I love each swimmer on this team so much. It's truly a great moment for all of us. —Grand coach Brian Pierce

PROVO — Grand County swimming coach Brian Pierce has two swimmers on his squad who share his same last name, but as far as he's concerned, every Red Devil swimmer is like one of his own children.

Overcome with emotion after his girls team secured a 2A state championship Thursday at Brigham Young University, Pierce didn't want to just focus on his own daughter, junior Alexa Pierce, who won four gold medals while setting 2A state records in both the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly. For him, every individual accomplishment felt largely felt the same.

"It's great, but to be honest, they're all my kids," Pierce said when asked how his daughter and son (Braxten Pierce) made the championship win perhaps more special. "I love each swimmer on this team so much. It's truly a great moment for all of us."

As for Braxten, he won two gold medals, winning the 200- and 500-yard freestyle, respectively, helping the Grand County boys to a respectable fourth-place finish.

For the girls side, it entered the 400-yard relay, the final race of the competition, slightly trailing North Summit but was confident nonetheless.

"We knew that our relay team was quite a bit faster than the number two-seeded team going into that final race," Brian Pierce said. "So we just focused on getting good touches, good takeoffs and just swimming that race like we always do."

The focus paid off, as the Red Devils won the final relay with a time of 3:54.50, far outdistancing second place Rowland Hall (4:11.53.) The relay win, coupled with North Summit's fourth-place finish, gave Grand 237 points, enough to blow past the Braves (229) in the final point tally.

"This is an amazing accomplishment for us," Brian Pierce said. "We only started our program four years ago and kept slowly progressing until we could finally win a championship. It's just an amazing group of girls we had to be able to do this. It's all about them."

As for the boys competition, it was North Summit taking the 2A crown with 250 team points. Defending champion Emery (225) finished second with Rowland Hall (157) taking third.

"This was big for us," said North Summit coach Yance Fawcett. "We have a lot of seniors, which is nice, and it's been a long four years for them that has finally paid off big."

Individual swimmers stepping up big for the Braves included Eisley Scholes, who won a gold medal in the 100-yard backstroke and bronze in the 200-yard individual medley while also helping his team to gold medals in the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays. Senior Sam Crittenden was also part of the two gold medal relays teams and also won silvers in both the 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke.

"I hate mentioning names because it really took everyone to win this," Fawcett said. "Eisley and Sam had our top individual performances, but everyone stepped up like they had to in order to win this."


2A state swimming meet


Thursday

At BYU


Girls 2A results

Final team results: 1. Grand County, 237; 2. North Summit, 229; 3. Emery, 205; 4. Rowland Hall, 167; 5. Wasatch Academy, 97; 6. American Leadership Academy, 94; 7. South Summit, 76; 8. Gunnison Valley, 57

200-yard medley relay: 1. Grand County (Mary Kimmerle, River Richards, London Richards, Alexa Pierce), 1:59.87; 2. North Summit, 2:13.00; 3. Emery, 2:16.46; 4. American Leadership Academy, 2:21.81; 5. Wasatch Academy, 2:24.12; 6. Gunnison Valley, 2:30.18; 7. South Summit, 2:39.12

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alexa Pierce, Grand County, 1:59.96; 2. Alison Puri, Rowland Hall, 2:16.57; 3. Jayelen Knowles, Grand County, 2:28.00; 4. Mia Chamberlain, Rowland Hall, 2:29.44; 5. Maggie Zwahlen, North Summit, 2:30.74; 6. Allie Boyer, North Summit, 2:31.18; 7. Helena Celis, Emery, 2:32.30; 8. Erin Oliverson, Emery, 2:33.79

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Sanderson, Rowland Hall, 2:16.77; 2. Madi Allinson, Emery, 2:32.65; 3. Amy Peterson, American Leadership Academy, 2:34.38; 4. Sadie Boyer, North Summit, 2:43.36; 5. Delanie Robertson, North Summit, 2:52.86; 6. Brooklynn Potter, Emery, 3:01.05; 7. Tarryn Parkins, Emery, 3:01.45; 8. Alissa McCurdy, North Summit, 3:10.40

50-yard freestyle: 1. Drew Roper, Millard, 26.06; 2. Olivia Reynolds, Summit Academy, 27.08; 3. River Richards, Grand County, 27.48; 4. Kaitlyn Carter, Emery, 28.09; 5. Jessica Rasmussen, Wasatch Academy, 38.38; 6. Abbi Zwahlen, North Summit, 28.70; 7. Sophie Hannah, Rowland Hall, 28.76; 8. Mary Watson, South Summit, 28.95

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alexa Pierce, Grand County, 1:01.75; 2. London Richards, Grand County, 1:10.67; 3. Jennifer Moody, North Summit, 1:15.37; 4. Saige Crittenden, North Summit, 1:21.88; 5. Kyo Wakabayashi, Grand County, 1:23.00; 6. Lexi Johansen, Emery, 1:27.22; 7. Tarryn Parkins, Emery, 1:27.46; 8. Hallie LeRoy, Emery, 1:32.39

100-yard freestyle: 1. Mary Kimmerle, Grand County, 56.48; 2. Clista Galecki, Wasatch Academy, 1:01.15; 3. Bella Goh, Rowland Hall, 1:01.61; 3. Alison Puri, Rowland Hall, 1:01.61; 5. Jerusha Miner, Gunnison Valley, 1:03.27; 6. Mary Watson, South Summit, 1:05.71; 7. Makenzi Crittenden, North Summit, 1:06.82; 8. Erin Oliverson, Emery, 1:07.17

500-yard freestyle: 1. Julia Sanderson, Rowland Hall, 5:18.14; 2. Olivia Reynolds, Summit Academy, 5:58.18; 3. River Richards, Grand County, 6:01.67; 4. Madi Allinson, Emery, 6:07.92; 5. Kaitlyn Carter, Emery, 6:29.95; 6. Jayelen Knowles, Grand County, 6:46.44; 7. Maggie Zwahlen, North Summit, 6:48.16; 8. Mia Chamberlain, Rowland Hall, 6:50.59

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Rowland Hall (Alison Puri, Sophie Hannah, Bella Goh, Julia Sanderson), 1:51.58; 2. North Summit, 1:55.82; 3. Grand County, 2:02.22; 4. Emery, 2:03.17; 5. South Summit, 2:06.50; 6. American Leadership Academy, 2:08.40; 7. Gunnison Valley, 2:18.34; 8. Wasatch Academy, 2:34.85

100-yard backstroke: 1. Drew Roper, Millard, 1:03.23; 2. Mary Kimmerle, Grand County, 1:04.30; 3. Amy Peterson, American Leadership Academy, 1:10.99; 4. Bella Goh, Rowland Hall, 1:11.86; 5. Clista Galecki, Wasatch Academy, 1:11.92; 6. Delanie Robertson, North Summit, 1:16.21; 7. Allie Boyer, North Summit, 1:16.57; 8. Jerusha Miner, Gunnison Valley, 1:18.35

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Jessica Rasmussen, Wasatch Academy, 1:13.78; 2. London Richards, Grand County, 1:16.94; 3. Abbi Zwahlen, North Summit, 1:22.70; 4. Sadie Boyer, North Summit, 1:25.20; 5. McKaelle Kauwe, American Leadership Academy, 1:27.91; 6. Kamree Tucker, Gunnison Valley, 1:28.10; 7. Sophie Hannah, Rowland Hall, 1:28.27; 8. Laci Hulse, Emery, 1:28.85

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Grand County (Alexa Pierce, River Richards, London Richards, Mary Kimmerle), 3:54.50; 2. Rowland Hall, 4:11.53; 3. Emery, 4:19.84; 4. North Summit, 4:28.65; 5. South Summit, 4:53.68; 6. Wasatch Academy, 4:56.87; 7. American Leadership Academy, 5:09.78


Boys 2A results


Final team results: 1. North Summit, 250; 2. Emery, 225; 3. Rowland Hall, 157; 4. Grand County, 146; 5. South Summit, 110; 6. Summit Academy, 75; 7. Oakley, 63; 8. Wasatch Academy, 56

200-yard medley relay: 1. North Summit (Trystin Hellander, Eisley Scholes, Sam Crittenden, Eli Crittenden), 1:49.41; 2. Emery, 1:55.50; 3. South Summit, 1:57.81; 4. Wasatch Academy, 2:11.91; 5. Grand County, 2:12.81; 6. American Leadership, Academy 2:21.24

200-yard freestyle: 1. Braxten Pierce, Grand County, 1:51.95; 2. McKinley Card, South Summit, 1:52.06; 3. Morgan Abbott, Delta, 2:01.82; 4. Garret Stilson, Emery, 2:02.14; 5. Taylor Anderson, Delta, 2:02.55; 6. Ethan Goh, Rowland Hall, 2:03.14; 7. Tarik Basic, Rowland Hall, 2:07.46; 8. Deegan Minchey, Emery, 2:10. 38

200-yard individual medley: 1. Johan Boer, Summit Academy, 2:10.98; 2. Isaac Landau, Rowland Hall, 2:11.20; 3. Eisley Scholes, North Summit, 2:14.72; 4. Devin Willson, Emery, 2:23.60; 5. Alex Fort, Rowland Hall, 2:25.35; 6. Koven Card, South Summit, 2:26.19; 7. Holden Jones, North Summit, 2:31.77; 8. Oliver Wood, Wasatch Academy, 2:32.16

50-yard freestyle: 1. Elliot Watt, Telos Academy, 21.73; 2. Sam Crittenden, North Summit, 23.02; 3. Nicholas Hemingway, Oakley, 23.04; 4. Jayden Grose, Millard, 24.06; 5. Drake Hackney, Grand County, 24.34; 6. Donovan Murphy, Rowland Hall, 24.54; 7. Eli Crittenden, North Summit, 24.61; 8. Nate Gilbert, Emery, 24.72

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jayden Grose, Millard, 57.98; 2. McKinley Card, South Summit, 58.56; 3. Daryl Guymon, Emery, 1:00.52; 4. Drake Hackney, Grand County, 1:02.20; 5. Taylor Anderson, Delta, 1:02.30; 6. Alex Fort, Rowland Hall, 1:02.95; 7. Cody Fitch, North Summit, 1:05.61; 8. Malachi Ruf, North Summit, 1:07.81

100-yard freestyle: 1. Elliot Watt, Telos Academy, 49.35; 2. Nicholas Hemingway, Oakley, 50.55; 3. Donovan Murphy, Rowland Hall, 53.75; 4. Nate Gilbert, Emery, 54.91; 5. Eli Crittenden, North Summit, 55.92; 6. Keldan Guymon, Emery, 56.38; 7. Porter Hellander, North Summit, 56.83; 8. Holden Jones, North Summit, 58.79

500-yard freestyle: 1. Braxten Pierce, Grand County, 5:18.00; 2. Garret Stilson, Emery, 5:36.84; 3. Morgan Abbott, Delta, 5:37.50; 4. Koven Card, South Summit, 5:41.14; 5. Deegan Minchey, Emery, 5:56.88; 6. Ethan Goh, Rowland Hall, 6:05.15; 7. Tyler Moreau, Grand County, 6:10.77; 8. Tarik Basic, Rowland Hall, 6:12.73

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Emery (Nate Gilbert, Keldan Guymon, Dakota Wright, Daryl Guymon), 1:38.56; 2. Rowland Hall, 1:39.25; 3. Grand County, 1:42.51; 4. North Summit, 1:43.10; 5. South Summit, 1:45.64; 6. Oakley, 1:45.68; 7. Summit Academy, 1:46.31; 8. Wasatch Academy, 1:56.57

100-yard backstroke: 1. Johan Boer, Summit Academy, 57.13; 2. Sam Crittenden, North Summit, 57.58; 3. Porter Hellander, North Summit, 1:03.60; 4. Devin Willson, Emery, 1:04.09; 5. Trystin Hellander, North Summit, 1:04.26; 6. Dakota Wright, Emery, 1:06.64; 7. Hayden Stotts, Rowland Hall, 1:07.08; 8. Cody Fitch, North Summit, 1:08.52

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Eisley Scholes, North Summit, 1:04.20; 2. Isaac Landau, Rowland Hall, 1:08.36; 3. Daryl Guymon, Emery, 1:08.40; 4. Keldan Guymon, Emery, 1:11.15; 5. Joe Hobbs, North Summit, 1:13.30; 6. Jackson Ayers, South Summit, 1:13.53; 7. Dalton Richins, North Summit, 1:13.58; 8. Warren Schiffbauer, Summit Academy, 1:14.42

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. North Summit (Eisley Scholes, Eli Crittenden, Trystin Hellander, Sam Crittenden), 3:36.15; 2. Rowland Hall, 3:38.53; 3. Emery, 3:38.82; 4. Grand County, 3:49.37; 5. Summit Academy, 4:01.68; 6. Oakley, 4:14.71; 7. 7. Wasatch Academy, 4:28.25; 8. South Summit, 4:33.75

Email: bgurney@desnews.com

Twitter: @BrandonCGurney