With four track meets taking place across the state last week, including the 30-team Pine View Invitational, here’s the debut listing of the top 10 individual performances list for the 2013 track & field season at UHSAA sanctioned events.

Individuals are only listed once if they have multiple top-10 results in the same event.

With four more major meets on tap this week (Davis District Championships, Desert Peak Invite, Cache-Box Invite and UVU High School Invite), there will likely be major shake-ups in the top performances list next week.

Note for coaches, if one of your athletes has a top-10 performance that isn’t listed, please contact prep editor James Edward at prepstats@desnews.com.

100 meters

11.05 — Josh Espinoza, Timpview, Sr. (3/16 at Timpview)

11.09 — Brandon Smart, Alta, Jr. (3/22 at Pine View)

11.10 — Seth Fortin, Davis, Sr. (3/20 at Davis)

11.10 — Adam Thompson, Hurricane, Sr. (3/23 at Pine View)

11.16 — Derek Lord, Woods Cross, Sr. (3/23 at Pine View)

11.28 — Bradford Strobell, Murray, Sr. (3/16 at Timpview)

11.28 — Parker Landgren, Brighton, Jr. (3/23 at Pine View)

11.32 — Chris Whetten, Dixie, Sr. (3/22 at Pine View)

11.33 — Baron Gajkowski, Lone Peak, Jr. (3/16 at Timpview)

11.36 — Stetson Sartor, Herriman, Sr. (3/22 at Pine View)

Note: State record is 10.47 set by Murray’s Brian Hazelgren in 1981

200 meters

22.54 — Brandon Smart, Alta, Jr. (3/23 at Pine View)

22.60 — Clay Lambourne, Riverton, Jr. (3/20 at Davis)

22.64 — Michael Bluth, Riverton, Jr. (3/20 at Davis)

22.65 — Seth Fortin, Davis, Sr. (3/20 at Davis)

22.73 — Adam Thompson, Hurricane, Sr. (3/23 at Pine View)

22.75 — Jacopo Spano, Woods Cross, Jr. (3/23 at Pine View)

22.85 — Trevor Leavitt, Davis, Jr. (3/20 at Davis)

22.96 — Ben Stephens, North Summit, Sr. (3/23 at North Sevier)

23.01 — Brandon Walker, Riverton, Jr. (3/20 at Davis)

23.03 — Parker Landgren, Brighton, Jr. (3/23 at Pine View)

Note: State record is 21.20 set by Orem’s Rod Wilkerson in 1997

400 meters

49.30 — Clay Lambourne, Riverton, Jr. (3/20 at Davis)

49.41 — Michael Bluth, Riverton, Jr. (3/20 at Davis)

50.16 — Xequille Harry, Woods Cross, Jr. (3/23 at Pine View)

50.22 — Brandon Walker, Riverton, Jr. (3/20 at Davis)

50.60 — Trevor Leavitt, Davis, Jr. (3/20 at Davis)

50.67 — Blake Ellis, Lone Peak, Sr. (3/23 at Pine View)

50.84 — Justin Roach, Timpview, Sr. (3/16 at Timpview)

50.86 — Nick Ashby, Orem, So. (3/23 at Pine View)

51.01 — Mika Mason, Richfield, Sr. (3/23 at Pine View)

51.07 — Parker Landgren, Brighton, Jr. (3/23 at Pine View)

Note: State record is 47.01 set by Clearfield’s Tyler Crow in 2000

800 meters

1:54.14 — Ben Saarel, Park City, Sr. (3/23 at Pine View)

1:55.96 — Talem Franco, Wasatch, Sr. (3/23 at Pine View)

1:57.32 — Kramer Morton, Alta, Jr. (3/23 at Pine View)

1:57.81 — Jackson Sagers, Davis, Sr. (3/20 at Davis)

1:58.50 — Brigham Whitney, Desert Hills, Sr. (3/23 at Pine View)

1:59.02 — Bryan Pearson, Cedar, Jr. (3/23 at Pine View)

1:59.13 — Skylar Williams, Davis, Jr. (3/20 at Davis)

1:59.32 — Matt Owens, Orem, Jr. (3/23 at Pine View)

1:59.54 — Brandon Clark, Bingham, Sr.. (3/20 at Davis)

1:59.66 — Jacob Heslington, Timpanogos, Sr. (3/23 at Pine View)

Note: State record is 1:51.89 set by Davis’ Brad Nye in 2012.

1600 meters

4:16.73 — Ben Saarel, Park City, Sr. (3/23 at Pine View)

4:19.85 — Jacob Heslington, Timpanogos, Sr. (3/23 at Pine View)

4:20.62 — Talem Franco, Wasatch, Sr. (3/23 at Pine View)

4:23.54 — Tomy Gutierrez, East, Sr. (3/23 at Pine View)

4:24.47 — Kramer Morton, Alta, Jr. (3/23 at Pine View)

4:27.08 — Mike Finch, Pine View, Sr. (3/23 at Pine View)

4:27.75 — Connor Jones, Herriman, Jr. (3/23 at Pine View)

4:27.87 — Marcus Lindmeir, Bountiful, Sr.. (3/20 at Davis)

4:29.51 — Mike Finch, Pine View, Sr. (3/16 at Kanab)

4:30.59 — Rory Linkletter, Herriman, Jr. (3/23 at Pine View)

Note: State record is 4:09.28 set by Judge’s Luke Puskedra in 2008.

3200 meters

8:55.27 — Ben Saarel, Park City, Sr. (3/23 at Pine View)

9:27.83 — Jacob Heslington, Timpanogos, Sr. (3/23 at Pine View)

9:32.24 — Mike Finch, Pine View, Sr. (3/23 at Pine View)

9:32.33 — Brady Earley, Riverton, Jr. (3/20 at Davis)

9:35.48 — Chuk Mitchell, Herriman, Sr. (3/23 at Pine View)

9:36.34 — Brayden Cromar, Davis, Sr. (3/20 at Davis)

9:38.68 — Jaydn Asay, Mountain View, Sr. (3/23 at Pine View)

9:40.17 — Tomy Gutierrez, East, Sr. (3/20 at Davis)

9:40.98 — Rory Linkletter, Herriman, Jr. (3/23 at Davis)

9:45.90 — Owen Gardner, Springville, Jr. (3/23 at Pine View)

Note: State record is 8:54.40 set by Judge’s Luke Puskedra in 2008

110 hurdles

14.71 — Brad Wulfenstein, Desert Hills, Sr. (3/22 at Pine View)

14.97 — Cam Dopp, Woods Cross, Jr. (3/22 at Pine View)

15.03 — Ammon Mitchell, San Juan, Sr. (3/16 at Kanab)

15.19 — Connor Jensen, Bountiful, Sr. (3/20 at Davis)

15.28 — Chad Best, Timpanogos, Jr. (3/22 at Pine View)

15.48 — Lukas Hildebrandt, Dixie, Jr. (3/22 at Pine View)

15.57 — Taylor Allen, Herriman, Sr. (3/23 at Pine View)

15.72 — Mitch Mordaunt, Weber, Sr. (3/20 at Davis)

15.75 — Ryan Liston, Weber, Jr. (3/20 at Davis)

15.71 — Brandon Thiriot, North Summit, Sr. (3/22 at Pine View)

Note: State record is 13.81 set by West Jordan’s Jake Garlick in 2000

300 hurdles

39.38 — Cam Dopp, Woods Cross, Jr. (3/23 at Pine View)

39.97 — Sam Roberts, Alta, Sr. (3/23 at Pine View)

40.21 — Brad Wulfenstein, Desert Hills, Sr. (3/23 at Pine View)

40.27 — Lukas Hildebrandt, Dixie, Jr. (3/23 at Pine View)

40.70 — Ryan Liston, Weber, Jr. (3/20 at Davis)

40.72 — Mitch Mordaunt, Weber, Sr. (3/20 at Davis)

41.68 — Brandon Thiriot, North Summit, Sr. (3/23 at Pine View)

41.70 — Chad Best, Timpanogos, Jr. (3/23 at Pine View)

41.81 — Kene Thornley, Riverton, Jr. (3/20 at Davis)

41.92 — Brendon Jorgensen, Emery, Sr. (3/20 at Grand)

Note: State record is 36.93 set by West Jordan’s Jake Garlick in 2000

High jump

6’06 — Marcus Daley, Davis, Sr. (3/20 at Davis)

6’04 — Cameron Call, Weber, Sr. (3/20 at Davis)

6’04 — Rio Newman, Lone Peak, So. (3/16 at Timpview)

6’02 — Blake Williams, Viewmont, Sr. (3/20 at Davis)

6’02 — Dayon Goodman, Kearns, Sr. (3/23 at Pine View)

6’02 — Brenan Thomas, Richfield, Jr. (3/23 at North Sevier)

6’01 — Brett Smart, Bear River, So. (3/16 at Box Elder)

6’01 — Brittain Bowring, San Juan, So. (3/16 at Kanab)

6’01 — Trevor Bursach, Lehi, Jr. (3/16 at Timpview)

Note: State record is 7’2.00 set by Snow Canyon’s Adam Timo in 2008

Long jump

21’06.50 — Marcus Daley, Davis, Sr. (3/20 at Davis)

21’04.75 — Adam Thompson, Hurricane, Sr. (3/23 at Pine View)

20’11.00 — Stratton Brown, Riverton, Sr. (3/20 at Davis)

20’10.00 — Brendon Jorgensen, Emery, Sr. (3/20 at Grand)

20’07.25 — Lukas Hildebrandt, Dixie, Jr. (3/23 at Pine View)

20’05.50 — Nick Wray, Fremont, Sr. (3/20 at Davis)

20’05.50 — Stetson Sartor, Herriman, Sr. (3/23 at Pine View)

20’04.50 — Matthew Criddle, Lone Peak, Jr. (3/16 at Timpview)

20’05.00 — Ammon Mitchell, San Juan, Sr. (3/20 at Kanab)

20’04.50 — Trevor Bursach, Lehi, Jr. (3/16 at Timpview)

Note: State record is 24’02.75 set by Skyline’s France Davis in 1995

Shot put

63’06.00 — Spencer Reinstein, Lone Peak, Sr. (3/16 at Timpview)

53’04.00 — Miller Crawford, Riverton, Jr. (3/20 at Davis)

51’06.00 — Lavontae Calhoun, Jordan, Sr. (3/16 at Davis)

50’11.00 — Ben Bracken, Davis, Sr. (3/20 at Davis)

49’01.00 — Blake Kvarfordt, Desert Hills, Jr. (3/23 at Pine View)

48’11.50 — Daven Russell, Kanab, Jr. (3/16 at Kanab)

48’00.00 — Christian Shaver, Jordan, Jr. (3/16 at Davis)

47’10.00 — Sam Matina, Davis, Sr. (3/20 at Davis)

47’09.00 — Tucker Hurd, Fremont, Sr. (3/20 at Davis)

47’05.50 — Andrew James, Herriman, So. (3/23 at Pine View)

Note: State record is 66’6.50 set by Mountain View’s Leif Arrhenius in 200463’06.00 — Spencer Reinstein, Lone Peak, Sr. (3/16 at Timpview)

53’04.00 — Miller Crawford, Riverton, Jr. (3/20 at Davis)

51’06.00 — Lavontae Calhoun, Jordan, Sr. (3/16 at Davis)

50’11.00 — Ben Bracken, Davis, Sr. (3/20 at Davis)

49’01.00 — Blake Kvarfordt, Desert Hills, Jr. (3/23 at Pine View)

48’11.50 — Daven Russell, Kanab, Jr. (3/16 at Kanab)

48’00.00 — Christian Shaver, Jordan, Jr. (3/16 at Davis)

47’10.00 — Sam Matina, Davis, Sr. (3/20 at Davis)

47’09.00 — Tucker Hurd, Fremont, Sr. (3/20 at Davis)

47’05.50 — Andrew James, Herriman, So. (3/23 at Pine View)

Note: State record is 66’6.50 set by Mountain View’s Leif Arrhenius in 2004

Discus

183’10.25 — Kyson Filiaga, Weber, Jr. (3/20 at Davis)

154’04 — Adam Knighton, Fremont, Jr. (3/20 at Davis)

152’03 — Christian Shaver, Jordan, Jr. (3/16 at Box Elder)

146’10 — Jacob Asay, Bingham, Sr. (3/20 at Davis)

145’10 — Miller Crawford, Riverton, Jr. (3/20 at Davis)

144’07 — Ben Bracken, Davis, Sr. (3/20 at Davis)

144’04 — Chandler Clark, Lone Peak, Jr. (3/16 at Timpview)

142’06 — Rory Mulitalo, Herriman, Jr. (3/23 at Pine View)

141’02 — Blake Kvarfordt, Desert Hills, Jr. (3/23 at Pine View)

134’02 — Dallin Dahl, Logan, Sr. (3/23 at Pine View)

Note: State record is 234’3.00 set by Mountain View’s Nik Arrhenius in 2001

Javelin

186’01.00 — Jeff Rowley, Juab, Jr. (3/23 at North Sevier)

184’08.00 — Austin Kafentzis, Jordan, So. (3/23 at Pine View)

173’05.00 — Jeff Whittaker, Davis, Sr. (3/20 at Davis)

165’11.00 — Jake Forsling, Alta, Sr. (3/23 at Pine View)

164’07.50 — Braxton Syrett, Bryce Valley, Sr. (3/16 at Kanab)

163’00.00 — Josh Clark, Juab, Jr. (3/23 at North Sevier)

158’09.00 — Trent Roberts, Duchesne, Jr. (3/20 at Grand)

153’03.00 — McKay Clark, Riverton, Jr. (3/20 at Davis)

151’10.00 — Jace Graft, Snow Canyon, Sr. (3/23 at Pine View)

150’02.00 — Blake Barney, Dixie, Sr. (3/23 at Pine View)

Note: State record is 199’05.75 set by Jordan’s Austin Kafentzis in 2012

Pole vault

14’00 — Mitch Robinson, Bingham, Jr. (3/20 at Davis)

13’06 — Mitch Kalinin, Bingham, Sr. (3/20 at Davis)

13’00 — Andrew Tyndall, Davis, Jr. (3/20 at Davis)

12’06 — Trace Arbon, Davis, Sr. (3/20 at Davis)

12’00 — Preston McMullin, Riverton, Sr. (3/20 at Davis)

12’00 — Logan Fisher, Westlake, Jr. (3/20 at Davis)

12’00 — Sean Halterman, Parowan, Sr. (3/16 at Kanab)

Note: State record is 16’2.25 set by Davis’ Dixon Brown in 1995