Almost 10 months after President Thomas S. Monson announced the lower age requirement for missionary service for young men and young women, both the numbers and the face of missionary work have changed.

Thousands sent in applications to serve, and the church made adjustments to facilities and processes to accommodate the increase.

As far as the facts and figures go, how much do you know about current state of missionary work? Test yourself and see just how much the missionary program has grown.

Missionaries serving in October 2012

How many missionaries were serving before President Monson announced the lowered age requirements last October?

a. 46,369
b. 52,895
c. 55,638
d. 58,000

Missionaries serving in October 2012

Answer:

d. 58,000

About 58,000 missionaries were serving when President Monson made the announcement.

Read more about the increase in applications here: "Change in missionary age inspired, life-changing"

MTC overflow for devotionals

Which BYU campus building does the Provo MTC now use to accomdate the growing number of missionaries for Tuesday devotionals?

a. The Wilkinson Student Center
b. The LaVell Edwards Stadium
c. The Marriott Center

MTC overflow for devotionals

Answer:

c. The Marriott Center

Read more about the move to the Marriott Center, which first occurred on June 11, in this article: "MTC overflows with LDS missionaries, moves devotional to Marriott Center"

Percent increase

By what percent did missionary applications increase after President Monson’s October 2012 announcement of the missionary age change?

a. 68 percent
b. 274 percent
c. 367 percent
d. 471 percent

Percent increase

Answer:

d. 471 percent

Before the minimum missionary age requirement change, the church typically received about 700 mission applications a week, but shortly after that number increased to about 4,000, according to church spokesman Michael Purdy. Read more about the increase here: "LDS missionary applications jump 471 percent"

Most missionaries serving before age change

Before the missionary age change, what was the largest number of missionaries the Church had out at one time?

a. 45,369
b. 52,895
c. 61,638
d. 65,902

Most missionaries serving before age change

Answer:

c. 61,638

The LDS Church had 61,638 missionaries serving at the end of 2002. That number was passed early in 2013.

Read more about that number in this article: "Temporary MTC opens, LDS Church projects 47 percent increase in missionaries"

Missionary clothing
Screenshot LDS.org

True or False:

Light-colored suits and khaki slacks are appropriate for elders to wear on their missions.

Missionary clothing
Screenshot LDS.org

Answer: True

In July, the Deseret News reported that the church had updated the missionary dress and grooming guidelines.

In addition to allowing "lighter colored suits and slacks" for elders, the updated Web pages also feature bright colors for sisters and eliminate backpacks.

Learn more about the changes here: "LDS Church tweaks dress and grooming requirements for missionaries"

Six months after the announcement
2012 Intellectual Reserve, Inc.

At the time of the 183rd Annual General Conference of the LDS Church in April 2013, six months after President Monson’s original announcement about the age requirement change, how many missionaries were serving?

a. 57,641
b. 65,634
c. 73,285
d. 86,018

Six months after the announcement

Answer:

b. 65,634

By late May, the number of missionaries serving increased to 68,700, and it is projected to reach 85,000 by the fall of 2013.

Learn more about the number of missionaries serving six months after the announcement here: "LDS conference opens with sermons and two new temples"

Social media

When will missionaries begin using Facebook and other forms of social media?

a. January 2014
b. October 2013
c. Some missions have already been using social media, and others are beginning programs.
d. Missionaries will never be allowed to use social media.

Social Media

Answer:

c. Some missions have already been using social media, and others are beginning programs.

During the June 23 Worldwide Leadership Broadcast, church leaders discussed missionaries using the Internet in proselyting activities. Some missions have been testing how elders and sister can use Facebook and other online tools to do their work, and Elder Perry said Internet access and the use of specific digital devices, such as iPads, will be introduced in phases over the next year in additional areas.

Read more about online missionary work here: "Online missionaries? LDS meetinghouse tours? Been there, done that"

From 2012 to 2013

In recent years, on average, the number of missionaries serving has increased by 6 percent annually, but since President Monson’s announcement regarding the missionary age change, how much is the number serving anticipated to jump from 2012 to 2013?

a. 24 percent
b. 28 percent
c. 36 percent
d. 47 percent

From 2012 to 2013

Answer:

d. 47 percent

By fall, the church expects the number of missionaries serving worldwide will have jumped 47 percent in one year.

Read more about the increase in this article: "Temporary MTC opens, LDS Church projects 47 percent increase in missionaries"

Previous MTC name

By what name was the Provo MTC known in its early years?

a. Missionary Resource Center
b. Salt Lake Training Home
c. Missionary Language Training
d. Language Training Mission

Previous MTC name

Answer:

d. Language Training Mission

The LDS Church developed the Language Training Mission on the BYU campus in Provo, Utah, and later at church-owned colleges in Idaho and Hawaii to accommodate missionaries who were to learn a foreign language on their mission.

Learn more about the history of the MTC here: "The Missionary Training Center: a timeline"

Number of MTCs

How many missionary training centers does the church have?

a. 15
b. 6
c. 12
d. 23

Number of MTCs

Answer:

a. 15

There are missionary training centers in Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Dominican Republic, Ghana, Guatemala, Mexico, New Zealand, Peru, the Philippines, South Africa, Spain, the United Kingdom, and the United States.

Learn more about these facilities here: "History of the Missionary Training Center, locations around the world"

MTC using temporary provo housing
Joseph Walker, Deseret News

With the influx of missionaries heading to the Provo MTC following the reduced age requirement, the church used two of Provo’s student housing complexes as temporary extensions to the MTC. Which complexes is the MTC currently using?


a. The Isles and Alpine Village
b. Aspen Ridge and The Lodges at Glenwood
c. Arcadia Apartments and Cinnamon Tree Apartments
d. Raintree Commons and Wyview Park

MTC Using Temporary Provo Housing
Joe Walker, Deseret News

Answer:

d. Raintree Commons and Wyview Park

“The plans will utilize existing facilities at two of the city's many student-oriented apartment complexes, Raintree Commons and Wyview Park. In addition to using existing apartments for housing and classroom facilities, the plans call for the placement of five temporary buildings on what is now parking space on the Raintree Commons property."

"The new buildings — including three fitness facilities, a dining facility and a services facility — will be temporary 'in the sense that they can probably be taken down easily if that is needed,'" Gary McGinn, director of community development for Provo, told the Deseret News in this article: "LDS Church submits temporary Provo MTC plans to city"

Mexico MTC
Photo courtesy of Barbara Morgan

What is the name of the school that was converted into the Mexico City MTC?

a. Benemerito de las Americas
b. Universidad Vina del Mar
c. Escuela de Morelia
d. Jalisco del Oeste

Mexico MTC
Courtesy LDS Church

Answer:

a. Benemerito de las Americas

Benemerito de las Americas was an LDS Church-owned high school in Mexico City that was converted into an MTC in late June 2013.

Read more about the conversion in this article: "First LDS missionaries arrive for training at Mexico City MTC"

New missions

How many new missions did the church create following the lowering of the age requirement to accommodate the increasing number of missionaries?

a. 52
b. 58
c. 64
d. 70

New missions

Answer:

b. 58

In February, the LDS Church News released a list of 58 new missions. See that list here: "LDS Church announces creation of 58 new missions"

Mission leadership council

Which of the following is not true of the newly created Mission Leadership Council?

a. Sister missionaries will hold leadership positions called “sister training leaders”
b. Mission Presidents’ wives will participate on the council
c. Zone Leader Councils will continue to exist alongside Mission Leadership Councils
d. Sisters will continue to participate in missionary districts and zones

Mission Leadership Council

Answer:

c. Zone Leader Councils will continue to exist alongside Mission Leadership Councils

"The old Zone Leader Council in each mission will be discontinued and replaced by the Mission Leadership Council, which will consist of the mission president and his wife, the assistants to the mission president, the zone leaders, and sister missionaries holding a newly created leadership position called sister training leaders," according to a church release shared in this article: "Sister LDS missionaries will have key role in new Mission Leadership Council"

Number of current missions
2012 Intellectual Reserve, Inc.

How many missions does the Church currently have?

a. 347
b. 405
c. 422
d. 430

Number of current missions

Answer:

b. 405

The creation of 58 new missions this year increased the number of missions from 347 to 405.

See the list of new missions here: "LDS Church announces creation of 58 new missions"

Missionary email rules

True or False:

Missionaries are only allowed to email their families and mission presidents.

Missionary email rules
Screenshot MyLDSMail.net

Answer:

False. As of April 2013, missionaries are now allowed to email friends, priesthood leaders and new converts.

Read more about the change here: "LDS missionaries now allowed to email friends, priesthood leaders and new converts"