beckstrand, Desert Hills; Taylor Whitson, Dixie; Madison Hall, Hurricane; Shanie Hurst, Hurricane; Tayvia AhQuin, Pine View; Ashlee Nyborg, Snow Canyon; Madison Mooring, Snow Canyon.

Honorable Mention — Jaycee Slack, Canyon View; Lisa Ballenger, Cedar; McKennz Collins, Cedar; Kassiday Cox, Desert Hills; Alexa Estridge, Dixie; Sela Filo, Hurricane; London Steglich, Hurricane; Raelene Fiame, Pine View.

Region 10
Photo courtesy of Chris VanCampen

MVP — Rashel Blazzard, Morgan

First Team — Monique Mills, Juan Diego; Dominique Mills, Juan Diego; Breanna Hurlbut, Morgan; Lisa Van Campen, Morgan; Hallie Horrocks, Union.

Second Team — Erin Elder, Uintah; Jessica Carter, Morgan; Alexa Mortenson, Juan Diego; Savannah Brooks, Morgan; Sabrina Prior, Park City.

Honorable Mention — Marina Mayo, Park City; Hanna Shluker, Park City; Mireia Lavadie, Park City; Allison Tonks, Morgan; Aubrey Saunders, Morgan; Chelsie Birchell, Union; Lexi Anderson, Union; Shayla Draper, Union; Kaitlyn Myers, Uintah; Riley Putnam, Uintah; Kaycee Christophersen, Uintah; Yaerli Hatch, Uintah.

Region 11

MVP — Alyssa Park, Bear River.

First Team — Bailey Wilson, Stansbury; Courtney Schiwal, Tooele; Madie Alvey, Stansbury; Terrell Friedal, Bear River; Rachel Prescott, Stansbury.

Second Team — Shyan Adams, Stansbury; Abby Butler, Grantsville; Taylor Thomas, Tooele; Megan Cafarelli, Grantsville; Leanza Driscoll, Ben Lomond; Alexis Harris, Ben Lomond.

Honorable Mention — Baylee Hansen, Tooele; Hannah Webber, Tooele; Jessy Davis,Grantsville; Rylie Ekins, Grantsville; Kenzie Summers, Bear River; Tamika Rodriguez, Bear River; Maryann Daniel, Ben Lomond; Erika Lakin, Stansbury; Kallie Stewart, Stansbury

Region 12

MVP — Taylor Gordon, North Sanpete.

First Team — Keisha Jorgensen, North Sanpete; Jacey Dunn, North Sanpete; Ashley Nuttall, North Sanpete; Hailey Wright, Juab; Ally Nelson, Juab; Rylee Bryan, Juab; Shelby Cornforth, Carbon; Katie Basinger, Carbon; Jordan Scoggins, Carbon; Loren Hazelet, Payson; Dani Clyde, Payson; Madison Utley, Richfield.

Region 13
Cheryl Stephenson, Millard

MVP — Sidney Springer, Delta.

First Team — Malori Howell, Delta; Haylee Sorensen, Delta; Miranda Petersen, Delta; Cheryl Stephenson, Millard; Denise Crabb, Millard; Kenlie Lemon, Millard; Riley Lyman, Enterprise; Dakota Robinson, Enterprise; Macail Wood, Beaver; Schyler Jordan, Beaver; Macail Wood, Beaver; Schyler Jordan, Beaver; Shaylee McDonald, Kanab; Kelsey Wilkey, Parowan.

Region 14

First Team — Marisa Eng, Rowland Hall; Sarah Brikett, Rowland Hall; Sara Matsumura, Rowland Hall; Grace Veghte, Rowland Hall; Katie Haines, Waterford; Caitlin Shreeve, Waterford; Melissa Biscupovich, Waterford; Bella Harrington, Maeser; Andi Decker, Maeser; Nike Faber, Maeser; Anga AhQuin, Rockwell; Shayna Gifford, Rockwell; Heather Martin-Chan, Layton Christian; Kiana Fletcher, Merit.

Region 16

MVP — Alicia Lewis, South Summit.

First Team — Kasidee Evans, North Summit; Haylee McQueen, North Summit; Madee Christenson, Gunnison; Mckenzie Parker, Summit Academy; Alyssa Richards, Summit Academy.

Second Team — Jamie McNeil, South Summit; Josie Grajek, Gunnison; Micaela Willoughby, North Summit; Maddie Blauer, Manti; Taylor Reidhead, South Summit.

Region 20

First Team — Maggie Ellett, Wayne; Sarah Taylor, Wayne; Rebecca Rasmussen, Wayne; Hannah Ellett, Wayne; Kierra Gleave, Piute; Shaylee Gleave, Piute; Darri Frandson, Panguitch; Whitni Orton, Panguitch; Chandler Rose, Milford; Kennedy Netto, Milford.