With the publication of the Deseret News All-State girls basketball teams earlier this month, here's a rundown of the all-region teams from 16 of the state's 21 regions. These teams were decided exclusively by the coaches from each region and submitted to the Deseret News for publication.

Region 1

MVP — Erin Reichle, Weber.

First Team — Sydnee Acord, Northridge; Takenna Hamblin, Syracuse; Natalie Mecham, Davis; Shelbee Molen, Fremont; Ashley Price, Layton; Jessica Richardson, Davis; Madi Smith, Layton; Amanda Wayment, Fremont.

Second Team — Jayda Bovero, Syracuse; McKenzie Burrows, Fremont; Tanesha Daniels; Brittley Eldredge, Northridge; Morgan Hartvigsen, Davis; Courtney Starks, Syracuse; Livia Treseder, Layton.

Honorable Mention — Cassidy Anderson, Layton; Jaden Anderson, Layton; Sarah Beecher, Davis; Hanna Buswell, Weber; Kylee Christensen, Northridge; Caitlyn Gibson, Davis; Chelsea Grange, Fremont; Logan Harker, Syracuse; Karissa King, Northridge; Kealani Sagapolu, Fremont; Paige Trimble, Syracuse; Maren Ulrich, Weber.

Region 2

MVP — Caitlin Larsen, Viewmont

Defensive MVP — Taya Adams, Viewmont

First Team — Katie Toole, Viewmont; Ayana Solovi, Kearns; Lile Havili, Granger; Maddy Murphy, West; Maddie Evenson, Taylorsville; Tess Matagi, Hunter.

Second Team — Taya Adams,Viewmont; Rosetta Ksasala, Kearns; Sala Vaenuku, Kearns; Jessica Matheson, Granger; Cadie Payne, West; Lineti Maile, Taylorsville; Corrine Cleaverly, Hunter.

Honorable Mention — Sarah Midgley, Copper Hills; Shirsten Wissinger, Copper Hills; Britney Stalnaker, West Jordan; Haley Carle, West Jordan; Natalie Lund, Jordan; Elsa Ferre, Alta; Nicole Kristensen, Cottonwood; Breanna Jorgensen, Cottonwood; McCall Christensen, Brighton.

Region 3

MVP — Maddy Chin, Brighton

First Team — Chloe Ferre, Alta; Madyson Quigley, Alta; Savannah Sandberg, Copper Hills; Lindsey Johnson, Brighton; Patty Daley, Jordan; Kari Uncles, Cottonwood; Lelila Hadzialijgic, West Jordan.

Second Team — Alyssa Hirschi, Brighton; Andrea Brady, Cottonwood; Abbie Bird, Jordan; Adrianna Jensen, Alta; Jalissa Bagley, Alta; Kim Evans, West Jordan; Markii Ashton, West Jordan; Yarima Gutierrez, Copper Hills.

Honorable Mention — Sarah Midgley, Copper Hills; Shirsten Wissinger, Copper Hills; Britney Stalnaker, West Jordan; Haley Carle, West Jordan; Natalie Lund, Jordan; Elsa Ferre, Alta; Nicole Kristensen, Cottonwood; Breanna Jorgensen, Cottonwood; McCall Christensen, Brighton.

Region 4

MVP — Jillian Powell, Bingham

First Team — Cassidy Fraughton, American Fork; Ashton Henderson, Bingham; Mackenzie Bruggeman, Bingham; MeKenna Miles, Pleasant Grove; Whitney Saunders, Riverton.

Second Team — Brianna Adams, American Fork; Atoa Fileo, Lehi; Shelby Richards, Riverton; Madison Aulai-Roe, Bingham; Jamie Smith, Riverton; Maile Richardson, American Fork; Megan Wilde, Pleasant Grove; Amy Bergeson, American Fork.

Honorable Mention — Gerrika Ballard, Riverton; Pume Currie, Riverton; Mallory Bostic, Riverton; Emily Krout, Lone Peak; Lyndsee Robison, Lone Peak; Jaylee Shepherd, American Fork; Sheradyn Parker, Bingham; Lilly Evans, Pleasant Grove; Alexus Sharp, Pleasant Grove; Alyssa Crabb, Pleasant Grove; Hailey Albrecht, Pleasant Grove; Kaylie Bartholomew, Lehi; Brooklyn Willes, Lehi; Anga Ah Quinn, Lehi; Micala Downs, Lehi.

Region 5

MVP — Emily Volk, Bonneville

Defensive MVP — Tara Goldman

First Team — Tara Goldman, Sky View Kaitlyn Hurley, Roy Kayla Eilertson, Bonneville Mitzi Munns, Box Elder Megan Mills, Logan.

Second Team — Lauren Mott, Logan Cortney Porter, Bonneville Lindsey Jensen, Sky View McKenley Hellstern, Sky View Kelsie Kartchner, Mountain Crest.

Honorable Mention — Abby Toller, Bonneville; Lexie Stratford, Bonneville; Kaylee Rapp, Box Elder; McCall Uyematsu, Box Elder; Megan Sutton, Box Elder; Lindsey Warner, Box Elder; Jamie Dyer, Logan; Serena Herrera, Logan; Megan Lucherini, Logan; Cathrine Mount, Logan; McKenzie Anderson, Mtn. Crest; Kelsee Nelson, Mtn. Crest; Kayla Erickson, Mtn. Crest; Macayla Hanks, Mtn. Crest; Haylee Hemmert, Mtn. Crest; Kenzie Rasmussen, Mtn. Crest; Katie Wallentine, Mtn. Crest; Jordynn Barrera, Roy; Syd Bodily, Roy; Whitney Hatch, Roy; Aubrey Porter, Roy; Jaden Whaley, Roy; Danee Evans, Sky View.

Region 6

MVP — Kennedy Merrick, Bountiful

First Team — Jenny Skedros, Bountiful Tiana Dougher, Bountiful Marquess Gilson, Cyprus Abby Barrett, Cyprus Jocelyn Jones, Clearfield Madison Roemer, East.

Second Team — Eden Jacobsen, Woods Cross Aubree Reddle, Woods cross Haylie Bell, Highland Lily Huntsman, Highland Julie Caputo, Cyprus Kaitlyn Stratton, Clearfield.

Honorable Mention — Nia Tuai, East Zoe Rhodes, East Hannah Monson, East Halle Smith, Woods Cross Camille Horrocks, Woods Cross Morgan Cook, Bountiful Maryanne Koeven, Highland Bailey Douglas, Clearfield.

Region 7

Co-MVPs — Sidney Taylor, Skyline; Whitney Nemelka, Hillcrest

First Team — Ashley Calder, Westlake; Brittany Golder, Murray; Carly Gilliand, Skyline; Bailey Leiter, Murray; Amanda Campbell, Westlake

Second Team — Myrsa McVey, Hillcrest; Ashlee Burge, Herriman; Mia Mortensen, Skyline; Madison Shaw, Hillcrest; Brittney Maynard, Herriman.

Honorable Mention — Kyra Johnson, Olympus; Rachel VanderToolen, Olympus; Alyssa Meredith, Olympus; Alexi Smith, Herriman; Bailey Hayward, Herriman; Christal Milne, Murray.

Region 8

MVP — Malia Nawahine, Springville

First Team — Savannah Park, Springville Missy Belliston, Salem Hills Aleksa Gappmayer, Maple Mountain Lauryn De La Cruz, Timpview Tatiana Monsen, Orem Noa Talia, Provo Erica Egbert, Salem Hills.

Second Team — Jessica Raab, Mountain View Gentry Oldham, Mountain View Brooke Wheeler, Springville Jamaica Christensen, Timpanogos Lyndie Haddock, Timpview Tarin Strosser, Maple Mountain.

Honorable Mention — Miranda Waite, Salem Hills Ashli Averett, Springville Tiffany Madson, Salem Hills Tila Tenney, Orem Audrey Smith, Timpview Cylee Tumaunei, Orem Hannah Packard, Springville Lennon Mangum, Timpview Marcy Fuller, Timpanogos Kyle Guthrie, Orem Katie Muhlestein, Maple Mountain.

Region 9

Co-MVPs — Blair Bliss, Desert Hills Tara Shipp, Cedar

First Team — Haley Bodnar, Desert Hills Karlee Myers, Desert Hills Jessica Nakken, Cedar Taylor Davis, Cedar Amy Harris, Snow Canyon Caroline Lantor, Dixie KC Gubler, Hurricane Josie Platt, Canyon View.

Second Team — Emily Seifert, Desert Hills Courtney Morley, Cedar Megan Leavitt, Snow Canyon Grace Walton, Snow Canyon Kelsey McCann, Dixie Brooklyn Gubler, Hurricane Kenzie Evans, Canyon View Carissa Fiame, Pine View.

Honorable Mention — Whitni Atkin, Desert Hills Alyssa Tomlinson, Desert Hills Madison Alger, Cedar Alainey Carter, Cedar Madie Gubler, Snow Canyon Ashlee Nyborg, Snow Canyon Aubri Challis, Dixie Elizabeth Thompson, Dixie Madison Hall, Hurricane Tayzha Blackner, Canyon View Melissa Judd, Pine View.

Region 10

MVP — Kailie Quinn, Judge

First Team — Rebecca MaWhinney, Wasatch; Monique Mills, Juan Diego; Carson Lyman, Park City; Erin Elder, Uintah; Lancee Whetman, Juan Diego.

Second Team — Renee Fagg, Wasatch; Dominique Mills, Juan Diego; Missy Ginsell, Union; Emily Smith, Judge; Rachel Wright, Uintah.

Honorable Mention — Caity Beddes, Uintah; Alexa Mortenson, Juan Diego; Ashlyn Coleman, Wasatch; Tristen Bills, Wasatch; Hallie Horrocks, Union; Alexis Anderson, Union; Sabrina Prior, Park City; Hannah Schluker, Park City; Sadie Sewell, Judge; Julia Wheatley, Judge.

Region 11

MVP — McKenzie Schenk, Morgan

First Team — Jordan Theurer, Bear River; Lisa VanCampen, Morgan; Erika Alvey, Stansbury; Morgan Jones, Ogden; Breanna Hurlbut, Morgan.

Second Team — Bailey Wilson, Stansbury; Alyssa Park, Bear River; Shaylie Duncan, Morgan; Amy Ulrich, Ogden; Sydney Bucher, Ben Lomond.

Honorable Mention — Baylee Hansen, Tooele; Courtney Schiwal, Tooele; Terrell Fridal, Bear River; Madie Alvey, Stansbury; Taylor Thomas, Tooele; Leanza Driscoll, Ben Lomond; Natalie Ruiz, Ben Lomond; Whitney Turner, Grantsville; Amy Matthews, Grantsville; Shayla White, Grantsville; Keirsha Dickson, Morgan; Ali Tonks, Morgan; Jessica Carter, Morgan; Nikki Thompson, Ogden; Kelsey East, Ogden; Haley Lythgoe, Ogden; Sarah Huber, Bear River; Paige Roholt, Bear River; Karlee Manzione, Stansbury; Becca Lords, Stansbury.

Region 12

MVP — TaNeil Clayton, Delta

First Team — Angela Burton, Delta Kennedy Springer, Delta Shelby Cornforth, Carbon Giovanna Chiara, Carbon Alyssa Brown, Spanish Fork McKinley Brinkerhoff, Spanish Fork Keisha Jorgensen, North Sanpete Ashley Nuttall, North Sanpete Kaitlyn Hamilton, Payson Rebecca Evans, Juab.

Honorable Mention — Alyssa Johnson, Delta Shailee Croasmun, Carbon Sabrina Naulu, Spanish Fork Taylor Gordon, North Sanpete Kaitlyn Hannifin, Payson Ally Nelson, Juab.

Region 13

MVP — Hatti Snyder, Beaver

First Team — Chennin Benson, Parowan McKinsey Smith, Parowan Riley Lyman, Enterprise Taylor Phelps, Enterprise Dakota Robinson, Enterprise Whitney Houston, Kanab Kaitlin Glover, Kanab Macail Wood, Beaver Schyler Jordan, Beaver Brielle Christensen, Beaver.

Region 15

MVP — Megan Bean, Richfield

First Team — Sloane Roundy, Richfield Sammi Beck, Richfield Jeridi Price, Emery Ashlynn Allred, Emery Kelsie Cox, Emery Shantae Dustin, South Sevier Shelby Sorensen, South Sevier Brooke Lyman, San Juan Samantha Giddings, San Juan Torrie Lopez, Grand.

Region 18

First Team — Kelsey Cambell, Tintic; Summer Hiskey, Tintic; Esther Perhson, Tintic; Cierra Wall, Tintic; Nadaja Bullock, Dugway; Allie Wall, Dugway; Cynthia Kimler, Dugway; Jessica Cuevas, Wendover; Stephanie Badillo, Wendover; Nancy Desantiago, Wendover; Erica Maldanoda, Wendover; Aurora Rodriguez, Wendover.

Region 19

First Team — Michaela Hughes, Green River; Jamie Johnson, Green River; Brittany Keith, Monticello; Zoe Chadwick, Monticello; Heidi Nelson, Monument Valley; Jandra Nelson, Monument Valley; Cassidy Augustine, Monument Valley; Celeste Lansing, Whitehorse.

Second Team — Kira Engleman, Green River; Mary Beh, Monticello; Monique Hullings, Pinnacle; Ashia Andrews, Pinnacle; Maggie Syrett, Pinnacle; Nikata Greymountain, Navajo Mountain; Chelsea Graymountain, Navajo Mountain; Brandy Smallcanyon, Navajo Mountain; Brande John, Whitehorse; Kristy Dixon, Whitehorse.