Shutterstock

Here’s a recap of the five 1A region track and field championship meets that were held this past week.

Region 17
Shutterstock

SALT LAKE CITY — Layton Christian swept the boys and girls team titles at the Region 17 championships at West High School on Tuesday.

Alissa Atisma won four events to lead Layton Christian’s girls to the narrow victory over St. Joseph.

On the boys side, Nick Edwards won three events in a dominant performance by the Eagles, who won 10 of 16 events.

Boys team scores

1. Layton Christian, 301.5; 2. St. Joseph, 126; 3. Oakley, 41.5; 4. Concordia, 14.

Individual boys region champions:

100 meters — Nick Edwards, Layton Christian, 11.46

200 meters — Nick Edwards, Layton Christian, 22.94

400 meters — Nick Edwards, Layton Christian, 52.49

800 meters — Chris O’Brien, St. Joseph, 2:21.62

1,600 meters — Jackson Buttschardt, St. Joseph, 5:42.31

3,200 meters — Chris O’Brien, St. Joseph, 12:26.81

110 hurdles — Dylan Cress, Oakley, 18.96

300 hurdles — William Carrington, St. Joseph, 48.99

High jump — Wilner Lacey, Layton Christian, 5’10

Long jump — Kyle Yockey, Layton Christian, 18’08.00

Shot put — Colin Greenhill, Layton Christian, 43’01.00

Discus — Colin Greenhill, Layton Christian, 102’11.00

Javelin — Jack Chandler, Layton Christian, 103’10.50

4x100 relay — Layton Christian, 46.09

4x400 relay — Layton Christian, 4:28.21

Sprint medley relay — St. Joseph, 4:03.78

Girls team scores

1. Layton Christian, 146.5; 2. St. Joseph, 142.5

Individual girls region champions :

100 meters — Alissa Atisme, Layton Christian, 12.56

200 meters — Alissa Atisme, Layton Christian, 27.58

400 meters — Alissa Atisme, Layton Christian, 1:01.34

800 meters — Lyna Garcia, St. Joseph, 2:37.60

1,600 meters — Lyna Garcia, St. Joseph, 5:55.81

3,200 meters — Lyna Garcia, St. Joseph, 14:56.06

300 hurdles — Mandy Carter, Layton Christian, 57.85

High jump — Tess Thurston, St. Joseph, 4’03

Long jump — Alissa Atisme, Layton Christian, 16’04.00

Shot put — Ruby Marden, St. Joseph, 18’03.00

Discus — Ruby Marden, St. Joseph, 47’09.00

Javelin — Audra Thurston, St. Joseph, 71’04.50

4x100 relay — Layton Christian, 46.34

4x400 relay — St. Joseph, 5:01.53

Sprint medley relay — St. Joseph, 6:22.34

Region 18

WENDOVER — Host Wendover dominated the girls portion of the Region 18 championship on Wednesday, with EskDale winning the boys team title despite not winning a single event.

Erika Maldonado (100, 200, long jump) and Jessica Cuevas (discus, javelin, 3,200) each won three events to lead Wendover to the region title.

On the boys side, Eskdale edged second-place Dugway by just three points, thanks to numerous second-place finishes. Nathaniel Broadhead led Dugway by winning the 400, 800 and high jump.

Boys team scores

1. EskDale, 101; 2. Dugway, 98; 3. Tintic, 94; 4. Wendover, 77; 5. Rockwell, 23; 6. West Desert, 6.

Individual boys region champions:

100 meters — Corbin Fitzgerald, Tintic, 11.87

200 meters — Corbin Fitzgerald, Tintic, 25.66

400 meters — Nathaniel Broadhead, Dugway, 55.18

800 meters — Nathaniel Broadhead, Dugway, 2:17.29

1,600 meters — Ty Bowe, Rockwell, 5:05.59

3,200 meters — Ty Bowe, Rockwell, 11:31.71

110 hurdles — Damian Valdez, Wendover, 19.12

300 hurdles — Quentin Thackeray, Dugway, 48.05

High jump — Nathaniel Broadhead, Dugway, 4’0.50

Long jump — Jacob Bridgman, Dugway, 18’07.00

Shot put — Layne Murdoch, Tintic, 40’03.50

Discus — Blas Aguire, Wendover, 103’05.50

Javelin — Joseph Ruiz, Wendover, 126’10.50

4x100 relay — Tintic, 49.92

4x400 relay — Dugway, 5:41.10

Girls team scores

1. Wendover, 219;2. Dugway, 62; 3. Tintic, 61; 4. EskDale, 46; 5. Rockwell, 8; 6. West Desert, 6.

Individual girls region champions:

100 meters — Erika Maldonado, Wendover, 13.53

200 meters — Erika Maldonado, Wendover, 29.30

400 meters — Taya Ericson, Dugway, 1:09.00

800 meters — Savannah Hiskey, Tintic, 2:53.40

1,600 meters — Savannah Hiskey, Tintic, 6:25.24

3,200 meters — Jessica Cuevas, Wendover, 17:55.38

100 hurdles — Margarita Bermejo, Wendover, 17.78

300 hurdles — Alondra Guzman, Wendover, 53.55

High jump — Cynthia Kimler, Dugway, 4’2

Long jump — Erika Maldonado, Wendover, 15’05.50

Shot put — Maria Aguerre, Wendover, 34’09.00

Discus — Jessica Cuevas, Wendover, 90’10.00

Javelin — Jessica Cuevas, Wendover, 97’00.00

4x100 relay — Wendover, 56’04

4x400 relay — Wendover, 5:02.93

Sprint medley relay — Wendover, 5:26.29

Region 19

BLANDING — Monticello’s boys and girls track teams more than doubled up the competition at San Juan High School on Thursday to claim the Region 19 titles.

PJ Leiataua won all three throwing events to lead Monticello, while teammates Jens Brewer, Collin Hatch and Jake Duncan won two events each.

On the girls side, Monticello ran away with the team title by winning 13 of 16 events. Arianna Reay led the way for the Buckaroos by winning the long jump, high jump and 100 meters.

Boys team scores

1. Monticello, 165.5; 2. Whitehorse, 80; 3. Green River, 63.5; 4. Monument Valley, 15; 5. Navajo Mountain, 4.

Individual boys region champions:

100 meters — Joe Serafin, Green River, 11.78

200 meters — Joe Serafin, Green River, 24.04

400 meters — Jens Brewer, Monticello, 58.31

800 meters — Jens Brewer, Monticello, 2:18.14

1,600 meters — Collin Hatch, Monticello, 5:09.15

3,200 meters — Collin Hatch, Monticello, 11:42.64

110 hurdles — Jake Duncan, Monticello, 15.99

300 hurdles — Jake Duncan, Monticello, 45.08

High jump — Joseph Engel, Monticello, 5’08

Long jump — Tyrell Shumway, Green River, 18’08.25

Shot put — PJ Leiataua, Monticello, 41’09.00

Discus — PJ Leiataua, Monticello, 130’05.50

Javelin — PJ Leiataua, Monticello, 140’10

4x100 relay — Green River, 46.58

4x400 relay — Whitehorse, 4:01.36

Sprint medley relay — Monticello, 4:08.88

Girls team scores

1. Monticello, 179; 2. Whitehorse, 42; 3. Monument Valley, 38; 4. Green River, 28; 5. Navajo Mountain, 23.

Individual girls region champions:

100 meters — Arianna Reay, Monticello, 13.60

200 meters — Shania DeAnda, Monticello, 28.72

400 meters — Cambria Welch, Monticello, 1:08.08

800 meters — Brittany Keith, Monticello, 2:46.45

1,600 meters — Cassidy Augustine, Monument Valley, 6:10.94

3,200 meters — Thomasina Yellowman, Whitehorse, 14.26.99

100 hurdles — Kaitlin Clark, Monticello, 16.38

300 hurdles — Kaitlin Clark, Monticello, 52.26

High jump — Arianna Reay, Monticello, 4’08

Long jump — Arianna Reay, Monticello, 16’02.00

Shot put — Chelsea Graymountain, Navajo Mountain, 30’02.50

Discus — Mikaela Hughes, Monticello, 85’07

Javelin — Devin Dalton, Monticello, 80’09

4x100 relay — Monticello, 53.18

4x400 relay — Monticello, 4:39.83

Sprint medley relay — Monticello, 5:24.33

Region 20 (Wednesday)

TROPIC — Panguitch’s boys and Wayne’s girls both had strong showing at the Region 20 championships at Bryce Valley on Wednesday to claim the region titles.

Mason Orton won the 200 and 400 meters to lead the Bobcats, while teammate Deldon Norris won the 110 hurdles and Dalan Bennett won the high jump.

On the girls side, Lauren Jackson (800, 1,600) and Clarissa Johnson (100 and 200) each won two events to lead the Badgers.

Panguitch’s Catania Holman had a very strong showing in the 3,200 meters, as did Bryce Valley’s Whitni Syrett in the discus.

Boys team scores

1. Panguitch, 165; 2. Milford, 102; 3. Bryce Valley, 84; 4. Valley, 75; 5. Diamond Ranch, 69; 6. Youth Foundation, 48; 7. Piute, 35; 8. Wayne, 26; 9. Escalante, 4.

Individual boys region champions:

100 meters — Nathan Barnes, Milford, 11.74

200 meters — Mason Orton, Panguitch, 23.89

400 meters — Mason Orton, Panguitch, 51.43

800 meters — Ethan Young, Milford, 2:10.00

1,600 meters — Ethan Young, Milford, 4:56.11

3,200 meters — Ethan Young, Milford, 10:52.06

110 hurdles — Deldon Norris, Panguitch, 16.78

300 hurdles — Corey Smith, Diamond Ranch, 42.71

High jump — Dalan Bennett, Panguitch, 6’01

Long jump — Corey Smith, Diamond Ranch, 20’01.50

Shot put — Todd Brown, Youth Foundation, 44’04.75

Discus — Todd Brown, Youth Foundation, 142’02.75

Javelin — Kennedy Netto, Milford, 104’09.50

4x100 relay — Milford, 46.35

4x400 relay — Panguitch, 3:46.07

Sprint medley relay — Valley, 4:00.26

Girls team scores

1. Wayne, 183; 2. Panguitch, 155; 3. Milford, 95; 4. Bryce Valley, 54; 5. Piute, 50; 6. Escalante, 35; 7. Valley, 19; 8. Youth Foundation, 2.

Individual girls region champions:

100 meters — Clarissa Johnson, Wayne, 13.41

200 meters — Clarissa Johnson, Wayne, 27.91

400 meters — Whitney Orton, Panguitch, 1:02.27

800 meters — Lauren Jackson, Wayne, 2:28.85

1,600 meters — Lauren Jackson, Wayne, 5:54.47

3,200 meters — Catania Holman, Panguitch, 12:26.54

100 hurdles — Chesney Campbell, Panguitch, 16.90

300 hurdles — Lindsey Phillips, Escalante, 47.62

High jump — Chesney Campbell, Panguitch, 5’03

Long jump — Lindsey Phillips, Escalante, 15’03

Shot put — Kierra Gleave, Piute, 30’07.25

Discus — Whitni Syrett, Bryce Valley, 110’01.50

Javelin — Kennedy Netto, Milford, 104’09.50

4x100 relay — Milford, 54.74

4x400 relay — Panguitch, 4:31.55

Sprint medley relay — Panguitch, 4:48.08

Region 21

VERNAL — In a potential preview of the two-team race at next week’s 1A state track meet, Rich’s boys narrowly defeated Duchesne on Wednesday at Uintah High School to claim the Region 21 championship.

Rich’s girls also won the region title.

Rich’s Austin Groll had a very strong showing by winning both the 200 and 400 meters, while teammate Vance Weston won the 300 hurdles as well as the 800 and 1,600 meters. The Rebels also swept the relays.

Rich’s girls were led by Cami Lamborn, who won both hurdles, while the Rebels also swept all the girls relays.

Nikole Lemmon won three events (100, 200 and 400) for second-place Altamont in an impressive performance.

Boys team scores

1. Rich, 113; 2. Duchesne, 100; 3. Altamont, 85; 4. Manila, 14.

Individual boys region champions :

100 meters — Matt Muir, Duchesne, 11.37

200 meters — Austin Groll, Rich, 23.85

400 meters — Austin Groll, Rich, 49.93

800 meters — Vance Weston, Rich, 2:08.72

1,600 meters — Vance Weston, Rich, 4:45.15

3,200 meters — Dylan Lindsay, Altamont, 10:51.56

110 hurdles — Waylon Jessen, Altamont, 16.35

300 hurdles — Vance Weston, Rich, 42.01

High jump — McKade Nielsen, Duchesne, 5’08

Long jump — McKade Nielsen, Duchesne, 19’04.50

Shot put — Kyle Foy, Altamont, 42’05.00

Discus — Joseph Leifson, Rich, 122’06

Javelin — Trent Roberts, Duchesne, 147’06

4x100 relay — Rich, 47.42

4x400 relay — Rich, 3:40.83

Sprint medley relay — Rich, 3:48.70

Girls team scores

1. Rich, 121; 2. Altamont, 85; 3. Duchesne, 64; 4. Manila, 45.

Individual girls region champions :

100 meters — Nikole Lemmon, Altamont, 13.28

200 meters — Nikole Lemmon, Altamont, 28.05

400 meters — Nikole Lemmon, Altamont, 1:02.40

800 meters — Jessica Allred, Duchesne, 2:39.50

1,600 meters — Emma Peart, Rich, 6:06.29

3,200 meters — Shonia McKinnon, Altamont

100 hurdles — Cami Lamborn, Rich, 17.08

300 hurdles — Cami Lamborn, Rich, 51.94

High jump — Abby Whatcott, Rich, 4’04

Long jump — Cami Lamborn, Rich, 14’06

Shot put — Kristina Petersen, Rich, 29’01.00

Discus — Jacie Rex, Rich, 103’01

Javelin — Emily Catron, Manila, 123’04

4x100 relay — Rich, 55.83

4x400 relay — Rich, 4:42.68

Sprint medley relay — Rich, 4:49.32