Matt Gade, Deseret News

The Deseret News/KSL 2014 Sterling Scholar award winners and runners-up were named Wednesday evening in the culmination of a competition that narrowed down a field of 1,000 candidates to 210, and then to 14, with 28 runners-up, over the past few weeks.

Here's a list of the two runners-up in each of the 14 categories: Business & Marketing, Computer Technology, Dance, English, Family & Consumer Science, Instrumental Music, Mathematics, Science, Skilled & Technical Sciences, Social Science, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics, Visual Arts, Vocal Performance and World Languages.

Related: Deseret News 2014 Sterling Scholar award winners

Related: Sterling Scholar builds on a 53-year history

>> Students wait in the atrium before they were interviewed and performed or displayed their work as part of the finals for the Deseret News/KSL Sterling Scholars competition at Corner Canyon High School in Draper on Wednesday, Feb. 26, 2014.

Business & Marketing Education

Name: Caitlin Steed

School: Clearfield High School

Parents: Shawn and Cara Steed

Business & Marketing Education

Name: Nathan Von Christiansen

School: Spanish Fork High School

Parents: Rich and Gaye Christiansen

Computer Technology

Name: Ashton Wiersdorf

School: Karl Maeser High School

Parents: Scott and Ann Wiersdorf

Computer Technology

Name: Kailean O’Keefe

School: Pleasant Grove High School

Parents: Patrick and Wendi O’Keefe

Dance

Name: Caroline Martin

School: Davis High School

Parents: Kim and Cary Martin

Dance

Name: Jennifer Zackrison

School: Hillcrest High School

Parents: JoAnn and David Zackrison

English

Name: Hillary Thalman

School: Alta High School

Parents: Kim and Fred Thalmann

English

Name: Megan Hulse

School: Viewmont High School

Parents: William and Kristen Hulse

Family & Consumer Sciences Education

Name: Delaney Dangerfield

School: Herriman High School

Parents: Bryon and LaDee Dangerfield

Family & Consumer Sciences Education

Name: Ellis Anne Chaffetz

School: Lone Peak High School

Parents: Jason and Julie Chaffetz

Instrumental Music

Name: Bonnie Bennett

School: East High School

Parents: John and Heather Bennett

Instrumental Music

Name: Christopher Webb

School: Timpanogos High School

Parents: Gregory and Anna Webb

Mathematics

Name: Steven Ban

School: Logan High School

Parents: Lihong Teng and Heng Ban

Mathematics

Name: Wyatt Mackey

School: Skyline High School

Parents: Leslie Sieburth, John Mackey

Science

Name: Naveen Rathi

School: Hillcrest High School

Parents: Ramesh and Keerti Rathi

Science

Name: Peter Young

School: Timpview High School

Parents: Xiucheng Yang, Zhen Li

Skilled & Technical Sciences Education

Name: Madeline Grant

School: Viewmont High School

Parents: John and Nancy Grant

Skilled & Technical Sciences Education

Name: Sarah Draper

School: Box Elder High School

Parents: Dale and Tanya Draper

Social Science

Name: Lucas Wilkins

School: Logan High School

Parents: Doug and Libby Wilkins

Social Science

Name: Miranda Jessop

School: Hillcrest High School

Parents: Tiffany and Chris Jessop

Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics

Name: Elise Clark

School: Sky View High School

Parents: Michael and Sarah Clark

Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics

Name: Ryan Liston

School: Weber High School

Parents: Todd and Kara Liston

Visual Arts

Name: Fiona Barney

School: Mountain View High School

Parents: Daniel and Cassandra Barney

Visual Arts

Name: Nicholas Adelman

School: Highland High School

Parents: Rebecca Adelman; James Adelman

Vocal Performance

Name: Kelsey Phillips

School: Timpview High School

Parents: Michael and Rebecca Phillips

Vocal Performance

Name: Megan Warburton

School: Bountiful High School

Parents: Ryan and Cami Warburton

World Languages

Name: Elizabeth Fine

School: Ogden High School

Parents: Mike and Tricia Fine

World Languages

Name: Michelle Skonnard

School: Davis High School

Parents: Aaron and Monica Skonnard