Asher Swan, The Spectrum & Daily News

Like last year, No. 1 Wasatch Academy figures to roll to the state championship, but unlike last year there's no clear No. 2 challenger. South Sevier was that team a year ago, but in 2014 upwards of five teams could make the case as being the second best team in 2A. In order of winning percentage, these are the 16 teams that qualified for the 2A boys state basketball tournament this year.
1. Wasatch Academy (22-1)
2. South Summit (17-4)
3. Gunnison (15-4)
4. Layton Christian (17-7)
5. Parowan (15-6)
6. Emery (14-6)
7. Merit Academy (11-5)
8. Enterprise (15-7)
9. Beaver (13-7)
10. Grand (10-8)
11. North Summit (12-10)
12. Rockwell (11-11)
13. Delta (9-10)
14. Rowland Hall (8-10)
15. South Sevier (8-12)
16. Manti (7-13)
Here’s a team-by-team look at all 16 teams in the state tournament, and what to expect:

Wasatch Academy (22-1)

Coach: Geno Morgan

How qualified: First in Region 15 with 10-0 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Rowland Hall, Saturday, 6:30 p.m. (at Orem High)

Best preseason victory: A 82-49 win against Timpview on Dec. 20

Most important region victory: A 81-39 win against Emery on Jan. 24

Top contributors

#5 Cody John, Jr., Guard (19.9 ppg, 4.9 rpg, 5.8 apg, 3.8 spg)

#24 Koby McEwen, So., Guard (17.1 ppg, 7.2 rpg, 6.9 apg, 2.9 spg)

#23 Geno Luzcando, Sr., Guard (14.9 ppg, 8.4 rpg, 5.2 apg, 7.1 spg)

#32 Alex Baptist, Sr., F/C (10.4 ppg, 6.7 rpg, 1.2 apg, 1.4 spg)

#10 Bryson Langdon, Fr., Guard (4.8 ppg, 2.0 rpg, 2.9 apg, 1.8 spg)

Scoring offense: 78.1 ppg (1st in 2A)

Scoring defense: 45.0 ppg (2nd in 2A)

Last state championship: 2013

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Win over Emery in championship

Edward’s evaluation: This team would be a state title contender in 5A, so there's no reason it won't roll through this year's 2A state tournament to capture its second straight 2A title.

South Summit (17-4)

Coach: Dustin Hatch

How qualified: First in Region 16 with 10-0 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Beaver, Saturday, 10:10 a.m. (at Orem High)

Best preseason victory: A 53-44 win against Union on Dec. 11

Most important region victory: A 47-37 win against Gunnison on Jan. 24

Top contributors

#3 Beau Rydalch, Sr. (22.7 ppg, 9.1 rpg, 1.5 apg, 1.6 spg)

#10 Brad Richins, Sr. (12.9 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 1.9 apg, 1.2 spg)

#1 Bracken Santos, Jr. (6.1 ppg, 2.2 rpg, 2.6 apg, 1.8 spg)

#11 Steven Flinders, Sr. (5.4 ppg, 2.6 rpg, 2.9 apg, 1.7 spg)

#15 Jason Griffin, Jr. (2.6 ppg, 1.3 rpg)

Scoring offense: 58.0 ppg (9th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 48.0 ppg (4th in 2A)

Last state championship: 2013

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Emery in quarterfinals

Edward’s evaluation: Winners of 13 straight, South Summit sits on the opposite side of the bracket of Wasatch Academy and is certainly capable of getting hot and advancing to the title game. At the same time, there are no easy games this tourney for the Wildcats who could conceivably get bounced in any round.

Gunnison (15-4)

Coach: Ben Hill

How qualified: Second in Region 16 with 6-3 record

Playoff opener: vs. Delta, Saturday, 8:15 p.m. (at Orem High)

Best preseason victory: A 53-46 win against Grand on Dec. 7

Most important region victory: A 46-45 win against Manti on Feb. 19

Top contributors

#5 Kaz Mogle, Sr., Guard (15.2 ppg, 3.3 rpg, 2.8 apg, 1.9 spg)

#21 Drake Reynolds, Sr., Guard (11.6 ppg, 5.2 rpg, 2.3 apg, 1.9 apg)

#13 Tyson Moosman, Sr., Forward (10.6 ppg, 3.4 rpg, 2.2 apg, 1.4 spg)

#11 Mason Powell, Sr., Forward (7.9 ppg, 6.0 rpg, 1.4 apg, 1.3 spg)

#41 Joey Carlisle, Sr., Forward (5.5 ppg, 5.4 rpg)

Scoring offense: 56.1 ppg (12th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 48.1 ppg (5th in 2A)

Last state championship: 1999

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Wasatch Academy in quarterfinals

Edward’s evaluation: Assuming the Bulldogs get past Delta in the first round, which isn't a given, the Gunnison faces a brutal quarterfinal game against Wasatch Academy.

Layton Christian (17-7)

Coach: Bobby Porter

How qualified: Tied for first in Region 14 with 9-1 record

Playoff opener: vs. South Sevier, Saturday, 4:45 p.m. (at Orem High)

Best preseason victory: A 45-39 win against South Sevier on Dec. 6

Most important region victory: A 65-60 win against Merit Academy on Feb. 4

Top contributors

Christian Musoko (13.9 ppg)

Gerardo Munoz (9.2 ppg)

Quinn Witheria (8.9 ppg)

Joe Reddish (8.8 ppg)

Joao Batista (8.3 ppg)

Scoring offense: 64.6 ppg (3rd in 2A)

Scoring defense: 55.4 (12th in 2A)

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Wasatch Academy in semifinals

Edward’s evaluation: The path is paved for Layton Christian to string a couple results together and advance to the 2A semifinals. It would then face Wasatch Academy in the semifinals, a team it lost to 79-38 last month.

Parowan (15-6)

Coach: Lance Stubbs

How qualified: Second in Region 13 with 7-3 record

Playoff opener: vs. Manti, Saturday, 3:15 p.m. (at Orem High)

Best preseason victory: A 58-52 win against Merit Academy on Jan. 3

Most important region victory: A 60-57 win against Delta on Feb. 5

Top contributors

#22 Caleb Murphy, Sr. (12.5 ppg, 8.2 rpg, 1.7 apg, 1.4 spg)

#10 Colton Barton, Sr. (11.2 ppg, 1.8 rpg, 1.8 apg, 2.1 spg)

#1 Jake Smith, Jr. (8.2 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 3.3 apg, 1.5 spg)

#3 Jake Topham, Sr. (5.2 ppg, 2.4 rpg, 1.7 apg, 1.2 spg)

Justice Walker, Jr. (4.7 ppg, 2.1 rpg)

Scoring offense: 54.3 ppg (13th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 49.4 ppg (6th in 2A)

Last state championship: 2004

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Layton Christian in quarterfinals

Edward’s evaluation: Finished second in the very competitive Region 13, but enters the playoffs on a two-game losing streak and might struggle to advance past the quarterfinals.

Emery (14-6)

Coach: Todd Jeffs

How qualified: Second in Region 15 with 6-4 record

Playoff opener: vs. Rockwell, Saturday, 8:30 a.m. (at Orem High)

Best preseason victory: A 57-56 (OT) win against Beaver on Dec. 4

Most important region victory: A 71-56 win against Grand on Feb. 18

Top contributors

#11 Dillon Wilstead, Jr., Guard (16.5 ppg, 1.9 rpg, 2.4 apg, 2.7 spg)

Bailey Faimalo, Sr. (14.1 ppg, 2.9 rpg, 8.8 apg, 3.4 spg)

#22 Gavin McDermott, Sr., Forward (11.9 ppg, 9.1 rpg, 1.0 spg)

#4 McKlane Allred, Sr., Guard (7.3 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 1.1 spg)

#40 Beau Roundy, So., Center (4.0 ppg, 5.1 rpg)

Scoring offense: 63.2 ppg (4th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 57 ppg (13th in 2A)

Last state championship: 1990

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Wasatch Academy in championship

Edward’s evaluation: Emery definitely had some bad losses in region play this season, but at the same time they gave Wasatch Academy arguably its toughest test in region play. If Emery brings its A game, it has the potential to march all the way to the championship game — where Wasatch Academy will surely be waiting again.

Merit Academy (11-5)

Coach: Joel Martinez

How qualified: Tied for first in Region 14 with 9-1 record

Playoff opener: vs. Grand, Saturday, 1:30 p.m. (at Orem High)

Best preseason victory: A 54-53 (OT) win against Stansbury on Jan. 2

Most important region victory: A 57-49 win against Layton Christian on Jan. 15

Top contributors

#3 Hunter Davis, Guard (15.6 ppg, 5.7 rpg, 1.9 apg, 1.6 spg)

#22 Jacob Garcia (13.8 ppg, 3.4 rpg, 2.3 apg, 1.9 spg)

#12 Joel Martinez, Forward (12 ppg, 7.1 rpg, 1.4 apg)

#1 Rodolfo Peralta, Guard (8.5 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 1.6 apg, 1.1 spg)

#4 Jaime Escobar, Guard (3.6 ppg, 1.3 rpg, 1.4 apg, 1.4 spg)

Scoring offense: 62.9 ppg (5th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 48 ppg (3rd in 2A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Enterprise in quarterfinals

Edward’s evaluation: Has flown under the radar this season in 2A, but overlooking the Knights could be a big mistake. Merit only lost to Emery by two points in the preseason and then kept it close against Parowan in a 58-52 loss. With a similar effort in the playoffs, a semifinal berth is certainly a possibility.

Enterprise (15-7)

Coach: Larry Shurtliff

How qualified: First in Region 13 with 8-2 record

Playoff opener: vs. North Summit, Saturday, 11:45 a.m. (at Orem High)

Best preseason victory: A 59-57 win against Snow Canyon on Dec. 11

Most important region victory: A 49-48 win against Parowan on Jan. 24

Top contributors

#10 Justin Prisbrey, Sr., F/C (23.3 ppg, 7.1 rpg, 3.9 apg, 1.2 spg)

#4 Jake Jones, Jr., G/F (9.4 ppg, 2.7 rpg, 1.2 apg)

#2 Isaac Wallin, Jr., F/C (8.4 ppg, 3.4 rpg, 1.7 apg)

#1 Travis Dougherty, Jr., F/C (7 ppg, 4.6 rpg, 1.7 apg)

#12 Koden Hunt, Jr., Guard (4.6 ppg, 1.5 rpg, 1.2 apg)

Scoring offense: 64.6 (2nd in 2A)

Scoring defense: 58.6 (17th in 2A)

Last state championship: 1988

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Emery in semifinals

Edward’s evaluation: The Region 13 champs are kind of limping into the plyaoffs with losses in two of their last three games. It might not hurt the 'Wolves in the first round, but it could be an issue later in the tournament. At the same time, Enterprise is the second-highest scoring team in 2A and can get hot at any time.

Beaver (13-7)

Coach: Joe Hillock

How qualified: Fourth in Region 13 with 6-4 record

Playoff opener: vs. South Summit, Saturday, 10:15 a.m. (at Orem High)

Best preseason victory: A 47-24 win against Waterford on Dec. 20

Most important region victory: A 49-36 win against Parowan on Feb. 14

Top contributors

#2 Michael Roberts, Sr. (13.1 ppg, 3.7 rpg, 1.6 apg, 1.6 spg)

#3 Payson Fails, Sr. (7.9 ppg, 2.3 rpg, 1.7 apg, 1.2 spg)

#20 Tyson Blackner, Sr. (7.6 ppg, 3.7 rpg)

#0 Mathew Roberts, So. (6.3 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 1.9 spg)

#4 Tyler Hoyt, Jr. (4.8 ppg, 1.5 rpg)

Scoring offense: 48.4 ppg (21st in 2A)

Scoring defense: 40.9 ppg (1st in 2A)

Last state championship: 2002

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to South Summit in first round

Edward’s evaluation: The No. 1 defense in 2A enters the playoffs on a four-game winning streak and don't be shocked if underdog Beaver gives South Summit a serious run for its money in the first round — perhaps even winning.

Grand (10-8)

Coach: Brook Shumway

How qualified: Fourth in Region 15 with 5-5 record

Playoff opener: vs. Merit Academy, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Best preseason victory: A 49-45 win against Millard on Dec. 6

Most important region victory: A 58-55 win against South Sevier on Jan. 24

Top contributors

#5 Kaden Risenhoover, Sr. (11.3 ppg)

#22 Adam Jenkinson, Sr. (9.6 ppg)

#35 Hunter Stitzer, Sr. (9.2 ppg)

#11 Koi Cook, Sr. (7.4 ppg)

#55 Trevor Bertuzzi, Sr. (7.3 ppg)

Scoring offense: 59.1 ppg (8th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 57 ppg (13th in 2A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Merit Academy in first round

Edward’s evaluation: Lacks a quality win against an upper-echelon 2A team in 2A this season and is likely headed for a quickly playoff exit.

North Summit (12-10)

Coach: Marques Johnson

How qualified: Fourth in Region 16 with 4-6 record

Playoff opener: vs. Enterprise, Saturday, 11:45 a.m. (at Orem High)

Best preseason victory: A 63-43 win against Waterford on Dec. 3

Most important region victory: a 64-45 win against American Leadership on Jan. 24

Top contributors

Cameron Smith, Jr. (18.1 ppg, 6.5 rpg, 1.4 spg)

Dillen Erb, Sr. (9.5 ppg, 3.8 rpg, 2.4 apg, 2.5 spg)

Josh Birk, Sr. (8.1 ppg, 4.6 rpg, 2.9 apg, 2.1 spg)

Ryan McMichael, Jr. (7.3 ppg, 7.1 rpg, 1.4 spg)

Carson Richins, Jr. (7.1 ppg, 1.6 rpg, 1.3 apg, 1.3 spg)

Scoring offense: 57 ppg (11th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 57 ppg (14th in 2A)

Last state championship: 2007

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Enterprise in first round

Edward’s evaluation: North Summit heads into the playoffs coming off back-to-back losses to South Summit and Summit Academy. Against Enterprise in the first round, there's no room for error from the Braves otherwise their playoff stay will be brief.

Rockwell (11-11)

Coach: Johnny Ma

How qualified: Third in Region 14 with 5-5 record

Playoff opener: vs. Emery, Saturday, 8:30 p.m. (at Orem High)

Best preseason victory: A 42-40 win against Beaver on Dec. 21

Most important region victory: A 76-70 (OT) win against Rowland Hall on Jan. 31

Top contributors

#5 Preston Hansen, Sr. (10.3 ppg, 4.2 rpg, 1.4 spg)

#10 Ben Johnson, Jr. (9.5 ppg, 2.7 rpg, 1.2 apg, 1.1 spg)

#20 James Stoddard, Jr. (8.2 ppg, 4.6 rpg)

#3 Travis Jenson, Jr. (5.4 ppg, 1.9 rpg, 1.8 apg, 2.1 spg)

#2 Trevor Jenson, Sr. (4.7 ppg, 1.5 rpg, 2.1 apg)

Scoring offense: 57.6 (10th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 59.5 ppg (20th in 2A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Emery in first round

Edward’s evaluation: One of the worst defensive teams in 2A, Rockwell needs to play a perfect game to have any shot at upsetting Emery in the first round.

Delta (9-10)

Coach: Jared Smith

How qualified: Third in Region 13 with 6-4 record

Playoff opener: vs. Gunnison, Saturday, 8:15 p.m. (at Orem High)

Best preseason victory: A 69-56 win against Stansbury on Jan. 10

Most important region victory: A 77-66 win against Enterprise on Feb. 14

Top contributors

Logan Smith, Sr. (18.4 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 4.5 apg, 3.1 spg)

Karson Brunson, Sr. (11.3 ppg, 1.6 rpg, 1.0 apg, 1.5 spg)

Jaron Fowles, Sr. (10.8 ppg, 4.1 rpg, 1.4 apg, 1.4 spg)

Kaden Fowles, Sr. (5.1 ppg, 3.1 rpb, 1.4 apg)

Saxon Day, Sr. (4.3 ppg, 3.2 rpg)

Scoring offense: 54.3 ppg (14th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 58.6 (18th in 2A)

Last state championship: 1972

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Gunnison first round

Edward’s evaluation: Delta has alternated wins and losses over the past seven games. The stretch has featured quality wins and bad losses, which gives Delta hope at a potential first round upset.

Rowland Hall (8-10)

Coach: Aaron Hinton

How qualified: Fourth in Region 14 with 4-6 record

Playoff opener: vs. Wasatch Academy, 6:30 p.m. (at Orem High)

Best preseason victory: A 64-35 win against Mount Vernon on Dec. 20

Most important region victory: A 69-44 win against Waterford on Feb. 7

Top contributors

#21 Kyle Baranko, Sr., Guard (10.3 ppg, 1.4 rpg, 1.8 spg)

#1 Chris Diehl, Jr., Forward (10.2 ppg, 4.6 rpg)

#3 Chris Nkoy, Sr., Guard (9.9 ppg, 2.9 rpg, 3.5 apg, 2.3 spg)

#11 Zeryab Sial, Sr., Guard (8.2 ppg, 2.8 rpg, 1.1 apg)

#33 Kyle Eng, So., G/F (8.2 ppg, 2.4 rpg, 1.4 apg)

Scoring offense: 53.6 ppg (15th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 53.4 (8th in 2A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Wasatch Academy in first round

Edward’s evaluation: Realistically has no shot to beat Wasatch Academy in the first round, so the players really just need to go out and have fun and enjoy the playoff experience.

South Sevier (8-12)

Coach: Rhet Parsons

How qualified: Third in Region 15 with 5-5 record

Playoff opener: vs. Layton Christian, Saturday, 4:45 p.m. (at Orem High)

Best preseason victory: A 54-43 win against North Sanpete on Nov. 26

Most important region victory: A 50-45 win against Grand on Feb. 14

Top contributors

#10 Trevor Jones, Jr., Guard (14.5 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 3.4 apg, 2.6 spg)

#20 Kolten Bigelow, Jr., Forward (9.5 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 1.3 apg)

#14 Garrett Peterson, Jr., Forward (8.3 ppg, 4.7 rpg)

#3 Bo Gentry, Sr., Guard (4.9 ppg, 2.7 rpg, 3.1 apg, 1.1 spg)

#2 Alex Baker, Jr., Guard (3.9 ppg, 3.6 rpg, 1.2 apg, 2.1 spg)

Scoring offense: 48.2 ppg (22nd in 2A)

Scoring defense: 51.5 ppg (7th in 2A)

Last state championship: 2012

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Layton Christian in first round

Edward’s evaluation: South Sevier faces a somewhat familiar foe in the first round. Back on Dec. 6 Layton Christian beat South Sevier 45-39 at the Sevier Valley Center, and the two will meet again in the first round at Orem this weekend. The Rams lack a quality win for nearly a month now, which doesn't bode well against a Layton Christian team that usually fares well at state.

Manti (7-13)

Coach: Kyle Crouch

How qualified: Third in Region 16 with 5-5 record

Playoff opener: vs. Parowan, Saturday, 3:15 p.m. (at Orem High)

Best preseason victory: A 41-47 win against North Sanpete on Dec. 11

Most important region victory: A 89-83 (2OT) win against Summit Academy on Jan. 24

Top contributors

#3 Trevor Alder, Jr., G/F (11.4 ppg, 2.8 rpg, 1.9 apg)

#20 Jared Schiees, Sr., Forward (10.2 ppg, 6.9 rpg)

#12 Dane Nordmark, Sr., Forward (7.4 ppg, 3.7 rpg)

#11 Seth Jenkins, Sr., Guard (5.6 ppg, 3.5 apg)

Braden King, Sr. (5.3 ppg, 2.8 rpg)

Scoring offense: 52 ppg (16th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 53.9 ppg (9th in 2A)

Last state championship: 2008

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Parowan in first round

Edward’s evaluation: Has been competitive in a lot of games this season, but has never been able to sustain any success. A perfect example of that is a 42-40 win against Parowan back on Dec. 7. The teams meet again in the first round, and only time will tell in Manti can finally win a close, meaningful game.