Unofficial vote tallies from Tuesday's primary elections in Utah.

Vote tallies are not final until canvassed by county officials, usually in two weeks, after remaining absentee and provisional ballots are counted.

Key to party affiliations: (R) Republican, (D) Democrat.

In partisan races, the top vote-getter from a political party moves on to the November ballot.

In nonpartisan elections, the two leading vote-getters qualify for the general election ballot. School board races are nonpartisan.

State Senate

DISTRICT 2

(Salt Lake City — Central City, Avenues, Glendale, east of Foothill Boulevard)

65 of 65 precincts reporting

Jacquie Nielsen (R) 959 60%

George Chapman (R) 647 40%

DISTRICT 28

(Iron County, eastern Washington County and most of Beaver County)

99 of 99 precincts reporting

Evan J. Vickers (R-inc.) 5,192 67%

Casey O. Anderson (R) 2,543 33%

State House

DISTRICT 7

(Weber County — North Ogden, parts of Ogden and Pleasant View)

26 of 26 precincts reporting

Justin L. Fawson (R-inc.) 1,022 57%

Dan Deuel (R) 766 43%

DISTRICT 19

(Davis County — most of Bountiful north of 3100 South)

27 of 27 precincts reporting

Raymond Ward (R) 2,525 53%

Chet Loftis (R) 2,272 47%

DISTRICT 38

(Salt Lake County — most of Kearns, portions of W. Jordan and W.V. City south or west of Kearns)

24 of 24 precincts reporting

Chrystal Butterfield (D) 159 67%

Elias S. McGraw (D) 80 33%

DISTRICT 60

(Utah County — Orem areas generally between 400 North and 1200 South)

22 of 22 precincts reporting

Bradley Daw (R) 1,532 54%

Dana Layton (R-inc.) 1,281 46%

DISTRICT 72

(Cedar City and western Iron County)

32 of 32 precincts reporting

John R. Westwood (R-inc.) 2,036 72%

Blake Cozzens (R) 800 28%

Salt Lake County

Assessor

784 of 784 precincts reporting

Kevin Jacobs (R-inc.) 13,320 52%

Jake Parkinson (R) 12,005 48%

Auditor

784 of 784 precincts reporting

Jeff Hatch (D) 7,333 59%

Christopher Stout (D) 5,156 41%

Canyons School Board

DISTRICT 2

(most of Cottonwood Heights)

33 of 33 precincts reporting

Amber Shill 1,232 53%

Kim Murphy Horiuchi (inc.) 815 35%

Von Hortin 289 12%

DISTRICT 4

(west Sandy)

27 of 27 precincts reporting

Tracy Scott Cowdell (inc.) 705 46%

Clareen Arnold 547 36%

Charles Hardy 276 18%

Jordan School Board

DISTRICT 2

(most of Riverton south of 11800 South, all of Bluffdale)

25 of 25 precincts reporting

Matthew G Young 574 44%

Gary O. Hansen 420 32%

Ben Hunter 317 24%

DISTRICT 3

(most South Jordan areas south of 10600 South or east of Redwood Road, northeast corner of Riverton)

28 of 28 precincts reporting

Susan Pulsipher (inc.) 1,161 59%

Roy Harward 423 22%

R. Timothy Ellingson 268 14%

Charlie Peterson 110 6%

DISTRICT 7

(West Jordan areas generally north of 7800 South and east of 4600 West)

22 of 22 precincts reporting

Jen Atwood 657 57%

Teresa Atherley 295 25%

Wendi Mott 205 18%

Murray School Board

DISTRICT 2

(southwest Murray)

11 of 11 precincts reporting

Richard H. Clark 209 48%

Kami Anderson 178 41%

Justin B. Dickerson 46 11%

Salt Lake City School Board

DISTRICT 6

(East Bench, Foothill-Sunnyside, Yalecrest)

23 of 23 precincts reporting

Weston Clark 763 32%

Melissa H. Ford 541 23%

Carol Barlow Lear 486 21%

Suzanne Kirk Hawker 443 19%

Kevin Conway 132 6%

Utah County

364 of 364 precincts reporting

Commission seat B

Bill Lee (R) 9,829 58%

Lorne W Grierson (R) 7,038 42%

County attorney

Jeffrey R Buhman (R-inc.) 8,828 53%

Ben Stanley (R) 7,896 47%

Clerk/auditor

Bryan E. Thompson (R-inc.) 9,438 58%

Jacob Atkin (R) 6,844 42%

Treasurer

Kim Jackson (R) 9,068 55%

Cary R McConnell (R) 7,296 45%

Alpine School Board

DISTRICT 2

(Highland, Alpine, Cedar Hills, Draper)

30 of 30 precincts reporting

Wendy K. Hart (inc.) 981 64%

Lynne Brockbank Mower 364 24%

Annette Kindt 99 7%

Caroldean Neves 80 5%

DISTRICT 5

(Orem west of State Street and south of 800 North)

28 of 28 precincts reporting

JoDee C. Sundberg (inc.) 1,261 51%

Maynard R Olsen 522 21%

Keri Guinn 512 21%

Todd Seager 86 3%

Heidi M Bailey 67 3%

Megan Keller 39 2%

Provo School Board

DISTRICT 4

(east of University Avenue and south of 300 North)

8 of 8 precincts reporting

K Denise Bonnett 118 50%

Shannon Poulsen (inc.) 116 50%

Steve McDaniel — withdrew

Davis County

Commission seat A

199 of 199 precincts reporting

P. Bret Millburn (R-inc.) 11,205 56%

Brian Muir (R) 8,819 44%

Davis School Board

DISTRICT 3

(areas generally from Kaysville 200 North to Centerville 1700 North)

30 of 30 precincts reporting

David S Nelson 2,407 44%

Julie Tanner 1,486 27%

Peter Cannon (inc.) 1,010 18%

Hiram Alba 372 7%

Barbara Beard White 198 4%

DISTRICT 6

(Syracuse and portions of west Layton and west Clearfield)

25 of 25 precincts reporting

Mona Andrus 1,282 47%

Thomas Waggoner 858 31%

Michael Sperry 587 22%

Box Elder County

53 of 53 precincts reporting

Commission seat A

Jeff Hadfield (R) 2,081 51%

Jeffry P Kent (R) 2,002 49%

Sheriff

Joseph Lynn Yeates (R-inc.) 2,352 58%

Darren Keith Phelps (R) 1,711 42%

Cache County

85 of 85 precincts reporting

County executive

Craig W. Buttars (R) 3,025 59%

Boyd R. Pugmire (R) 2,132 41%

Recorder

Michael L. Gleed (R-inc.) 2,985 59%

Bradley P. White (R) 2,080 41%

Treasuer

Bryon Craig McAllister (R) 2,653 51%

Denise N. Lindsay (R) 2,529 49%

Summit County

Park City School Board

DISTRICT 5

(Pinebrook, Summit Park)

6 of 6 precincts reporting

Julie Eihausen 80 37%

Doug Payne 59 27%

Edwin Lowsma 42 19%

Julie Nirula 36 17%

South Summit School Board

DISTRICT 4

(Marion, Peoa)

3 of 3 precincts reporting

Steven Hardman (inc.) 68 62%

Lisa Kay Farmer 30 28%

Scott Simons 11 10%

Tooele County

49 of 49 precincts reporting

Commission seat A

Wade B. Bitner (R) 1,440 55%

Dean Johnson (R) 1,186 45%

Treasurer

Michael J. Jensen (R) 1,674 64%

Jeremy A. Walker (R-inc.) 932 36%

Wasatch County

County Council

at-large seat A

36 of 36 precincts reporting

Mike Petersen (R) 847 67%

Jay Price (R-inc.) 425 33%

Wasatch School Board

DISTRICT 2

(Heber City south of Center Street or west of Main Street)

5 of 5 precincts reporting

TJ North 84 47%

Ann Horner (inc.) 53 30%

Debbie Whiting 40 23%

Washington County

County attorney

102 of 102 precincts reporting

Brock Belnap (R-inc) 6,142 55%

Nathan Gregg Caplin (R) 4,976 45%

School Board

DISTRICT 5

(LaVerkin, Toquerville, most of Hurricane and eastern part of county)

19 of 19 precincts reporting

David B. Stirland 930 56%

Eileen McKell 401 24%

David S. Eves 327 20%

Weber County

Recorder/surveyor

159 of 159 precincts reporting

Leann Kilts (R) 2,922 53%

Ernest Rowley (R-inc.) 2,566 47%

Weber School Board

DISTRICT 3

(South Ogden, Uintah)

16 of 16 precincts reporting

Brent W. Richardson (inc.) 315 46%

John W. Bradley 216 31%

Steven C. Elsnab 155 23%

Beaver County

Commission seat A

9 of 9 precincts reporting

Tammy Pearson (R) 610 54%

Clint Albrecht (R) 516 46%

Daggett County

3 of 3 precincts reporting

Commission seat A

Clyde Slaugh (R) 188 63%

Ryan Kelly (R) 112 37%

Commission seat B

Jack Lytle (R) 255 85%

Jerry Steglich (R-inc.) 45 15%

Duchesne County

Sheriff

30 of 30 precincts reporting

David Boren (R) 1,751 55%

Brad Drapaer (R) 1,405 45%

Emery County

12 of 12 precincts reporting

Commission seat A

Keith Brady (R) 416 52%

J.R. Nelson (R-inc.) 385 48%

Grand County

County Council District 3

nonpartisan

4 of 4 precincts reporting

Jaylyn Hawks 315 50%

Manuel T. Torres 237 37%

Russell Scott Pogue 82 13%

Juab County

Commission seat A

8 of 8 precincts reporting

Clinton L. Painter (R) 448 67%

John R. Ford (R) 220 33%

Millard County

17 of 17 precincts reporting

Commission seat A

Jim Dyer (R) 1,004 50%

James I. Withers (R-inc.) 1,003 50%

Commission seat B

Dean William Draper (R) 1,127 57%

Daron P. Smith (R-inc.) 864 43%

Piute County

6 of 6 precincts reporting

Commission seat A

Rick Blackwell (R-inc.) 247 52%

Scott Gary Dalton (R) 227 48%

Commission seat B

William Roy Talbot (R) 323 68%

Bill Sudweeks (R) 150 32%

Rich County

Commission seat B

5 of 5 precincts reporting

Tom Weston (R-inc.) 311 56%

Pat Argyle (R) 243 44%

San Juan County

Commission District 3

5 of 5 precincts reporting

Rebecca M. Benally (D) 521 54%

Roger Atcitty (D) 451 46%

Sanpete County

17 of 17 precincts reporting

Commission seat A

Claudia P Jarrett (R-inc.) 2,210 62%

Eric Zeeman (R) 1,352 38%

Sheriff

Brian Nielson (R-inc.) 1,857 52%

Gary Larsen (R) 1,732 48%

Sevier County

23 of 23 precincts reporting

Commission seat A

Gary Mason (R-inc.) 2,285 62%

K. Conrad Miller (R) 1,376 38%

Sheriff

Nathan J. Curtis (R-inc.) 2,807 76%

Kelly Roberts (R) 892 24%

Uintah County

26 of 26 precincts reporting

Commission seat A

Michael J. McKee (R-inc.) 2,113 50%

Bart N. Haslem (R) 2,104 50%

Sheriff

Vance Norton (R) 2,529 60%

Leonard Isaacson (R) 1,680 40%

Wayne County

County attorney

7 of 7 precincts reporting

LeEllen McCartney (R) 291 67%

David A. VanDyke (R) 144 33%