There is still plenty to do and see at the Utah State Fair during its closing weekend.

For complete fair information, including a full list of daily events, please visit http://www.utahstatefair.com/home.

Here are some highlighted performances and activities to enjoy this weekend:

Friday, Sept. 14, 2012

10:30 a.m.

The Matt Baker Comedy + Stunt Show (Gazebo Stage)

11 a.m.

Lemurland of Madagascar (South of Grand Building)

12 p.m.

Olympic High Dive Show (East Lawn)

Cirque Equinox (Gazebo Stage)

1 p.m.

Lokalgrown (Gazebo Stage)

The Misadventures of Captain Arr' (South of Grand Building)

2:30 p.m.

Matt Baker Comedy + Stunt Show (Gazebo Stage)

3 p.m.

Cache County Idol Winner (South Plaza Stage)

3:30 p.m.

Lemurland of Madagascar (South of Grand Building)

4 p.m.

Olympic High Dive Show (East Lawn)

Cirque Equinox (Gazebo Stage)

4:30 p.m.

The Misadventures of Captain Arr' (South of Grand Building)

5 p.m.

Lokalgrown (Gazebo Stage)

6 p.m.

Intermountain Country Dance Association (front of Promontory Hall)

Texaco Country Showdown state final with headliner Eric Paslay - free, seating ticket required (High Def Satellite DISH Network Grandstand)

6:30 p.m.

Family Fun Contest - Utah's Own Watermelon Eating (South Plaza Stage)

Matt Baker Comedy + Stunt Show (Gazebo Stage)

The Misadventures of Captain Arr' (South of Grand Building)

7 p.m.

Tri Valley Square Dance Association (front of Promontory Hall)

7:30 p.m.

Olympic High Dive Show (East Lawn)

Ghirardelli Chocolate Championship - judging (Zion Building)

8 p.m.

Cirque Equinox (Gazebo Stage)

Lemurland of Madagascar (South of Grand Building)

9 p.m.

Lokalgrown (Gazebo Stage)

Saturday September 15, 2012

10:30 a.m.

The Matt Baker Comedy + Stunt Show (Gazebo Stage)

Iron County Idol Winner (South Plaza Stage)

11 a.m.

Lemurland of Madagascar (South of Grand Building)

Green Foods Contest (4-H/Deseret Building)

12 p.m.

Olympic High Dive Show (East Lawn)

Cirque Equinox (Gazebo Stage)

Junior Livestock Auction Buyers Lunch - ticket required (Specialty Tent)

Free Youth Activities (4-H/Deseret Building)

12:45 p.m.

Odor Eaters Stinky Sneaker Contest (South Plaza Stage)

1 p.m.

Lokalgrown (Gazebo Stage)

The Misadventures of Captain Arr' (South of Grand Building)

1:45 p.m.

Odor Eaters Stinky Sneaker Contest (South Plaza Stage)

2 p.m.

Jr Livestock Auction (Showring)

Projecto Solo - dance group (South Plaza Stage)

2:30 p.m.

Matt Baker Comedy + Stunt Show (Gazebo Stage)

Nahui Ehacati - dance group (South Plaza Stage)

3 p.m.

Latinos in Action - dance group (South Plaza Stage)

3:30 p.m.

Lemurland of Madagascar (South of Grand Building)

4 p.m.

Olympic High Dive Show (East Lawn)

Cirque Equinox (Gazebo Stage)

UTTPI Truck Pulls (Arena)

4:30 p.m.

The Misadventures of Captain Arr' (South of Grand Building)

5 p.m.

Lokalgrown (Gazebo Stage)

6 p.m.

Family Fun Contest Registration - Telemundo Money Machine (South Plaza)

Intermountain Country Dance Assoc (front of Promontory Hall)

6:30 p.m.

Matt Baker Comedy + Stunt Show (Gazebo Stage)

The Misadventures of Captain Arr' (South of Grand Building)

Family Fun Contest - Telemundo Money Machine (South Plaza Stage)

7 p.m.

Tri Valley Square Dance Assoc (front of Promontory Hall)

7:30 p.m.

Olympic High Dive Show (East Lawn)

8 p.m.

Lemurland of Madagascar (South of Grand)

Cirque Equinox (Gazebo Stage)

UT Farm Bureau Great American Dutch Oven Cook-Off - judging (Specialty Tent)

9 p.m.

Lokalgrown (Gazebo Stage)

Sunday September 16, 2012

All day

Wildlife Building - fishing pond 4:00 - 7 p.m.

MORNING

10:30 a.m.

Matt Baker Comedy + Stunt Show (Gazebo Stage)

11 a.m.

Lemurland of Madagascar (South of Grand Building)

11:30 a.m.

Master Kwon Taekwondo Demonstration (South Plaza Stage)

12 p.m.

Olympic High Dive Show (East Lawn)

Cirque Equinox (Gazebo Stage)

12:30 p.m.

Salt Lake Letter Carriers Band (South Plaza Stage)

1 p.m.

The Misadventures of Captain Arr' (South of Grand Building)

2 p.m.

Grocery Guru - Ken Roesbury (Zion Building)

2:30 p.m.

Matt Baker Comedy + Stunt Show (Gazebo Stage)

3 p.m.

Dutch Oven Cooking Demo - Bill Johnson (Zion Building)

3:30 p.m.

Lemurland of Madagascar (South of Grand Building)

4 p.m.

Olympic High Dive Show (East Lawn)

Cirque Equinox (Gazebo Stage)

Nightline - dance group (South Plaza Stage)

4:30 p.m.

The Misadventures of Captain Arr' (South of Grand Building)

5 p.m.

Lokalgrown (Gazebo Stage)

Brad Bosen the Ven-Tooele-Quist (South Plaza Stage)

6 p.m.

Family Fun Contest Registration - Marie Callender's Pie Eating (South Plaza)

DEMOLITION DERBY (Arena) * ticket purchase required

6:30 p.m.

Matt Baker Comedy + Stunt Show (Gazebo Stage)

The Misadventures of Captain Arr' (South of Grand Building)

Faily Fun Contest - Marie Callender's Pie Eating Contest (South Plaza Stage)

7:30 p.m.

Olympic High Dive Show (East Lawn)

Crossover- Variety music (South Plaza Stage)

8 p.m.

Lemurland of Madagascar (South of Grand)

Cirque Equinox (Gazebo Stage)

9 p.m.

Lokalgrown (Gazebo Stage)

Uni Phi- Reggae music (South Plaza Stage)

Gate Information

Fair Hours

Gates open at 10 a.m. daily

Sunday-Thursday: 10 a.m. to 10 p.m.

Friday-Saturday: 10 a.m. to 11 p.m.

Regular Admission Prices

Adult ... $10

Senior (62 and over) ... $7

Youth (6-12) ... $7

Children (5 and under) ... FREE

Season Admission Pass ... $40

Carnival Wristbands

Matinee All-You-Can-Ride* ... $18

Regular All-You-Can-Ride ... $25

* Matinee All-You-Can-Ride Carnival Wristbands are valid for rides from carnival opening until 5 p.m. on the day of redemption

Parking

Parking is $6 cash only, in all Utah State Fair Parking Lots.

For complete fair information, including a full list of daily events, please visit http://www.utahstatefair.com/home.