Undfeated Bingham is the clear favorite heading into the 5A girls basketball state tournament, but everyone knows anything can happen. Syracuse was the overwhelming favorite the past two years, losing in 2011 and then winning in 2012.

There are a handful of teams capable of putting a deep playoff run together, including Bingham’s own region foes American Fork and Riverton. Even though Bingham beat both teams twice during region play, all the games were relatively close.

Region 1 champion Davis, Region 2 champion Viewmont and Region 3 co-champions Alta and Brighton hope to be a factor as well.

Here’s a team-by-team look at all 16 teams that are participating in this year’s tourney:

Alta Hawks (12-9)

2012-2013 Schedule



Coach: Kristin Jensen



How qualified: Tied Brighton for first in Region 3 with an 8-2 record. Alta swept Brighton to claim the No. 1 seed.



Playoff opener: vs. Pleasant Grove, Monday, 7:30 p.m. (at SLCC)



Best preseason victory: A 56-42 win at Skyline on Jan. 3.



Most important region victory: A 53-50 win against Brighton on Jan. 31.



Top contributors



#13 Madyson Quigley, Jr., Guard (10.2 ppg)



#32 Chloe Ferre, Jr., Guard/Forward (8.4 ppg)



#12 Adrianna Jensen, Sr., G (7.3 ppg)



#15 Jalissa Bagley, Sr., G (6.5 ppg)



#11 Elsa Ferre, So., G/F (6.0 ppg)



Scoring offense: 52.6 ppg (4th in 5A)



Scoring defense: 52.2 ppg (19th in 5A)



Last state championship: 2011



Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Layton in quarterfinals.


American Fork Cavemen (17-5)

2012-2013 Schedule



Coach: Corey Clayton



How qualified: Tied Riverton for second in Region 4 with 7-3 record. Won coin toss to earn No. 2 seed.



Playoff opener: vs. Cottonwood, Monday, 2:30 p.m. (at SLCC)



Best preseason victory: A 58-42 win at Snow Canyon on Dec. 8.



Most important region victory: A 59-49 win against Riverton on Jan. 15.



Top contributors



#5 Cassidy Fraughton, Sr., G (10.4 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 2.4 apg, 1.8 spg)



#40 Amy Bergeson, Sr., F (7.1 ppg, 2.1 rpg)



#44 Maile Richardson, So., F/Center (7.0 ppg, 1.2 rpg)



#3 Bryanna Adams, Sr., G/F (7.0 ppg, 2.6 rpg, 1.2 spg)



#22 Jaylee Shepherd, Sr., G (5.8 ppg)



Scoring offense: 51.5 ppg (6th in 5A)



Scoring defense: 41.0 ppg (5th in 5A)



Last state championship: 2009



Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Bingham in championship.


Bingham Miners (21-0)

2012-2013 Schedule



Coach: Rand Rasmussen



How qualified: First in Region 4 with 10-0 record.



Playoff opener: vs. West Jordan, Monday, 5:50 (at SLCC)



Best preseason victory: A 34-31 win against Layton on Dec. 29.



Most important region victory: A 42-35 win against Riverton on Feb. 7.



Top contributors



#30 Jillian Powell, Sr., G (12.5 ppg)



#22 Mackenzie Bruggeman, Sr., F (8.2 ppg)



#13 Ashton Henderson, Sr., G (8.1 ppg)



#32 Sheradyn Parker, Jr., F (6.2 ppg)



#15 Cheril Lyman, Sr., G (3.8 ppg)



Scoring offense: 49.7 ppg (9th in 5A)



Scoring defense: 33.8 ppg (1st in 5A)



Last state championship: 2007



Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Win over American Fork in championship.


Brighton Bengals (15-5)

2012-2013 Schedule



Coach: Jim Gresh



How qualified: Tied Alta for first in Region 3 with 8-2 record. Lost season series to Alta and enters playoffs as No. 2 seed.



Playoff opener: vs. Riverton, Monday, 9:30 a.m. (at SLCC)



Best preseason victory: A 51-45 win against Viewmont on Dec. 13.



Most important region victory: A 49-44 win at Cottonwood on Feb. 7.



Top contributors



#30 Maddy Chin, Jr., G (15.7 ppg)



#23 Lindsey Johnson, So., G (11.9 ppg)



#11 Alyssa Hirchi, So., F (6.3 ppg)



#12 McCall Christensen, So., F (5.3 ppg)



#44 Sierra Engle, Sr., C (2.7 ppg)



Scoring offense: 49.3 ppg (11th in 5A)



Scoring defense: 44.0 ppg ppg (8th in 5A)



Last state championship: 2004



Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Riverton in first round.


Cottonwood Colts (13-7)

2012-2013 Schedule



Coach: Janae Hirschi



How qualified: Third in Region 3 with 6-4 record



Playoff opener: vs. American Fork, Monday, 2:30 p.m. (at SLCC)



Best preseason victory: A 44-37 win against Hillcrest on Dec. 6.



Most important region victory: A 56-50 win at Alta on Jan. 29.



Top contributors



#10 Kari Uncles, Sr., G (11.3 ppg)



#23 Andrea Brady, So., F (10.7 ppg)



#12 Nichole Kristensen, So., G (8.9 ppg)



#31 Brianna Jorgensen, Sr., C (5.2 ppg)



#33 Rebecca Bromley-Dulfano, Jr., F (2.2 ppg)



Scoring offense: 43.7 ppg (18th in 5A)



Scoring defense: 37.0 ppg (2nd in 5A)



Last state championship: None



Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to American Fork in first round.


Davis Darts (15-6)

2012-2013 Schedule



Coach: Anne Jones



How qualified: First in Region 1 with 8-2 record.



Playoff opener: vs. West, Monday, 11:10 a.m. (at SLCC)



Best preseason victory: A 46-41 win against Brighton on Dec. 29.



Most important region victory: A 49-44 win at Layton on Feb. 8.



Top contributors



#34 Jessica Richardson, Sr. (13.9 ppg)



#32 Natalie Mecham, Sr. (12.3 ppg)



#21 Morgan Hartvigsen, Sr. (9.1 ppg)



#12 Caitlyn Gibson, Sr. (4.9 ppg)



#20 Sarah Beecher, Jr. (4.7 ppg)



Scoring offense: 51.6 ppg (5th in 5A)



Scoring defense: 44.0 ppg (9th in 5A)



Last state championship: None



Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to American Fork in semifinals.


Fremont Silverwolves (11-10)

2012-2013 Schedule



Coach: Lisa Dalebout



How qualified: There was a three-way tie for second in Region 1 between Syracuse, Layton and Fremont all at 6-4. A coin flip determined seeding, Layton (No. 2), Syracuse (No. 3) and Fremont (No. 4).



Playoff opener: vs. Viewmont, Monday, 12:50 p.m. (at SLCC)



Best preseason victory: An 80-78 win against Alta on Nov. 27.



Most important region victory: A 42-28 win against Layton on Feb. 5.



Top contributors



#22 Amanda Wayment, Jr., C (15.3 ppg)



#10 Shelby Molen, So., G (13.3 ppg)



#23 Tanesha Daniels, Sr., F (6.7 ppg)



#1 Mckenzie Burrows, Jr., G (4.1 ppg)



#11 Sydnee Ward, Jr., G (3.6 ppg)



Scoring offense: 49.6 ppg (10th in 5A)



Scoring defense: 44.8 ppg (10th in 5A)



Last state championship: None



Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Viewmont in first round.


Granger Lancers (10-10)

2012-2013 Schedule



Coach: Aaron Cousins



How qualified: Third in Region 2 with 5-5 record.



Playoff opener: vs. Layton, Monday, 9:10 p.m. (at SLCC)



Best preseason victory: A 62-49 win against Orem on Dec. 12.



Most important region victory: A 64-58 (OT) win at Kearns on Jan. 25.



Top contributors



#30 Lile Havili, Sr., C (16.9 ppg, 9.6 rpg, 1.3 apg, 1.5 spg)



#1 Jessica Matheson, So., G (8.3 ppg, 3.2 rpg, 3.7 apg, 2.2 spg)



#4 Pela Tapusoa, Sr., G (6.3 ppg, 1.9 rpg, 2.8 apg, 1.3 spg)



#5 Melisa Kadic, Fr., G (5.3 ppg, 2.0 rpg, 1.0 spg)



#3 Summer Judd, Jr., G (4.6 ppg, 2.6 rpg, 2.5 apg, 1.8 spg)



Scoring offense: 50.4 ppg (7th in 5A)



Scoring defense: 48.8 ppg (13th in 5A)



Last state championship: None



Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Layton in first round.

Kearns Cougars (7-14)

2012-2013 Schedule



Coach: Emily Williams



How qualified: Second in Region 2 with 6-4 record.



Playoff opener: vs. Syracuse, Monday, 4:10 p.m. (at SLCC)



Best preseason victory: A 53-43 win at Grantsville on Dec. 1.



Most important region victory: A 54-43 win at Granger on Jan. 4.



Top contributors



#12 Rosetta Kasala, So. (8.5 ppg)



#24 Tasha Ika, So. (6.8 ppg)



#22 Ayana Solovi, Sr. (5.3 ppg)



#24 McKaylie Tanner, So. (4.9 ppg)



#23 Sala Vaenuku, Sr. (4.0 ppg)



Scoring offense: 42.6 ppg (19th in 5A)



Scoring defense: 50.1 ppg (16th in 5A)



Last state championship: 2000



Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Syracuse in first round.


Layton Lancers (14-7)

2012-2013 Schedule



Coach: Van Price



How qualified: There was a three-way tie second in Region 1 between Syracuse, Layton and Fremont all at 6-4. A coin flip determined seeding, Layton (No. 2), Syracuse (No. 3) and Fremont (No. 4).



Playoff opener: vs. Granger, Monday, 9:10 p.m. (at SLCC)



Best preseason victory: A 51-39 win at Alta on Dec. 11.



Most important region victory: A 50-49 win at Syracuse on Jan. 25.



Top contributors



#24 Maddi Smith, Jr., G (11.8 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 2.0 apg, 1.8 spg)



#45 Jaden Anderson, Jr., C (8.5 ppg, 6.7 ppg)



#2 Cassidy Anderson, Jr., G (7.0 ppg, 1.9 rpg, 1.4 apg, 1.2 spg)



#11 Ashley Price, Sr., G (6.2 ppg, 2.4 ppg, 2.9 apg, 1.9 spg)



#34 Livia Treseder, Sr., C (5.9 ppg, 3.6 rpg, 1.2 apg, 1.4 spg)



Scoring offense: 48.0 ppg (12th in 5A)



Scoring defense: 37.5 ppg (3rd in 5A)



Last state championship: 2005



Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Bingham in semifinals.

Pleasant Grove Vikings (8-13)

2012-2013 Schedule



Coach: Glenn Larsen



How qualified: Fourth in Region 4 with 4-6 record



Playoff opener: vs. Alta, Monday, 7:30 p.m. (at SLCC)



Best preseason victory: A 49-42 win against Salem Hills on Dec. 21.



Most important region victory: A 57-50 (OT) win against Lone Peak on Feb. 5.



Top contributors



#32 MeKenna Miles, Jr., G (15.1 ppg, 2.3 rpg, 2.0 apg, 1.7 spg)



#14 Megan Wilde, Sr., G (11.0 ppg, 3.3 rpg, 3.9 apg, 2.4 spg)



#20 Lilly Evans, Jr., F/C (6.1 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 1.4 spg)



#2 Savanah Robinson, Sr., G/F (3.9 rpg, 2.5 rpg)



#33 Alexus Sharp, So., F/C (3.8 rpg, 4.9 rpg)



Scoring offense: 47.7 ppg (13th in 5A)



Scoring defense: 51.5 ppg (18th in 5A)



Last state championship: None



Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Alta in first round.


Riverton Silverwolves (18-3)

2012-2013 Schedule



Coach: Ron Ence



How qualified: Tied American Fork for second in Region 4 with 7-3 record. Lost coin flip and enters playoffs as No. 3 seed.



Playoff opener: vs. Brighton, Monday, 9:30 a.m. (at SLCC)



Best preseason victory: A 52-43 win against Viewmont on Dec. 20.



Most important region victory: A 48-34 win against American Fork on Feb. 5.



Top contributors



#40 Whitney Saunders, Sr., F (12.3 ppg)



#24 Shelby Richards, Jr., G (9.4 ppg)



#3 Mallory Bostic, Jr., G (7.4 ppg)



#10 Jamie Smith, Sr., G (6.0 ppg)



#14 Gerika Ballard, Sr., F (5.0 ppg)



Scoring offense: 54.1 ppg (1st in 5A)



Scoring defense: 37.9 ppg (4th in 5A)



Last state championship: None



Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Davis in quarterfinals.

Syracuse Titans (10-10)

2012-2013 Schedule



Coach: Rob Reisbeck



How qualified: There was a three-way tie second in Region 1 between Syracuse, Layton and Fremont all at 6-4. A coin flip determined seeding, Layton (No. 2), Syracuse (No. 3) and Fremont (No. 4).



Playoff opener: vs. Kearns, Monday, 4:10 p.m. (at SLCC)



Best preseason victory: A 54-52 win at Pleasant Grove on Jan. 4.



Most important region victory: A 43-41 win at Layton on Feb. 12.



Top contributors



#21 Takenna Hamblin, Sr., G/F (13.5 ppg, 1.8 rpg, 1.6 spg)



#24 Jayda Bovero, Jr., G (12.7 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 3.6 apg, 3.1 spg)



#12 Paige Trimble, Sr., G/F (7.2 ppg, 2.5 rpg, 1.4 apg, 1.9 spg)



#15 Logan Harker, Sr., G (5.5 ppg, 2.7 rpg, 2.2 apg, 2.0 spg)



#45 Courtney Starks, Sr., G/F (3.4 ppg, 3.7 rpg)



Scoring offense: 52.7 ppg (3rd in 5A)



Scoring defense: 52.7 ppg (20th in 5A)



Last state championship: 2012



Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Bingham in quarterfinals.


West Panthers (11-10)

2012-2013 Schedule



Coach: Ronnie Stubbs



How qualified: Tied Taylorsville for fourth in Region 2 with 4-6 record. Won play-in game to earn No. 4 seed.



Playoff opener: vs. Davis, Monday, 11:10 a.m. (at SLCC)



Best preseason victory: A 40-36 win at Cottonwood on Dec. 21.



Most important region victory: A 50-48 win against Granger on Feb. 12.



Top contributors



#1 Maddy Murphy, Sr., G (12.5 ppg)



#5 Kelsey Price, Jr., G/F (7.9 ppg)



#4 Cadie Payne, Sr., G (5.9 ppg)



#3 Jordyn Powell, Jr., G (5.2 ppg)



#23 Susan Truong, Sr., G (4.5 ppg)



Scoring offense: 46.3 ppg (15th in 5A)



Scoring defense: 46.3 ppg (11th in 5A)



Last state championship: None



Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Davis in first round.


Viewmont Vikings (19-2)

2012-2013 Schedule



Coach: Clint Straatman



How qualified: First in Region 2 with 10-0 record.



Playoff opener: vs. Fremont, Monday, 12:50 p.m. (at SLCC)



Best preseason victory: A 43-39 win at Layton on Nov. 27.



Most important region victory: A 54-34 win against Kearns on Jan. 18.



Top contributors



#12 Caitlyn Larsen, Jr., G/F (18.1 ppg)



#31 Kaite Toole, So., G (15.4 ppg)



#23 Taya Adams, Sr., F (4.9 ppg)



#24 Kauri Tye, Jr., F (4.3 ppg)



#14 Tana Singley, Jr., G (4.0 ppg)



Scoring offense: 54.1 ppg (1st in 5A)



Scoring defense: 41.9 ppg (6th in 5A)



Last state championship: 1980



Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to American Fork in quarterfinals.


West Jordan Jaguars (11-10)

2012-2013 Schedule



Coach: Carlson Boudreaux



How qualified: Fourth in Region 3 with 5-5 record.



Playoff opener: vs. Bingham, Monday, 5:50 p.m. (at SLCC)



Best preseason victory: A 52-28 win at Kearns on Dec. 21.



Most important region victory: A 48-45 win at Copper Hills on Feb. 7.



Top contributors



#12 Lejla Hadzialijagic, Sr., C (10.7 ppg)



#21 Kim Evans, Fr., G/F (8.8 ppg)



#20 Haley Carle, Sr., G/F (7.3 ppg)



#15 Markii Ashton, Sr., G (6.8 ppg)



#33 Kalita Taei, Jr., F/C (4.0 ppg)



Scoring offense: 45.2 ppg (16th in 5A)



Scoring defense: 43.4 ppg (7th in 5A)



Last state championship: None



Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Bingham in first round.