The 1A boys basketball state tournament gets underway this Wednesday at the Sevier Valley Center, and there doesn’t appear to be a clear-cut favorite.

Defending champion Layton Christian is among the favorites after running the tables in Region 17, but teams like Panguitch, Bryce Valley, Rich and Monticello are certainly capable of dethroning the champs this week.

Here are the 17 teams seeking a state championship:

Bryce Valley Mustangs (17-5)

Duchesne Eagles (13-6)

Green River Pirates (11-11)

Layton Christian Eagles (14-8)

Legacy Prep Lions (11-9)

Monticello Buckaroos (17-3)

Panguitch Bobcats (18-4)

Pinnacle Panthers (15-6)

Piute Thunderbirds (12-10)

Rich Rebels (13-5)

Rockwell Marshalls (6-9)

St. Joseph Jayhawks (14-6)

Tabiona Tigers (14-5)

Tintic Miners (17-3)

Valley Buffaloes (9-13)

Wayne Badgers (13-10)

West Ridge Academy (13-8)

Here’s a team-by-team look at the 17 teams that have qualified for the state tournament, and what to expect.

James Edward is the Real Salt Lake beat writer and preps editor for the Deseret News. Email: jedward@desnews.com; Twitter: @dnewspreps

Layton Christian Eagles (14-8)

2012-2013 Schedule

Coach: Bobby Porter (11th year)

How qualified: First in Region 17 with 14-0 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Valley/West Ridge, Wednesday, 10 a.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: None

Best region victory: A 65-52 win at St. Joseph on Feb. 22.

Top contributors

#22 Duce Namazi, Sr. (12.7 ppg)

#34 Preston Sill, Sr. (9.6 ppg)

#30 Austin Geddings, Sr. (7.1 ppg)

#42 Leroy Sisnett, Jr. (6.6 ppg)

#24 DJ Lacey, Sr. (6.1 ppg)

Scoring offense: 71.3 ppg (2nd in 1A)

Scoring defense: 47.1 ppg (5th in 1A)

Last state championship: 2012

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Win over Monticello in championship game.

Bryce Valley Mustangs (17-5)

2012-2013 Schedule

Coach: Eric Jessen

How qualified: Finished second in Region 20 with a 12-2 record, and finished second in the Region 20 tournament to clinch No. 2 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Pinnacle, Wednesday, 11:30 a.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 65-61 win at Tabiona on Dec. 29.

Best region victory: A 71-56 win at Wayne on Jan. 16.

Top contributors

#32 Braxton Syrett, Sr., Guard (23.3 ppg)

#10 Hunter Mecham, Sr., Forward (12.0 ppg)

#21 Logan LeFevre, Sr., Center (10.3 ppg)

#25 Kix Roundy, Fr., Forward (5.7 ppg)

#5 Chandlyr Tebbs, Jr., Guard (4.6 ppg)

Scoring offense: 68.6 ppg (3rd in 1A)

Scoring defense: 55.1 ppg (15th in 1A)

Last state championship: 2010

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Bryce Valley in quarterfinals.

Duchesne Eagles (13-6)

2012-2013 Schedule

Coach: Stan Young (34th year)

How qualified: Finished tied for second in Region 21 with Tabiona with a 5-3 record, and won the coin flip to earn the No. 2 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Rockwell, Wednesday, 7 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 55-52 win against Panguitch on Dec. 8 at Sevier Valley Center.

Best region victory: A 66-37 win against Tabiona on Jan. 4.

Top contributors

#32 McKade Nielsen, Sr., Forward (13.0 ppg)

#2 Kaden Moon, Sr., Guard (9.6 ppg)

#42 Trent Roberts, Jr., Post (9.4 ppg)

#20 Josh Hanberg, Sr., Guard (8.6 ppg)

#33 Isaac Fabrizio, Sr., Forward (8.0 ppg)

Scoring offense: 57.2 ppg (13th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 48.6 ppg (9th in 1A)

Last state championship: 1989

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Panguitch in quarterfinals.

Green River Pirates (11-11)

2012-2013 Schedule

Coach: Tom Hughes (1st year)

How qualified: Tied Monument Valley for third in Region 19, and won a play-in game to claim No. 3 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Tintic, Wednesday, 1 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 39-35 win against Tabiona on Nov. 21.

Best region victory: A 71-63 win at Monument Valley on Jan. 18.

Top contributors

#24 TJ Hughes, So., Guard (9.3 ppg)

#22 Spencer Marshall, Jr., Guard (8.8 ppg)

#32 Chance Pfander, So., Forward (7.7 ppg)

#10 Adrian Escalante, Sr., Guard (7.7 ppg)

#40 Jon Mendez, So., F/C (5.4 ppg)

Scoring offense: 53.3 ppg (20th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 52.7 ppg (11th in 1A)

Last state championship: 2000

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Tintic in first round.

Legacy Prep Lions (11-9)

2012-2013 Schedule

Coach: JT Soter (1st year)

How qualified: Third in Region 17 with 10-4 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Panguitch, Wednesday, 8:30 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 62-48 win against Rockwell on Dec. 12.

Best region victory: A 44-37 win at West Ridge on Feb. 1.

Top contributors

#1 Klint Gardiner, Sr., Center (13.1 ppg, 6.4 rpg, 1.5 apg, 1.9 spg)

#24 Kylan Gardiner, Sr., Guard (9.8 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 1.5 apg, 1.1 spg)

#33 Hunter Harmer, Sr., Forward (9.6 ppg, 6.2 rpg, 2.0 apg, 1.4 spg)

#21 Jacob Higginson, So., Center (6.9 ppg, 7.2 rpg)

#12 Nairn Higginson, So., G/F (3.4 ppg, 1.5 rpg, 1.2 apg)

Scoring offense: 52.2 ppg (22nd in 1A)

Scoring defense: 40.6 ppg (1st in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Panguitch in first round.

Monticello Buckaroos (17-3)

2012-2013 Schedule

Coach: Tony Esplin (10th year)

How qualified: First in Region 19 with 10-0 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Wayne, Wednesday, 4 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 60-53 win against Rich on Dec. 7 at Sevier Valley Center

Best region victory: A 64-55 win at Pinnacle on Jan. 25.

Top contributors

#15 Gunnar Hollingsworth, Sr., F/C (11.6 ppg)

#5 Jake Duncan, Sr., F/C (11.4 ppg)

#3 Austin Maloy, Jr., G/F (10.7 ppg)

#11 Tanner Eardley, Jr., G/F (6.9 ppg)

#21 Dillon Maughan, Jr., Guard (5.6 ppg)

Scoring offense: 68.2 ppg (4th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 47.3 ppg (7th in 1A)

Last state championship: 1994 (2A)

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Layton Christian in championship.

Panguitch Bobcats (18-4)

2012-2013 Schedule

Coach: Clint Barney (11th year)

How qualified: Finished first in Region 20 with a 13-1 record, and finished first in the Region 20 tournament to clinch No. 1 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Legacy Prep, Wednesday, 8:30 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 49-48 win at Kanab on Dec. 5.

Best region victory: A 54-46 win at Bryce Valley on Jan. 10.

Top contributors

#54 Tyce Barney, Jr., Forward (22.2 ppg, 8.2 rpg, 2.1 apg, 2.0 spg)

#34 Dalan Bennett, Sr., Forward (16.5 ppg, 7.0 rpg, 1.4 apg, 2.1 spg)

#42 Chance Campbell, Jr., Forward (3.8 ppg, 1.8 rpg, 1.1 apg)

#2 Kaden Figgins, Sr., Guard (6.6 ppg, 3.3 rpg, 2.5 apg, 1.4 spg)

#13 Josh Henrie, Sr., Guard (2.0 ppg, 1.0 rpg)

Scoring offense: 61.1 ppg (6th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 47.9 ppg (8th in 1A)

Last state championship: 2001

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Monticello in semifinals.

Pinnacle Panthers (15-6)

2012-2013 Schedule

Coach: Andrew Olson (2nd year)

How qualified: Second in Region 19 with 7-3 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Bryce Valley, Wednesday, 11:30 a.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 68-66 win against Legacy Prep on Dec. 5.

Best region victory: A 79-76 win at Green River on Jan. 9.

Top contributors

#33 Jake Hardy, Sr., Guard (17.6 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 3.9 apg, 2.9 spg)

#23 Taje Richardson, Sr., Guard (15.4 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 4.8 apg, 3.0 spg)

#12 Dalton Rudman, Sr., Guard (13.3 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 1.0 apg, 2.3 spg)

#32 Javanni Alyzayyat, Jr., Forward (12.8 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 1.0 apg, 1.3 spg)

#14 Jackson Nichols, Jr., Forward (5.3 ppg, 3.1 rpg)

Scoring offense: 73.2 ppg (1st in 1A)

Scoring defense: 60.2 ppg (22nd in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Bryce Valley in first round.

Piute Thunderbirds (12-10)

2012-2013 Schedule

Coach: Devin Shakespear (1st year)

How qualified: Finished fourth in Region 20 with a 8-6 record, but finished third in the Region 20 tournament to clinch No. 3 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Rich, Wednesday, 2:30 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 41-39 win at Kanab on Dec. 13.

Best region victory: A 67-63 win against Wayne on Jan. 30.

Top contributors

#3 Tyler Dalton, Sr., Guard (19.4 ppg)

#4 Matthew Millett, Jr., Forward (8.7 ppg)

#5 Dalton Steed, Jr., Guard (8.4 ppg)

#23 JJ Ramos, So., Guard (7.8 ppg)

#31 Derek Wilde, Jr., Center (6.9 ppg)

Scoring offense: 59.5 ppg (10th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 56.5 ppg (18th in 1A)

Last state championship: 1996

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Rich in first round.

Rich Rebels (13-5)

2012-2013 Schedule

Coach: Ashley Brown (13th year)

How qualified: First in Region 21 with 7-1 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Piute, Wednesday, 2:30 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 56-45 win against Piute on Dec. 8 at Sevier Valley Center.

Best region victory: A 62-56 win at Duchesne on Jan. 19.

Top contributors

#15 John Acree, Sr., Forward (14.0 ppg)

#33 McKay Jarman, Jr., Forward (12.6 ppg)

#32 Skyler Argyle, Jr., Center (9.2 ppg)

#1 Austin Groll, Sr., Guard (7.3 ppg)

#2 Wyatt Muirbrook, So., Forward (5.2 ppg)

Scoring offense: 55.9 ppg (16th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 49.6 ppg (10th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Layton Christian in semifinals.

Rockwell Marshals (6-9)

2012-2013 Schedule

Coach: Johnny Ma (1st year)

How qualified: Second in Region 18 with 4-2 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Duchesne, Wednesday, 7 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 52-47 win against Legacy Prep on Nov. 28.

Best region victory: A 50-42 win at Wendover on Feb. 20.

Top contributors

#1 Dallin Clements, Sr., Guard (13.7 ppg)

#5 Preston Hanson, Jr., Forward (9.9 ppg)

#2 Trevor Jenson, Jr., G/F (9.4 ppg)

#3 Travis Jenson, So., Guard (6.6 ppg)

#15 Tyson Bowe, Sr., F/C (4.6)

Scoring offense: 52.8 ppg (21st in 1A)

Scoring defense: 55.6 ppg (16th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Duchesne in first round.

St. Joseph Jayhawks (14-6)

2012-2013 Schedule

Coach: Chad Loosemore

How qualified: Second in Region 17 with 11-3 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Tabiona, Wednesday, 5:30 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 69-54 win against Altamont on Dec. 12.

Best region victory: A 61-53 win at West Ridge on Feb. 12..

Top contributors

#20 Nick Gruet, Fr. (12.4 ppg, 3.8 rpg, 1.6 apg, 1.4 spg)

#12 David Donlevy, Jr. (10.6 ppg, 2.1 rpg, 5.2 apg, 1.2 spg)

#34 Zach Johnstun, Sr. (8.0 ppg, 7.8 rpg, 1.7 apg, 1.8 spg)

#25 Sebastian Pomeroy, Sr. (7.1 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 2.0 apg, 1.9 spg)

#10 Jordan Jones, Sr. (5.9 ppg, 2.7 ppg, 2.7 apg, 1.0 spg)

Scoring offense: 63.8 ppg (5th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 47.3 ppg (6th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Tabiona in first round.

Tabiona Tigers (14-5)

2012-2013 Schedule

Coach: Shay Price (7th year)

How qualified: Finished tied for second in Region 21 with Duchesne with a 5-3 record, but lost the coin flip and settled for No. 3 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. St. Joseph, Wednesday, 5:30 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 58-47 win against Wayne on Dec. 7 at Sevier Valley Center.

Best region victory: A 45-36 win against Duchesne on Jan. 25.

Top contributors

#20 Demont Nay, Jr., Guard (17.1 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 4.0 apg, 1.6 spg)

#1 Monte Clyde, Sr., G/F (10.8 ppg, 4.4 rpg, 2.0 apg, 1.7 spg)

#33 Tyler Van Tassell, So., Center (6.8 ppg, 7.1 rpg)

#5 Stetson Hogan, Sr., Forward (6.7 ppg, 3.8 rpg, 1.0 spg)

#11 Bailey Hogan, So., G/F (5.8 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 1.0 spg)

Scoring offense: 56.3 ppg (15th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 44.9 ppg (3rd in 1A)

Last state championship: 1999

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Monticello in quarterfinals.

Tintic Miners (17-3)

2012-2013 Schedule

Coach: Luke Thomas

How qualified: First in Region 18 with 6-0 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Green River, Wednesday, 1 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 61-56 win against Millard on Dec. 18.

Best region victory: A 55-45 win against Rockwell on Feb. 22.

Top contributors

#10 McKade Holman, Sr., Center (16.1 ppg, 11.4 rpg, 1.0 spg)

#22 Travis Green, Sr., Forward (13.9 ppg, 9.0 rpg, 4.5 apg, 2.8 spg)

#14 Taylor Hurst, Sr., Guard (12.4 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 3.8 apg, 2.7 spg)

#41 Tyler Elliott, Sr., Guard (4.8 ppg, 2.6 rpg, 2.8 apg, 2.1 spg)

#11 Corbin Fitzgerald, So., Guard (4.7 ppg, 2.1 rpg, 1.7 apg, 1.6 spg)

Scoring offense: 60.4 ppg (8th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 44.1 ppg (2nd in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Rich in quarterfinals.

Valley Buffaloes (9-13)

2012-2013 Schedule

Coach: Dustin Shakespear (5th year)

How qualified: Finished fifth in Region 20 with a 5-9 record, and also finished fifth in the Region 20 tournament to clinch No. 5 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. West Ridge, Tuesday, 6 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 62-49 win against Green River on Dec. 7 at Sevier Valley Center.

Best region victory: A 65-64 win against Escalante on Jan. 26.

Top contributors

#11 Colby Spencer, Sr. (14.0 ppg)

#32 Dallen Esplin, Sr. (9.6 ppg)

#3 Riley Esplin, Sr. (6.4 ppg)

#20 Clint Sorensen, Jr. (6.3 ppg)

#30 Kevin Reese, Jr. (4.9 ppg)

Scoring offense: 55.8 ppg (17th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 55.0 ppg (14th in 1A)

Last state championship: 1995

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Layton Christian in first round.

Wayne Badgers (13-10)

2012-2013 Schedule

Coach: Mike Hinkle (1st year)

How qualified: Finished third in Region 20 with 10-4 record, but finished fourth in the Region 20 tournament and heads into playoffs as No. 4 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Monticello, Wednesday, 4 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 64-55 win against Green River on Dec. 28.

Best region victory: A 47-37 win against Panguitch on Jan. 24.

Top contributors

#12 Ty Rees, Sr., Guard (25.0 ppg)

#11 Broc Taylor, Jr., Guard (11.1 ppg)

#33 Marc Simmons, Jr., Forward (8.4 ppg)

#1 Brigg Blackburn, So., Guard (5.8 ppg)

#23 Rhett Blackburn, Jr., Forward (4.0 ppg)

Scoring offense: 60.0 ppg (9th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 58.1 ppg (20th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Monticello in first round.

West Ridge Academy (13-8)

2012-2013 Schedule

Coach: George Bruce (4th year)

How qualified: Fourth in Region 17 with 9-5 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Valley, Tuesday, 6 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 67-58 win against Wendover on Nov. 28.

Best region victory: A 58-46 win against ICS on Feb. 6.

Top contributors

#24 Joe Giacchetti, Jr. (18.8 ppg)

#23 Brandon St. Clair, Jr. (8.6 ppg)

#31 Ethan Cope, Sr. (8.5 ppg)

#21 Emron Frogley, Sr. (8.3 ppg)

#41 Alec Metzger, Jr. (6.6 ppg)

Scoring offense: 58.0 ppg (12th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 53.2 ppg (13th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Valley in play-in game.