Note: The Deseret News picks the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes.

Mr. Baseball

Riley Ottesen, American Fork, SS/P, Sr.

Ute commit finished with 9-1 record, a 1.54 ERA and 89 Ks. He batted .382 with 21 RBI

5A MVP

Chase Tavonatti, Bingham, P/3B, Sr.

8-1 record with 5 complete games, 52 Ks, 1.83 ERA. Also batted .300 with 17 RBI

5A First Team

Jordan Cobabe, Syracuse, P, Sr. — 3-2 record, 5 saves, 1.12 ERA, 62 Ks

Tanner Draper, Riverton, P/OF, Sr. — 7-1 record, 3.14 ERA, .246 BA, 17 RBI

Jacob Druce, Bingham, C, Sr. — .433 BA, . 577 slug, 2 HR, 6 2B, 27 RBI

Zac Fuller, Davis, 3B/P, Sr. — .354 BA, 5 HR, 5 2B, .500 OBP, .622 slug

Cam Gust, Riverton, 3B, Sr. — .329 BA, 17 RBI

Kyle Hoffman, Taylorsville, SS, Sr. — .444 BA, .519 OBP, .611 Slug, 15 2B

Parker Kinkade, Layton, Util., Sr. — .429 BA, 6 HR, 21 RBI

Bronson Larsen, Davis, C, Sr. — .425 BA, 9 HR, 13 2B, .937 Slug, .582 OBP

Brennon Lund, Bingham, OF/P, Sr. — .510 BA, 9 2B, 5 3B, 31 runs, 11 RBI, 10 SB

Colton Shaver, Jordan, C/P, Jr. — .542 BA, 9 HR, 8 2B, 1.028 slug, 6-1 record

Brett Snyder, Alta, P, Sr. — 2.18 ERA, 64 strikeouts

Jaden Trujillo, Layton, P/IF, Sr. — 6-0 record, .369 BA, 2 HR, 5 2B, 28 RBI

Jared White, Riverton, P/1B, Sr. — .430 BA, 37 RBI, .796 slug, 4-4 record

Zach Willis, American Fork, C, Sr. — .429 BA, 8 2B, 2 3B

5A Second Team

Jake Atkinson, Cottonwood, C, Jr.

Jared Barton, Riverton, OF, Sr.

Jayden Bearnson, Syracuse, 2B, Sr.

Zach Draper, West Jordan, P/1B, Sr.

Alex Espinoza, West, LF, Sr.

Isaac Evans, Viewmont, P/IF, Sr.

Logan Greenhalgh, Layton, 2B/P, Sr.

Sean Hardman, American Fork, P/IF, Jr.

Caleb Harrop, Layton, P/OF, Jr.

Chipper Lucero, Alta, C, Jr.

Conner Ogden, Jordan, OF/P, Sr.

Miguel Othon, Taylorsville, 2B, Jr.

Jackson Peacock, Davis, 1B, Sr.

Brody Rich, Fremont, SS, Sr.

Josh Shapiro, Cottonwood, OF, Sr.

Hunter Smith, Cottonwood, P, Jr.

Larenz Stansfield, Taylorsville, LF, Sr.

Hunter Trowbridge, Lone Peak, OF/P Sr.

Easton Walker, Pleasant Grove, SS/P, So.

Cody Webb, Lehi, SS, Sr.

5A Honorable Mention

Joe Barlow, Riverton, So.

Austin Florez, Bingham, Jr.

Rieley Gibson, Syracuse, Sr.

Brayden Goddard, Alta, Sr.

Morgan Gomez, Jordan, Jr.

Emmett Green, American Fork, Jr.

Lance Harrison, Bingham, Sr.

Zach Hoffman, Copper Hills, Jr.

Jason Jourdan, Syracuse, Sr.

Mason Krueger, Jordan, Jr.

Quentin Marcelin, Layton, Jr.

Jake Marvos, Cottonwood, Sr.

Sawyer Morain, Syracuse, Sr.

Cole Myers, Alta, Sr.

Nolan Padilla, Lehi, Sr.

Trevor Peterson, Riverton, Jr.

Cooper Roylance, Weber, Sr.

Braden Stratford, Fremont, Sr.

Parker Taggart, Viewmont, Sr.

Cole Walters, West Jordan, Jr.