With the publication of the Deseret News All-State boys basketball teams last week, here's a rundown of the all-region teams from 15 of the state's 20 regions. These teams were tallied and compiled exclusively by the coaches from each region and submitted to the Deseret News for publication.

Region 1

MVP — Abel Porter, Davis

First Team — Jesse Wade, Davis; Mike Hibbert, Layton; Elijah Kletzli, Davis; McKay Butler, Viewmont; Jarriesse Blackmon, Layton.

Second Team — McKay Johnson, Viewmont; Jacob Bigler, Northridge; Justin Shaw, Fremont; Josh Herfel, Syracuse; Carson Bishoff, Weber.

Honorable Mention — Matt Morrell, Davis; Brandon Hill, Layton; Jrue Perkins, Northridge; Jace Colby, Northridge; Dayan Lake, Northridge; Josh Thalman, Syracuse; Michael Phelps, Syracuse; Braden Hall, Syracuse; Kalvin Mudrow, Syracuse; Kelton Hirsch, Viewmont; Austin Johnson, Viewmont; Grant Ellison, Weber.

Region 2

MVP — Sidney Freeman, Taylorsville

MOP — Jevin Warren, Taylorsville

First Team — Mat Means, Hillcrest; :Makol Mawien, Granger; Zack Ashman, Granger; Noah Togiai, Hunter; Cameron Brady, Cottonwood; Denzel Latu, West.

Second Team — Tanner Thompson, Hillcrest; Thomas Hansen, West; Adam Hasting, Hunter; Andrew Reich, Hillcrest; Austin Simmons, Cottonwood; Remi Prince, Taylorsville.

Region 3

MVP — Trevor Hill, Alta

MOP — Zach Rollins, Alta

First Team — Landon Albrecht, Alta; Jordan Evans, Bingham; Yoeli Childs, Bingham; Osa Masina, Brighton; Brock Miller, Brighton; Tanner Monson, Jordan; Charlie Olsen, Copper Hills; Preston Sanchez, Copper Hills; Brent Beales, West Jordan; Malique McCoy, West Jordan.

Region 4

MVP — TJ Haws, Lone Peak

First Team — Matt Conway, Pleasant Grove; Ryan Andrus, American Fork; David Maynard, Herriman; Riley Court, Pleasant Grove; Tyler Rawson, American Fork; Zach Frampton, Lone Peak; Frank Jackson, Lone Peak; Brandon Sly, Riverton; Brayden Holker, Westlake; Forrest Pincock, Pleasant Grove; Tanner Nygren, Lehi.

Region 5

MVP — Shad Watson, Box Elder

First Team — Brekkott Chapman, Roy; Chase DeBoer, Roy; Riley Panter Sky View; Tyler Brimhall, Logan; Jaxton Anderson, Logan.

Second Team — Bryce Mortensen, Sky View; Darius Mcfarland, Box Elder; Taylor Compton, Logan; Jaxon Brenchley, Mountain Crest; Blake Lamb, Roy.

Honorable Mention — Emeric Egbert, Ogden; Cale Kwallek, Ogden; Kameron Laird, Ogden; Gaje Ferguson, Mountain Crest; Tanner Kirby, Mountain Crest; Kaedon Buchmiller, Mountain Crest; Chandler Medlin, Logan; Marcus Maes, Logan; Hyrum Tenant, Logan; Jeff Sever, Box Elder; Daniel Didericksen, Box Elder; Jarom Mecham, Box Elder; Jace Packard, Bonneville; Tyler Heaton, Bonneville; Sealun Erskin, Bonneville; Jared Ford, Bonneville; Justin Evans, Sky View; Bryan Dority, Sky View; Jake Kozlowski, Sky View; Cody Hobbs, Roy; Nate Jones, Roy; Dakota Nalder, Roy.

Region 6

MVP — Sam Merrill, Bountiful

First Team — Zac Seljaas, Bountiful; Jake Connor, Bountiful; Ryan Pauley, Judge; Sunday Owda, Kearns; Jeff Pollard, Bountiful; Dacraeon Vines, Kearns.

Second Team — Tanner Riley, Judge;; Mitch Grant, Kearns; Garrett Grant, Woods Cross; Henry Morris, Highland; Jordan Bleak, Bountiful; Bushmen Ebet, Kearns.

Honorable Mention — Marquis Jones, Clearfield; Kaden Elliss, Judge; Andrew Dale, East; Luke Jowers, Woods Cross; Xequille Harry, Woods Cross; Dacian Spotted Elk, East; Cody Gypp, Clearfield; Brandon Warr, Highland; Raheim Harris, Cyprus.

Region 7

MVP — Alec Monson, Olympus

First Team — Dalton Nixon, Orem; Jake Lindsey, Olympus; Quinn Peters, Orem; Ryan Warner, Mountain View; Spencer Conrad, Mountain View.

Second Team — Manuel Ortiz, Mtn. View; Alex Meldrum, Skyline; AJ Hodges Murray; Cooper Holt, Orem; Conner Haller, Olympus; Zach Facemyer, Timpanogos.

Honorable Mention — Michael Binford, Skyline; Carsen Williams, Mtn. View; Spencer Williams, Olympus; Alex Williams, Olympus; Wyatt Allred, Mountain View; Logan Hudson, Corner Canyon; Trevor Miller, Corner Canyon; Tanner Melville, Timpanogos; Ethen Chatterly, Orem; James Walljasper, Murray; Sam Pascua, Murray.

Region 8

MVP — Max Schreiner, Springville

First Team — Britain Covey, Timpview; Gavin Baxter, Timpview; Wesley Bosco, Provo; Hayes Hall, Spanish Fork; Nathan Dow, Wasatch; Kayden Poulsen, Maple Mountain; Hunter Bailey, Provo.

Second Team — Riley Corbin, Timpview; Taylor Parker, Spanish Fork; Jeff DeGraffenried, Salem Hills; Max Terry, Springville; Ammon Fifita, Salem Hills; Jeff Murdock, Wasatch

Honorable Mention — Kayden Hillstead, Springville; Jaren Hall, Maple Mountain; Benson Rhees, Spanish Fork

Region 9

MVP — Nate Gottfredson, Snow Canyon

First Team — Hayden Anderson, Snow Canyon; Tanner Sampson, Snow Canyon; Kody Wilstead, Pine View; Jack Bangerter, Pine View; Quincy Mathews, Desert Hills; Jordan Hokanson, Desert Hills; Kordan Nielson, Cedar; Dustin Staggs, Cedar.

Second Team — Jacob Frei, Snow Canyon; Chase Jenkins, Snow Canyon; Chaz Peterson, Pine View; Collin Dowdel, Pine View; Brycen Williams, Desert Hills; Trey Tanner, Desert Hills; Weston Bettridge, Cedar; Kyle Wood, Cedar; Harrison Labrum, Dixie; Koy Huxford, Canyon View; Cody LeBaron, Hurricane.

Honorable Mention — Warner Rigby, Snow Canyon; Ryan Koller, Pine View; Jedburgh Newby, Pine View; Taylor Houston, Desert Hills; Jaren Forsyth, Cedar; Jake Hawes, Dixie; RJ Wilgar, Dixie; Ryan Jensen, Canyon View; Travis Bettridge, Canyon View; Kaden Langston, Hurricane.

Region 10

MVP — Matt Murdock, Morgan

First Team — Garren Miles, Morgan; Bridger Streadbeck, Morgan; Ben Saunders, Morgan; Hunter Stanford, Morgan; Gabe Colosimo, Juan Diego; Will Hoffler, Juan Diego; Boston Vanderveur, Park City; Reid Marks, Park City; Jordan Cushing, Uintah; Haden Bunderson, Uintah.

Second Team — Jace Woolstenhulme, Union; Gavin Nielsen, Union; Landen Winn, Union; Cam Hansen, Juan Diego; Konnor Anderson, Park City; Tom Wood, Park City; CJ Baum, Uintah; Max Mansfield, Uintah; Hayden Garfield, Morgan.

Region 11

MVP — Devin Adams, Grantsville

First Team — Parker Lewis, Bear River; Justin Pollmann, Tooele; Brenden Morris, Ben Lomond; Gage Manzione, Stansbury; Devon Arellano, Grantsville; Landon Cornwall, Bear River.

Second Team — Corbin Medina, Ben Lomond; Tyler Lawrence, Tooele; Dallin Williams, Grantsville; Ace Hymas, Tooele; Taylor Graves, Stansbury; McKade Mitton, Bear River.

Honorable Mention — Stetson Summer, Bear River; Jared Olsen, Bear River; Anthony Hurtado, Ben Lomond; Chris Garcia, Ben Lomond; Nick Ramirez, Ben Lomond; Nick Arbon, Grantsville; Spencer Lawrence, Grantsville; Connor Searle, Tooele; Tom Griffith, Stansbury; Shane Andrus, Stansbury; Justin May, Stansbury.

Region 12

MVP — Daniel Reno, Payson

First Team — Brandon Willardson, Richfield; Josh Clark, Juab; Jaylon Steck, Richfield; Bryce Wood, Payson; Mark Wolf, Payson.

Second Team — Jeff Rowley, Juab; Dallin Rowley, Payson; Cole Fossat, Carbon; Dakota Anderson, North Sanpete; Brenon Thomas, Richfield.

Honorable Mention — Dillon Douglas, Juab; Brady Wheeler, North Sanpete; Brandon Lewis, North Sanpete; Spencer Applegarth, North Sanpete; Caden Sherman, Carbon; Brad Williams, Carbon.

Region 14

First Team — Christian Musoko, Layton Christian; Quinn Witehira, Layton Christian; Joao Batista, Layton Christian; Gerardo Munoz, Layton Christian; Joel Martinez, Merit; Rodolfo Peralta, Merit; Hunter Davis, Merit; Jacob Garcia, Merit; Trevor Jenson, Rockwell; Preston Hansen, Rockwell; Chris Nkoy, Rowland Hall; Chris Diehl, Rowland Hall; Sage Herron, Waterford; Griffin Garner, Maeser.

Region 15

MVP — Geno Luzcando, Wasatch Academy.

First Team — Cody John, Wasatch Academy; Koby McEwen, Wasatch Academy; Alex Baptist, Wasatch Academy; Bailey Faimalo, Emery; Dillon Wilstead, Emery; Trevor Jones, South Sevier; Bo Gentry, South Sevier; Kaden Risenhoover, Grand; Adam Jenkinson, Grand; DiQuan Lopez, San Juan; Tyrel Pemberton, San Juan; Trevor Okerlund, North Sevier; Fisher Andersen, North Sevier.

Region 19

First Team — Sergio Morales, Monument Valley; Demaine June, Monument Valley; Austin Maloy, Monticello; Dillon Maughan, Monticello; TJ Hughes, Green River; Jon Mendez, Green River; Cody Sanchez, Pinnacle; Levi Rutherford, Pinnacle; Orlando Thompson, Whitehorse; Ottavan Navajo, Navajo Mountain.