Note: The Deseret News picks the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes.

Mr. Soccer & 5A MVP

MR. SOCCER: Matt Coffey

Brighton, F, Sr.

A student of the game, Coffey led his team with hard work, selflessness, and 12 goals.

5A MVP: Aaron Caprio

Lehi, D, Sr.

Moved to the back line for the sake of the team, led the Pioneers to first Class 5A title.

5A FIRST TEAM

FORWARDS

Gabe Altheman, So., Bingham

Young spark had nine goals

Marshall Miller, Jr., Alta

Aggressive striker had 15 goals

Tanner Sylvies, Sr., Riverton

Led 'Wolves with 10 goals

Connor Thompson, Sr., Copper Hills

With 20 goals, best in 5A

MIDFIELDERS

Seth Fankhauser, Sr., Brighton

Veteran leader had four goals

Gui Lemi, Jr., Lehi

Scored in all four tournament games

Caide Ramos, Sr., Lehi

Recorded two PKs in semifinal victory

Mike Johnson, Jr., Viewmont

Integral cog, scored 10 goals

DEFENDERS

Tyler Devenberg, Sr., Bingham

Three-year starter, anchor

Connor Fordham, Sr., Brighton

Key component for Bengals

Braden Smith, Sr., Lehi

Key presence in Pioneer backfield

Jordan Steed, Sr., Layton

Strong player on the back line

GOALKEEPERS

Keaton Gallegos, Sr., Copper Hills

Huge presence in the net

Kolton Savage, Sr., Brighton

Allowed 12 goals, 6.5 shutouts

5A SECOND TEAM

FORWARDS

Ben Perkins, Brighton, Sr.

Alex Tempest, Alta, Jr.

MIDFIELDERS

David Adams, Lone Peak, Sr.

Tyler Allison, Lone Peak, Sr.

Warren Cook, Brighton, Sr.

Mitch Doman, Bingham, Sr.

Patrick Fuchs, Lone Peak, Sr.

Youri Joseph, Layton, Jr.

DEFENDERS

Dylan Brog, Brighton, Sr.

Jonathan Rodriguez, Layton, Jr.

Landon Wilson, Lone Peak, Sr.

GOALKEEPERS

Dylan McIllece, Alta, Jr.

Justin Motzkus, Hunter, Fr.

Taylor Watkins, Lehi, Sr.

5A HONORABLE MENTION

Landon Arnold, Hunter; Alexiz Beiza, West Jordan; Jayden Bybee, Weber; Andrew Campbell, Brighton; Raul Cavazos, Hunter; Bradley Clark, Lone Peak; Kyle Coffee, Syracuse; Gage Davis, Bingham; Zach Dixon, Weber; Cooper Hazen, Layton; Arthur Karzhyan, Bingham; Saul Morales, Copper Hills; Nathan Palmer, Hunter; Mitch Parkinson, Davis; Trenton Peterson, Bingham; Miles Rowley, Bingham; Connor Sheffield, Alta; Scott Sweeten, Layton; Kendall Taylor; Hunter.