With the publication of the Deseret News All-State boys basketball teams earlier this week, here's a rundown of the all-region teams from 18 of the state's 21 regions. These teams were decided exclusively by the coaches from each region and submitted to the Deseret News for publication.

Region 1

MVP — Hayden Schenck, Weber

First Team — Diante Mitchell, Syracuse; Preston Christensen, Northridge; Jacob Bigler, Northridge; Abel Porter, Davis; Jesse Wade, Davis; Braden Koelliker, Davis; Mike Hibbert, Layton; Jarriesse Blackmon, Layton; Garrett Beckey, Weber; Jordan Jones, Weber.

Honorable Mention — Dallas Bond, Northridge; Jesse Armitstead, Northridge; Jaren McKnight, Weber; Michael Phelps, Syracuse; Daniel Pehrson, Syracuse; Kade Janes, Syracuse; Daulton Whattcott, Syracuse; Cole Hally, Davis; Alex Morrell, Davis; Dallin Johnson, Layton; Jaden Trujillo, Layton; Spencer Jones, Fremont; Austin Johnson, Fremont.

Region 2

MVP — Noah Togiai, Hunter

First Team — Dayon Goodman, Kearns; Jarom Tye, Viewmont; Brandon Davies, Hunter; Denzel Latu, West; Sidney Freeman, Taylorsville.

Second Team — Bushmen Ebet, Kearns; Jevin Warren, Taylorsville; Makol Manwien, Granger, McKay Butler, Viewmont; William Peterson, Hunter; Darion Brown, Kearns.

Honorable Mention — Sunday Owda, West; McKay Richins, Viewmont; Arob Mandang, Granger; Holani Olive, West; McKay Johnson, Viewmont.

Region 3

MVP — Brandon Miller, Brighton

Most Outstanding Player — Travis Devashrayee, Brighton

First Team — Landon Albrecht, Alta; RJ Beard, Alta; Trevor Hill, Alta; Zach Bernardo, Brighton; Brandon Pasker, Jordan; Chandler Smith, Jordan; Darius Maluia, Copper Hills; Austin McCombs, Copper Hills; Brendan Guzman, Cottonwood; Parker Brown, West Jordan.

Region 4

First Team — Erik Mika, Lone Peak; TJ Haws, Lone Peak; Talon Shumway, Lone Peak; Connor Toolson, Lone Peak; Ryan Andrus, American Fork; Tyler Rawson, American Fork; Blake Cleveringa, Lehi; Brandon Morley, Bingham; Jordan Evans, Bingham; Stephan Holm, Riverton; Riley Court, Pleasant Grove.

Region 5

MVP — Jalen Moore, Sky View

Defensive MVP — Tyler Crosbie, Mountain Crest

First Team — Shad Watson, Box Elder; Tyler Crosbie, Mountain Crest; Brekkott Chapman, Roy; Ty Nielsen, Sky View; Faimafili Laulu-Pututau, Mountain Crest.

Second Team — Tanner Knowles, Mountain Crest; Mason Rich, Bonneville; Tyler Bate, Box Elder; Tyler Brimhall, Logan; Taylor Compton, Logan.

Honorable Mention — Eddy Hall, Mountain Crest; Jamison Webb, Mountain Crest; David Hadley, Roy; Jesse Wayment, Roy; Luke Falk, Logan; Jordon Larsen, Logan; Dallin Dahl, Logan; Matt Dewey, Sky View; Mitch Larsen, Sky View; Isaac Malone, Box Elder; Carson Smith, Bonneville; Dakota Buckway, Bonneville.

Region 6

MVP — Sam Merrill, Bountiful

First Team — Parker Van Dyke, East; David Divver, Highland; Zac Seljaas, Bountiful; Todd Connolly, Highland; Mitch Grant, East; Marquis Jones, Clearfield.

Second Team — Skyler Farnes, Woods Cross; Brady Cowley, Woods Cross; Jayden Grant, Woods Cross; John Fakahafua, East; Connor Squire, Cyprus.

Honorable Mention — Riley Tucker, Highland; Jeff Pollard, Bountiful; Marcus Quig, Cyprus; Kyler Moore, Clearfield; Pere LeSueur, Bountiful; Henry Morris, Highland; Mikey Jacobsen, Woods Cross.

Region 7

MVP — Jaren Jones, Olympus

First Team — Nathan Aland, Murray; Dylan Lindsey, Olympus; Coulsen Hardy, Olympus; David Maynard, Herriman; Zavon Jackson, Westlake.

Second Team — JT Eckberg, Hillcrest; Jake McCord, Westlake; Dylan Ross, Murray; Z Arima, Herriman; Brayden Holker, Westlake; Dylan Paulus, Skyline.

Region 8

Co-MVPs — Dalton Nixon, Orem; Zach Hunsaker, Orem.

First Team — Alejandro Llamas, Salem Hills; Taylor Roy, Timpview; Dax Raymond, Timpview; Bradley Kitchen, Springville; Max Schriener, Springville; Josh Phelps, Maple Mountain; Andrew Finch, Provo.

Honorary First Team — Dallin Bosco, Provo.

Second Team — Nate Guymon, Maple Mountain; Quinn Peters, Orem; Cole Gordon, Provo; Trevor Schade, Timpanogos; Ryan Warner, Mountain View; Trevor Schade, Timpanogos; Ryan Warner, Mountain View.

Honorable Mention — Cooper Holt, Orem; Ben Johnson, Springville; Brian Carter, Provo; Jaxon Beck, Timpanogos; Manuel Fernandez, Mountain View.

Region 9

MVP — Chandler Gines, Snow Canyon

First Team — Dallin Milne, Pine View; Nate Gottfredson, Snow Canyon; Kallan Webster, Snow Canyon; Chad Corry, Canyon View; Dustin Staggs, Cedar, Mike Hourigan, Cedar; Kyler Smith, Dixie; Ty Rutledge, Desert Hills; Josh Anderson, Desert Hills.

Second Team — Kody Wilstead, Pine View; Jacob Frei, Snow Canyon; Brenden Truman, Snow Canyon; Brady Barrett, Canyon View; Dason Coronado, Cedar; Kordan Neilson, Cedar; Garrett Cahoon, Hurricane; Dakota Bair, Dixie; Taylor Houston, Desert Hills; Brycen Williams, Desert Hills.

Honorable Mention — Jack Bangerter, Pine View; Chas Peterson, Pine View; Gabe Jensen, Snow Canyon; Nate Jarvis, Canyon View; McCoy Johnson, Canyon View; Ryan Armstrong, Cedar; Cody Laberon, Hurricane; Kaeden Langston, Hurricane; Blake Barney, Dixie; Kyle Hansen, Dixie; Chase Thompson, Desert Hills.

Region 10

MVP — Joe Cremer, Judge

First Team — Pat Neville, Judge; Jona Wood, Union; Stephen Merrell, Union; Gabe Colosimo, Juan Diego; Jeff Murdock, Wasatch; Chris Johnson, Wasatch; Boston Vanderveur, Park City.

Second Team — Terrell Young, Judge; Cooper Ballsteadt, Wasatch; Ryan Sherman, Park City; Hayden Dayley, Park City; Denver Buckalew, Uintah.

Region 11

MVP — Jake Miles, Morgan

First Team — Wade Miller, Bear River; Sterling Brandley, Ben Lomond; Spencer Smith, Ogden; Justin Pollman, Tooele; Josh Hardin, Bear River.

Second Team — Ryan Robins, Stansbury; Devin Adams, Grantsville; Kody King, Bear River; Cameron Skinner, Morgan; Tyler Woodruff, Tooele; Sage Eastburn, Ben Lomond.

Honorable Mention — Matt Murdock, Morgan; Caleb Edwards, Grantsville; Stone Tia, Stansbury; Devon Arellano, Grantsville; McKay Smith, Ogden; Austin Miller, Bear River; Ben Saunders, Morgan; Garrett Fronk, Bear River; Corbin Medina, Ben Lomond; Bridger Streadbeck, Morgan.

Region 12

MVP — Ty Henry, Spanish Fork

First Team — Jake Bailey, North Sanpete; Taylor Bahr, Delta; Cameron Money, Spanish Fork; Daniel Reno, Payson; Kaleb Wright, Payson; Derek Young, Carbon.

Second Team — Jordan Blanc, Carbon; Dakota Cisneros, Carbon; Hunter Johnson, Delta; Curtis Orme, Juab; Benson Rhees, Spanish Fork.

Honorable Mention — Jordan Christensen, North Sanpete; Jordan Smith, Delta; Brycen Wood, Payson; Dallin Rowley, Payson; Jacob Humphreys, Payson; Kaden Keson, Juab; Jeff Rowley, Juab; Taylor Parker, Spanish Fork; Hayes Hall, Spanish Fork.

Region 13
Justin Prisbrey, Enterprise

MVP — Justin Prisbrey, Enterprise

First Team — Caleb Muprhy, Parowan; Justin Hulet, Parowan; Jake Topham, Parowan. Dayce Truman, Enterprise; Logan Platt, Enterprise; Isaac Wallin, Enterprise; Brandon Jenson, Kanab; Mark Bate, Kanab; Braxton Williams, Beaver; Michael Roberts, Beaver.

Region 15

MVP — Race Parsons, South Sevier

First Team — Austin Clark, South Sevier; Patrick Baker, South Sevier; Bailey Faimalo, Emery; Dawson Jensen, Emery; Dillon Wilstead, Emery; Brandon Willardson, Richfield; Josh Henry, Richfield; Logan Meyer, San Juan; Barkley Christensen, San Juan; Dale Thomas, Grand.

Region 16

First Team — Cody John, Wasatch Academy; Geno Luzcando, Wasatch Academy; Koby McEwen; Colby Caldwell, Gunnison; Nik Roberts, Gunnison; Jamen Miller, Manti; Austin Jackson, Manti; Dakota Shepherd, North Sevier; Trent Hampton, North Sevier; Joel Martinez, Merit; Hunter Davis, Merit; McKay Bowman, ALA; Neil Davis, ALA.

Region 18

First Team — Travis Green, Tintic; McKade Holman, Tintic; Taylor Hurst, Tintic; Tyler Elliott, Tintic; Dalin Clements, Rockwell; Trevor Jenson, Rockwell; Preston Hansen, Rockwell; James Trujillo, Wendover; Hector Duran, Wendover; Josh Johnson, Dugway.

Region 19

First Team — Adrian Escalante, Green River; Jake Duncan, Monticello; Gunnar Hollingsworth, Monticello; Keenan Holliday, Monument Valley; Jake Hardy, Pinnacle; Taje Richardson, Pinnacle; Alex Gishie, Navajo Mountain; Tristan Mitchell, Whitehorse.

Second Team — Spencer Marshall, Green River; TJ Hughes, Green River; Austin Maloy, Monticello; Anthony James, Monument Valley; Eric Wilson, Monument Valley; Dalton Rudman, Pinnacle; Dion Chief, Navajo Mountain; Elijah Barlow, Navajo Mountain; Orlando Thompson, Whitehorse; Daivik Mitchell, Whitehorse.

Region 21

First Team — Austin Groll, Rich; McKade Nielsen, Duchesne; Demont Nay, Tabiona; Dylan Lindsay, Altamont; John Acree, Rich; McKay Jarman, Rich; Josh Hanberg, Duchesne; Kaden Moon, Duchesne; Monte Clyde, Tabiona; Ben Rose, Manila.