Ravell Call, Deseret News

The first prep basketball state tournament of the year gets underway this week with the 1A girls tourney, and all eyes will be on undefeated Panguitch. The Bobcats enter the state tournament with a 21-0 record, and are coming off a narrow 39-37 win over Piute in the Region 20 tournament championship game last week. Two-time state champion St. Joseph heads into the tournament as a dark horse title contender, while you can bet nobody will overlook Piute, Rich or Wayne. Here’s a team-by-team look at what to expect from all 21 of these teams.

Altamont Longhorns (8-11)

2013-2014 Schedule
Coach: Nick Justice

How qualified: Tied for 3rd in Region 17, but lost third-place tiebreaker to finish fourth

Playoff opener: vs. Valley in 1A play-in game, Tuesday, 1:30 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 35-21 win vs. ICS at Sevier Valley Center on Nov. 23.

Most important region victory: A 49-34 win vs. Manila on Feb. 14.

Top contributors
#21 McKelle Zeeman, Jr. (8.4 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 1.0 apg, 1.9 spg)
#25 Nikole Lemmon, Sr. (8.3 ppg, 3.2 rpg, 1.3 spg)
#40 Jazlyn Miles, Jr. (6.1 ppg, 4.1 rpg)
#24 DaNelle Thacker, Sr. (5.6 ppg, 3.7 rpg)
#31 Phyllis Jessen, Jr. (4.9 ppg, 3.4 rpg)

Scoring offense: 38.5 ppg (19th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 42.2 ppg (11th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Valley in play-in game

Edward’s evaluation: Will be a slight underdog in Tuesday’s play-in game, and if it gets through it will be a quick one-and-done against Panguitch in the first round.

Bryce Valley Mustangs (9-13)

2013-2014 Schedule

Coach: Tyson Brinkerhoff

How qualified: Finished 6th in Region 20 tournament

Playoff opener: vs. ICS in 1A play-in game, Tuesday, 6 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 44-38 win at Parowan on Dec. 12.

Most important region victory: A 31-24 win at Valley on Jan. 29.

Top contributors

#12 Ashlee Chynoweth, Jr., Guard (10.4 ppg, 2.3 rpg, 1.0 spg)

#34 Taylor Talbot, Sr., Forward (6.5 ppg, 4.3 rpg, 2.0 spg)

#3 Danielle Brinkerhoff, Fr., Guard (5.3 ppg, 2.7 rpg, 1.1 apg)

#21 Samantha Chynoweth, Fr., Forward (4.6 ppg, 3.6 rpg, 1.1 spg)

#15 Janette Pollock, Sr., Guard (4.5 ppg, 2.6 rpg, 1.7 apg, 1.8 spg)

Scoring offense: 40.5 ppg (14th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 40.5 ppg (9th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Monticello in first round

Edward’s evaluation: Should roll past ICS in play-in game, but it will take a great effort in the first round for the Mustangs to upset Monticello.

Duchesne Eagles (10-10)

2013-2014 Schedule

Coach: Jared Torgerson

How qualified: Second in Region 17 with 6-2 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Wayne, Wednesday, 4 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 34-32 win against Valley at Sevier Valley Center on Nov. 22.

Most important region victory: A 59-40 win at Altamont on Jan. 31.

Top contributors

#14 Mashaylee Giles, So. (10.8 ppg)

#2 Alyssa Nielson, So. (6.5 ppg)

#12 Shayla Giles, Jr. (4.4 ppg)

#10 Kaylie Grant, Fr. (2.3 ppg)

#11 Amara Hudson, So. (4.4 ppg)

Scoring offense: 40.1 ppg (15th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 39.7 ppg (7th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Wayne in first round

Edward’s evaluation: Plays great defense, but the Eagles often struggle to score points, which could be a problem in the first round against Wayne.

Dugway Mustangs (2-16)

2013-2014 Schedule

Coach: Brett Andrus

How qualified: Fifth in Region 18 with 2-8 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Monument valley in 1A play-in game, Tuesday, 4:30 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: None

Most important region victory: A 31-28 win at West Ridge on Jan. 14.

Top contributors

#13 Cynthia Kimler, So. (6.7 ppg)

#10 Allie Wall, Sr. (6.5 ppg)

#12 Kassidy Christensen, So. (2.5 ppg)

#30 Jenna Abene, Sr. (1.9 ppg)

#22 Victoria Sosa, So. (0.8 ppg)

Scoring offense: 20.5 ppg (24th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 41.2 ppg (10th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to St. Joseph in first round

Edward’s evaluation: Play-in games give teams like Dugway a chance to experience state tourney atmosphere, and against Monument Valley the Mustangs actually have a chance to extend their stay an extra day.

Green River Pirates (11-10)

2013-2014 Schedule

Coach: Greg Parsons

How qualified: Third in Region 19 with 6-4 record

Playoff opener: vs. Wendover, Wednesday, 2:30 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 46-42 win at San Juan on Dec. 4.

Most important region victory: A 46-40 (OT) win vs. Monticello on Jan. 15.

Top contributors

#45 Taylor Johnson, Sr., Forward (11.6 ppg, 11.1 rpg, 1.5 apg, 1.8 spg)

#51 Kira Engleman, Jr., Guard (9.5 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 3.0 apg, 3.3 spg)

#35 Sydney Thayn, Sr., Guard (8.1 ppg, 6.1 rpg, 2.1 apg, 1.9 spg)

#11 Savannah Williams, Fr., Forward (4.3 ppg, 3.1 rpg)

#3 Presley Lovato, So, Forward (3.1 ppg, 2.8 rpg, 1.8 apg, 1.9 spg)

Scoring offense: 42.5 ppg (13th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 45.7 ppg (17th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Wendover in first round

Edward’s evaluation: Takes on Wendover in the first round, the most even matchup in the opening round. The game could go either way, and it will be up to the senior leadership of Taylor Johnson and Sydney Thayn to come up big if the Pirates hope to advance.

Intermountain Christian (7-11)

2013-2014 Schedule

Coach: Matt Snyder

How qualified: Fourth in Region 18 with 4-6 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Bryce Valley in 1A play-in game, Tuesday, 6 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 30-27 win at Maeser Prep on Jan. 2.

Most important region victory: A 41-16 win vs. Dugway on Feb. 13.

Top contributors

#33 Anna Clement, Sr., Forward (6.4 ppg)

#42 Courtney Leman, So., Center (4.6 ppg)

#45 Emily Lincoln, Sr., Forward (3.1 ppg)

#21 Kellie Wolff, Sr., Guard (2.7 ppg)

#31 Audrey Green, Fr., Center (2.7 ppg)

Scoring offense: 30.1 ppg (21st in 1A)

Scoring defense: 34.5 ppg (3rd in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Bryce Valley in play-in game

Edward’s evaluation: Will be overmatched in play-in game against Bryce Valley, and will need to play best game of season to keep it close.

Manila Mustangs (9-11)

2013-2014 Schedule

Coach: Michael Hughes

How qualified: Tied for 3rd in Region 17, and won third-place tiebreaker game

Playoff opener: vs. West Ridge in 1A play-in game, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 68-45 win against Tintic at Milford Tournament on Dec. 7.

Most important region victory: A 48-31 win vs. Altamont on Jan. 24.

Top contributors

#13 Rebecca Collett, Sr. (12.5 ppg)

#1 Annamarie Henry, Jr. (7.0 ppg)

#12 Ashlee Hullinger, Sr. (6.7 ppg)

#20 Samantha Hughes, Sr. (5.1 ppg)

#5 Camaree Burnside, So. (4.2 ppg)

Scoring offense: 40.0 ppg (16th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 44.4 ppg (15th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Piute in first round

Edward’s evaluation: Won Region 17 third-place tiebreaker game to significantly improve its play-in game draw, but a gigantic challenge will await in first round against Piute.

Milford Tigers (15-7)

2013-2014 Schedule

Coach: Jeff Brough

How qualified: Finished 4th in Region 20 tournament

Playoff opener: vs. Pinnacle in 1A play-in game, Tuesday, 3 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 47-35 win against Rich at Sevier Valley Center on Nov. 22.

Most important region victory: A 69-65 win vs. Piute on Jan. 23.

Top contributors

#24 Chandler Rose, Sr., G/F (16.1 ppg, 5.7 rpg, 1.8 apg, 2.9 spg)

#12 Kennedy Netto, Sr., G/F (13.9 ppg, 4.1 rpg, 2.2 apg, 2.3 spg)

#5 Jaycee Denny, Jr., F/C (5.2 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 1.4 spg)

#20 Baylee Netto, So., G/F (4.3 ppg, 3.8 rpg, 1.5 apg, 2.1 spg)

#13 Emily Barnes, Fr., F/C (2.6 ppg, 2.7 rpg)

Scoring offense: 50.4 ppg (5th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 42.5 ppg (12th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Rich in first round

Edward’s evaluation: There’s no reason Milford won’t roll past Pinnacle in play-in game, and after that its season will come full circle. Milford opened the season with a 47-35 victory over Rich, and that’s who the Tigers are on a collision course with in the first round. Rich, however, is playing much better than it did earlier this season, and Milford will definitely be the underdog.

Monticello Buckaroos (17-5)

2013-2014 Schedule

Coach: Ben Wolford

How qualified: First in Region 19 with 9-1 record

Playoff opener: vs. ICS/Bryce Valley winner, Wednesday, 7 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 52-36 win at San Juan on Dec. 10.

Most important region victory: A 60-45 win at Whitehorse on Jan. 24.

Top contributors

Zoe Chadwick, Jr., Guard/Forward (12.7 ppg)

Mary Beh, Jr., Forward/Center (8.7 ppg)

Atlanta Black, Fr., Guard (8.0 ppg)

Aapree Sheeran, Sr., Forward/Center (4.6 ppg)

Allie Maughan, Fr., Guard (3.6 ppg)

Scoring offense: 46.2 ppg (8th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 37.5 ppg (6th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Piute in quarterfinals

Edward’s evaluation: The Region 19 champs should have no problem getting past Bryce Valley into the quarterfinals, but beating Piute would require its best game of the season. The Buckaroos play good enough defense to make it interesting.

Monument Valley Cougars (4-9)

2013-2014 Schedule

Coach: Jack Seltzer

How qualified: Fourth in Region 19 with 4-6 record

Playoff opener: vs. Dugway in 1A play-in game, Tuesday, 4:30 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: None

Most important region victory: A 51-42 win at Green River on Jan. 24.

Top contributors

Not provided

Scoring offense: 43.8 ppg (11th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 57.8 ppg (23rd in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Dugway in play-in game

Edward’s evaluation: Despite one of the worst defenses in 1A, Monument Valley faces a similar opponent in the play-in game, giving it hope of qualifying for the first round.

Panguitch Bobcats (21-0)

2013-2014 Schedule

Coach: Curtis Barney

How qualified: Finished 1st in Region 20 tournament

Playoff opener: vs. Altamont/Valley winner, Wednesday, 11:30 a.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 71-41 win against Valley, Nev. in championship of Mesquite Cactus Classic on Dec. 21.

Most important region victory: A 66-47 win vs. Piute on Feb. 4.

Top contributors

#10 Darri Frandsen, Jr., Forward (17.8 ppg, 11.3 rpg, 1.6 apg, 1.9 spg)

#44 Taylor Bennett, So., Forward (14.2 ppg, 5.9 rpg, 1.1 apg, 1.5 spg)

#22 Whittni Orton, So., Guard (12.2 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 4.7 apg, 4.4 spg)

#42 Chesney Campbell, So., Forward (12.0 ppg, 2.3 rpg, 2.6 apg, 2.3 spg)

#40 Catania Holman, Jr., Guard (4.4 ppg, 1.6 rpg, 2.1 apg, 3.2 spg)

Scoring offense: 65.1 ppg (1st in 1A)

Scoring defense: 35.0 ppg (4th in 1A)

Last state championship: 2006

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Win over Piute in championship game

Edward’s evaluation: The only undefeated team in 1A, Panguitch is the clear favorite to win its first state championship since 2006 with four players averaging in double figures. The Bobcats know they can’t take anything for granted, though, after barely beating Piute 39-37 in the Region 20 tournament championship game. Panguitch hasn’t advanced past the quarterfinals since 2010, which shouldn't be a problem this year, but a difficult matchup with Rich potentially awaits in the semifinals.

Pinnacle Panthers (5-15)

2013-2014 Schedule

Coach: Robert Harmon

How qualified: Fifth in Region 19 with 3-7 record

Playoff opener: vs. Milford in 1A play-in game, Tuesday, 3 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 50-47 (OT) win at Rockwell on Dec. 5.

Most important region victory: A 50-49 win vs. Monument valley on Jan. 25.

Top contributors

#1 Raycee Birch, Jr. (11.3 ppg)

#12 Maggie Syrett, Jr., Center (8.3 ppg)

#24 Tiana Burton, Sr., Guard (5.5 ppg)

#4 Dellenie Paletta, So., Guard (3.6 ppg)

#13 Courtney Hunter, Sr., Guard (3.3 ppg)

Scoring offense: 39.1 ppg (17th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 48.6 ppg (19th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Milford in play-in game

Edward’s evaluation: Will be a sizable underdog in its play-in game with Milford.

Piute T-Birds (17-5)

2013-2014 Schedule

Coach: Wade Westwood

How qualified: Finished 2nd in Region 20 tournament

Playoff opener: vs. Manila/West Ridge winner, Wednesday, 8:30 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 63-58 win against Emery at Sevier Valley Center on Nov. 26.

Most important region victory: A 54-53 win vs. Wayne on Jan. 29

Top contributors

#20 Shaylee Gleave, Jr., Guard (13.3 ppg)

#23 Kierra Gleave, Sr., Forward (12.7 ppg)

#12 Whitney Westwood, Sr., Guard (10.4 ppg)

#30 Shalyn Bagley, Sr., Guard (7.2 ppg)

#24 Paige Jessen, Jr., Center (4.5 ppg)

Scoring offense: 58.0 ppg (2nd in 1A)

Scoring defense: 46.5 ppg (18th in 1A)

Last state championship: 2010

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Panguitch in championship game

Edward’s evaluation: Piute knows it can compete with anyone in 1A. A two-point loss to Panguitch in the Region 20 tournament championship game is proof of that. Before the T-Birds ever get a rematch opportunity against Panguitch in a potential 1A championship game, first it must get past Monticello in the quarterfinals and then two-time state champion St. Joseph in the semifinals.

Rich Rebels (13-6)

2013-2014 Schedule

Coach: Scott Ferguson

How qualified: First in Region 17 with 8-0 record

Playoff opener: vs. Milford/Pinnacle, Wednesday, 1 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 45-44 win vs. Pinedale, Wyo. at Flaming Gorge Classic on Dec. 21.

Most important region victory: A 45-23 win at Duchesne on Feb. 1.

Top contributors

#23 Cami Lamborn, Sr., Guard (11.3 ppg)

#15 Baylee Wamsley, Sr., Guard (7.3 ppg)

#33 Danielle Huefner, Sr., Center (5.1 ppg)

#12 Chelsea Errington, Sr., Forward (4.1 ppg)

#11 Carol Weston, Sr., Forward (4.0 ppg)

Scoring offense: 43.0 ppg (12th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 33.6 ppg (2nd in 1A)

Last state championship: 2011

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Panguitch in semifinals

Edward’s evaluation: The Rebels are coming on strong late in season and have a very easy bracket into the semifinals. After that a showdown with No. 1 Panguitch awaits, and Rich will probably need to play its best game of the season to advance to the championship.

St. Joseph Jayhawks (19-1)

2013-2014 Schedule

Coach: Joe Cravens

How qualified: First in Region 18 with 10-0 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Mon. Valley/Dugway winner, Wednesday, 5:30 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 39-31 win vs. Bryce Valley on Dec. 6.

Most important region victory: A 57-46 win at Wendover on Jan. 28.

Top contributors

#50 Liz Tomon, Sr. (13.5 ppg, 10.3 rpg, 2.3 apg, 1.4 spg)

#3 Mady White, Jr. (11.4 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 4.1 apg, 5.3 spg)

#25 Amanda Higgs, Jr. (9.7 ppg, 2.3 rpg, 2.1 apg, 1.9 spg)

#10 Kathleen Tomon, Fr. (4.9 ppg, 5.2 rpg)

#4 Jessica Bischoff, Sr. (2.7 ppg, 4.4 rpg)

Scoring offense: 49.1 ppg (6th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 27.0 ppg (1st in 1A)

Last state championship: 2013

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Piute in semifinals

Edward’s evaluation: The two-time defending state champs are the best defensive team in 1A, and to have any shot at a repeat that defense will need to be sharp again. After what should be an easy first-round game, St. Joseph’s potential path to the final features games against Wayne, Piute and then Panguitch.

Tintic Miners (10-11)

2013-2014 Schedule

Coach: Jed Thomas

How qualified: Third in Region 18 with 6-4 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Whitehorse, Wednesday, 10 a.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 54-40 win vs. Pinnacle on Nov. 26.

Most important region victory: A 46-36 win at ICS on Feb. 4.

Top contributors

#23 Bailey Wall, Fr., Guard (7.9 ppg, 8.0 rpg, 1.6 apg, 2.2 spg)

#11 Esther Pehrson, Sr., Center (7.8 ppg, 8.1 rpg, 1.3 apg, 1.8 spg)

#20 Ciera Wall, Jr., Guard (6.8 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 2.1 apg, 1.5 spg)

#15 Alix Walker, So., G/F (6.3 ppg, 5.1 rpg, 1.9 apg, 2.1 spg)

#14 Shalon Hannifin, Jr., Guard (4.9 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 3.3 apg, 1.6 spg)

Scoring offense: 39.1 ppg (18th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 40.0 ppg (8th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Whitehorse in first round

Edward’s evaluation: Is very evenly matched with its first-round opponent, and if the Miners can escape into the quarterfinals, juggernaut Panguitch awaits.

Valley Buffaloes (8-13)

2013-2014 Schedule

Coach: Ferrill Heaton

How qualified: Finished 5th in Region 20 tournament

Playoff opener: vs. Altamont in 1A play-in game, Tuesday, 1:30 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 49-41 win vs. Kanab on Dec. 7.

Most important region victory: A 44-33 win at Bryce Valley on Jan. 2.

Top contributors

#14 Heather Roundy, So., Forward (11.0 ppg)

#11 Nicole Roundy, Sr., Forward (10.3 ppg)

#22 Kyra Milligan, Sr., Guard (8.4 ppg)

#3 Audrey Harris, Jr., Guard (6.5 ppg)

#12 Nicole Heaton, So., Forward (6.4 ppg)

Scoring offense: 44.0 ppg (10th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 43.8 ppg (14th in 1A)

Last state championship: 1998

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Panguitch in first round

Edward’s evaluation: Will be a slight favorite to get past Altamont in first round, but after that region foe Panguitch awaits. Valley lost to Panguitch 52-25 and 57-39 earlier this season, making a potential upset incredibly unlikely.

Wayne Badgers (16-5)

2013-2014 Schedule

Coach: Jan Ellett

How qualified: Finished 3rd in Region 20 tournament

Playoff opener: vs. Duchesne, Wednesday, 4 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 65-37 win at Duchesne on Dec. 14.

Most important region victory: A 51-39 win vs. Milford on Jan. 25

Top contributors

#23 Sarah Taylor, Sr., Forward (11.4 ppg)

#1 Rebekah Rasmussen, Sr., Guard (11.2 ppg)

#11 Hannah Ellett, Jr., Guard (9.5 ppg)

#31 Kali Pei, Sr., Center (6.5 ppg)

#20 Maggie Ellett, Sr., Guard/Forward (5.0 ppg)

Scoring offense: 56.1 ppg (3rd in 1A)

Scoring defense: 43.3 ppg (13th in 1A)

Last state championship: 2004

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to St. Joseph in quarterfinals

Edward’s evaluation: The bracket isn’t set up for any easy games for Wayne, but the Badgers are the third-highest scoring team in 1A and certainly capable of putting three wins together to advance to the championship game. It could just as easily bow out in the quarterfinals too.

Wendover Wildcats (14-5)

2013-2014 Schedule

Coach: Kate Henderson

How qualified: Second in Region 18 with 8-2 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Green River, Wednesday, 2:30 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 47-44 win vs. Altamont on Dec. 6.

Most important region victory: A 36-34 win at Tintic on Jan. 30.

Top contributors

#43 Aurora Rodriguez, Jr., Guard (9.1 ppg)

#44 Jessica Cuevas, Jr., Forward/Center (8.8 ppg)

#14 Stephanie Badillo, Sr., Guard (8.6 ppg)

#22 Lidia Delgadillo, So., Forward/Center (7.5 ppg)

#3 Jasmine Maldonado, Jr., Guard (3.5 ppg)

Scoring offense: 46.4 ppg (7th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 37.0 ppg (5th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Rich in quarterfinals

Edward’s evaluation: If the Wildcats can get past Wendover in the first round, they’re decent enough offensively to at least give Rich a scare in the quarterfinals, though an upset win is very unlikely.

West Ridge Eagles (1-14)

2013-2014 Schedule

Coach: Mark Gardner

How qualified: Sixth in Region 18 with 0-10 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Manila in 1A play-in game, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 38-27 win vs. Merit on Dec. 18.

Most important region victory: None

Top contributors

#21 Lilah Tuttle, Sr. (6.6 ppg)

#40 Rebecca Tew, Jr. (5.7 ppg)

#33 Marybelle Burns, Jr. (2.4 ppg)

Marissa Gibson, (1.9 ppg)

#43 Heidi Dorward, Sr. (1.7 ppg)

Scoring offense: 23.6 ppg (23rd in 1A)

Scoring defense: 50.7 ppg (21st in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Manila in play-in game

Edward’s evaluation: Has only won one game this year, but still gets an opportunity to experience the state tournament atmosphere in the play-in games on Tuesday.

Whitehorse Raiders (8-8)

2013-2014 Schedule

Coach: Evelyn Billie

How qualified: Second in Region 19 with 8-2 record

Playoff opener: vs. Tintic, Wednesday, 10 a.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: None

Most important region victory: A 51-37 win at Green River on Feb. 14.

Top contributors

#5 Raphaela Filfred, Sr., Center (14.7 ppg)

#10 Kristy Dickson, Jr., Guard (14.6 ppg)

#5 Rachelle Filfred, Sr., Center (8.1 ppg)

#3 Thomasina Yellowman, Jr., Guard (4.0 ppg)

Dominique Pablito, So. (2.2 ppg)

Scoring offense: 54.1 ppg (4th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 51.1 ppg (22nd in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Panguitch in quarterfinals

Edward’s evaluation: One of the highest-scoring teams in 1A, the Raiders will be favored to get past Tintic in the first round, giving them a shot at No. 1 Panguitch in the quarterfinals.