The 2013 high school track season came to a close at the state meet last weekend, and what a year it’s been.


Of the 34 total events between boys and girls, 10 overall state records were set this season, including three from Park City’s Ben Saarel by himself.


Three of those records were set this past weekend, with Saarel breaking records in the 800 and 1,600, while Ogden’s Sarah Feeny set a new state record in the 1,600.


With underclassman like Feeny, Lucy Biles, Kaysha Love, Jacopo Spano, Austin Kafentzis and Clay Lambourne returning next year, more records will certainly fall in 2014.


With all the results now in, here's a final updated list of the top 10 performances in each event from the 2013 track & field season. Individuals are only listed once if they have multiple top-10 results in the same event. Wind aided times are included.


Note for coaches, if one of your athletes has a top-10 performance that isn’t listed, please contact prep editor James Edward at prepstats@desnews.com.


100 meters

11.90 — Kaysha Love, Herriman, Fr. (5/9 at Region 7)

12.04 — Lauren Baxter, Timpview, Sr. (5/8 at Region 8)

12.26 — Kayla Shakespeare, Cedar, Sr. (5/18 at State Meet)

12.31 — Bailey Carling, Davis, Sr. (5/18 at State Meet)

12.38 — Samantha Reeves, Orem, Sr. (5/18 at State Meet)

12.39 — Alissa Atisme, Layton Christian, Sr. (5/1 at Ogden)

12.40 — Kayla Ivins, Fremont, Sr. (5/18 at State Meet)

12.41 — Ashlynn Allred, Emery, So. (4/20 at Dixie)

12.42 — Sydney Bricker, Hillcrest, Sr. (4/27 at Davis)

12.44 — Fatou Trawally, Skyline, Sr. (5/17 at State Meet)

Note: State record is 11.85 set by Brighton’s Aubrie Hale in 2010

200 meters

24.52 — Kaysha Love, Herriman, Fr. (5/17 at State Meet)

24.66 — Lauren Baxter, Timpview, Sr. (3/30 at UVU)

24.86 — Brenna Porter, Sky View, Sr. (4/27 at Davis)

25.27 — Ashlynn Allred, Emery, So. (5/18 at State Meet)

25.28 — Mindy Stapel, Springville, Sr. (5/4 at BYU)

25.28 — Samantha Reeves, Orem, Sr. (5/9 at Region 8)

25.39 — Sydney Bricker, Hillcrest, Sr. (5/9 at Region 7)

25.59 — Aimee Bryson, Cedar, Jr. (5/9 at Region 9)

25.67 — Kayla Shakespeare, Cedar, Sr. (4/27 at SUU)

25.69 — Emily Black, Weber, Sr. (5/17 at State Meet)

Note: State record is 24.18 set by Spanish Fork’s Natalie Stewart in 2008

400 meters

54.45 — Lauren Baxter, Timpview, Sr. (5/18 at State Meet)

56.40 — Sydney Bricker, Hillcrest (5/17 at State Meet)

56.74 — Emily Black, Weber, Sr. (5/18 at State Meet)

56.75 — Aimee Bryson, Cedar, Jr. (5/18 at State Meet)

57.56 — Melissa Kunz, Canyon View (5/4 at BYU)

57.57 — Amelia Fullmer, Pleasant Grove (5/18 at State Meet)

57.66 — Whitney Wilcox, Bear River, So. (5/18 at State Meet)

57.72 — Bonnie Curtis, Richfield (4/20 at Wasatch)

57.96 — Cassidy Pinnock, Olympus, So. (5/18 at State Meet)

58.15 — Karrie Pead, Viewmont, So. (3/27 at Syracuse)

Note: State record is 53.39 set by Spanish Fork’s Natalie Stewart in 2008

800 meters

(SR) 2:08.45 — Shea Martinez, Davis, Sr. (5/4 at BYU)

2:11.92 — Aimee Bryson, Cedar, Jr. (5/18 at State Meet)

2:12.72 — Sarah Feeny, Ogden, Jr. (5/18 at State Meet)

2:12.77 — Avery Calton, Ogden, Sr. (5/4 at BYU)

2:13.98 — Lucy Biles, Herriman, So. (5/18 at State Meet)

2:14.15 — Taylor Cox, Davis, Jr. (4/27 at Davis)

2:14.83 — Emily Rich, Bingham, Sr. (4/20 at Taylorsville)

2:16.75 — Sierra Malm, Salem Hills, Sr. (5/18 at State Meet)

2:17.20 — Tori Parkinson, Mountain Crest, Sr. (5/18 at State Meet)

2:17.26 — Alisse Walker, Park City, Sr. (5/18 at State Meet)

Note: Previous state record was 2:08.48 set by Spanish Fork’s Nachelle Stewart in 2008.

1600 meters

(SR) 4:50.04 — Sarah Feeny, Ogden, Jr. (5/17 at State Meet)

4:55.69 — Shea Martinez, Davis, Sr. (5/17 at State Meet)

4:56.62 — Lucy Biles, Herriman, So. (5/17 at State Meet)

4:57.88— Aimee Bryson, Cedar, Jr. (5/17 at State Meet)

4:58.58 — Ellie Child, Davis, Sr. (4/27 at Davis)

4:58.89 — Emily Rich, Bingham, Sr. (3/19 at Davis)

4:59.79 — Summer Harper, Orem, Sr. (5/17 at State Meet)

5:01.86 — Taylor Cox, Davis, Jr. (5/17 at State Meet)

5:02.07 — Natalie Matthews, Skyline, Sr. (5/17 at State Meet)

5:02.59— Alisse Walker, Park City, Sr. (5/17 at State Meet)

Note: Previous state record was 4:50.13 set by Mountain View’s Ashleigh Warner in 2012

3200 meters

10.32.18 — Lucy Biles, Herriman, So. (5/18 at State Meet)

10:35.68 — Sarah Feeny, Ogden, Jr. (5/3 at BYU)

10.42.09 — Emily Rich, Bingham, Sr. (5/3 at BYU)

10:45.33 — Summer Harper, Orem, Sr. (5/3 at BYU) — 2393973

10:54.14 — Ellie Child, Davis, Sr. (5/3 at BYU)

10:55.62 — Alyssa Snyder, Park City, So. (3/23 at Pine View)

10:56.99 — Mirando Overy, Mountain Crest, So. (5/9 at Region 9)

10:58.51 — Alisse Walker, Park City, Sr. (5/18 at State Meet)

11:00.35 — Tavia Dutson, Jordan, Jr. (5/18 at State Meet)

11:01.76 — Jackie Heaps, Jr. (5/18 at State Meet)

11:01.83 — McKayla Morgan, Riverton, Jr. (5/18 at State Meet)

Note: State record is 10:22.89 set by East’s Natalie Shields in 2012

100 hurdles

14.37 — Brenna Porter, Sky View, Sr. (5/4 at BYU)

14.52 — Christine Van Brocklin, Davis, Sr. (4/27 at Davis)

14.53 — Tawnie Moore, Fremont, Sr. (5/4 at BYU)

14.53 — Nicole Laws, Provo, Sr. (5/9 at Region 8)

14.73 — Mindy Stapel, Springville, Sr. (5/18 at State Meet)

14.92 — Sydney Bricker, Hillcrest, Sr. (5/18 at State Meet)

15.04 — Vicky Robinson, Weber, Sr. (5/4 at BYU)

15.20 — Carly Dalton, Grand, Sr. (4/13 at Carbon)

15.22 — Kellie Macdonald, Beaver, Jr. (5/4 at BYU)

15.23 — Alyssa Hirschi, Brighton, So. (4/27 at Davis)

15.23 — Kaitlin Walker, Wasatch, Jr. (5/18 at State Meet)

Note: State record is 14.08 set by East’s Sue DeVries in 1983

300 hurdles

(SR) 41.54 — Brenna Porter, Sky View, Sr. (5/4 at BYU)

42.97 — Kaitlin Walker, Wasatch, Jr. (5/4 at BYU)

44.10 — Riley Lyman, Enterprise, So. (5/4 at BYU)

44.18 — Mindy Stapel, Springville, Sr. (4/27 at Richfield)

44.54 — Christine Van Brocklin, Davis, Sr. (4/27 at Davis)

44.67 — Alyssa Hirschi, Brighton, So. (5/18 at State Meet)

45.14 — Ariana Williams, Hillcrest, So. (5/17 at State Meet)

45.27 — Vicky Robinson, Weber, Sr. (5/4 at BYU)

45.46 — Molly Edlund, Mountain Crest, So. (5/17 at State Meet)

45.47 — Genna Murray, Springville, So. (5/17 at State Meet)

Note: Previous state record was 42.25 set by Sky View’s Brenna Porter in 2012

4x100 relay

48.72 — Springville (5/4 at BYU)

48.79 — Orem (5/9 at Region 8)

49.05— Davis (5/18 at State Meet)

49.12— Lone Peak (5/18 at State Meet)

49.13 — Herriman (5/18 at State Meet)

49.16 — Timpanogos (5/18 at State Meet)

49.17 — Cedar (5/4 at BYU) — 3128943

49.46 — Box Elder (5/17 at State Meet)

49.65 — Bingham (5/17 at State Meet)

49.84 — Hillcrest (4/27 at Davis)

Note: State record is 47.46 set by Alta in 2001

4x400 relay

3:57.36— Davis (5/18 at State Meet)

3:59.42 — Springville (5/9 at Region 8)

3:59.51 — Timpview (5/18 at State Meet)

3:59.58 — Maple Mountain (5/4 at BYU)

4:00.22 — Wasatch (5/4 at BYU)

4:00.85 — Mountain Crest (5/4 at BYU)

4:01.48 — Viewmont (5/18 at State Meet)

4:02.05 — Timpanogos (5/4 at BYU)

4:02.07 — Hurricane (5/18 at State Meet)

4:02.15 — Hillcrest (5/18 at State Meet)

Note: State record is 3:50.70 set by Spanish Fork in 2005

Sprint medley relay

4:03.22 — Ogden (5/17 at State Meet)

4:09.05 — Davis (5/18 at State Meet)

4:11.37 — Park City (5/17 at State Meet)

4:11.63 — Wasatch (5/17 at State Meet)

4:11.83 — Herriman (5/18 at State Meet)

4:11.99 — Juab (5/17 at State Meet)

4:12.12 — Cedar (5/4 at BYU)

4:12.23 — Bingham (5/18 at State Meet)

4:12.30 — Maple Mountain (5/18 at State Meet)

4:12.40 — Salem Hills (5/4 at BYU)

Note: State record is 3:50.92 set by Spanish Fork in 2008

High jump

5’09 — Audrey Muir, Union, Sr. (4/27 at Davis)

5’08 — Britten Duerden, Morgan, So. (3/30 at UVU)

5’07 — Marissa Appiah, Woods Cross, Sr. (5/18 at State Meet)

5’07 — Nicole Laws, Provo, Sr. (5/9 at Region 8)

5’06 — Mindy Stapel, Springville, Sr. (4/12 at Juab)

5’06 — Chennin Benson, Parowan, Sr. (5/18 at State Meet)

5’05 — Kaysha Love, Herriman, Fr. (4/6 at Copper Hills)

5’05 — Hailey Stevens, Grantsville, Jr. (4/27 at Orem)

5’05 — Bethani Talbot, Copper Hills, Sr. (5/3 at BYU)

5’05 — Jennifer Christensen, Grantsville, So. (5/3 at BYU)

5’05 — Mitzi Munns, Box Elder, Sr. (5/18 at State Meet)

Note: State record is 6’1.25 set by Mountain View’s Julie Waters in 1981

Long jump

19’02.00 — Erica Richins, North Summit, Sr. (3/30 at UVU)

19’00.00 — Brenna Porter, Sky View, Sr. (5/9 at Region 5)

17’09.75 — Bethani Talbot, Copper Hills, Sr. (4/6 at Copper Hills)

17’11.25 — Mindy Stapel, Springville, Sr. (5/17 at State Meet)

17’10.25 — Kellie Macdonald, Beaver, Jr. (5/17 at State Meet)

17’11.00 — Kayla Ivins, Fremont, Sr. (5/10 at Region 1)

17’07.00 — Abby Taylor, Desert Hills, So. (5/4 at BYU)

17’07.00 — Alyssa Brown, Spanish Fork, Sr. (5/17 at State Meet)

17’04.50 — Eliza Katoa, Layton, Jr. (5/10 at Region 1)

Note: State record is 19’04.75 set by Alta’s Amy Menlove in 2001

Shot put

44'08.00 — Kassie Nagel, Morgan, Sr. (5/10 at Region 11)

43’03.25 — Jodi Aitui, Pine View, Sr. (5/17 at State Meet)

41’05.00 — Tanesha Daniels, Fremont, Sr. (4/27 at Davis)

38’11.00 — Kira Gilbreath, Viewmont, Jr. (5/4 at BYU)

38’05.75 — Tanisha Shedden, Copper Hills, Sr. (5/4 at BYU)

38’05.75 — Noelani Jackson, Westlake, ?? (5/17 at State Meet)

38’01.00 — Jessica Richardson, Davis, Sr. (3/19 at Davis)

37’09.50 — Terrell Womack, Bear River, Jr. (5/4 at BYU)

37’06.00 — Teo Soloau, Herriman, ?? (5/17 at State Meet)

37’02.50 — Madison Nixon, Copper Hills, Sr. (4/27 at Davis)

Note: State record is 49’6.00 set by Davis’ Kelli Burton in 2002

Discus

131’01.50 — Megan Glasmann, Park City, Sr. (4/6 at Copper Hills)

130’04.50 — Jessica Richardson, Davis, Sr. (5/18 at State Meet)

130’03.00 — Kassie Nagel, Morgan, Sr. (3/30 at UVU)

124’11.00 — Kamesia Havea, Copper Hills, Jr. (4/27 at Davis)

122’07.75 — Jodi Aitui, Pine View, Sr. (5/18 at State Meet)

122’02.00 — Chrissy Glasmann, Park City, So. (4/27 at Davis)

118’11.00 — Sammi Beck, Richfield, Sr. (4/20 at Wasatch)

118’04.00 — Kaitlyn Rowser, North Summit, Sr. (3/30 at UVU)

117’05.00 — Lesa Mua, Orem, Sr. (5/3 at BYU)

116’04.00 — Johnni Arbon, Weber, Jr. (4/4 at Ogden)

Note: State record is 160’10.00 set by Clearfield’s Candice Workman in 2000

Javelin

(SR) 156’03.00 — Megan Glasmann, Park City, Sr. (4/27 at Davis)

138’01.00 — Anden Lyman, Enterprise, Sr. (4/27 at SUU)

128’09.00 — Mandee Christensen, Manti, Sr. (5/3 at BYU)

125’11.00 — Chrissy Glasmann, Park City, So. (4/27 at Davis)

124’11.25 — Brynna Kearney, Riverton, Sr. (5/17 at State Meet)

124’06.00 — Megan Hansen, Desert Hills, Sr. (4/12 at Desert Hills)

123’06.00 — Kendall Sargent, Davis, Jr. (5/17 at State Meet)

123’03.00 — Hanna Lunde, East, Sr. (3/19 at Davis)

122’03.00 — Athena Vainuku, Murray, Sr. (5/9 at Region 7)

122’00.50 — Whitney Fowers, Fremont, Jr. (5/17 at State Meet)

Note: Previous state record was 151’09.00 set by Bonneville’s Tiffany Hellstrom in 2009

Pole vault

(SR) 10’09 — Bethany Foster, Bingham, Sr. (5/3 at BYU)

10’06 — Rebecca Sainsbury, Bingham, Sr. (4/27 at Davis)

10’06 — Camille Crandall, Alta, Jr. (5/3 at BYU)

10’00 — Ali Morris, Syracuse, Sr. (5/4 at Herriman)

8’06 — Ariel Jolley, American Fork, Jr. (4/12 at Timpanogos)

8’06 — Mallory Ashby, Syracuse, Jr. (4/27 at Davis)

8’00 — Alyssa Sibelrud, Mountain View, Sr. (3/19 at Davis)

8’00 — Lexy Hart, Logan, Fr. (5/3 at BYU)

8’00 — Amy Butts, Box Elder, Jr. (5/3 at BYU)

Note: Previous state record was 10’07 set by Bingham’s Bethany Foster in 2012