Matt Gade, Deseret News

Twelve winners and 24 runners-up were announced March 18 at the annual Deseret News/KSL Sterling Scholars of Southeastern Utah Awards Program held at Utah State University — Eastern Price.

The high schools participating in the Southeastern Region are: Carbon, Emery, Grand County, Green River, Monticello, Monument Valley, San Juan, Whitehorse and Navajo Mountain.

Related: Sterling Scholar builds on a 53-year history

Related: Central Region Sterling Scholar candidates

Related: Deseret News/KSL 2014 Sterling Scholar award winners

Related: Deseret News/KSL 2014 Sterling Scholar award runners-up

Related: Film student, Sterling Scholar winner sees a story in everyone around him

Related: Central Region Sterling Scholars announced

General Scholarship

Name: Adam Jenkinson

School: Grand High School

Parents: Richard & Cheryl Jenkinson

Runners-up: Drexler Tanner, Emery High School; Whitney Gagon, Carbon High School.

Business & Marketing Education

Name: Kaydee Gibson

School: Carbon High School

Parents: Josh & DeAnn Gibson

Runners-up: Tyler Kay, Emery High School; Tyrel Pemberton, San Juan High School.

English

Name: Alexis Heugly

School: Carbon High School

Parents: Dusten & Shannon Heugly

Runners-up: Becca Farnsworth, Grand High School; Emily Royer, San Juan High School.

Family & Consumer Sciences

Name: Nick Kiahtipes

School: Carbon High School

Parents: Angelo & Kris Kiahtipes

Runners-up: Nolten Bowsley, Monument Valley High School; Sarah Staples, Grand High School.

Foreign Language

Name: Brittney Macdonald

School: San Juan High School

Parents: Paul & Lisa MacDonald

Runners-up: Joseph Sheikh, Carbon High School; Makayla Leiataua, Monticello HIgh School.

Mathematics

Name: Arianna Reay

School: Monticello High School

Parents: Paul & Isabel Reay

Runners-up: Kira Simpson, San Juan High School; Ryan Cano, Carbon High School.

Music

Name: Giovanna Chiara

School: Carbon High School

Parents: Sam & Jennifer Chiara

Runners-up: Aapree Sheeran, Monticello High School; Michael Blake, San Juan High School.

Science

Name: Annika Hansen

School: Carbon High School

Parents: Jeff & Lyn Hansen

Runners-up: Micah Daniels, San Juan High School; Deanna Irvin, Grand High School.

Trade & Technical Sciences

Name: Jaycey Bruno

School: Carbon High School

Parents: Brett & Michelle Bruno

Runners-up: Jacob Francis, Grand High School; Sheldon Lewis, Monticello High School.

Social Science

Name: Sarah Roberts

School: Emery High School

Parents: Wayne & Suzette Roberts

Runners-up: Jessica Valdes, Grand HIgh School; Tyler Herrera, Carbon High School.

Speech & Drama

Name: Tanner Petersen

School: Emery High School

Parents: Todd & Brenda Peterson

Runners-up: Brendon Henderson, Grand High School; Koy Nielson, San Juan High School.

Visual Arts

Name: Justin Cresswell

School: Grand High School

Parents: Matt & Heidi Cresswell

Runners-up: Kassidee Oakeson, Emery High School; Skyler Winder, Carbon High School.