Note: The Deseret News picks the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes.

2A MVP

Levi Lopez

ALA, MF, Sr.

With 20 goals and 35 assists, humble senior led team to first-ever ALA state championship.

2A FIRST TEAM

FORWARDS

Alvaro Cardenas, Jr., Manti

Had 24 goals and 10 assists

David Donlevy, Jr., St. Joseph

Strong finisher with 23 goals

Carlo Garcia, Sr., Manti

Led with 24 goals and 12 assists

Cobi Warren, Sr., ALA

Scored 20 goals with 16 assists

MIDFIELDERS

Diego Avila, Jr., Gunnison

Led offense with 19 goals

Adam Brodstein, Sr., St. Joseph

Had 12 goals, nine assists

Sam Ohaus, Jr., Oakley

Led Explorers with 12 goals

Isaias Ruiz, Sr., Gunnison

Veteran leadership, nine goals

DEFENDERS

Sean Keough, Fr., Waterford

Young leadership, 10 goals

Blake Shott, Sr., Rowland Hall

Top defender and leader

Mannie Vega, Jr., Manti

Fiery junior sparked Templar effort

Enzo Wiener, Jr., Rowland Hall

Very solid on the back line

GOALKEEPERS

Carlin Johnson, Sr., Gunnison

Recorded five shutouts

Mitch Koehler, Sr., St. Joseph

Scored 3 goals, gave up just 8

2A SECOND TEAM

FORWARDS

Austin Farr, Summit Aca., Jr.

Zack Stanford, Summit Aca., So.

Emrem Tanriover, Wasatch Aca., Jr.

Brannon Tulley, ALA, Sr.

MIDFIELDERS

Tristan Broadbent, Waterford, So.

Juan Frutos, Manti, Jr.

Hector Martinez, ALA, Sr.

Emir Rahislic, Rowland Hall, Sr.

Koby Sobremesana, Grand Co., So.

Keyanu Tate, St. Joseph, Jr.

DEFENDERS

Oswald Cruz, St. Joseph, Jr.

Momo Diop, Wasatch Aca., Sr.

GOALKEEPERS

Matt Farr, Summit Aca., Fr.

Anson Gwilliam, ALA, So.

Berke Kalemoglu, LCA, Sr.

Dillon Rasmussen, Manti, Sr.

2A HONORABLE MENTION

Marco Almanza, Manti; Kyle Baranko, Rowland Hall; Travis Carlisle, Gunnison; Theojary Cazarez, Merit Aca.; Titi Chichia, ALA; Ty Evans, St. Joseph; Armondo Frutos, Manti; Tanner Hansen, Manti; Spencer Henderson, Richfield; Teddy Janes, Rowland Hall; Caden Johnson, South Sevier; Preston Judy, Gunnison; Brennan Kern, Oakley; Zach LaGaisse, ALA; Esteban Maldonado, Manti; Ross Merrell, Waterford; Ivan Montano, Manti; Eduardo Munoz, Manti; Javier Nogueira, ALA; Jory Peppelaar, Richfield; Kenin Richards, St. Joseph; Turner Rosen, Wasatch Aca.; Jakob Vagedes, Wasatch Aca.; Junior Zoutomou, Rowland Hall.