Students in the Nebo School District were honored with several awards during a National and State Science Awards Ceremony that took place this past May in Los Angeles.

On June 11, these awards were officially recognized by the Nebo School District Board of Education.

A highlight of award ceremony was when Jason Syndergaard, a science partner with Tucker Sandbakken, presented their National Grand Champion science project in Physics & Astronomy. The team competed at the National level in Los Angeles in May. They both won an $80,000 scholarship to Westminster College and Mary Lou Fulton Intel International Science and Engineering Fair travel scholarships.

The following Central Utah Science and Engineering Fair winners:

Secondary Senior and Junior Grand Awards

Westminster College $80,000 Scholarship, “Pyroelectric crystal particle accelerator," by Tucker Sandbakken and Jason Syndergaard, Maple Mountain High School

Mary Lou Fulton Travel Scholarship - Intel ISEF Finalists, “Pyroelectric crystal particle accelerator," by Tucker Sandbakken and Jason Syndergaard, Maple Mountain High School

Ira A. Fulton Grand Award, “The Impact of Temperature on Photosynthesis," by Haley Green, Mapleton Junior High School

Broadcom MASTERS, “A ‘Note’-Worthy Investigation of Frequencies," by Emily Colton, Spanish Fork Junior High School

Broadcom MASTERS, “The Impact of Temperature on Photosynthesis," by Haley Green, Mapleton Junior High School

Senior first-place winners

Physics & Astronomy, “Pyroelectric crystal particle accelerator," by Tucker Sandbakken and Jason Syndergaard, Maple Mountain High School

Senior second-place winners

Animal Science, “Weaning Calves and Their Health: 60 or 90 days?”, by Jaquelle Huff, Bailee Phillips, and Brinley Day, Mt. Nebo Junior High School

Biochemistry & Chemistry, “Hydrolyzing Cellulose, Hemicellulose, and Lignin with Caldicellulosiruptor Bescii," by Eric Harrison, Springville High School

Senior third-place winner

Computer Science, “Open-Pit Sequencing," by Alex Christensen, Mt. Nebo Junior High School

Junior first-place winners

Physics & Astronomy, “A ‘Note’-Worthy Investigation of Frequencies," by Emily Colton, Spanish Fork Junior High School

Plant Science, “The Impact of Temperature on Photosynthesis," by Haley Green, Mapleton Junior High School

Junior second-place winners

Behavioral & Social Science, “A Passport to Better Language Sample Analysis," by Helen Linford, Diamond Fork Junior High School

Medicine & Health, “Rising to the Challenge," by Cameron Smith and Natalie Reese, Spanish Fork Junior High School

Physics & Astronomy, “Cloud Chamber," by Trevor Jeppson, Mapleton Junior High School

Junior third-place winners

Engineering, “Air Resistance: The Dark Side of the Force," by Brendan Bakker, Spanish Fork Junior

Medicine & Health, “Are All Carbs Created Equal?” by Ryan Berger, Spanish Fork Junior High School

Junior special awards

American Meteorological Society Award, “Air Quality and Adolescent Sleep," by Hannah Wheelwright, Mt. Nebo Junior High School

Mu Alpha Theta Award, “Air Quality and Adolescent Sleep," by Hannah Wheelwright, Mt. Nebo Junior High School

Presentation, “Does Color Matter?," by Kylie Beutler, Mapleton Junior High School

Elementary grand awards

Ira A. Fulton Grand Award, “The Desolation of Acid," by Anna Linford, Sierra Bonita Elementary School

Broadcom MASTERS, “Do You Really Know it Like the Back of Your Hand?” by Andrew Monney, Cherry Creek Elementary School

Broadcom MASTERS, “Wave Velocity II," by Brandon Jeppson, Cherry Creek Elementary School

Broadcom MASTERS, “Blinky and the Brain: How We Detect Blinking LEDs," by Max and Mia Colton, East Meadows Elementary School

Broadcom MASTERS, “Sense and Sensitivity," by Kyra Feland, East Meadows Elementary School

Elementary first-place winners

Earth Science, “Wave Velocity II," by Brandon Jeppson, Cherry Creek Elementary School

Engineering & Computer Science, “Blinky and the Brain: How We Detect Blinking LEDs," by Max and Mia Colton, East Meadows Elementary School

Life Science, “Mussel Trouble," by Hollister Hogle and Sam Jex, East Meadows

Life Science, “Sense and Sensitivity," by Kyra Feland, East Meadows Elementary School

Physical Science - Chemistry, “Making Plastic Out of Milk!” by Hannah Brokaw, Wilson Elementary School

Physical Science - Physics, “Batter Weight Loss," by Eli Dallon, Spanish Oaks Elementary School

Product Testing & Consumer Science, “Do You Really Know it Like the Back of Your Hand?” by Andrew Monney, Cherry Creek Elementary School

Product Testing & Consumer Science, “Body Heat or Just the Blankets," by David Riding, Canyon Elementary School

Elementary second-place winners

Earth Science, “Shake and Sink: A Project on Liquefaction," by Gordon Erickson, Santaquin Elementary School

Earth Science, “Be Part of the Solution, Stop the Pollution," by Kayla Miller, Foothills Elementary School

Engineering & Computer Science, “Electricity from the Air," by Caiden Richards, Mt. Loafer

Engineering & Computer Science, “Paper Airplanes," by Bridger Hall at Spanish Oaks Elementary School

Life Science, “Does Physical Activity Affect Your Memory?” by Cassie Rawe and Katlyn Swan, Canyon Elementary School

Life Science, “Happy Birthday to You! How your birth month affects your test scores in Salem Utah,” by Decker Lewis, Foothills Elementary School

Physical Science - Physics, “Shocking news: Electric Pennies," by Kennedy Bird and Julie Brown, Westside Elementary School

Physical Science - Physics, “Does the Temperature Affect Electricity?” by Ammon Wallace, Mt. Loafer Elementary School

Product Testing & Consumer Science, “Catching Fire," by Zach Mitchell and Clark Warren, Brookside Elementary School

Elementary third-place winners

Earth Science, “Can the quality of a fossil be affected by the type of soil it’s formed in?” by Brayden DeMarco, Sage Creek Elementary School

Engineering & Computer Science, “Lego Tower Stability," by Ty Elder, Brookside Elementary School

Engineering & Computer Science, “Battle of the Starships," by Andrew Burnah, Santaquin Elementary School

Engineering & Computer Science, “Bright about Light," by Dave Lundgreen and Quade Chidester, Sierra Bonita Elementary School

Life Science, “My Family is Colorblind. Is Yours?” by Emma Rich, Brookside Elementary School

Life Science, “Word Power," by Kaiti Baker, Mt. Loafer Elementary School

Physical Science - Chemistry, “Can it Conduct?” by Daniel Graham, Larsen Elementary School

Physical Science - Physics, “Chill Out!” by McKenna Murphy and Kaden Renz, Rees Elementary School

Physical Science - Physics, “The Rings of Saturn Look Solid... Are They Really?” by Maddison Davis and Maya Buck, Sierra Bonita Elementary School

Physical Science - Physics, “Pitching in Stretch vs Wind Up," by Jonah Larsen, Barnett Elementary School

Product Testing & Consumer Science, “Does keeping batteries in the fridge really make them last longer?” by Tyler Hanks, Foothills Elementary School

Product Testing & Consumer Science, “Effects of Distracted Driving," by Madison Henderson, Hobble Creek Elementary School

Elementary fourth-place winners

Earth Science, “How Water Affects Sedimentation," by Megan Shumway, Sage Creek Elementary School

Earth Science,“Global Warming and Rising Sea Levels," by Spencer Harward, Spanish Oaks Elementary School

Engineering & Computer Science, “My Web Server Opens the Garage," by David Ertel, Foothills Elementary School

Life Science, “The Science of Mummification," by Jaden Ledward, Foothills Elementary School

Life Science,“Diabetes and Soda," by Westlee Jones, Barnett Elementary School

Product Testing & Consumer Science, “Water Conservation," by Megan Turner and Hannah Gasse, Mt. Loafer Elementary School

Elementary Special Recognition

Humanitarian, “Liter of Light," by Spencer and McKay Meeks, Spanish Oaks Elementary School

U.S. Metric Association, “Keeping it Hot!” by Elizabeth Mitchell, Barnett Elementary School

U.S. Metric Association, “Does Temperature Affect Electricity?” by Ammon Wallace, Mt. Loafer Elementary School

Lana Hiskey, Communications & Community Relations Specialist