Deseret News All-State Archives

Article describing All-State selection process

Class 2A MVP

Austin Jackson, Manti, RB/LB, 6-0, 155, Sr.

Led Manti with 526 rushing yards and 10 TDs, while he also led the way defensively with 69 tackles.

Class 2A First Team

Barkley Christensen, QB/DB, San Juan, 6-0, 175, Sr.

2,587 total offense

Jacob Francis, QB/DB, Grand, 5-8, 145, Jr.

1,753 total offense

Brandon Jenson, QB/DB, Kanab, 5-11, 155, Sr.

1,579 yards, 17 TDs

Zane Stevens, RB/LB, Manti, 6-2, 160, Sr.

34 tackles, 4 TDs

Koi Cook, RB/DB, Grand, 6-1, 185, Jr.

12 TDs, 118 tackles

Hayden Packard, RD/DB, South Summit, 5-10, 150, Sr.

9 TDs, 5 INTs

Jesse Rhodes, RD/DB, Millard, 6-2, 180, Sr.

1,693 yards, 24 TDs

Logan Meyer, RB/LB, San Juan, 6-0, 185, Sr.

17 total TDs

Jeremy Aleman, RB/LB, Millard, 6-2, 200, Sr.

8 TDs, 106 tackles

Braden Harris, RB/LB, Gunnison, 6-4, 226, Sr.

85 tackles, 6 sacks

Jamen Miller, RB/DB, Manti, 5-9, 145, Sr.

3 TDs, 7 INTs

Ben Stephens, RB/DB, North Summit, 6-2, 185, Sr.

6 TDs, 60 tackles

Jay Reidhead, RB/LB, South Summit, 5-9, 150, Sr.

4 TDs, 103 tackles

Bobby Bowring, WR/DB, San Juan, 5-8, 160, Sr.

6 TDs, 29 tackles

David Dyer, WR/LB, Emery, 5-11, 160, Sr.

91 tackles, 5 INTs

Kendall White, TE/LB, Beaver, 6-1, 220, Sr.

365 yards, 5 TDs

Shay Morrison, TE/DE, Richfield, 6-2, 185, Jr.

107 tackles, 4 sacks

Wyatt Anderson, OL/DL, South Sevier, 6-0, 220, Jr.

48 tackles, 9 sacks

Bogh Bayles, OL/DE, San Juan, 6-3, 225, Sr.

63 tackles, 4 sacks

Edgar Gomez, OL/DL, Grand, 6-2, 245, Jr.

61 tackles

Koleton Moon, OL/DL, Manti, 6-2, 235, Sr.

52 tackles, 6 sacks

Brad Richins, OL/DE, South Summit, 6-1, 185, Jr.

70 tackles, 8 sacks

Tyler Terry, OL/DL, Beaver, 6-2, 220, Sr.

Anchored O-line

Carlo Garcia, K, Manti, 6-2, 185, Sr.

6 FGs, 42 PATs

Class 2A Second Team

QB/DL: Bailey Faimalo, Emery, Jr.

QB/DL: Austin Pickett, Parowan, Sr.

RB/LB: Dakota Bullock, Millard, Sr.

RB/DB: Colin Haymond, Manti, Sr.

RB/LB: Josh Henry, Richfield, Sr.

RB/LB: Joseph Holt, Enterprise, Sr.

RB/LB: Jesse McMullin, Beaver, Sr.

RB/DB: Ammon Mitchell, San Juan, Sr.

RB/LB: Porter Santos, South Summit, Sr.

RB/LB: Cameron Taylor, Grand, Jr.

FB/LB: Austin Scholes, North Summit, Sr.

FB/LB: Alani Pututau, South Sevier, Sr.

WR/DB: Patrick Baker, South Sevier, Sr.

WR/DB: Lafe Christensen, Gunnison, Sr.

WR/S: Brandon Nielsen, Kanab, Sr.

TE/LB: Colton Robins, North Sevier, Sr.

OL/LB: Chase Christensen, Richfield, Sr.

OL/LB: Garrett Crystal, South Summit, Sr.

OL/DL: DonE Fullmer, Millard, Sr.

OL/LB: Brett Laws, San Juan, Sr.

OL/DL: Oaks Morley, American Leadership, Sr.

OL/DL: Zach West, Emery, Jr.

OL/LB: Jarrett White, Gunnison, Sr.

Class 2A Honorable Mention

Connor Aste, Manti, Jr.

David Bentley, Grand, Sr.

Ryley Cunningham, Richfield, Jr.

Austin Day, Grand, Jr.

Parker Fails, Beaver, Sr.

Briggs Fulton, American Leadership, Sr.

Trent Hampton, North Sevier, Sr.

Hadin Jones, Kanab, Jr.

Trevor Jones, South Sevier, Soph.

Caleb Murphy, Parowan, Jr.

Justin Nielson, San Juan, Sr.

Caleb Olson, American Leadership, Sr.

Ryker Pickett, Gunnison, Jr.

Cole Richins, South Summit, Sr.

Landon Richins, North Summit, Sr.

Wesley Rodda, Grand, Sr.

Jared Shakespeare, Emery, Jr.

Mason Shumway, San Juan, Sr.

Landon Smith, Beaver, Sr.

Taylor Soper, Manti, Sr.

Waylon Stebbins, Kanab, Sr.

Brenan Thomas, Richfield, Jr.

Duncan Thomas, Emery, Jr

Dylan Tripp, Enterprise, Jr.

Nathaniel Wade, Millard, Jr.

Gordon Whitaker, Millard, Sr.