Matt Gade, Deseret News

Fifteen winners and 30 runners-up were announced March 20 at the forty-second annual Deseret News/KSL Sterling Scholars of Central Utah Awards Program held in the Sevier Valley Center, Richfield.

Now in its 53rd year, the program recognizes the academic, leadership and service accomplishments of some of the top high school seniors. Many past winners have ranked first in their class and/or scored high on their college entrance exams. Some have already participated in university-level coursework or research. In addition to an intense academic workload, many have organized humanitarian projects, worked as tutors and engaged in, or even coordinated service at a local, national or international venue. The program truly brings together a group of “sterling” individuals.

The schools participating in the Central Region are: Delta, Gunnison Valley, Juab, Manti, Millard, North Sanpete, North Sevier, Piute, Richfield, South Sevier, Tintic and Wayne.

Related: Sterling Scholar builds on a 53-year history

Related: Central Region Sterling Scholar candidates

Related: Deseret News/KSL 2014 Sterling Scholar award winners

Related: Deseret News/KSL 2014 Sterling Scholar award runners-up

Related: Film student, Sterling Scholar winner sees a story in everyone around him

General Scholar

Name: Kenneth Alan Christensen

School: Manti High School

Parents: Alan and Rebecca Christensen, Manti

Runners-up: Alexandra Greenwood, Richfield; Taylor Torgersen, South Sevier.

Agriculture Science

Name: Kelbi Jo Curtis

School: South Sevier High School

Parents: Bruce and RaeLee Curtis, Monroe

Runners-up: Bethany Lamb, Wayne; Shan Sherwood, Juab

Business & Marketing Education

Name: Ashley Whimpey

School: Juab High School

Parents: Richard and Kathy Whimpey, Nephi

Runners-up: Jandy Johnson, Delt; Tierra Memmott, Gunnison Valley.

Computer Technology

Name: Jake Scott Prestwich

School: Delta High School.

Parents: Sam and Becky Prestwich, Delta

Runners-up: Jordan Crowther, Richfield; Breanna Fowkes, North Sanpete.

Dance

Name: Lexi Topham

School: Delta High School.

Parents: Tim and Sandra Topham, Delta

Runners-up: Savannah Behrmann, Juab; Shianna Lowry, Richfield.

English

Name: Deirdre Carney

School: Manti High School

Parents: Jeffrey and Catherine Carney, Ephraim

Runners-up: Melanie Pearson, Richfield; Maggie Ellett, Wayne.

Family & Consumer Sciences

Name: Jessika Kenison

School: Juab High School

Parents: Gordon and Kim Kenison, Levan

Runners-up: Kerisa Crane, Gunnison Valley; Kemri Stilson, Manti.

Mathematics

Name: Kenneth Howard Bonzo

School: Juab High School

Parents: Howard and Ruth Bonzo, Nephi

Runners-up: Kelsey Brown, South Sevier; Tessa Smith, Manti.

Music

Name: Faith Johnson

School: Richfield High School

Parents: Phillip and Stephanie Johnson, Russ and Tammy Gallian, Richfield

Runners-up: Runners-up: Ashley Nell Atkinson, Juab; Elisabeth Frischknect, Manti.

Foreign Language

Name: Sara Davis

School: Juab High School

Parents: Perry and Molly Davis, Nephi

Runners-up: Malori Howell, Delta; Cameo Jakell Fautin, Richfield.

Science

Name: Tyler Lee

School: South Sevier High School

Parents: Bob and Pat Lee, Monroe

Runners-up: Tanya Lynn Oldham, Juab; Aubriana Resendes, Richfield.

Trade & Technical Sciences

Name: Tyson Moosman

School: Gunnison Valley High School

Parents: Brent and Shauna Moosman, Centerfield

Runners-up: Shelby Rasmussen, North Sanpete; Bethany Nash, Richfield.

Speech & Drama

Name: Samuel Clark Holladay

School: Juab High School

Parents: Clark and Kristina Holladay, Nephi

Runners-up: Chaise Ludvigson, Gunnison Valley; Emily Steward, Millard.

Social Science

Name: Colby Banner

School: Wayne High School

Parents: Neil and Annette Banner, Loa

Runners-up: Nathan Camp, Millard; Natalie Manjarrez, South Sevier.

Visual Arts

Name: Rachel Bonita Dye

School: North Sanpete High School

Parents: David and Christine Dye, Mona

Runners-up: Shelby Rasmussen, North Sanpete; Bethany Nash, Richfield.