The 2A girls basketball state tournament gets under way this Friday with eight games at Orem High School. The excitement really begins the following week when the quarterfinals shift to Southern Utah University. No. 1 Richfield is the team to beat, but the Wildcats were the team to beat last year as well and were upset in the quarterfinals by North Summit.

Defending state champion Beaver is ranked second in 2A heading into the state tournament, but it dropped a 48-37 game to Richfield back on Dec. 20.

These are the teams that qualified for this year’s tournament

1. American Leadership (13-8)

2. Beaver Beavers (18-4)

3. Emery Spartans (11-7)

4. Enterprise Wolves (14-7)

5. Gunnison Bulldogs (11-10)

6. Kanab Cowboys (10-9)

7. Manti Templars (9-11)

8. North Sevier Wolves (11-9)

9. North Summit Braves (16-5)

10. Parowan Rams (12-8)

11. Richfield Wildcats (18-2)

12. San Juan Broncos (8-11)

13. South Sevier Rams (9-11)

14. South Summit Wildcats (9-9)

15. Summit Academy Bears (10-10)

16. Waterford Ravens (10-9)

Here’s a team-by-team look at all 16 teams in the state tournament, and what to expect:

James Edward is the Prep Editor for the Deseret News. Email: jedward@desnews.com; Twitter: @dnewspreps

South Summit Wildcats (9-9)

2012-2013 schedule

Coach: Brittani Mitchell

How qualified: Second in Region 14 with 7-3 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Kanab, Friday, 3:30 p.m. (at Orem High School)

Best preseason victory: A 55-42 win against Gunnison on Dec. 13.

Most important region victory: A 55-32 win at Summit on Jan. 8.

Top contributors

#2 Alisha Lewis, Jr., Guard (13.9 ppg)

#23 Jamie McNeil, Jr., Center (8.9 ppg)

#1 McKaye Woolstenhulme, So., Guard (7.3 ppg)

#11 Natalie Nichols, So., Guard (5.4 ppg)

#3 Mariah Davis, Sr., Forward (4.9 ppg)

Scoring offense: 51.8 ppg (1st in 2A)

Scoring defense: 41.7 ppg (15th in 2A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Kanab in first round.

Edward’s evaluation: Back on Dec. 15, South Summit narrowly lost a 54-50 game to Kanab at the Sevier Valley Center. South Summit, the highest-scoring team in 2A, will have an opportunity to avenge that setback in a first-round game with Kanab. The Wildcats are coming off a season-ending overtime loss to Region 14 champion North Summit, a result that should give them confidence in the playoffs.

American Leadership (13-8)

2012-2013 schedule

Coach: Lora Mitchell

How qualified: Tied Gunnison for first in Region 16 with 8-2, but enters playoffs as No. 2 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. South Sevier, Friday, 1:30 p.m. (at Orem High School)

Best preseason victory: A 30-25 win at South Sevier on Dec. 18.

Most important region victory: A 49-45 win at North Sevier on Feb. 5.

Top contributors

#4 Dalila Rodriguez, Sr., Guard (13.7 ppg)

#3 Mauri Staheli, Sr., Guard (11.2 ppg)

#23 Nikayla Wride, Sr., Forward (5.9 ppg)

#13 Abbi Bean, Sr., Center (5.8 ppg)

#14 Rachel OConnel, Sr., Forward (2.3 ppg)

Scoring offense: 46.3 ppg (8th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 35.4 ppg (5th in 2A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to North Summit in quarterfinals

Edward’s evaluation: ALA opens the playoffs against South Sevier in a rematch of a nonregion game back in mid-December. The Eagles won that low-scoring game 30-25, and defense will be the key in the playoffs as well if they hope to advance past the first round.

Beaver Beavers (18-4)

2012-2013 schedule

Coach: Jon Marshall

How qualified: First in Region 13 with 7-1 record

Playoff opener: vs. Waterford, Friday, 10:30 a.m. (at Orem High School)

Best preseason victory: A 52-49 (OT) win against Emery on Dec. 11.

Most important region victory: A 38-32 win against Enterprise on Jan. 31.

Top contributors

#25 Hattie Snyder, Sr., Post (12.9 ppg, 8.9 rpg, 1.0 spg)

#34 Macail Wood, Jr., Post (9.9 ppg, 8.4 rpg)

#31 Schyler Jordan, Jr., Guard (7.0 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 1.9 apg, 1.2 spg)

#10 Brielle Christensen, Sr., Guard (5.4 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 3.3 apg, 1.6 spg)

#22 Rachel Roberts, Sr., Guard (2.1 ppg, 1.1 rpg, 2.3 apg)

Scoring offense: 40.8 ppg (13th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 33.7 ppg (3rd in 2A)

Last state championship: 2012

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Richfield in championship

Edward’s evaluation: The Beavers have won two of the past three 2A state championships, and regardless of ranking, until someone knocks them off they’ve got to be considered the team to beat in 2A. In a 48-37 loss to No. 1 Richfield earlier this year, Beaver was outscored 20-3 in the third quarter. It’s hard to imagine that happening again if the top two teams in 2A meet in the championship.

Emery Spartans (11-7)

2012-2013 schedule

Coach: Dean Stilson

How qualified: Second in Region 15 with 6-2 record.

Playoff opener: vs. North Sevier, Friday, 9 a.m. (at Orem High School)

Best preseason victory: A 40-24 win against Carbon on Nov. 27.

Most important region victory: A 44-38 win at South Sevier on Jan. 4.

Top contributors

#12 Jeridi Price, Sr. (10.0 ppg)

#5 Ashlynn Allred, So. (9.7 ppg)

#3 Shelby Allred, Sr. (6.8 ppg)

#22 Bailey Rasmussen, So. (6.6 ppg)

#15 Hannah Dyer, Jr. (5.7 ppg)

Scoring offense: 51.2 ppg (3rd in 2A)

Scoring defense: 41.9 ppg (16th in 2A)

Last state championship: 2011 (3A)

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Beaver in quarterfinals.

Edward’s evaluation: Emery faces North Sevier in the first round, a rematch of Emery’s 30-point victory back in December. After that, the Spartans definitely could be a sleeper team in the playoffs. It took Beaver to overtime back in December and it played Richfield tough in both meetings in Region 15.

Enterprise Wolves (14-7)

2012-2013 schedule

Coach: Brian Phelps

How qualified: Second in Region 13 with 6-2 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Summit Academy, Friday, 8 p.m. (at Orem High School)

Best preseason victory: A 47-41 win against Hurricane on Dec. 20.

Most important region victory: A 48-44 win at Kanab on Jan. 8.

Top contributors

#21 Riley Lyman, So., Forward (10.7 ppg)

#5 Dakota Robinson, Jr., Forward (8.9 ppg)

#3 Taylor Phelps, Sr., Guard (8.3 ppg)

#12 Jaycee Reber, Jr., Guard (7.1 ppg)

#23 Josie Mitchell, Jr., Forward (4.3 ppg)

Scoring offense: 46.1 ppg (9th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 39.0 ppg (11th in 2A)

Last state championship: 2011

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Richfield in quarterfinals.

Edward’s evaluation: Enterprise has advanced to three straight state championship games, and nobody would be surprised if this young bunch did so again. This year, however, the bracket is very challenging as Enterprise will have to face No. 1 Richfield in the quarterfinals.

Gunnison Bulldogs (11-10)

2012-2013 schedule

Coach: Melissa Sorensen

How qualified: Tied ALA for first in Region 16 with 8-2 record, but won tiebreaker for No. 1 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. San Juan, Friday, 5 p.m. (at Orem High School)

Best preseason victory: A 31-23 win against Summit Academy on Nov. 29.

Most important region victory: A 66-58 (OT) win against ALA on Jan. 31.

Top contributors

#23 Madee Christenson, Jr., F/C (9.8 ppg)

#22 Josie Grajek, So., Guard (6.9 ppg)

#4 Braylie Peterson, Jr., Guard (5.9 ppg)

#14 BrieAnn Peterson, Sr., Forward (5.8 ppg)

#33 Macady Hatch, Jr., Forward (3.6 ppg)

Scoring offense: 45.0 ppg (10th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 38.5 ppg (10th in 2A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Kanab in quarterfinals.

Edward’s evaluation: Did well to earn the No. 1 seed from a relatively weak Region 16, but Gunnison struggled in the preseason against some of the stronger teams in 2A, and it’s hard to imagine the Bulldogs advancing past the quarterfinals.

Kanab Cowboys (10-9)

2012-2013 schedule

Coach: Micky Houston

How qualified: Third in Region 13 with 4-4 record.

Playoff opener: vs. South Summit, Friday, 3:30 p.m. (at Orem High School)

Best preseason victory: A 66-60 win at Piute on Dec. 4.

Most important region victory: A 55-50 win against Parowan on Feb. 5.

Top contributors

#20 Whitney Houston, Sr. (14.3 ppg, 2.2 rpg, 5.1 apg, 3.4 spg)

#23 Shaylee McDonald, So. (11.4 ppg, 2.9 rpg, 2.6 apg, 1.4 spg)

#34 Kaitlyn Glover, So. (9.7 ppg, 10.2 rpg, 1.0 spg)

#10 Jessika Houston, Sr. (7.5 ppg, 1.6 rpg)

#14 Whitni Johnson, Sr. (3.3 ppg, 1.4 rpg)

Scoring offense: 48.9 ppg (5th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 47.8 ppg (18th in 2A)

Last state championship: 1992

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Richfield in semifinals.

Edward’s evaluation: Despite finishing third in Region 13, the southern region is typically the strongest in 2A and Kanab has to be considered the favorite in not only its first-round game with South Summit but against either of the teams it would meet in the semifinals as well.

Manti Templars (9-11)

2012-2013 schedule

Coach: Cindy Lindsay

How qualified: Fourth in Region 16 with 5-5 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Richfield, Friday, 6:30 p.m. (at Orem High School)

Best preseason victory: A 36-31 win at Spanish Fork on Nov. 27.

Most important region victory: A 48-37 win against North Sevier on Jan. 29.

Top contributors

#2 Mandee Christensen, Sr., Guard (10.7 ppg)

#10 Melanie Mitsvotai, Sr., Guard (6.4 ppg)

#1 Lizzy Palmer, Jr., Forward (4.3 ppg)

#4 Alia Cook, Jr., Guard (3.3 ppg)

#25 Amanda Naylor, Fr., G/F (2.3 ppg)

Scoring offense: 38.5 ppg (15th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 33.6 ppg (2nd in 2A)

Last state championship: 1984

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Richfield in first round.

Edward’s evaluation: Manti is likely a one-and-done team in the playoffs with a match-up against No. 1 Richfield looming this Friday.

North Sevier Wolves (11-9)

2012-2013 schedule

Coach: Lexa Larsen

How qualified: Third in Region 16 with 7-3 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Emery, Friday, 9 a.m. (at Orem High School)

Best preseason victory: A 40-32 win against North Summit on Nov. 29.

Most important region victory: A 56-41 win against Gunnison on Feb. 7.

Top contributors

#20 Devyn Sorensen, Jr., Forward (9.3 ppg)

#23 Erica Hallows, Sr., Guard (9.1 ppg)

#24 Cassidee Shepherd, Jr., Guard (8.9 ppg)

#21 Taylor Anderson, Jr., Forward (6.9 ppg)

#11 Morgan Johnson, Jr., Center (5.8 ppg)

Scoring offense: 47.1 ppg (7th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 39.8 ppg (13th in 2A)

Last state championship: 2006

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Emery in first round.

Edward’s evaluation: Back on Dec. 6, North Sevier suffered a 60-30 loss at Emery. If the Wolves hope to extend their season beyond the 2A first round this Friday, they must find a way to close that 30-point gap against Emery. It’s very unlikely, but North Sevier should be a confident team after beating Region 16 co-champion Gunnison by 15 points last week.

North Summit Braves (16-5)

2012-2013 schedule

Coach: Ross Pace

How qualified: First in Region 14 with 10-0 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Parowan, Friday, noon (at Orem High School)

Best preseason victory: A 73-54 win against ALA on Dec. 13.

Most important region victory: A 54-43 win at South Summit on Jan. 22.

Top contributors

Kasidee Evans, So., Guard (14.3 ppg)

Susie Stephens, Sr., Forward (7.9 ppg)

Micaela Willoughby, Jr., Forward (7.1 ppg)

Erica Richins, Sr., Guard (6.6 ppg)

McKell Richins, Sr., Guard (6.1 ppg)

Scoring offense: 51.4 ppg (2nd in 2A)

Scoring defense: 34.3 ppg (4th in 2A)

Last state championship: 1986 (1A)

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Beaver in semifinals.

Edward’s evaluation: North Summit cruised through the Region 14 campaign with a perfect 10-0 record, and the path to the 2A semifinals is pretty clear if it doesn’t get caught looking ahead. Beyond that, the Braves are a threat to beat anyone as the second-highest scoring team in 2A.

Parowan Rams (12-8)

2012-2013 schedule

Coach: Doug Rogerson

How qualified: Fourth in Region 13 with 3-5 record.

Playoff opener: vs. North Summit, Friday, noon (at Orem High School)

Best preseason victory: A 54-44 win against Emery on Dec. 13.

Most important region victory: A 24-23 win against Beaver on Jan. 8.

Top contributors

#22 Chennin Benson, Sr., G/F (15.2 ppg, 10.0 rpg, 1.9 apg, 2.2 spg)

#24 McKinsey Smith, Sr., F/C (9.9 ppg, 7.5 rpg, 1.2 apg)

#10 Taucia Rowley, Sr., Guard (6.6 ppg, 1.9 rpg, 1.9 apg, 1.9 spg)

#2 Kelsey Wilkey, Jr., Guard (3.6 ppg, 1.2 rpg)

#44 Kirsten Bernhardi, Sr., Guard (2.9 ppg, 2.5 rpg, 2.1 apg, 1.1 spg)

Scoring offense: 41.8 ppg (12th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 40.6 ppg (14th in 2A)

Last state championship: 1980 (1A)

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to North Summit in first round.

Edward’s Evaluation: When Parowan beat Beaver in the Region 13 opener on Jan. 8, it was a big eye-opener for everyone in 2A. The Rams, however, only won two more region games the rest of the way and face a very daunting task going up against North Summit in the first round.

Richfield Wildcats (18-2)

2012-2013 schedule

Coach: Marc Peterson

How qualified: First in Region 15 with 8-0 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Manti, Friday, 6:30 p.m. (at Orem High School)

Best preseason victory: A 49-44 win at Juan Diego on Dec. 8.

Most important region victory: A 64-50 win at Emery on Jan. 31.

Top contributors

#10 Megan Bean, Sr. (13.8 ppg, 7.6 rpg, 2.0 spg)

#0 Sloane Roundy, Sr. (9.5 ppg, 2.5 rpg, 4.8 apg, 3.8 spg)

#24 Sammi Beck, Sr. (7.5 ppg, 2.9 rpg, 2.3 apg, 1.4 spg)

#12 Madison Utley, Jr. (5.9 ppg, 2.3 rpg, 1.1 apg, 1.6 spg)

#33 McKell LaJeunesse, Sr. (4.9 ppg, 1.5 rpg, 1.3 apg, 1.8 spg)

Scoring offense: 49.8 ppg (4th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 32.9 ppg (1st in 2A)

Last state championship: 2009

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Win over Beaver in state championship.

Edward’s evaluation: Richfield has won 17 straight and is the clear favorite to win the 2A title this year. That was the sentiment last year though when Richfield was upset by North Summit in the quarterfinals. Four of this year’s starters played in that game last year, and the bitter taste of that loss should help Richfield guard against that overconfidence.

San Juan Broncos (8-11)

2012-2013 schedule

Coach: Justin Moon

How qualified: Fourth in Region 15 with 2-6 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Gunnison, Friday, 5 p.m. (at Orem High School)

Best preseason victory: A 57-49 win at Green River on Dec. 8.

Most important region victory: A 44-29 win at Grand on Feb. 7.

Top contributors

#54 Brooke Lyman, Sr., Guard (12.5 ppg)

#4 Sam Giddings, Sr., Forward (11.9 ppg)

#33 Erin Hurst, Sr., Guard (6.4 ppg)

#25 Tatianna Sue Sue, So., Forward (5.7 ppg)

Tyla Morris, Fr., Guard (3.6 ppg)

Scoring offense: 48.1 ppg (6th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 52.8 ppg (21st in 2A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Gunnison in first round.

Edward’s evaluation: San Juan has surrendered more points than any other team in 2A this year, and that doesn’t bode well for success in the playoffs.

South Sevier Rams (9-11)

2012-2013 schedule

Coach: Stuart Hepworth

How qualified: Third in Region 15 with 4-4 record.

Playoff opener: vs. American Leadership, Friday, 1:30 p.m. (at Orem High School)

Best preseason victory: A 41-35 win against Parowan on Dec. 20.

Most important region victory: A 37-29 win against San Juan on Feb. 1.

Top contributors

#24 Shantae Dustin, Jr., Guard (11.1 ppg, 2.6 rpg, 1.6 apg, 3.9 spg)

#5 Shelby Sorenson, Sr., Forward (5.0 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 1.3 spg)

#22 Hadley Jensen, Jr., G/F (4.9 ppg, 3.1 rpg)

#3 Kelbi Curtis, Jr., Forward (3.4 ppg, 2.6 rpg)

#12 Macie Parsons, So., Guard (2.4 ppg, 1.3 rpg)

Scoring offense: 36.2 ppg (17th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 36.2 ppg (7th in 2A)

Last state championship: 2008

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to American Leadership in first round.

Edward’s evaluation: South Sevier is one of the lowest-scoring teams in 2A, but it drew a favorable first-round match-up against ALA, another low-scoring team. The game is a rematch of a 30-25 win for ALA earlier this year, and South Sevier is regarded as a slight underdog in the rematch.

Summit Academy Bears (10-10)

2012-2013 schedule

Coach: Tammy Harter

How qualified: Third in Region 14 with 6-4 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Enterprise, Friday, 8 p.m. (at Orem High School)

Best preseason victory: A 56-23 win against Wasatch Academy on Dec. 1.

Most important region victory: A 42-39 win against South Summit on Jan. 24.

Top contributors

#42 McKenzie Parker, Jr., Post (8.6 ppg)

#14 Alyssa Richards, Jr., Guard (7.8 ppg)

#11 Morgan Fox, Jr., Post (4.3 ppg)

#30 Olivia Mooney, Fr., Guard (3.9 ppg)

#10 Morgan Maxwell, So., Post (3.7 ppg)

Scoring offense: 40.6 ppg (14th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 37.1 ppg (9th in 2A)

Last state championship: New school

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Enterprise in first round.

Edward’s evaluation: The first-year varsity school had a very good inaugural campaign, finishing with a 10-10 overall record and a third-place finish in Region 14. Playoff success is unlikely though as the Bears must open with Enterprise, a team that’s advanced to three straight 2A title games.

Waterford Ravens (10-9)

2012-2013 schedule

Coach: Ryan Judd

How qualified: Fourth in Region 14 with 3-7 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Beaver, Friday, 10:30 a.m. (at Orem High School)

Best preseason victory: A 33-32 win at ICS on Dec. 7.

Most important region victory: A 43-35 win at Rowland Hall on Feb. 7.

Top contributors

#1 Katie Haines, Jr., Guard (7.4 ppg)

#32 Melissa Biscupovich, So., Guard (6.4 ppg)

#34 Caitlin Shreeve, Fr., Forward (5.0 ppg)

#25 Alicia Judd, Jr., G/F (4.4 ppg)

#20 Ria Sandhu, Sr., F/C (2.4 ppg)

Scoring offense: 32.4 ppg (19th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 36.1 ppg (6th in 2A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Beaver in first round.

Edward’s evaluation: Waterford beat Maeser Prep and Rowland Hall in the final week of the regular season to narrowly qualify for the playoffs. Its reward is a first-round date with defending state champion Beaver.