Here’s a recap of the four 4A region track and field championship meets that were held earlier this week.

Region 5

ROY — Sky View’s boys and Box Elder’s girls both had strong showings at the Region 5 championships at Roy High School this week to capture their respective region titles.

Box Elder’s girls tallied 170 points to top Sky View and its 138.5 points. On the boys side, Sky View ran away with the team title, more than doubling up second-place Logan, 218 to 107.5.

Sky View’s Conner Mantz easily won the 1,600 and 3,200 meters. His times were well short of his state-best times at the BYU Invitational last week, but he was clearly conserving energy for next week’s state meet.

Teammate Seth White was also a double winner for the Bobcats, as he won the shot put and discus.

Box Elder’s girls were led by three-event winner Jossie Ball and two-event winner Hannah Malone. Ball won the 100 and 200 meters and the long jump, with Malone winning the 1,600 and 3,200 races.

Ogden’s Sarah Feeny posted a time of 2:12.56 in the 800 meters, the best mark in Utah this season.

Box Elder’s Stephanie Crapse also recorded a top 10 performance in Utah with a javelin throw of 133-08-.50, the third-best mark this year.

Boys team scores

1. Sky View, 218; 2. Logan, 107.5; 3. Box Elder, 100.5; 4. Ogden, 73; 5. Bonneville, 49; 6. Mountain Crest, 37; 7. Roy, 31.

Individual boys region champions:

100 meters — Chad Artist, Logan, 10.81

200 meters — Riley Burt, Box Elder, 21.92

400 meters — James Elwell, Bonneville, 49.82

800 meters — Justin Sheets, Ogden, 1:59.15

1,600 meters — Conner Mantz, Sky View, 4:19.33

3,200 meters — Conner Mantz, Sky View, 9:45.87

110 hurdles — Sam Lakey, Ogden, 15.25

300 hurdles — Hunter Chambers, Sky View, 40.84

High jump — Troy Murray, Logan, 6-01

Long jump — Bryce Mortensen, Sky View, 20-05-.50

Shot put — Seth White, Sky View, 56-00-.50

Discus — Seth White, Sky View, 165-06

Javelin — Josh Andrus, Sky View, 151-01

Pole vault — Jed Smith, Box Elder, 12-03

4x100 relay — Sky View, 43.75

4x400 relay — Logan, 3:28.85

Sprint medley relay — Mountain Crest, 3:43.78

Girls team scores

1. Box Elder, 170; 2. Sky View, 138.5; 3. Mountain Crest, 102.5; 4. Ogden, 91; 5. Logan, 58; 6. Bonneville, 44; 7. Roy, 17.

Individual girls region champions:

100 meters — Jossie Ball, Box Elder, 12.57(w)

200 meters — Jossie Ball, Box Elder, 25.58

400 meters — Lauren Rawlinson, Sky View, 57.17

800 meters — Sarah Feeny, Ogden, 2:12.56

1,600 meters — Hannah Malone, Box Elder, 5:06.50

3,200 meters — Hannah Malone, Box Elder, 11:31.69

100 hurdles — Lindsay Yetter, Ogden, 15.63

300 hurdles — Molly Edlund, Mountain Crest, 47.08

High jump — Abby Harper, Sky View, 5-02

Long jump — Jossie Ball, Box Elder, 17-07-.50

Shot put — Maia Garren, Logan, 36-10

Discus — Maia Garren, Logan, 121-07

Javelin — Stephanie Crapse, Box Elder, 133-08-.50 — No. 3

Pole vault — Amy Butts, Box Elder, 9-00

4x100 relay — Sky View, 49.31

4x400 relay — Sky View, 4:04.45

Sprint medley relay — Ogden, 4:15.90

Region 6

SALT LAKE CITY — Woods Cross' bid to repeat as 4A boys state champs looks promising after the Wildcats dominated the Region 6 championships at East High School this week.

The Wildcats racked up 205 points to easily claim the region title, followed a distant second by Bountiful with 93 points and East with 86.5.

Judge narrowly won the girls title, finishing with 123 points to edge second-place Clearfield with 119 points.

Xequille Harry won the 100 and 200 meters along with the long jump to pace the Wildcats, while Cam Dopp finished first in the 400 meters and 110 hurdles. Woods Cross won nine of the 16 events.

For the girls, Gabby Paul and Julia Wheatley both came up huge for the champion Bulldogs. Paul won the 100 and 200 meters while Wheatley won the 100 hurdles and high jump.

Boys team scores

1. Woods Cross, 205; 2. Bountiful, 93; 3. East, 86.5; 4. Kearns, 73; 5. Clearfield, 66.5; 6. Judge, 55; 7. Highland, 32; 8. Cyprus, 5.

Individual boys region champions:

100 meters — Xequille Harry, Woods Cross, 11.19

200 meters — Xequille Harry, Woods Cross, 21.99

400 meters — Cam Dopp, Woods Cross, 49.71

800 meters — Kyle Gibbs, Woods Cross, 1:57.49

1,600 meters — Garek Bielaczyc, East, 4:28.10

3,200 meters — Dakota Cobler, East, 10:02.90

110 hurdles — Cam Dopp, Woods Cross, 15.18

300 hurdles — Chandler Judd, Woods Cross, 40.75

High jump — Sione Finau, Kearns, 5-10

Long jump — Xequille Harry, Woods Cross, 21-05

Shot put — Michael Key, East, 49-04

Discus — Tennessee Suesue, East, 132-01

Javelin — Max Mauldin, Woods Cross, 158-03

4x100 relay — Woods Cross, 42.71

4x400 relay — Bountiful, 3:30.11

Sprint medley relay — East, 3:39.45

Girls team scores

1. Judge, 123; 2. Clearfield, 119; 3. Woods Cross, 100; 4. Bountiful, 93; 5. Highland, 79; 6. East, 61; 7. Kearns, 42; 8. Cyprus, 2.

Individual girls region champions:

100 meters — Gabby Paul, Judge, 13.00

200 meters — Gabby Paul, Judge, 26.62

400 meters — Jacque Steckler, Woods Cross, 1:00.98

800 meters — Lily Huntsman, Highland, 2:19.37

1,600 meters — Lily Huntsman, Highland, 5:15.10

3,200 meters — Sarah Sargent, East, 12:07.40

100 hurdles — Julia Wheatley, Judge, 16.25

300 hurdles — Yolidan Rodriguez, Kearns, 48.17

High jump — Julia Wheatley, Judge, 5-00

Long jump — Laurel Bennion, Bountiful, 17-00

Shot put — Lovely Tukuafu, Bountiful, 33-04

Discus — Uinise Halaufia, Highland, 94-11-.75

Javelin — Marissa Brunner, Woods Cross, 113-04

4x100 relay — Clearfield, 50.92

4x400 relay — Bountiful, 4:15.38

Sprint medley relay — Judge, 4:29.42

Region 7

OREM — Timpanogos’ girls took advantage of familiar conditions on their home track this week to narrowly edge Orem for the Region 7 title, edging the Tigers 159 to 149.

On the boys side, Orem ran away with the region title, finishing with 209.5 points, followed by host Timpanogos in second with 13.5 points.

Three athletes won multiple events for Orem’s boys. Junior Tovar won the 100 and 400 meters, Matt Owens won the 1,600 and 3,200 meters and Tagart McNeil took first in the 300 hurdles and long jump.

For the girls, Jamaica Christensen came up big for Timpanogos, winning both the 100 and 200 meters. Teammates Mary Christensen won the 1,600 meters and Abby DeWitt took first in the 100 hurdles.

Mountain View’s Ashley Eldridge was the only other double winner on the girls side as she took first in the discus and javelin.

Boys team scores

1. Orem, 209.5; 2. Timpanogos, 135.5; 3. Mountain View, 130; 4. Murray, 47; 5. Skyline, 44.5; 6. Corner Canyon, 40; 7. Olympus, 38.5.

Individual boys region champions:

100 meters — Junior Tovar, Orem, 11.14

200 meters — Nick Ashby, Orem, 22.35

400 meters — Junior Tovar, Orem, 50.49

800 meters — Sam Sorensen, Mountain View, 1:57.27

1,600 meters — Matt Owens, Orem, 4:21.41

3,200 meters — Matt Owens, Orem, 9:31.62

110 hurdles — Chad Best, Timpanogos, 15.09

300 hurdles — Tagart McNeil, Orem, 40.75

High jump — Chad Best, Timpanogos, 6-01

Long jump — Tagart McNeil, Orem, 21-10.50(w)

Shot put — Kaaihue Kaaihue, Mountain View, 45-10

Discus — Kurtis Hammer, Orem, 130-06

Javelin — Gunnar Legas, Orem, 149-03

Pole vault — Jeff Evans, Corner Canyon, 9-00

4x100 relay — Orem, 42.80

4x400 relay — Mountain View, 3:29.38

Sprint medley relay — Timpanogos, 3:40.38

Girls team scores

1. Timpanogos, 159; 2. Orem, 149; 3. Mountain View, 96; 4. Murray, 74.5; 5. Olympus, 66; 6. Skyline, 47; 7. Corner Canyon, 24.5

Individual girls region champions:

100 meters — Jamaica Christensen, Timpanogos, 12.75

200 meters — Jamaica Christensen, Timpanogos, 25.93

400 meters — Cassidy Pinnock, Olympus, 58.59

800 meters — Megan Ryan, Mountain View, 2:18.11

1,600 meters — Mary Christensen, Timpanogos, 5:12.72

3,200 meters — Caroline Weiler, Skyline, 11:17.50

100 hurdles — Abby Dewitt, Timpanogos, 16.12

300 hurdles — Paige Young, Orem, 47.61

High jump — Sydney Jensen, Corner Canyon, 5-01

Long jump — Haruka Endo, Olympus, 16-05-.50

Shot put — Lethia Tuimaseve, Mountain View, 33-04

Discus — Ashley Eldridge, Mountain View, 99-00

Javelin — Ashley Eldridge, Mountain View, 101-02

4x100 relay — Orem, 49.06

4x400 relay — Olympus, 4:05.00

Sprint medley relay — Murray, 4:22.48

Region 8

HEBER CITY — Salem Hills’ boys only won two events at this week’s Region 8 championships, but they were spurred on by outstanding depth that was more than enough to clinch the region title as the Skyhawks finished with 171 points.

Maple Mountain finished second with 98.5 points, followed by Provo with 93.

Salem’s lone winners were Russell Lundberg in the 1,600 meters and Tate Muhlestein in the 3,200 meters.

The meet featured three boys multi-event winners led by Provo’s Chase Heiner, who won the 100, 200 and 400 meters. Timpview’s Josh Neyman won both hurdles events, with Maple Mountain’s Jordan Porcaro winning the shot put and discus.

Maple Mountain’s girls took home the team trophy, finishing with 158 points, followed by Salem with 105.

Four girls won two events at the meet, including two Provo athletes. Kate Hunter won both distance events (1,600 and 3,200) while Lia Ili won the shot put and discus. Wasatch senior star Kaitlin Walker easily won both hurdles events, while Timpview’s Saiga Collins won the 100 and 200 meters.

Boys team scores

1. Salem Hills, 171; 2. Maple Mountain, 98.5; 3. Provo, 93; 4. Wasatch, 92; 5. Springville, 78; 6. Timpview, 46.5; 7. Spanish Fork, 31.

Individual boys region champions:

100 meters — Chase Heiner, Provo, 11.40

200 meters — Chase Heiner, Provo, 22.56

400 meters — Chase Heiner, Provo, 49.92

800 meters — Josh Collins, Wasatch, 1:57.77

1,600 meters — Russell Lundberg, Salem Hills, 4:30.21

3,200 meters — Tate Muhlestein, Salem Hills, 9:58.73

110 hurdles — Josh Neyman, Timpview, 15.65

300 hurdles — Josh Neyman, Timpview, 40.34

High jump — Ty Jones, Provo, 6-00

Long jump — Grayson Magelby, Provo, 21-11-.75

Shot put — Jordan Porcaro, Maple Mountain, 51-06-.50

Discus — Jordan Porcaro, Maple Mountain, 145-02

Javelin — Brandon Holden, Provo, 181-01

4x100 relay — Springville, 49.54

4x400 relay — Springville, 3:29.19

Sprint medley relay — Wasatch, 3:40.15

Girls team scores

1. Maple Mountain, 158; 2. Salem Hills, 105; 3. Spanish Fork, 89; 4. Provo, 77; 5. Springville, 74; 6. Timpview, 57; 7. Wasatch, 52.

Individual girls region champions:

100 meters — Saiga Collins, Timpview, 12.94

200 meters — Saiga Collins, Timpview, 26.28

400 meters — Elli Eastmond, Maple Mountain, 58.96

800 meters — Annie Hayward, Timpview, 2:21.25

1,600 meters — Kate Hunter, Provo, 5:15.44

3,200 meters — Kate Hunter, Provo, 11:33.31

100 hurdles — Kaitlin Walker, Wasatch, 15.95

300 hurdles — Kaitlin Walker, Wasatch, 45.74

High jump — Cheyanne Deeben, Salem Hills, 5-03

Long jump — Megan Elmont, Maple Mountain, 17-07.00

Shot put — Lia Ili, Provo, 35-03

Discus — Lia Ili, Provo, 99-04

Javelin — Tarin Strosser, Maple Mountain, 123-04

4x100 relay — Salem Hills, 43.92

4x400 relay — Salem Hills, 4:02.82

Sprint medley relay — Timpview, 4:18.99