As the spring comes to a close, championships for softball, boys soccer and baseball aren't the only ones up for grabs. Track and field athletes across the state will are competing for their share of athletic glory.

Over the last five days, athletes in the four regions that comprise 5A competed in more than 60 different events at four different locations along the Wasatch front: Syracuse, Riverton, Sandy and Taylorsville.

Here’s a recap of the four 5A region track and field championship meets that were held this past week.

Follow Deseret News Sports on Twitter and Facebook.

Region 1

SYRACUSE — As expected, Davis’ track teams dominated the Region 1 championships at Syracuse High School on Friday.

Davis’ boys won 10 events en route to the team title, led by very strong throws from Ben Bracken in the shot put and discus. Trevor Leavitt had a great showing in the 200 meters, posting a time of 22.07, a top five time in Utah this season.

Layton’s Marcus Kemp won the high jump and long jump, posting the second best mark in Utah this season in both events.

Syracuse’s Mason Woodward posted a top-10 throw in the javelin as well.

On the girls side, Davis’ Bailey Carling won the 100 and 200 meters while teammate Jessica Richardson won the shot put and discus.

Shea Martinez won the 800 and 1,600 meters for Davis, and her time of 2:08.70 in the 800 meters was just .35 off the state record she set last week at the BYU Invitational.

Boys team scores

1. Davis, 233; 2. Syracuse, 144; 3. Weber, 107; 4. Layton, 58; 5. Northridge, 52; 6. Fremont, 21.

Individual boys region champions:

100 meters — Seth Fortin, Davis, 10.94

200 meters — Trevor Leavitt, Davis, 22.07

400 meters — Josh Thalman, Syracuse, 50.84

800 meters — Ryan Lee, Davis, 1:56.37

1,600 meters — Preston Johnson, Davis, 4:24.94

3,200 meters — Josh Ward, Davis, 10:00.38

110 hurdles — Mitch Mordaunt, Weber, 14.88

300 hurdles — Jaxon Worthen, Syracuse, 39.38

High jump — Marcus Kemp, Layton, 6’09.50

Long jump — Marcus Kemp, Layton, 22’07.00

Shot put — Ben Bracken, Davis, 55’03.50

Discus — Ben Bracken, Davis, 152’00

Javelin — Mason Woodward, Syracuse, 180’01

Pole vault — Jordan Schraedel, Davis, 12’06.00

4x100 relay — Syracuse, 42.77

4x400 relay — Davis, 3:25.23

Sprint medley relay — Davis, 3:38.60

Girls team scores

1. Davis, 229; 2. Fremont, 129; 3. Weber, 104; 4. Syracuse, 62; 5. Northridge, 56; 6. Layton, 35.

Individual girls region champions:

100 meters — Bailey Carling, Davis, 12.53

200 meters — Bailey Carling, Davis, 25.89

400 meters — Emily Black, Weber, 57.46

800 meters — Shea Martinez, Davis, 2:08.70

1,600 meters — Shea Martinez, Davis, 5:06.83

3,200 meters — Samantha Heaton, Weber, 11:31.32

100 hurdles — Tawnie Moore, Fremont, 14.56

300 hurdles — Vicky Robinson, Weber, 46.10

High jump — Mckayla Thomas, Weber, 5’03

Long jump — Kayla Ivins, Fremont, 17’11.00

Shot put — Jessica Richardson, Davis, 37’11.00

Discus — Jessica Richardson, Davis, 127’02

Javelin — Whitney Fowers, Fremont, 120’05

Pole vault — Ali Morris, Syracuse, 9’06

4x100 relay — Davis, 49.51

4x400 relay — Davis, 3:57.89

Sprint medley relay — Davis, 4:19.68

Region 2

TAYLORSVILLE — Viewmont’s boys and girls track teams swept the Region 2 championships in dominant fashion at Taylorsville High School on Thursday.

Blake Williams led the Viewmont boys by winning the high jump and long jump, while four other Vikings won individual events.

On the girls side, Viewmont more than doubled up West en route to the team title. Karrie Pead won the 100, 200 and 400 meters to lead the Vikings, while Kira Gilbreat had a strong showing in the shot put.

Boys team scores

1. Viewmont, 193; 2. West, 130; 3. Kearns, 103.5; 4 (tie). Hunter, Taylorsville, 75; 6. Granger, 61.5.

Individual boys region champions:

100 meters — Tylee Jones, West, 11.20

200 meters — Tylee Jones, West, 23.47

400 meters — Diego Aleman, West, 53.20

800 meters — Brennan Page, Viewmont, 2:04.72

1,600 meters — Austin Wood, Viewmont, 4:40.27

3,200 meters — Joey Mathiesen, Hunter, 10:14.00

110 hurdles — Brandon Bentley, Taylorsville, 15.83

300 hurdles — Nathan Watts, Viewmont, 41.90

High jump — Blake Williams, Viewmont, 6’02.00

Long jump — Blake Williams, Viewmont, 21’07

Shot put — Brandon Slade, West, 44’09.50

Discus — Brandon Bentley, Taylorsville, 154’03

Javelin — Tyler Ferrell, West, 154’10

Pole vault — Keaton Davis, Viewmont, 11’00

4x100 relay — West, 44.87

4x400 relay — Kearns, 3:36.44

Sprint medley relay — Viewmont, 3:47.94

Girls team scores

1. Viewmont, 244.16; 2. West, 107.83; 3. Taylorsville, 81; 4. Kearns, 72; 5. Hunter, 57; 6. Granger, 21.

Individual girls region champions:

100 meters — Karrie Pead, Viewmont, 12.93

200 meters — Karrie Pead, Viewmont, 26.56

400 meters — Karrie Pead, Viewmont, 59.14

800 meters — Shelby Justice, Viewmont, 2:30.95

1,600 meters — Morgan Taylor, Taylorsville, 5:40.09

3,200 meters — Sarah Schrom, Hunter, 12:29.08

100 hurdles — Haley Robinson, Viewmont, 16.18

300 hurdles — Mattie Evensen, Taylorsville, 48.90

High jump — Katie Tooele, Viewmont, 5’01

Long jump — Maddy Murphy, West, 15’05.00

Shot put — Kira Gilbreath, Viewmont, 37’09.50

Discus — Sala Vaenuku, Kearns, 111’01

Javelin — Maile Lineti, Taylorsville, 115’00

4x100 relay — Viewmont, 54.46

4x400 relay — Viewmont, 4:16.43

Sprint medley relay — Viewmont, 4:29.11

Region 3

SANDY — Alta’s boys rolled to the Region 3 championship on their home track on Thursday, while Copper Hills girls narrowly edged Alta’s girls for the title.

Alta’s boys won eight events, including Kramer Morton sweeping the distance events. Brandon Smart won the 100 meters for the Hawks with a strong time of 11.10 in the 100 meters, while Sam Roberts posted a solid 39.28 time in the 300 hurdles.

Jordan swept the throwing events with Lavontae Calhoun winning the shot put, Christian Shaver the discus and Austin Kafentzis the javelin.

On the girls side, Copper Hills narrowly beat Alta 122-119.

The Grizzlies were led by Bethani Talbot, who won the high jump and long jump, while Tanisha Shedden won the shot put and then Madison Nixon won the discus.

Alta swept the relays but still came up a few points short of winning the region title.

Boys team scores

1. Alta, 177; 2. Jordan, 103; 3. Copper Hills, 98; 4. West Jordan, 79; 5. Cottonwood, 34; 6. Brighton, 32.

Individual boys region champions:

100 meters — Brandon Smart, Alta, 11.10

200 meters — Alex Walton, Cottonwood, 21.92

400 meters — Trevor Howard, Alta, 50.78

800 meters — Nate Marchant, Jordan, 1:55.86

1,600 meters — Kramer Morton, Alta, 4:28.60

3,200 meters — Kramer Morton, Alta, 9:55.09

110 hurdles — Trevor Lampe, Jordan, 15.49

300 hurdles — Sam Roberts, Alta, 39.28

High jump — Austin Baker, Alta, 6’04

Long jump — Anthony Hall, Copper Hills, 21’05.00

Shot put — Lavontae Calhoun, Jordan, 54’09.50

Discus — Christian Shaver, Jordan, 155’08

Javelin — Austin Kafentzis, Jordan, 174’08

Pole vault — Ben Schulthies, West Jordan, 12’00.00

4x100 relay — Alta, 42.68

4x400 relay — Alta, 3:26.46

Sprint medley relay — Cottonwood, 3:41.72

Girls team scores

1. Copper Hills, 122; 2. Alta, 119; 3. Brighton, 111; 4. Jordan, 72; 5. West Jordan, 59; 6. Cottonwood, 6.

Individual girls region champions:

100 meters — McKell Kellogg, Brighton, 13.15

200 meters — McKell Kellogg, Brighton, 26.63

400 meters — Sierra Knapp, Alta, 59.44

800 meters — Whitney Paskins, Alta, 2:25.84

1,600 meters — Tavia Dutson, Jordan, 5:14.75

3,200 meters — Tavia Dutson, Jordan, 11:14.32

100 hurdles — Alyssa Hirschi, Brighton, 15.41

300 hurdles — Alyssa Hirschi, Brighton, 45.61

High jump — Bethani Talbot, Copper Hills, 5’04

Long jump — Bethani Talbot, Copper Hills, 17’00.75

Shot put — Tanisha Shedden, Copper Hills, 35’05.00

Discus — Madison Nixon, Copper Hills, 106’00

Javelin — Jessica Peters, West Jordan, 98’06.75

Pole vault — Camille Crandall, Alta, 10’00

4x100 relay — Alta, 50.63

4x400 relay — Alta, 4:10.37

Sprint medley relay — Alta, 4:28.92

Region 4 (Wednesday and Thursday)

RIVERTON — It was certainly home track advantage for Riverton’s boys at the Region 4 championships on Thursday. The ’Wolves dominated the competition, tallying 224.5 points, easily eclipsing Bingham’s second-place point total of 114.

Clay Lambourne led the way by winning the 200 and 400 meters, and his 48.35 time in the 400 meters is the second-fastest time in Utah this year. He was one of three Riverton athletes who recorded top five performances in Utah this season.

Miller Crawford hurled the shot put 55’10, the third-best distance in the state, while Stratton Brown recorded the fifth-best long jump distance in Utah this season at 22’01.

While Bingham’s boys settled for a second-place team finish, the Bingham girls won their region title in similar convincing fashion.

Emily Rich won the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meters to lead the Miners, while Chelsea Ward won the high jump and long jump.

Riverton’s Darian Jenkins was a multi-event winner as well as she won the 100 and 200 meters.

Boys team scores

1. Riverton, 224.5; 2. Bingham, 114; 3. American Fork, 101; 4. Lone Peak, 99.5; 5. Lehi, 71; 6. Pleasant Grove, 25.

Individual boys region champions:

100 meters — Jonah Trinnaman, American Fork, 11.16

200 meters — Clay Lambourne, Riverton, 21.74w

400 meters — Clay Lambourne, Riverton, 48.35

800 meters — Brayden McLelland, American Fork, 1:57.44

1,600 meters — Connor McMillan, American Fork, 4:26.76

3,200 meters — Andrew Brewer, Bingham, 9:49.51

110 hurdles — Keaton Suitter, Bingham, 15.35

300 hurdles — Keaton Suitter, Bingham, 40.89

High jump — Trevor Bursach, Lehi, 6’03

Long jump — Stratton Brown, Riverton, 22’01

Shot put — Miller Crawford, Riverton, 55’10

Discus — Miller Crawford, Riverton, 148’09.50

Javelin — Wyatt Pickering, Riverton, 151’09

Pole vault — Mitch Kalinin, Bingham, 14’01

4x100 relay — Riverton, 43.78

4x400 relay — Riverton, 3:23.95

Sprint medley relay — Bingham, 3:35.99

Girls team scores

1. Bingham, 195; 2. Riverton, 143; 3. Lone Peak, 114; 4. Lehi, 67; 5. American Fork, 64; 6. Pleasant Grove, 12.

Individual girls region champions:

100 meters — Darian Jenkins, Riverton, 12.83

200 meters — Darian Jenkins, Riverton, 26.18w

400 meters — Bre Bate, Riverton, 59.53

800 meters — Emily Rich, Bingham, 2:17.16

1,600 meters — Emily Rich, Bingham, 5:09.25

3,200 meters — Emily Rich, Bingham, 11:29.53

100 hurdles — Chelsea Ward, Bingham, 15.67

300 hurdles — Meagan Kauffman, Lehi, 47.04

High jump — Chelsea Ward, Bingham, 5’01

Long jump — Chelsea Ward, Bingham, 17’03

Shot put — Charlee Farr, Riverton, 36’00.25

Discus — Jahna Moon, Bingham, 109’09.50

Javelin — Sydnie Rich, Riverton, 115’09.50

4x100 relay — Bingham, 49.82

4x400 relay — Riverton, 4:07.10

Sprint medley relay — Bingham, 4:22.02