There's a ton of intrigue heading into this year's 4A girls basketball state tournament, thanks in large part to a pair of 21-0 teams — Bonneville and Springville. The two perfect squads are on the same side side of the bracket, so if they do meet it would be in the semifinals Friday. There's a lot of basketball prior to that point, however, and no one can take anything for granted, especially the two favorites.

Along with Bonneville and Springville, teams like Region 6 champion Bountiful, Region 7 champion Skyline and other quality teams like Sky View, Cyprus, Timpview, Salem Hills and Maple Mountain are all hoping to make some noise this week at Salt Lake Community College.

Here’s a team-by-team look at all 16 teams in the state tournament, and what to expect:

Bonneville Lakers (21-0)
Courtesy Lakerathletics.org

2012-2013 Schedule



Coach: Mike Russell



How qualified: First in Region 5 with 10-0 record.



Playoff opener: vs. Maple Mountain, Tuesday, 12:50 p.m. (At SLCC)



Best preseason victory: A 53-49 win at Davis on Dec. 13.



Most important region victory: A 49-48 win at Sky View on Jan. 31.



Top contributors



#20 Emilie Volk, Sr., G/F (15.7 ppg, 5.9 rpg, 2.7 apg, 2.6 spg)



#11 Kayla Eilertson, Jr., G/F (11.9 ppg, 2.3 rpg)



#24 Cortney Porter, Jr., Guard (11.1 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 6.9 apg, 3.4 spg)



#32 Lexie Stratford, Sr., G/F (6.0 ppg, 3.7 rpg, 2.4 apg, 2.7 spg)



#22 Abby Toller, Jr., Forward (3.9 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 1.5 spg)



Scoring offense: 56.6 ppg (3rd in 4A)



Scoring defense: 35.9 ppg (1st in 4A)



Last state championship: None



Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Win over Timpview in championship.

Bountiful Braves (14-7)

2012-2013 Schedule



Coach: Joel Burton



How qualified: First in Region 6 with 9-1 record.



Playoff opener: vs. Herriman, Tuesday, 5:50 p.m. (At SLCC)



Best preseason victory: A 69-56 win at Weber on Dec. 14.



Most important region victory: A 46-43 win against Cyprus on Feb. 8.



Top contributors



#21 Kennedy Merrick, Sr., Guard (12.4 ppg, 4.8 rpg, 2.3 apg, 3.1 spg)



#25 Tiana Dougher, Jr., Guard (11.0 ppg, 6.6 rpg, 1.9 apg, 2.9 spg)



#22 Jenny Skedros, Sr., Guard (8.7 ppg, 2.8 rpg, 4.1 apg, 4.8 spg)



#24 Ashley Eyring, Sr., Guard (8.2 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 1.6 spg)



#23 Jordyn Turville, Sr., Forward (4.4 ppg, 3.8 rpg, 1.3 spg)



Scoring offense: 52.1 ppg (7th in 4A)



Scoring defense: 47.6 ppg (16th in 4A)



Last state championship: 2001



Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Sky View in quarterfinals.

Clearfield Falcons (11-10)

2012-2013 Schedule



Coach: Rebecca Packer



How qualified: Third in Region 6 with 6-4.



Playoff opener: vs. Murray, Tuesday, 9:30 a.m. (At SLCC)



Best preseason victory: A 51-47 win against Kearns on Nov. 29.



Most important region victory: A 61-58 win against Cyprus on Feb. 12.



Top contributors



#13 Jocelyn Jones, Sr. (10.7 ppg)



#44 Kaitlyn Stratton, Sr. (9.0 ppg)



#12 Bailey Douglas, So. (7.9 ppg)



#41 Brooklyn Durbano, Jr. (3.3 ppg)



#5 Saige Marsh, Sr. (3.0 ppg)



Scoring offense: 42.6 ppg (19th in 4A)



Scoring defense: 46.2 ppg (12th in 4A)



Last state championship: 1988



Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Murray in first round.

Cyprus Pirates (16-5)
Deseret News

2012-2013 Schedule



Coach: Josh Adams



How qualified: Second in Region 6 with 8-2 record.



Playoff opener: vs. Hillcrest, Tuesday, 2:30 p.m. (At SLCC)



Best preseason victory: A 35-30 win against Fremont on Dec. 4.



Most important region victory: A 54-49 win against Bountiful on Jan. 18.



Top contributors



#24 Marquessa Gilson, Sr., G/F (12.6 ppg)



#12 Abby Barrett, Sr., F/C (10.7 ppg)



#15 Julie Caputo, Sr., Guard (10.6 ppg)



#2 Tori Dyson, Jr., Guard (7.1 ppg)



#32 Patricia Young Yen, Sr., Forward (4.8 ppg)



Scoring offense: 51.1 ppg (8th in 4A)



Scoring defense: 46.0 ppg (11th in 4A)



Last state championship: None



Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Bonneville in quarterfinals.

Herriman Mustangs (8-12)
Deseret News

2012-2013 Schedule



Coach: Jill Ames



How qualified: Fourth in Region 7 with 5-5 record.



Playoff opener: vs. Bountiful, Tuesday, 5:50 p.m. (At SLCC)



Best preseason victory: A 49-48 (OT) win against Clearfield on Jan. 4.



Most important region victory: A 41-37 win at Murray on Jan. 15.



Top contributors



#15 Brittney Maynard, Sr., Forward (6.7 ppg)



#35 Ashlee Burge, Jr., Forward (6.3 ppg)



#20 Baily Hayward, Sr., Guard (6.2 ppg)



#12 Alexi Smith, So., Guard (6.0 ppg)



#33 Kayla Peel, Sr., Forward (5.8 ppg)



Scoring offense: 41.4ppg (20th in 4A)



Scoring defense: 46.8 ppg (13th in 4A)



Last state championship: None



Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Bountiful in first round.

Hillcrest Huskies (13-7)

2012-2013 Schedule



Coach: Dave Richardson



How qualified: Third in Region 7 with 6-4 record.



Playoff opener: vs. Cyprus, Tuesday, 2:30 p.m. (At SLCC)



Best preseason victory: A 60-47 win against Salem Hills on Dec. 4.



Most important region victory: A 54-28 win against Murray on Jan. 18.



Top contributors



#12 Whitney Nemelka, Sr. (17.7 ppg)



#13 Myrsa McVey, Jr. (8.9 ppg)



#1 Madison Shaw, Sr. (7.5 ppg)



#43 Robyn Oliphant, Jr. (4.8 ppg)



#11 Karyana Fue, Sr. (4.6 ppg)



Scoring offense: 49.1 ppg (10th in 4A)



Scoring defense: 42.8 ppg (3rd in 4A)



Last state championship: 1983



Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Cyprus in first round.

Logan Grizzlies (11-10)

2012-2013 Schedule



Coach: Salli Fiefia



How qualified: Third in Region 5 with 4-6 record.



Playoff opener: vs. Timpview, Tuesday, 9:10 p.m. (At SLCC)



Best preseason victory: A 65-56 win at Bear River on Nov. 27.



Most important region victory: A 57-48 win at Box Elder on Feb. 5.



Top contributors



#10 Megan Mills, Jr., Guard (12.9 ppg)



#25 Lauren Mott, Sr., Forward (12.9 ppg)



#15 Catherine Mount, Sr., Guard (8.5 ppg)



#5 Serena Herrera, Sr., Guard (7.0 ppg)



#3 Amanda Olson, Jr., Forward (4.0 ppg)



Scoring offense: 54.3 ppg (5th in 4A)



Scoring defense: 53.1 ppg (23rd in 4A)



Last state championship: None



Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Timpview in first round.

Maple Mountain Golden Eagles (14-7)
Deseret News

2012-2013 Schedule



Coach: Cory Green



How qualified: Tied for second in Region 8 with 9-5 record, but enters as No. 4 seed with playoff tiebreakers.



Playoff opener: vs. Bonneville, Tuesday, 12:50 p.m. (At SLCC)



Best preseason victory: A 47-29 win against Murray on Nov. 27.



Most important region victory: A 50-45 win against Orem on Feb. 14.



Top contributors



#15 Aleksa Gappmayer, Sr., Guard (17.8 ppg, 7.7 rpg, 2.0 apg, 3.6 spg)



#3 Tarin Strosser, Jr., Guard (11.0 ppg, 5.1 ppg, 2.0 spg)



#14 Katie Muhlestein, Sr., Guard (6.9 ppg, 3.3 rpg, 1.4 spg)



#23 Maddie Williams, Jr., Guard (4.6 ppg, 1.5 ppg, 1.0 apg)



#5 Kylee Porter, Jr., Guard (3.6 ppg, 1.1 rpg, 2.3 spg)



Scoring offense: 50.7 ppg (9th in 4A)



Scoring defense: 44.9 ppg (9th in 4A)



Last state championship: None



Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Bonneville in first round.

Mountain Crest Mustangs (9-12)
Deseret News

2012-2013 Schedule



Coach: Candace Thornton



How qualified: Tied Roy and Mountain Crest for fourth in Region 5 with 3-7 record, but won 3-way play-in game to secure No. 4 seed.



Playoff opener: vs. Springville, Tuesday, 11:10 a.m. (At SLCC)



Best preseason victory: A 54-39 win against Cyprus on Dec. 20.



Most important region victory: A win at Logan on Feb. 14.



Top contributors



#4 Kelsey Kartchner, Jr. (7.2 ppg)



#15 Katie Wallentine, Jr. (5.6 ppg)



#35 Kenzie Rasmussen, Sr. (5.1 ppg)



#33 McKenzie Anderson, Sr. (4.9 ppg)



#3 Kelsee Nelson, Sr. (4.1 ppg)



Scoring offense: 41.0 ppg (21st in 4A)



Scoring defense: 55.0 ppg (7th in 4A)



Last state championship: None



Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Springville in first round.

Murray Spartans (13-8)

2012-2013 Schedule



Coach: Lisa White



How qualified: Second in Region 7 with 7-3 record.



Playoff opener: vs. Clearfield, Tuesday, 9:30 a.m. (At SLCC)



Best preseason victory: A 59-56 (2OT) win at Kearns on Dec. 13.



Most important region victory: A 37-34 win against Skyline on Feb. 1.



Top contributors



#40 Brittany Golder, Sr., G/F (11.1 ppg)



#35 Bailey Leiter, Fr., Forward (7.0 ppg)



#11 Christal Milne, Sr., G/F (5.2 ppg)



#14 Jordan Strah, Sr., Guard (4.1 ppg)



#31 Lexi Davies, So., Center (3.1 ppg)



Scoring offense: 40.8 ppg (22nd in 4A)



Scoring defense: 43.1 ppg (5th in 4A)



Last state championship: None



Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Springville in quarterfinals.

Orem Tigers (15-7)

2012-2013 Schedule



Coach: David Gilchrist



How qualified: Fifth in Region 8 with 8-6 record.



Playoff opener: vs. Skyline, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m. (At SLCC)



Best preseason victory: A 68-54 win against Logan on Dec. 1 at Uintah Tournament.



Most important region victory: A 54-45 win at Salem Hills on Jan. 31.



Top contributors



#12 Tatiana Monsen, Sr., Guard (15.1 ppg)



#33 Cylee Tuimaunei, So., Guard (8.2 ppg)



#24 Selesitila Tenney, Sr., Forward (7.3 ppg)



#34 Kylie Guthrie, Sr., Center (5.2 ppg)



#4 Lindsey Peterson, Sr., Forward (4.4 ppg)



Scoring offense: 48.9 ppg (11th in 4A)



Scoring defense: 45.2 ppg (10th in 4A)



Last state championship: 2006



Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Skyline in first round.

Salem Hills Skyhawks (12-9)
Deseret News

2012-2013 Schedule



Coach: Kyle Francom



How qualified: Tied for second in Region 8 with 9-5 record, but enters as No. 3 seed with playoff tiebreakers.



Playoff opener: vs. Sky View, Tuesday, 4:10 p.m. (At SLCC)



Best preseason victory: A 61-49 win against Bear River on Dec. 22 at Desert Hills.



Most important region victory: A 50-39 win at Maple Mountain on Jan. 25.



Top contributors



#12 Missy Belliston, Sr., Guard (15.8 ppg, 2.5 rpg, 3.9 apg, 2.8 spg)



#21 Erica Egbert, Sr., Guard (12.5 ppg, 3.2 rpg, 1.7 apg, 3.3 spg)



#4 Tiffany Madson, So., Guard (8.4 ppg, 3.8 rpg, 1.8 apg)



#32 Miranda Waite, Sr., Forward (6.5 ppg, 5.1 rpg, 1.0 spg)



#34 Tana Hoover, Jr., Forward (3.5 ppg, 2.7 rpg)



Scoring offense: 54.1 ppg (6th in 4A)



Scoring defense: 50.8 ppg (22nd in 4A)



Last state championship: None



Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Sky View in first round.

Skyline Eagles (15-6)

2012-2013 Schedule



Coach: Lynette Schroeder



How qualified: First in Region 7 with 9-1 record.



Playoff opener: vs. Orem, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m. (At SLCC)



Best preseason victory: A 57-48 win at Syracuse on Dec. 18.



Most important region victory: A 44-33 win against Murray on Jan. 11.



Top contributors



#4 Sydnee Taylor, Jr., G/F (13.4 ppg)



#23 Carly Gilliland, Sr., F/C (8.2 ppg)



#10 Mia Mortensen, Jr., Guard (7.1 ppg)



#34 Hillary Weixler, So., F/C (5.7 ppg)



Sara Weixler (5.5 ppg)



Scoring offense: 48.7 ppg (12th in 4A)



Scoring defense: 41.3 ppg (2nd in 4A)



Last state championship: 2008 (5A)



Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Timpview in quarterfinals.

Sky View Bobcats (17-4)

2012-2013 Schedule



Coach: Jan Hall



How qualified: Second in Region 5 with 7-3 record.



Playoff opener: vs. Salem Hills, Tuesday, 4:10 p.m. (At SLCC)



Best preseason victory: A 64-42 win at Bountiful on Dec. 7.



Most important region victory: A 53-47 win against Logan on Feb. 7.



Top contributors



#34 Tara Goldman, Sr., Forward (16.2 ppg, 9.8 rpg, 1.7 apg, 3.9 spg)



#11 Lindsey Jensen, So., Guard (14.2 ppg, 6.2 rpg, 1.1 apg, 2.9 spg)



#12 Kendra Falslev, Sr., Forward (9.2 ppg, 4.3 rpg, 1.9 apg, 1.5 spg)



#20 Danee Evans, Sr., Forward (8.6 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 2.8 apg, 2.4 spg)



#10 McKenley Hellstern, Sr., Guard (6.1 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 5.3 apg, 1.3 spg)



Scoring offense: 60.3 ppg (2nd in 4A)



Scoring defense: 47.6 ppg (15th in 4A)



Last state championship: 2008



Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Timpview in semifinals.

Springville Red Devils (21-0)
Deseret News

2012-2013 Schedule



Coach: Nancy Warner



How qualified: First in Region 8 with 14-0 record.



Playoff opener: vs. Mountain Crest, Tuesday, 11:10 a.m. (At SLCC)



Best preseason victory: A 63-56 win at American Fork on Dec. 6.



Most important region victory: A 59-50 win against Timpview on Jan. 22.



Top contributors



#10 Malia Nawahine, Sr., G/F (19.1 ppg, 5.7 rpg, 1.9 apg, 1.9 spg)



#20 Savannah Park, Jr., Guard (12.9 ppg, 2.1 rpg, 1.9 apg, 2.6 spg)



#33 Brooke Wheeler, Jr., Center (8.7 ppg, 7.0 rpg, 1.4 apg)



#11 Ashli Averett, Sr., Guard (7.0 ppg, 2.3 rpg, 1.2 apg, 1.4 spg)



#3 Hannah Packard, Sr., Guard (5.4 ppg, 2.5 rpg, 2.3 apg, 1.1 spg)



Scoring offense: 61.0 ppg (1st in 4A)



Scoring defense: 44.3 ppg (8th in 4A)



Last state championship: 2011



Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Bonneville in semifinals.

Timpview Thunderbirds (12-7)

2012-2013 Schedule



Coach: Casey Cook



How qualified: Tied for second in Region 8 with 9-5 record, and enters as No. 2 seed with playoff tiebreakers.



Playoff opener: vs. Logan, Tuesday, 9:10 p.m. (At SLCC)



Best preseason victory: A 46-28 win against Stansbury on Dec. 6.



Most important region victory: A 43-50 win against Salem Hills on Feb. 12.



Top contributors



#31 Lauryn Dela Cruz, Jr., Guard (12.8 ppg)



#42 Audrey Smith, Sr., Center (5.9 ppg)



#32 Lennon Mangum, Sr., Forward (5.4 ppg)



#11 Lacy Haddock, So., Forward (3.8 ppg)



#3 Lyndie Haddock, So., Guard (3.8 ppg)



Scoring offense: 48.1 ppg (14th in 4A)



Scoring defense: 43.1 ppg (4th in 4A)



Last state championship: 2007



Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Bonneville in championship.