Shutterstock

April is all about reading.

The fourth month of the year has been dubbed D.E.A.R. (drop everything and read) Month and School Library Month, hosts National Library Week and also includes a number of reading-specific 24-hour celebrations.

In honor of this month of reading, here's a quiz to test your knowledge of classic young adult novels.

Related: Quiz: Famous first lines from classic novels

You have been my friend

“Why did you do all this for me?' he asked. 'I don't deserve it. I've never done anything for you.' 'You have been my friend,' replied Charlotte. 'That in itself is a tremendous thing.”

a. The Fox and the Hound
b. Little Bear's Friend
c. Charlotte's Web

You have been my friend
Flickr Commons

Answer:

c. Charlotte's Web

by E.B. White

Up to no good

“I solemnly swear that I am up to no good.”

a. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
b. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
c. Five Get into Trouble

Up to no good
Flickr Commons

Answer:

b. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

by J.K. Rowling

Always winter

“Always winter but never Christmas.”

a. Winter Garden
b. The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
c. The Swiss Family Robinson

Always winter
Flickr Commons

Answer:

b. The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe

by C.S. Lewis

Dreamer of dreams

“I am the maker of music, the dreamer of dreams!”

a. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
b. Inkheart
c. Eragon

Dreamer of dreams
Flickr Commons

Answer:

a. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

by Roald Dahl

It was all because of his...

“It was all because of his no-good-dirty-rotten-pig-stealing great-great-grandfather!”

a. Bridge to Terabithia
b. Sabriel
c. Holes

It was all because of his...
Flickr Commons

Answer:

c. Holes

by Louis Sachar

Memories need to be shared

“The worst part of holding the memories is not the pain. It's the loneliness of it. Memories need to be shared.”

a. The Giver
b. The City of Ember
c. To Kill a Mockingbird

Memories need to be shared
Flickr Commons

Answer:

a. The Giver

by Lois Lowry

The world is a garden

“If you look the right way, you can see that the whole world is a garden.”

a. The Secret Garden
b. Little Women
c. The Little Princess

The world is a garden
Flickr Commons

Answer:

a. The Secret Garden

by Frances Hodgson Burnett

Good morning

“Do you wish me a good morning, or mean that it is a good morning whether I want it or not; or that you feel good this morning; or that it is a morning to be good on?”

a. Tuck Everlasting
b. The Hobbit
c. The Voyage of the Dawn Treader

Good morning
Flickr Commons

Answer:

b. The Hobbit

by J.R.R. Tolkien

Die temporarily

"Ah, if he could only die temporarily!"

a. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
b. A Wrinkle in Time
c. Where the Red Fern Grows

Die temporarily
Flickr Commons

Answer:

a. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer

by Mark Twain

Buried hopes

“My life is a perfect graveyard of buried hopes.”

a. New Moon
b. The Lightning Thief
c. Anne of Green Gables

Buried hopes
Flickr Commons

Answer:

c. Anne of Green Gables

by L.M. Montgomery

Someone you love calling your name

“There is nothing sweeter in this sad world than the sound of someone you love calling your name.”

a. The Tale of Despereaux
b. The Golden Compass
c. Stargirl

Someone you love calling your name
Flickr Commons

Answer:

a. The Tale of Despereaux

by Kate DiCamillo

But these things don't matter at all

“Generally, by the time you are Real, most of your hair has been loved off, and your eyes drop out and you get loose in the joints and very shabby. But these things don't matter at all, because once you are Real you can't be ugly, except to people who don't understand.”

a. Pinocchio
b. The Velveteen Rabbit
c. The Host

But these things don't matter at all
Flickr Commons

Answer:

b. The Velveteen Rabbit

by Margery Williams

It didn't work

“He did not know how long it took, but later he looked back on this time of crying in the corner of the dark cave and thought of it as when he learned the most important rule of survival, which was that feeling sorry for yourself didn't work. It wasn't just that it was wrong to do, or that it was considered incorrect. It was more than that--it didn't work.”

a. The Outsiders
b. Lord of the Flies
c. Hatchet

It didn't work
Flickr Commons

Answer:

c. Hatchet

by Gary Paulsen

Only a few remember

“All grown-ups were once children... but only few of them remember it.”

a. Peter Pan
b. The Little Prince
c. The BFG

Only a few remember
Flickr Commons

Answer:

b. The Little Prince

by Antoine de Saint-Expery

A dog with a sense of humor

“It's hard not to immediately fall in love with a dog who has a good sense of humor.”

a. 101 Dalmations
b. My Dog Skip
c. Because of Winn Dixie

A dog with a sense of humor
Flickr Commons

Answer:

c. Because of Winn-Dixie

by Kate DiCamillo

Can't go back to yesterday

“I can't go back to yesterday because I was a different person then.”

a. The Princess Diaries
b. Alice in Wonderland
c. The Diary of a Young Girl (Anne Frank)

Can't go back to yesterday
Wikimedia Commons

Answer:

b. Alice in Wonderland

by Lewis Carroll

I call it love

“Men," said Mr. Kyle, "people have been trying to understand dogs ever since the beginning of time. One never knows what they'll do. You can read every day where a dog saved the life of a drowning child, or lay down his life for his master. Some people call this loyalty. I don't. I may be wrong, but I call it love--the deepest kind of love.”

a. Where the Red Fern Grows
b. Shiloh
c. Lassie Come-Home

I call it love
Flickr Commons

Answer:

a. Where the Red Fern Grows

by Wilson Rawls

Are you still too young to marry?

“Perhaps we can come here together someday. By the way, you're a month older than the last time I saw you. Are you still too young to marry.”

a. The Hunger Games
b. Twilight
c. Ella Enchanted

Are you still too young to marry?
Flickr Commons

Answer:

c. Ella Enchanted

by Gail Carson Levine

If you live to be a hundred

“If you live to be a hundred, I want to live to be a hundred minus one day so I never have to live without you.”

a. Winnie the Pooh
b. Love You Forever
c. Mama, Do You Love Me?

If you live to be a hundred
Flickr Commons

Answer:

a. Winnie the Pooh

by A.A. Milne

No happy ending

“In this book, not only is there no happy ending, there is no happy beginning and very few happy things in the middle.”

a. A Series of Unfortunate Events: The Bad Beginning
b. The Giver
c. The Subtle Knife

No happy ending
Flickr Commons

Answer:

a. A Series of Unfortunate Events: The Bad Beginning

by Lemony Snicket

The right thing is often hard

“And they are beginning to realize that the world they live in is a place where the right thing is often hard, sometimes dangerous, and frequently unpopular.”

a. Number the Stars
b. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
c. Julie of the Wolves

The right thing is often hard
Flickr Commons

Answer:

a. Number the Stars

by Lois Lowry

They do not suffer less

“We call them dumb animals, and so they are, for they cannot tell us how they feel, but they do not suffer less because they have no words.”

a. Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIHM
b. Black Beauty
c. Stellaluna

They do not suffer less
Flickr Commons

Answer:

b. Black Beauty

by Anna Sewell

And there's nothing you can do about it

“I'm right and you're wrong, I'm big and you're small, and there's nothing you can do about it.”

a. James and the Jiant Peach
b. Fantastic Mr. Fox
c. Matilda

And there's nothing you can do about it
Flickr Commons

Answer:

c. Matilda

by Roald Dahl

We have all the time there is

“Ma sighed gently and said, "A whole year gone, Charles." But Pa answered, cheerfully: "What's a year amount to? We have all the time there is.”

a. Little House on the Prarie
b. Old Yeller
c. Meet Kirsten: An American Girl

We have all the time there is
Wikimedia Commons

Answer:

a. Little House on the Prairie

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

Beths in the world

“There are many Beths in the world, shy and quiet, sitting in corners till needed, and living for others so cheerfully that no one sees the sacrifices till the little cricket on the hearth stops chirping, and the sweet, sunshiny presence vanishes, leaving silence and shadow behind.”

a. Big Chief Elizabeth
b. Little Women
c. An Old-Fashioned Girl

Beths in the world
Flickr Commons

Answer:

b. Little Women

by Louisa May Alcott

The whole world before you

“Here today, up and off to somewhere else tomorrow! Travel, change, interest, excitement! The whole world before you, and a horizon that's always changing!”

a. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz
b. 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
c. The Wind in the Willows

The whole world before you
Flickr Commons

Answer:

c. The Wind in the Willows

by Kenneth Grahame

Angel mother and cannibal king father

“You understand Teacher, don't you, that when you have a mother who's an angel and a father who is a cannibal king, and when you have sailed on the ocean all your whole life, then you don't know just how to behave in school with all the apples and ibexes.”

a. Stuart Little
b. The Borrowers
c. Pippi Longstocking

Angel mother and cannibal king father
Flickr Commons

Answer:

c. Pippi Longstocking

by Astrid Lindgren