Unofficial results from Tuesday’s municipal elections in Utah.

Results are not official until votes are canvassed later this month. These results do not include provisional or outstanding absentee ballots.

City elections generally are nonpartisan.

Salt Lake County

Davis County

Utah County

Box Elder County

Cache County

Iron County

Tooele County

Washington County

Weber County

Other areas

Salt Lake County Jordan School District

BOND ELECTION

$495 million bond for school construction, land purchase, remodeling and updating buildings

171 of 171 precincts reporting

Against 20,359

For 9,897

Salt Lake City Council

DISTRICT 1

(Rose Park, northwest)

13 of 13 precincts reporting

James Rogers 866

Kevin S. Parke 807

Incumbent Carlton Christensen did not seek re-election

DISTRICT 3

(Avenues, Capitol Hill)

22 of 22 precincts reporting

Stan Penfold (inc.) 1,711

Sherman W. Clow 497

DISTRICT 5

(South-central, Liberty-Wells)

21 of 21 precincts reporting

Erin Mendenhall 1,642

Bill Davis 357

Incumbent Jill Remington Love did not seek re-election

DISTRICT 7

(Sugar House)

23 of 23 precincts reporting

Lisa Ramsey Adams 1,949

Kevin Paulson 841

Incumbent Soren Simonsen did not seek re-election

West Valley City

76 of 76 precincts reporting

MAYOR

Ron Bigelow 4,406

Karen Lang 2,832

Incumbent Mike Winder did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE

Lars Nordfelt 4,133

Phil Conder 2,941

Incumbent Don Christensen lost in the mayoral primary

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

(area from Valley Fair Mall to Kennedy Jr. High)

20 of 20 precincts reporting

Steve Buhler (inc.) 1,521

Jeff White 922

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

(area south of 3500 South and generally west of 4800 West)

00 of 00 precincts reporting

Steve Vincent (inc.) 1,149

Mary Jayne Newton-Davis 855

Alta

1 of 1 precincts reporting

MAYOR

Tom Pollard (inc.) 36

write-in votes 11

CITY COUNCIL

(Four-year terms, 2 elected)

Cliff Curry (inc.) 32

Paul T. Moxley (inc.) 30

Maura Olivos 20

write-in votes 7

CITY COUNCIL (2-year term)

Merebea Danforth (inc.) 39

write-in votes 7

Bluffdale

5 of 5 precincts reporting

MAYOR

Derk P. Timothy 1,084

write-in 30

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Alan Jackson (inc.) 755

Justin Westwood 699

William Underwood 525

Incumbent Noell Nelson did not see re-election

Cottonwood Heights

MAYOR

31 of 31 precincts reporting

Kelvyn Cullimore Jr. (inc.) 4,578

Peyton H. Robinson 2,601

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

(generally east of Highland Drive and north of 7200 South)

8 of 8 precincts reporting

Mike Peterson (inc.) 1,165

Nicole Omer 778

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

(areas east of about 3100 East)

8 of 8 precincts reporting

Tee W. Tyler (inc.) 1,560

write-in votes 147

Draper

24 of 24 precincts reporting

MAYOR

Troy K. Walker 1,925

Phillip B. Shell 1,777

Incumbent Darrell Smith did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Jeffrey D. Stenquist (inc.) 2,158

William E .Rappleye (inc.) 2,031

Michele Weeks 1,547

Carolyn Hunsaker 1,203

Herriman

MAYOR

21 of 21 precincts reporting

Carmen R. Freeman 1,733

Michelle Baguley 1,197

Incumbent Clint Smith was an interim appointment

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

(generally from 12885 South to 13900 South)

4 of 4 precincts reporting

Coralee Wessman-Moser(inc.) 667

Jeff Davis Rifleman 215

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

(west and south-central Herriman)

8 of 8 precincts reporting

Craig B. Tischner (inc.) 414

Cody W. Stromberg 402

Holladay

MAYOR

27 of 27 precincts reporting

Robert M. Dahle 2,331

D. Blaine Anderson 2,189

Incumbent Dennis R. Webb did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

(generally between 4500 and 4800 South)

5 of 5 precincts reporting

Sabrina R. Petersen (inc.) 632

write-in 37

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

(west of Highland Drive and north of 5600 South)

5 of 5 precincts reporting

Patricia Ann Pignanelli (inc.) 670

write-in 28

Midvale

MAYOR

23 of 23 precincts reporting

JoAnn B. Seghini (inc.) 1,332

David Fair 759

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

(generally south of Center Street and east of I-15)

4 of 4 precincts reporting

Wayne L. Sharp (inc.) 276

Tim Heumann 261

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 5

(mostly areas west of I-15)

3 of 3 precincts reporting

Stephen Brown 156

Colleen Costello (inc.) 138

Murray

MAYOR

51 of 51 precincts reporting

Ted Eyre 3,486

write-in votes 325

Incumbent Dan Snarr did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

(west-central and south-central Muray)

10 of 10 precincts reporting

D. Blair Camp 683

Wade Marshall Miller 166

Incumbent Darren V. Stam lost in the mayoral primary

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

(most areas between 5300 and 5900 South, east of I-15)

9 of 9 precincts reporting

Diane Turner 653

Robert Orrigoni 196

Incumbent Jared A. Shaver did not seek re-election

Riverton

Riverton

MAYOR

30 of 30 precincts reporting

Bill Applegarth (inc.) 4,394

Brian Beckstead (write-in) 326

write-in 752

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

(south of 12600 South between 2700 and 4300 West)

5 of 5 precincts reporting

Paul Wayman 484

Tracy C. Thaxton (inc.) 456

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

(north of 12600 South and east of 2400 West)

7 of 7 precincts reporting

Trent Staggs 765

Al Leavitt (inc.) 711

Sandy

77 of 77 precincts reporting

MAYOR

Tom Dolan (inc.) 5,169

David Perry 2,619

CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE

Steve Smith (inc.) 4,693

Germaine T. Barnes 2,780

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

(area generally west of 700 East)

18 of 18 precincts reporting

Scott Lynn Cowdell (inc.) 1,433

write-in 80

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

(north of Dimple Dell and east of about 1800 East)

21 of 21 precincts reporting

Kris Nicholl (inc.) 1,907

write-in 48

South Jordan

MAYOR

45 of 45 precincts reporting

Dave Alvord 4,691

Scott L. Osborne (inc.) 4,672

Katie L. Johnson (write-in) 2

Aleta Taylor (write-in) 1

Mark Woolley (write-in) 1

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

(most areas west of 4000 West) 8 of 8 precincts reporting

Don Shelton 1,114

Brian C. Butters (inc.) 552

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 5

(from 2200 West to Daybreak Lake between 10400 and 11400 S.)

9 of 9 precincts reporting

Christopher J. Rogers 1,130

Larry Short (inc.) 812

South Salt Lake

13 of 13 precincts reporting

MAYOR

Cherie Wood (inc.) 932

Derk O Pehrson 895

CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE

Debbie A Snow 1,239

Steve Norr 567

Incumbent Casey R. Fitts did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

(north of 3300 South and west of TRAX or 300 East)

2 of 2 precincts reporting

Kevin David Rapp 171

Boyd L. Marshall (inc.) 91

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

(from 2700 South to 3500 South between 300 and 700 East)

3 of 3 precincts reporting

Sharla Beverly 172

Bill Gene Hauser 133

Incumbent John B. Weaver did not seek re-election

Taylorsville

42 of 42 precincts reporting

FIRE DEPARTMENT

Taylorsville annex into the Unified Fire Service Area?

For 2,921

Against 2,606

MAYOR

Larry Johnson 3,007

Jerry Rechtenback (inc.) 2,642

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

(south of 5400 South and east of about 2700 West)

11 of 11 precincts reporting

Brad Christopherson (inc.) 929

Dave Ballou withdrew

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

(south of 5400 South and west of about 2700 West)

10 of 10 precincts reporting

Dama Barbour (inc.) 567

Wendi Wengel (write-in) 112

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 5

(west of 2200 West and north of about 5400 South)

8 of 8 precincts reporting

Daniel Jon Armstrong 687

Ken Acker 589

Incumbent Larry Johnson is a candidate for mayor

West Jordan

66 of 66 precincts reporting

MAYOR

Kim V. Rolfe 5,520

Ben Southworth 5,183

Incumbent Melissa K. Johnson did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE

(2 elected)

Chad Nichols (inc.) 6,220

Jeff Haaga 4,522

Gregory M. Simonsen 4,382

Dixie Memmott 3,189

Incumbent Clive M. Killpack lost in the mayoral primary

Special service districts

ALTA CANYON RECREATION TRUSTEES (4 elected)

28 of 28 precincts reporting

Elizabeth L. Kennington 1,939

Stephanie Ann Juhl (inc.) 1,753

Glen L. Hoover 1,539

Larry Orson Miles (inc.) 1,494

Carol Lupus (inc.) 1,443

Incumbent Anne Barr did not seek re-election

COTTONWOOD IMPROVEMENT BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Reed N. Fisher was the only candidate, so no election held

GRANGER-HUNTER IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT BOARD OF DIRECTORS (2 elected)

74 of 74 precincts reporting

Debra K. Armstrong (inc.) 3,751

Roger K. Nordgren 3,289

Neal B Hendrickson 2,364

Tyler Lang 1,869

Incumbent Gordon W. Evans did not seek re-election

KEARNS IMPROVEMENT

TRUSTEES (2 elected)

39 of 39 precincts reporting

Kelly L. Record (inc.) 1,264

Rodney W. Bushman (inc.) 1,215

Royce Gibson 1,094

Ray Henline 660

MAGNA WATER DISTRICT TRUSTEES (2 elected)

18 of 18 precincts reporting

Mickey M Sudbury (inc.) 1,204

Jeffery C White 831

Hank Johnson (inc.) 816

Georgia York 528

J. Todd Richards 257

Robert Goodick 105

MIDVALLEY IMPROVEMENT TRUSTEES (2 elected)

35 of 35 precincts reporting

Brent W. Smart (inc.) 856

Robert M Hale 686

David S. Dawes (inc.) 679

Joe Hutchings 438

Clark T. Bell 418

MOUNT OLYMPUS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT BOARD OF TRUSTEES (2 elected)

Ami Anderson Neff and Melvin G. Mackay (inc.) were the only candidates, so no election held. Incumbent Michel R Embley withdrew his candidacy

OQUIRRH RECREATION AND PARKS TRUSTEES (2 elected)

47 of 47 precincts reporting

Laurie Stringham (inc.) 2,212

Jeffery Gail Perry (inc.) 1,289

Brett Helsten 1,257

SOUTH VALLEY SEWER DISTRICT TRUSTEES (2 elected)

53 of 53 precincts reporting

Dale E Smith (inc.) 3,466

Alan Summerhays (inc.) 3,403

Steve Vanmaren 2,009

TAYLORSVILLE BENNION IMPROVEMENT TRUSTEES

Benjamin Behunin (inc.) was the only candidate, so no election held

WHITE CITY WATER BOARD OF TRUSTEES (2 elected)

14 of 14 precincts reporting

Garry True (inc.) 852

Dortha M. Robinson (inc.) 834

Susan Muecke (write-in) 302

Don McCaffree (write-in) 297

Davis County Bountiful

30 of 30 precincts reporting

MAYOR

Randy Lewis 4,075

Beth Holbrook 670

Incumbent Joe Johnson did not seek re-electio

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Kendalyn Harris 2,902

John S Pitt 2,608

Fred Moss (inc.) 2,491

Richard Watson 1,382

Incumbent Tom Tolman did not seek re-election

Centerville

11 of 11 precincts reporting

MAYOR

Paul Cutler 1,994

Lawrence Wright 1,566

Incumbent Ronald G. Russell did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Tami Fillmore 1,915

Stephanie Ivie 1,755

Jack H. Dellastatious 1,659

George McEwan 1,601

Incumbents Justin Y. Allen and Sherri Lyn Lindstrom did not seek re-election

Clearfield

15 of 15 precincts reporting

MAYOR

Mark R. Shepherd 892

Gary Scott Baldwin 306

Incumbent Don W. Wood did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Keri Benson 831

Bruce Young (inc.) 742

Benjamin G. Larsen 404

Randy Goodnight 336

Incumbent Kathryn Murray did not seek re-election

Clinton

12 of 12 precincts reporting

MAYOR

Lane “Mitch” Adams (inc.) 1,061

Debbie Barlow 585

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Karen M. Peterson 1,087

Michael Ray Petersen 699

Barbara J. Patterson 689

Anthony O. Thompson 616

Incumbents Blair Bateman and Joanne Hansen did not seek re-election

Farmington

12 of 12 precincts reporting

MAYOR

H. James Talbot 1,699

unopposed

Incumbent Scott Harbertson did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL

(four-year terms, 2 elected)

John S. Bilton (inc.) 1,278

Brigham N Mellor 1,099

Jeffrey J. Steele 1,009

Incumbent James Talbot is a mayoral candidate

CITY COUNCIL (2-year term)

Doug Richard Anderson 1,000

Kristen F. Harbertson 983

Incumbent Cindy Roybal did not seek re-election

Fruit Heights

4 of 4 precincts reporting

MAYOR

Don Carroll 563

Eileen Moss 523

Incumbent Todd Stevenson is not a candidate

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Julia Busche 769

Scot Poole 470

John Whitchurch 429

Scott Nielson 370

Incumbent Don Carroll is a mayoral candidate; Bette Hubrich was not a candidate for re-election

Kaysville

19 of 19 precincts reporting

POWER DEPARTMENT

All city power revenue can be used only for Power Department operations, and excess must be returned to customers

For 2,625

Against 2,069

MAYOR

Steve Hiatt (inc.) 3,119

Arthur Rexford Whittaker 1,524

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Susan Lee 2,578

Jared R. Taylor (inc.) 2,307

Gil A. Miller (inc.) 2,286

Brian Frandsen 1,781

Layton

43 of 43 precincts reporting

MAYOR

Bob J. Stevenson 3,629

Jory Francis 2,119

Incumbent Steve Curtis did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Thomas (Tom) Day 3,174

Joy Petro 2,941

Barry T. Flitton (inc.) 2,604

Mike Bouwhuis (inc.) 2,365

North Salt Lake

8 of 8 precincts reporting

MAYOR

Leonard K. Arave (inc.) 709

Ryan Macfarlane 322

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Ryan Mumford 835

Matt Jensen (inc.) 816

James Emery Hill 274

Incumbent Stewart Harman did not seek re-election

South Weber

3 of 3 precincts reporting

MAYOR

Tamara P. Long 519

Jeffery G. Monroe (inc.) 362

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Marlene Poore 513

Scott R. Casas 445

Joseph E. Gertge (inc.) 398

Farrell D. Poll (inc.) 384

Sunset

4 of 4 precincts reporting

MAYOR

Beverly K. Macfarlane 481

Ryan D. Furniss 166

Incumbent Chad Bangerter did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Trystal Peay 370

Chris R. Hadley 369

Ricky Carlson (inc.) 330

Brent L. Andrews (inc.) 147

Syracuse

14 of 14 precincts reporting

MAYOR

Terry Palmer 1,812

Douglas Peterson 1,132

Incumbent Jamie Nagle did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Michael Gailey 1,716

Brian Duncan (inc.) 1,563

Allen K. Lowry 1,391

Gary R. Pratt 748

Incumbent Larry Shingleton did not seek re-election

West Bountiful

4 of 4 precincts reporting

MAYOR

Ken Romney (inc.) 445

unopposed

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Kelly Enquist 345

Mark Preece (inc.) 319

Alan Malan 221

Incumbent David Tovey withdrew his candidacy

West Point

7 of 7 precincts reporting

MAYOR

Erik Craythorne (inc.)

unopposed

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Kent Henderson (inc.) 751

Andy Dawson (inc.) 565

Brogan L. Fullmer 511

John L. Detamore 309

Woods Cross

6 of 6 precincts reporting

MAYOR

Rick Earnshaw 699

Kent H. Parry (inc.) 445

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Ryan Westergard (inc.) 816

Tamra Dayley (inc.) 556

James Sheldon 431

Ryan Larsen 367

Special service districts

Special service districts

CENTRAL DAVIS SEWER TRUSTEES (3 elected)

Mark D. Johnson 3,727

Sherman H. Cloward 3,117

John Thacker 3,051

Stephen Rohwer 1,990

BENCHLAND WATER DISTRICT TRUSTEES (4 elected)

15 of 15 precincts reporting

Dee A Winegar (inc.) 1,231

Phil Leonard 1,071

Jim Taylor 1,043

Judy Rice 1,033

Scott M Bass 902

Jerry Naylor (inc.) 790

Brent W Draper (inc.) 733

Jon Hess 703

Incumbent Mark W Rigby did not seek re-election

HOOPER WATER DISTRICT

Dale Widdison, at large, and Gary M. Kapp, District 3, were the only candidates who filed, so no election was held.

SOUTH DAVIS SEWER DISTRICT TRUSTEES (2 elected)

60 of 60 precincts reporting

Howard Burningham (inc.)7,248

John K. Davies 6,177

Utah County Provo

49 of 49 precincts reporting

MAYOR

John R. Curtis (inc.) 5,418

Jason Christensen 846

CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE

David S. Sewell 3,129

Ryan Frandsen 3,064

Incumbent Laura Cabanilla did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

(northeast: Oak Hills, Wasatch, BYU, northwest part of Joaquin)

6 of 6 precincts reporting

Kim Santiago 508

unopposed

Incumbent Rick Healey did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 5

(central: downtown, Franklin, Dixon, Provo High, Joaquin, Maeser)

8 of 8 precincts reporting

Stephen A. Hales 673

Sterling Beck (inc.) 332

Orem

19 of 23 precincts reporting

ARTS & RECREATION TAX

Continue 0.1% sales tax for cultural, arts and recreation enrichment

Yes 6,668

No 3,947

PROPERTY TAX INCREASE

Against 7,350

For 3,243

MAYOR

Richard Brunst 5,707

Chris Nichols 5,012

Incumbent James T. Evans did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Tom Macdonald 6,410

Brent Sumner (inc.) 5,048

David M. Spencer 4,982

Mary Street (inc.) 4,828

Sharon Price Anderson 4,350

Wayne Burr 4,221

Incumbent Karen McCandless did not seek re-election

American Fork

16 of 16 precincts reporting

BOND QUESTION

$20 million bond for road and other infrastructure improvements

Against 2,798

For 1,116

MAYOR

James H. Hadfield (inc.) 2,064

Bill Thresher 1,772

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Carlton Bowen 2,521

Jeffrey Shorter 2,285

R. Craig Nielsen (inc.) 2,081

Incumbent Heidi Rodeback did not seek re-election

Cedar Fort

Howard Anderson (inc.) was the only candidate for mayor. Ellen Cibula and Chris Murphy (inc.) were the only candidates for two Town Council seats. No election was held. Councilman Brad Norris did not seek re-election.

Cedar Hills

6 of 6 precincts reporting

PROPOSITION NO. 4

Shall voter approval be required for any city building cost of more then $400,000

Against 889

For 629

MAYOR

Gary R. Gygi (inc.) 1,112

Curt Crosby 389

CITY COUNCIL

(four-year terms, 2 elected)

Daniel Zappala (inc.) 829

Rob Crawley 713

Jared Bradley 686

Stephanie Martinez (inc.) 644

CITY COUNCIL (2-year term)

Mike Geddes 966

Emily Cox 463

Incumbent Scott Jackson did not seek re-election

Eagle Mountain

Partial precincts reporting

MAYOR

Christopher Pengra 2,004

Heather Jackson (inc.) 923

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Adam Bradley 1,752

Bryan Free 1,301

Nathan Ochsenhirt (inc.) 1,300

Tom Westmoreland 1,123

Incumbent John Painter did not seek re-election

Elk Ridge

All precincts reporting

MAYOR

Hal Shelley (inc.) 473

Jamie D. Towse 193

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Dale Bigler 435

Ed Christensen 369

Erin R. Clawson (inc.) 260

Ryan Haskell 217

Incumbent Weston Youd did not seek re-election

Fairfield

No candidates filed to run for mayor. Incumbent Mike Burch did not seek re-election. RL Panek (inc.) and Brad Gurney (inc.) filed to run for two four-year terms on the Town Council. Peter R. Lawrence (inc.) was the only candidate for a two-year term on the council. No election was held.

Genola

Lonny Ward was the only candidate for mayor; Mayoe Danny Throckmorton did not seek re-election. Stan Judd (inc.) and Marty Larson were the only candidates for two seats on the Town Council. Councilman Mark Davis did not seek re-election. No election was held.

Goshen

All precincts reporting

MAYOR

Fred Jensen (inc.) 125

Steven Staheli 87

TOWN COUNCIL (2 elected)

Nan Black 162

Gary Steele 126

Josh Cummings 49

Charles Pipkin 43

Andrew Conklin 34

Terri Lawrence 12

Incumbent Jeff Thompson did not seek re-election; Steven Staheli is a mayoral candidate

Highland

MAYOR

Mark S. Thompson 1,585

Larry M. Mendenhall 1,305

Incumbent Lynn V. Ritchie did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Rod Mann 1,646

Dennis LeBaron 1,398

Ed Dennis 1,326

Scott Leroy Smith (inc.) 1,230

Incumbent Tom Butler did not seek re-election

Lehi

25 of 25 precincts reporting

MAYOR

Bert Wilson (inc.) 2,057

Jim Hewitson 1,261

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Paul Hancock 1,687

Chris Condie 1,658

Stephen Holbrook (inc.) 1,608

Kaye Collins (inc.) 1,516

Lindon

7 of 7 precincts reporting

ARTS & RECREATION TAX

0.1% sales tax for parks, arts, recreation and culture

Yes 1,026

No 510

MAYOR

Jeff Acerson 1,039

James E. Slade 502

Incumbent Jim Dain did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Jacob Hoyt 854

Van Broderick 723

James L. Christensen 573

Dustin Sweeten 687

Incumbents Bret D. Frampton and Mark L. Walker did not seek re-election

Mapleton

All precincts reporting

MAYOR

Brian Wall (inc.) 732

unopposed

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Jim Lundberg (inc.) 575

Ryan Farnworth (inc.) 505

Josh Diamond 463

Pleasant Grove

Partial precincts reporting

MAYOR

Mike Daniels 644

Bruce Call (inc.) 518

David Peterson 185

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Dianna Andersen 740

Eric Jensen 686

Ben Stanley 507

Andy Weight 471

Incumbents Lee Jensen and Kimberly Robinson did not seek re-election

Salem

All precincts reporting

MAYOR

Randy A. Brailford (inc.) 621

unopposed

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Sterling M. Rees (inc.) 482

Sid Jorgensen (inc.) 463

Soren K. Christensen 462

Santaquin

No election was held because every candidate was unopposed. Kirk Hunsaker was named mayor, succeeding James E. DeGraffenried, who did not seek re-election. There were only two candidates for two four-year terms on the City Council; James Linford and Rick Steele did not seek re-election. Mandy Jeffs was seated for a two-year term on the City Council, succeeding Kirk Hunsaker, who ran for mayor.

Spanish Fork

All precincts reporting

MAYOR

Steve Leifson 1,859

Chad K. Argyle 1,138

Incumbent G. Wayne Andersen did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Keir A. Scoubes (inc.) 2,113

Mike Mendenhall 1,991

Carl Johnston 1,528

Incumbent Steve Leifson is a candidate for mayor

Springville

Partial precincts reporting

MAYOR

Wilford W. Clyde (inc.) 1,306

unopposed

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Chris Sorensen 855

Craig Conover 697

Joyce Nolte 691

Karen Ellingson 614

Incumbents Ben Jolley and Mark Packard are not seeking re-election

Vineyard

All precincts reporting

MAYOR

Randy E. Farnworth (inc.) 54

Troy Simpson 21

TOWN COUNCIL (2 elected)

Dale E. Goodman 56

Julie Fullmer 43

Jeff R. Gillespie (inc.) 30

Wayne T. Holdaway 22

Incumbent Norman Holdaway did not seek re-election

Woodland Hills

Only incumbents Steve Lauritzen, mayor, and City Council members Wendy Pray and Byron Adams filed as candidates. No election was held.

Box Elder County Brigham City

00 of 00 precincts reporting

MAYOR

Tyler M. Vincent 1,811

Write-In 223

unopposed

Incumbent Dennis J. Fife did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Dennis J (DJ) Bott 1,522

Thomas Peterson 1,206

Dean Lester 693

Becky Maddox 639

Incumbent Scott Ericson did not seek re-election; Tyler M. Vincent is a candidate for mayor

Elwood

MAYOR

Keenan G. Nelson 139

Durand Mack Hansen (inc.) 125

TOWN COUNCIL (2 elected)

Scott L. Goodliffe (inc.) 190

Jon Howard 149

Lindsi Florence 142

Incumbent Tony K. Powell is no longer a candidate for re-election

Garland

MAYOR

Scott Coleman 220

Don Koyle 115

Incumbent Arlon Bennett did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Kenny Smoot 192

Kendall Kowallis 178

Roger Ogborn 117

Kent Menlove 134

Incumbents Gary Shaw and Josh Munns did not seek re-election

Honeyville

MAYOR

David L. Forsgren (inc.) 145

Richie Aoki 107

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

John Huff (inc.) 215

Jordan B. Andersen (inc.) 184

Michael Goodfellow 7

Perry

MAYOR

Karin Cronin 492

David R. Daniels 483

Incumbent Jerry Nelson did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Esther Montgomery 523

Brady Lewis 503

Bruce E. Lyon 487

Maurice Roche 329

Incumbent Marci Satterthwaite did not seek re-election; Karen Cronin is a candidate for mayor

Willard

MAYOR

Kenneth A. Braegger (inc.) 297

Joseph Curfew 85

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Robert Beebe (inc.) 257

Josh Braegger 246

Toby A. Nishikawa 195

Incumbent Corey Barton did not seek re-election

Cache County Cache School District

BOND QUESTION

$129 million bond for school construction and remodel

For 1,257

Against 1,634

Logan

MAYOR

Craig Petersen 1,449

Randy Watts (inc.) 1,260

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Holly H. Daines (inc.) 2,026

Gene Needham III 1,486

Jess Bradfield 1,434

Incumbent Dean W. Qualye did not seek re-election

Hyrum

all precincts reported

MAYOR

Stephanie Miller 833

Patricia P. Hansen 593

Incumbent Dean Howard did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Paul C. James (inc,) 949

Jared L. Clawson 815

Craig L. Rasmussen (inc.) 771

Millville

all precincts reported

MAYOR

Michael E. Johnson (inc.) 370

unopposed

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Julianne Duffin (inc.) 279

Ryan Zollinger 254

Glenn Floyd 174

Robert “Bob” Bates 82

Incumbent Cindy Summings did not seek re-election

Nibley

all precincts reported

MAYOR

Shaun Dustin 720

Carrie Cook 272

Incumbent Gerald Knight did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Bryan M. Hansen (inc.) 794

Kathryn Anhder Beus 616

Mark A. Lawver 293

Incumbent Thayne R. Mickelson was a mayoral candidate and lost in the primary

Providence

all precincts reported

Mayor

Don W. Calderwood 811

Ronald S. Liechty (inc.) 692

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Jeff Baldwin 961

John Drew 867

Steven Liechty 743

Incumbent Dale Astle did not seek re-election; Don W. Calderwood is a mayoral candidate

River Heights

all precincts reported

MAYOR

James W. Brackner 351

W. Dean Samuels 62

Incumbent Bill Baker did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Geoffrey Smith 336

Douglas Clausen (inc.) 301

Bob Green 165

Incumbent Kathryn Hadfield did not seek re-election

Smithfield

MAYOR

Darrell Simmons (inc.) 000

Clark White 000

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Barbara Scholes Kent (inc.) 000

Kris Monson (inc.) 000

Kathryn S. Larsen 000

Jeffry R. Gittins 000

Tremonton

all precincts reported

MAYOR

Roger G. Fridal (inc.) 384

unopposed

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Lyle N. Holmgren (inc.) 350

Write-In 278

Incumbent David Deakin did not seek re-election

Wellsville

MAYOR

Thomas Bailey (inc.) 667

unopposed

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Karen Higley 424

Perry Maughan 412

Alan Sorensen 299

Kevin Madsen Tingey 249

Incumbents Ron Case and Colin Harrison did not seek re-election

Iron County Cedar City

25 of 25 precincts reporting

MAYOR

Maile Wilson 2,175

John Black 1,685

Incumbent Joe Burgess did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Fred C. Rowley 2,019

Ron Adams (inc.) 1,934

Scott Jolley 1,710

Darin “Dutch” Workman 1,511

Incumbent Nina R. Barnes did not seek re-election

Enoch

4 of 4 precincts reporting

MAYOR

Robert A. Rasmussen (inc.) 815

unopposed

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Gary D. Wilcken 632

Steven W. Johnson 616

John Banks (inc.) 540

Rick K. Bonzo (inc.) 524

Parowan

2 of 2 precincts reporting

Incumbent Donald Landes did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Ben A. Johnson 485

Steven Thayer 424

Dennis Gaede (inc.) 281

John C. Robertson 191

Tooele County Grantsville

MAYOR

Brent K. Marshall (inc.) 76

Michael Lynn Tate 18

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Tom Tripp (inc.) 60

Erik A. Stromberg 51

Mike Colson (inc.) 43

Denny A. Johnson 23

Tooele

MAYOR

Patrick H. Dunlavy (inc.) 519

Dave McCall 326

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Debbie Winn (inc,) 670

Scott Wardle (inc.) 566

Tom Poyner 274

Wendover

MAYOR

Mike Crawford (D-inc.) 44

Lamar Melville (R) 40

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Dennis Sweat (D-inc.) 60

Tom Carlisle (R) 44

Gordon Stewart (R-inc.) 41

Special service districts

NORTH TOOELE COUNTY FIRE DISTRICT (2 elected)

Russell Yates (inc.) 82

Mike Frieden 55

Faye Hall 54

Scott V. Bissegger 41

Harold Betts (inc.) 18

STANSBURY RECREATION SERVICE AGENCY (2 elected)

Jamie Lindsay 57

Randall Jones (inc.) 55

Scott Totman (inc.) 31

Washington County St. George

MAYOR

Daniel D. McArthur (inc.) 5,067

Jon Pike 7,991

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Michele Randall 7,624

Ed Baca 5,311

Joe Bowcutt 5,645

Tara Dunn 5,319

Incumbents Gail Bunker and Benjamin Nickle did not seek re-election

Ivins

MAYOR

Chris Hart (inc.) 1,043

Unopposed

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Crystal Lewis 503

Steven L. Roberts (inc.) 787

Cheyne C. McDonald (inc.) 754

Santa Clara

MAYOR

Rick Rosenberg (inc.) 802

Unopposed

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Kenneth Sizemore 566

Gary S. Allred 351

Jerry Amundsen (inc.) 622

Incumbent Matthew J Ence did not seek re-election

Toquerville

No election was held as no candidates filed to oppose Mayor M. Darrin LeFevre, Councilman Brad Langston or Councilman Mark Fahrenkamp for re-election.

Washington City

MAYOR

Kenneth Neilson (inc.) 1,140

Sherrie Lou Reeder 1,168

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Thad D. Seegmiller (inc.) 1,409

Garth E. Nisson 1,233

Bill Hudson (inc.) 923

Daylene Mary Ure 1,136

Weber County Farr West

4 of 4 precincts reporting

Mayor

Z. Lee Dickemore (inc.) 459

Ken Phippen 402

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Boyd Ferrin (inc.) 576

Michael R. Grange 366

Matt Gwynn 482

Timothy Shupe (inc.) 228

North Ogden

13 of 13 precincts reporting

MAYOR

Wade C. Bigler 1,908

Brent Taylor 1,447

Incumbent Richard G. Harris did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Brian G. Russell 1,655

James D. Urry 1,644

Phillip Swanson 1,362

Lynn Satterthwaite 1,778

Incumbents Wade C. Bigler and Brent Taylor are candidates for mayor

Riverdale

MAYOR

Alan Arnold 493

Norm Searle 672

Incumbent Bruce Burrows did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Brent Ellis 711

Gary E. Griffiths 504

Cody Hansen 463

Steve Hilton 457

Incumbent Alan Arnold did not seek re-election; Norm Searle is a candidate for mayor

Roy

19 of 19 precincts reporting

MAYOR

Joe H. Ritchie (inc.) 1,080

Willard S. Cragun 1,214

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Marge Becraft 1,244

Michael L. Stokes (inc.) 1,126

Brad Hilton (inc.) 1,344

Christee Kyte 707

South Ogden

12 of 12 precincts reporting

MAYOR

James F. Minster (inc.) 694

Wayne M. Smith 475

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Bryan K. Benard (inc.) 828

Lynn E. Mulhall 342

Russell L. Porter (inc.) 933

Uintah

MAYOR

Lawrence Flitton 263

unopposed

CITY COUNCIL

(four-year terms, 2 elected)

Gordon S. Cutler (inc.) 205

Dean Larsen 123

Gregory Johnson 222

Incumbent Heidi Flitton withdrew as a candidate after the primary election

CITY COUNCIL (2-year term)

Don E. Pearson (inc.) 205

Dane Larsen 100

Washington Terrace

MAYOR

Warren A. Vaughn 366

Mark C. Allen (inc.) 568

CITY COUNCIL(2 elected)

Val Shupe (inc.) 641

Robert C. Jensen (inc.) 587

Andrew Gibby 512

Other areas Beaver

All precincts reporting

MAYOR

Mark Yardley (inc.) 310

unopposed

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Chad L. McWilliams 335

Matthew N. Robinson 306

Calvin Goodwin 170

Incumbents Gary T. Brown and Lynn Harris did not seek re-election

Blanding

All precincts reporting

MAYOR

Calvin Balch 378

unopposed

Incumbent Toni Turk withdrew his candidacy

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Robert Ogle (inc.) 263

Taylor Harrison 248

Charlie Taylor (inc.) 163

Keele Johnson 126

Castle Dale

All precincts reporting

MAYOR

Danny Van Wagner 200

Michael C. Kava 111

Incumbent Neil Peacock did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Douglas Weaver 217

Jacob Barnett 160

Julie Johansen (inc.) 134

Mary V. Kava 98

Incumbent Jeremy Jewkes did not seek re-election

Delta

No election was held because all candidates were unopposed. Gayle K. Bunker will serve another term as mayor. Betty Jo Western (inc.) and Kiley Chase won City Council seats. Councilman Thomas N. Stephenson did not seek re-election

East Carbon

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CITY CONSOLIDATION with Sunnyside City

Yes 297

No 68

MAYOR

Barbara J. Robinett 166

Barbara M. Fisher 124

Incumbent Orlando LaFontaine did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Philip Holt 191

Karla C. Young 178

Darrell Valdez (inc.) 153

Guy (Corky) Koss 108

Incumbent Cheryl McFarland did not seek re-election

Ferron

All precincts reporting

MAYOR

Larry B. Friis 185

Trent Jackson 282

Mayor JoAnn Behling did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Joe Trenery (inc.) 260

Vickie Shreve 247

Josh Galvez 191

Clyde Garrett Conover 176

Incumbent Trent Jackson is a mayoral candidate

Fillmore

All precincts reporting

MAYOR

Eugene R. Larsen (inc.) 401

unopposed

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Mike Rhinehart 313

Michael D. Holt (inc.) 306

Kendall R. Krause 158

Kenneth E. Martin 97

Incumbent Josephine F. Huntsman did not seek re-election

Helper

2 of 2 precincts reporting

MAYOR

Ed Chavez (inc.) 205

Matt Montoya 69

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Gary Harwood (inc.) 170

Chris F. Pugliese (inc.) 151

Walter “Walt” Borla 125

Donald L. Mortensen 108

Huntington

All precincts reporting

MAYOR

Hilary Gordon (inc.) 227

Jim Greenan 144

CITY COUNCIL

(four-year terms, 2 elected)

Laneea Cowley 254

Mark T. Justice (inc.) 207

Becki Jorgensen 194

Incumbent Jeff Cowley did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL (2-year term)

Gloria Wilson (inc.) 343

unopposed

Kanab

4 of 4 precincts reporting

MAYOR

Robert Houston 1,084

Nina Laycook (inc.) 339

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Brent Chamberlain (inc.) 1,161

Kent A. Burggraaf 891

James G. Sorenson (inc.) 447

Robert (Bob) Senecal 10

Milford

All precincts reporting

MAYOR

Nolan Davis (inc.) 197

Terry Wiseman 75

Nels Bedingfield 1

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Aaron Cox 221

Wayne Hardy (inc.) 210

Cullen M. Carter (inc.) 88

Moab

All precincts reporting

MAYOR

David Sakrison (inc.) 686

unopposed

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Kyle D. Bailey (inc.) 522

Heila Ershadi 445

Jeffrey A. Davis (inc.) 378

Monroe

All precincts reporting

MAYOR

Robert Kirt Nilsson (inc.) 184

Troy C. Torgersen 90

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Johnny C. Parsons 222

Perry D. Payne 194

Linda Goddard 111

Incumbents Warren Monroe and Lamar Ogden did not seek re-election

All precincts reporting

MAYOR

Mark R. Jones (inc.) 610

Robert L. Painter 467

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Greg Rowley (inc.) 748

Kent Boyd Park (inc.) 687

Shirl J. Nichols 491

Orangeville

All precincts reporting

MAYOR

Roger Swenson 174

Shaun Patrick Alton 164

Incumbent Pat Jones did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL

(four-year terms, 2 elected)

Carole Larsen (inc.) 312

Kent Wilson 297

unopposed

Incumbent Mark M. Tuttle did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL (2-year term)

Tom Baltzer 330

unopposed

Incumbent Brent Tuttle did not seek re-election

Panguitch

All precincts reporting

MAYOR

Eric Houston (inc.) 347

unopposed

CITY COUNCIL

(four-year terms, 2 elected)

Timothy B. Smith (inc.) 342

Kim Soper 335

Mack Oetting 161

Incumbent Nick Reynolds did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL (2-year term)

Trudi Owens 387

Lloyd Brinkerhoff (inc.) 325

Connie Orton 160

Harshad P Desai 14

Price

8 of 8 precincts reporting

MAYOR

Joe L. Piccolo (inc.) 502

unopposed

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Miles Nelson 460

Kathy Hanna-Smith (inc.) 380

James W. Jewkes 307

Incumbent Grady McEvoy did not seek re-election

Richfield

All precincts reporting

MAYOR

David Charles Ogden 807

Michael Turner 324

Richard Barnett 306

Incumbent Brad Ramsay did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL

(four-year terms, 2 elected)

Bryan L. Burrows (inc.) 868

Connie B. Nielson 834

Blake Zobell 815

Incumbent Michael Turner did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL (2-year term)

Kevin R. Arrington (inc.) 925

Parm Patrick 459

Sunnyside

All precincts reporting

CITY CONSOLIDATION

Combine with East Carbon City

Yes 70

No 32

Vernal

All precincts reporting

MAYOR

Sonja Norton 647

Allan Mashburn 582

Incumbent Gary Showalter did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Ted R. Munford (inc.) 727

Albert W. (Bert) Clark (inc.) 721

Cal Dee Reynolds 673

Corena Elizabeth Smith 196

Wellington

2 of 2 precincts reporting

MAYOR

Joan Powell 174

Ben Blackburn (inc.) 142

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

Kirt Tatton (inc.) 263

Terry L. Sanslow 243

Incumbent Rory Bradley did not seek re-election