They didn't necessarily have fantastic meets, individually, but they did everything they could to make sure we had a great meet as a team. That's what you ask of your seniors and that's what we got. —Skyline swimming coach Joe Pereira

PROVO — Skyline swimming coach Joe Pereira knew his team had a good chance to repeat in both the boys' and the girls' competitions at the 4A state championships, but perhaps not to completely dominate the way they did.

For all intents and purposes, the Eagles blew away the competition, with the girls tallying 416.5 team points, more than 150 points clear of second-place Highland (253), while the boys compiled 354.5 points, which also outdistanced Highland (179) by a significant margin.

"You never really know for sure going in how you'll stand up against some really good programs like Highland. You just try and figure out where the other programs are coming from going in," Pereira said. "So no, I was not really expecting a performance like this because I wasn't sure how we'd stack up exactly, but I couldn't be happier."

Skyline's effort was highlighted by a lot of underclassmen taking the podium after races, but for Pereira, he chose to highlight his seniors for his team's overall performance.

Those seniors included Kiki Karahalios, Claire Brooks and Shelby Dibble, for the girls, along with Adam Shelton, Mathew Beseris, Will Newbold and Cole Jackman, for the boys.

"They were nurturing and really brought along and built up everyone on the team," Pereira said, speaking specifically of his three seniors on the girls' side. "All of them did such a great job teaching our young players balance and what hard work is."

As for his four seniors on the boys' side, Pereira had similar praise.

"They just kept going and kept building everyone up no matter what," Pereira said. "They didn't necessarily have fantastic meets, individually, but they did everything they could to make sure we had a great meet as a team. That's what you ask of your seniors and that's what we got."

Leading the way for Skyline was sophomore Aleah Griffin, who won both the 50- and 100-yard freestyle competitions and was part of Skyline's two gold medal-winning freestyle relay teams. Becca Goodson won Skyline's other individual gold medal for the girls, as 100-yard butterfly champion.

Leading the men was Shelton, who also won four gold medals, including individual medals as champion of the 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly.

Maple Mountain sophomore Makayla Cazier was named as swimmer of the year after taking home two individual gold medals in the 200- and 500-yard freestyle competitions, while setting a 4A state record in the 500. For the boys, it was Box Elder's Jaron Nelson, who like Cazier, took individual gold in the 200- and 500-yard freestyle competitions.


4A swimming championship results

Saturday

at BYU

Girls day-two results:

Final team point total: 1. Skyline, 416.5; 2. Highland, 253; 3. Corner Canyon, 188; 4. Judge Memorial, 186; 5. Wasatch, 172.5; 6. Kearns, 159; 7. Olympus, 115; 8. Maple Mountain, 94

100-yard butterfly: 1. Becca Goodson, Skyline, 59.70; 2. Bella White, Olympus, 59.93; 3. Shelby Dibble, Skyline, 59.99; 4. Amani Jammoul, Judge Memorial, 1:01.34; 5. Anna Shum, Judge Memorial, 1:02.41; 6. Nicole Strong, Olympus, 1:02.75; 7. Ellie Maires, Corner Canyon, 1:03.81; 8. Savannah Hansen, Corner Canyon, 1:04.38

100-yard freestyle: 1. Aleah Griffin, Skyline, 54.22; 2. Claire Brooks, Skyline, 54.80; 3. Claire Kieffer, Wasatch, 55.57; 4. Shelby Bulkley, Payson, 55.83; 5. Makayla Harris, Highland, 55.86; 6. Bailey Bills, Skyline, 55.90; 7. Victoria Stevens, Judge Memorial, 56.55; 8. Danica Butler, Spanish Fork, 56.58

500-yard freestyle: 1. Makayla Cazier, Maple Mountain, 5:02.94; 2. Meghan Rainier, East, 5:07.81; 3. Becca Goodson, Skyline, 5:15.94; 4. India Phillips, Highland, 5:19.38; 5. Arden Tesch, Highland, 5:22.68; 6. Ashley Pickford, Corner Canyon, 5:25.20; 7. Keely Christenot, Kearns, 5:32.76; 8. Suzi Creveling, Skyline, 5:43.41

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Skyline (Claire Brooks, Bailey Bills, Shelby Dibble, Aleah Griffin), 1:40.51; 2. Highland, 1:41.16; 3. Wasatch, 1:42.24; 4. Corner Canyon, 1:45.38; 5. Woods Cross, 1:46.01; 6. Springville, 1:46.02; 7. Olympus, 1:46.07; 8. Murray, 1:46.52

100-yard backstroke: 1. Zoe Phillips, Highland, 57.68; 2. Sarah Fillerup, Skyline, 1:00.12; 3. Kiki Karahalios, Skyline, 1:01.51; 4. Eva Gontrum, Highland, 1:01.68; 5. Abby Bowler, Skyline, 1:02.62; 6. Kimerly Biesinger, Kearns, 1:03.26; 7. Erin Morgan, Judge Memorial, 1:03.63; 8. Rylee Nguyen, Corner Canyon, 1:03.69

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Madelyn Flower, Murray, 1:04. 80; 2. Lily Plaudis, Kearns, 1:05.89; 3. Caroline Yannelli, Judge Memorial, 1:08.05; 4. Megan Prince, Skyline, 1:09.65; 5. Bella White, Olympus, 1:10.05; 6. Marion Cocusse, Skyline, 1:10.23; 7. Rebecca White, Woods cross, 1:10.42; 8. Sabrina Schum, Alta, 1:10.46

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Skyline (Kiki Karahalios, Bailey Bills, Aleah Griffin, Claire Brooks), 3:40.93; 2. Highland, 3:44.18; 3. Judge Memorial, 3:47.16; 4. Kearns, 3:49.03; 5. Wasatch, 3:50.09; 6. Corner Canyon, 3:51.28; 7. Olympus, 3:51.92; 8. Springville, 3:52.31

Boys day-two results:

Final team point total: 1. Skyline, 354.5; 2. Highland, 179; 3. Wasatch, 162; 4. Box Elder, 154; 5. Timpview, 141; 6. Woods Cross, 128; 7. Olympus, 103; 8. Kearns, 102

100-yard butterfly: 1. Adam Shelton, Skyline, 50.91; 2. Patrick Nordstrom, Highland, 52.08; 3. Anthony Puertas, Timpanogos, 52.35; 4. Chad Patterson, Wasatch, 52.36; 5. Jonah Black, Murray, 53.24; 6. Robert Steagall, Woods Cross, 53.83; 7. Calvin Giese, Wasatch, 53.87; 8. Nick Skorut, Hillcrest, 54.51

100-yard freestyle: 1. Brigham Harrison, Timpview, 46.25; 2. Josh Skabelund, Timpview, 48.07; 3. Michael Kunz, Cyprus, 49.07; 4. Gage Milligan, Murray, 49.52; 5. Bennett Harvey, Provo, 49.53; 6. Ian James, Wasatch, 49.59; 7. Mathew Beseris, Skyline, 49.63; 8. Max Trevino, 49.72

500-yard freestyle: 1. Jaron Nelson, Box Elder, 4:40.70; 2. Austin Snow, Kearns, 4:51.25; 3. Parker Gardner, Skyline, 4:51.80; 4. Cameron Dukes, Provo, 4:51.94; 5. Nick Pryor, Highland, 4:55.05; 6. Jacob Anderson, Springville, 4:55.08; 7. Jack Swanson, East, 4:58.12; 8. Blake Goodsell, Olympus, 4:58.74

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Skyline (Adam Shelton, Young Wang, Erick Mosteller, Mathew Beseris), 1:27.14; 2. Wasatch, 1:29.53; 3. Woods Cross, 1:30.02; 4. Cyprus, 1:31.22; 5. Springville, 1:32.21; 6. Olympus, 1:32.63; 7. Uintah, 1:33.81; 8. Murray, 1:34.65

100-yard backstroke: 1. Talmage Corey, Olympus, 53.32; 2. Jonah Black, Murray, 54.13; 3. Luke Glissmeyer, Woods Cross, 54.22; 4. Robert Steagall, Woods Cross, 54.75; 5. Will Newbold, Skyline, 55.04; 6. Nick Skorut, Hillcrest, 55.44; 7. Alex Gilson, Corner Canyon, 55.81; 8. Calvin Giese, Wasatch, 57.23

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Wyatt Graham, Salem Hills, 58.73; 2. Cole Jackman, Skyline, 59.05; 3. Nathan Van Buren, East, 1:01.45; 4. Mitchell Neuenschwander, Woods Cross, 1:01.53; 5. Tyler Hermann, Uintah, 1:01.87; 6. Eric Anderson, Box Elder, 1:03.15; 7. Andy Silver, Highland, 1:03.43; 8. Timothy Hui, Hillcrest, 1:03.78

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Skyline (Adam Shelton, Max Trevino, Erick Mosteller, Will Newbold), 3:12.87; 2. Wasatch, 3:15; 3. Highland, 3:17.17; 4. Timpview, 3:18.66; 5. Kearns, 3:21.61; 6. Box Elder, 3:22.19; 7. Cyprus, 3:22.57; 8. Springville, 3:24.34

Email: bgurney@desnews.com

Twitter: @BrandonCGurney