It was very exciting. I have an awesome staff and a really good group of kids who were ready to swim fast and compete. —Kelly O'Brien

PROVO — With all due respect to the other 3A programs, the only real competition Park City was swimming against during the state championships were the record books.

The Miner boys compiled 465 total points through two days of competition and 11 events at BYU, beating second-place Cedar (273 points) by just short of 200 points. What's more, Park City and Cedar stood as the only two teams to surpass the 200-point margin.

As dominant as the boys were, it was the Miner girls who stole the show. Scoring 493 total team points, while breaking four 3A state records, testified to how well the girls swam through two days of competition.

"It was very exciting," said Park City first-year coach Kelly O'Brien of her team's performance. "I have an awesome staff and a really good group of kids who were ready to swim fast and compete."

Swim fast indeed.

The combined Park City teams took 17 of the competition's 22 gold medals awarded while setting six 3A state records, the same number they broke a year ago in the same competition.

Leading the way were the three Park City girl relay teams, each of which broke 3A state records.

The Miner girls began the meet breaking the 200-yard medley relay record and ended it by smashing the 400-yard freestyle relay with a time of 3:35.57, a little more than two seconds clear of the previous record.

Leading the way for the Park City girls was sophomore Siena Senn, who was named the swimmer of the year following the state championships. Senn took home four gold medals, in the 500 and 200-yard freestyles and as part of two of her team's three gold medal-winning relay teams.

"She's the hardest worker and she's never missed a practice," O'Brien said of Senn. "She never complains and she does exactly what we ask for. It is a well-deserved award."

Other standouts for the Miner women were junior Rozie Selznick, who matched Senn's total of four gold medals, along with her older sister, Mara Selznick, who won gold in the 100-yard backstroke and as part of two of the gold medal relay teams.

The Park City boys were led by Lucas Hess, who also took home four gold medals. Hess set a state record in the 200-yard freestyle and also won the 100-yard butterfly and was part of two winning relay teams.

"Just like Siena, he just does what we need and doesn't question it," O'Brien said. "He's a true leader and he has a great two years ahead of him."

Hess was named co-swimmer of the year along with Canyon View's Nathan Wallace, who won gold in both the 50 and 100-yard freestyle events.

"It's been a good four years of swimming and it's nice to have it pay off," said Wallace, who is a senior. "It's a good way to go out."

3A swimming championship results

Saturday

at BYU

Girls day two results

Final point standings: 1. Park City, 493, 2. Cedar, 320; 3. Desert Hills, 255; 4. Dixie, 214; 5. Juan Diego, 168; 6. Snow Canyon, 141; 7. Logan, 99; 8. Pine View, 86

100-yard butterfly: 1. Katelyn Gross, Cedar, 57.70; 2. Mara Selznick, Park City, 59.63; 3. Kendal House, Park City, 1:00.00; 4. Stephanie Dansie, Snow Canyon, 1:01.47; 5. Allie Watt, Pine View, 1:04.30; 6. Becki Clonts, Stansbury, 1:04.98; 7. Katrina Price, Cedar, 1:05.34; 8. Hailey Greer, 1:05.79

100-yard freestyle: 1. Rozie Selznick, Park City, 52.43; 2. Elise Beller, Park City, 54.10; 3. Kristen Gross, Cedar, 54.56; 4. Amanda Ruhr, Cedar, 55.55; 5. Alexa Walters, Bear River, 56.04; 6. Abby McCoy, Desert Hills, 57.18; 7. Molly McCoy, Desert Hills, 57.23; 8. Aspen Bonzo, Cedar, 57.46

500-yard freestyle: 1. Siena Senn, Park City, 5:03.11; 2. Nicole Christensen, Snow Canyon, 5:31.23; 3. Megan Draney, Desert Hills, 5:35.77; 4. Alina Barnes, Dixie, 5:35.90; 5. Emma Strong, Park City, 5:38.37; 6. Abby Whittington, Juan Diego, 5:40.12; 7. Sabine Caplin, Park City, 5:41.72; 8. Maddie Lambert, Juan Diego, 5:42.91

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Park City (Siena Senn, Elise Beller, Katie Hale, Rozie Selznick), 1:38.18; 2. Cedar, 1:38.70; 3. Juan Diego, 1:42.79; 4. Desert Hills, 1:45.17; 5. Dixie, 1:46.82; 6. Richfield, 1:51.51; 7. Pine View, 1:52.92; 8. Logan, 1:54.24

100-yard backstroke: 1. Mara Selznick, Park City, 57.70; 2. Katie Hale, Park City, 58.04; 3. Jaclyn Testone, Juan Diego, 59.25; 4. Elisa Price, Cedar, 1:00.47; 5. Kayla Greer, Dixie, 1:00.79; 6. Katrina Price, Cedar, 1:03.26; 7. Allie Watt, Pine View, 1:03.38; 8. Noelle Burton, Snow Canyon, 1:04.54

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Joelle Hess, Park City, 1:06.23; 2. Savannah Thomas, Grantsville, 1:09.64; 3. Brei McQuivey, Cedar, 1:09.66; 4. Alexa Walters, Bear River, 1:10.07; 5. Tori Geller, Logan, 1:10.46; 6. Abby McCoy, Desert Hills, 1:10.74; 7. Jessica Beyer, Park City, 1:11.45; 8. Lily Tyler, Park City, 1:11.92

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Park City (Siena Senn, Mara Selznick, Elise Beller, Rozie Selznick), 3:35.57; 2. Cedar, 3:47.33; 3. Dixie, 3:48.10; 4. Desert Hills, 3:48.47; 5. Snow Canyon, 4:00.20; 6. Logan, 4:14.22; 7. Canyon View, 4:16.44; 8. Hurricane, 4:19.65

Boys day two results

Final point standings: 1. Park City, 465; 2. Cedar, 273; 3. Juan Diego, 194; 4. Bear River, 187; 5. Desert Hills, 172; 6. Canyon View, 163; 7. Logan, 140; 8. Dixie, 114

100-yard butterfly: 1. Lucas Hess, Park City, 51.55; 2. David Ferris, Park City, 54.20; 3. Hunter McKenzie, Juan Diego, 55.13; 4. Woodey Greer, Juan Diego, 56.26; 5. Brian Klaassen, Logan, 56.39; 6. Quentin Tyler, Park City, 56.99; 7. Connor Waterman, Logan, 57.03; 8. Jedd Kjar, Cedar, 57.12

100-yard freestyle: 1. Nathan Wallace, Canyon View, 46.55; 2. Alan Anderson, Canyon View, 47.88; 3. Alex Yokubison, Park City, 49.59; 4. Dennis Djunic, Park City, 50.80; 5. Calvin Brown, Cedar, 51.01; 6. Noah Ashton, Desert Hills, 51.27; 7. Payton Ellis, Bear River, 51.98; 8. Riley Parkinson, Bear River, 52.37

500-yard freestyle: 1. Cole Peterson, Park City, 4:58.22; 2. David Ferris, Park City, 4:59.20; 3. Ryan Bunn, Hurricane, 5:00.48; 4. JR Gustat, Juan Diego, 5:11.08; 5. Tucker Hathaway, Dixie, 5:16.48; 6. Matt Whipple, Park City, 5:17.50; 7. Keegan Wawrzyniak, Desert Hills, 5:21.20; 8. Talon Shakespear, Desert Hills, 5:21.83

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Park City (Vincent Hess, Lucas Hess, Alex Yokubison, Jinwon Bailar), 1:28.13; 2. Canyon View, 1:31.09; 3. Juan Diego, 1:32.17; 4. Cedar, 1:34.18; 5. Desert Hills, 1:35.16; 6. Dixie, 1:36.96; 7. Snow Canyon, 1:36.97; 8. Bear River, 1:38.01

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jinwon Bailar, Park City, 51.32; 2. Cole Peterson, Park City, 53.48; 3. Alex Knight, Cedar, 53.63; 4. Alec Chournos, Bear River, 55.39; 5. Quentin Tyler, Park City, 56.10; 6. Braxton Higgs, Ben Lomond, 58.35; 7. Walker Wright, Snow Canyon, 58.43; 8. Colin Shapard, Park City, 59.20

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Felix Weingartner, Cedar, 1:02.25; 2. Vincent Hess, Park City, 1:02.69; 3. Garrett Dotson, Cedar, 1:03.26; 4. Camden Snow, Desert Hills, 1:04.60; 5. Evan Stolfa, Juan Diego, 1:05.03; 6. David Kim, Logan, 1:05.46; 7. Mikal Peterson, Park City, 1:05.66; 8. Leon Weingartner, Cedar, 1:06.00

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Park City (Lucas Hess, Vincent Hess, Cole Peterson, Alex Yokubison), 3:15.12; 2. Canyon View, 3:22.05; 3. Cedar, 3:27.55; 4. Bear River, 3:31.12; 5. Logan, 3:34.49; 6. Dixie, 3:36.66; 7. Tooele, 3:37.19; 8. Hurricane, 3:39.67

Park City state records in boys and girls 200-yard freestyle relay. Jinwon Bailar state record backstroke 100-yard. 400-yard freestyle relay girls by two seconds.

Email: bgurney@desnews.com

Twitter: @BrandonCGurney