OPENING EXHIBITIONS

Salt Lake City Library (210 E. 400 South, 801-524-8200) — "I Make a Difference," teen art display. On display May 21-31.

CONTINUING EXHIBITIONS

15th Street Gallery (1519 S. 1500 East, 801-468-1515) — Art by Tessa Barton, Holly Addi and Josh Toone.

Abravanel Hall (123 W. South Temple) — Dale Chihuly's "Olympic Tower" and art from the Salt Lake County Art Collection.

Alpine Art (430 E. South Temple, 801-355-1155) — Spring exhibition by various artists, through June 9.

Anthony's Fine Art & Antiques (401 E. 200 South, 801-328-2231) — "The Art of Light: 19th Century Stained Glass Windows."

Art Access Gallery (230 S. 500 West, 801-328-0703) — 300 Plates Exhibition by various artists, through June 8.

Art at the Main Gallery* (210 E. 400 South, 801-363-4088) — "Today's Classics," by Sandy Fullmer, through June 9.

Chapman Library (577 S. 900 West, 801-594-8623) — "Smashing Art," by Debby Chavez, through June 29.

Chase Home Museum of Utah Folk Arts (Isaac Chase Home in Liberty Park) — "Everyday Art," weekends, noon-5 p.m.

Church History Museum (45 N. West Temple, 801-240-4615) — Children's art exhibit, through May 31. "International Art Competition: Make Known His Wonderful Works," by various artists, through Oct. 14.

David Ericson Fine Art* (418 S. 200 West, 801-533-8245) — Art by Michael Workman and Ron Richmond.

Day-Riverside Library* (1575 W. 1000 North, 801-594-8632) — "Geography Lesson II," by qi peng, on display through May 26.

Every Blooming Thing (444 S. 700 East, 801-551-4773) — Art by Christina Pellegrino, Nancy S. Layton, Joyce Gardner Rawson and more.

F. Weixler Co.* (132 E St., 801-534-1014) — Featuring Utah artists.

Finch Lane Gallery* (1340 E. 100 South, 801-596-5000) — Art by Brian Christensen and Oonju Chun, through June 15.

Hope Gallery and Museum of Fine Art* (151 S. Main, 801-532-1336) — Featuring a distinctive collection of old Scandinavian and European masters from the 15th through early 20th centuries. Also featuring prints by Carl Bloch.

Horne Fine Art* (142 E. 800 South, 801-533-4200) — "Step into Spring," art by Karen and Phyllis Horne, through June 9.

Leigh-North Gallery* (801-417-8021, by appointment only) — Specializing in historical American art, 1850-1950.

Local Colors of Utah (535 S. 700 East, 801-363-3922) — Photography by Kerry Jones, jewelry Bonny Mullins and art by Cyrene Swallow.

Michael Berry Gallery (163 E. 300 South, 801-521-0243) — "Glimpse," a fiber art installation by the Utah Surface Design Group.

Nox Contemporary Art Gallery (440 S. 400 West, 801-289-6269) — "Neil Hadlock — 1990 to Now."

Phillips Gallery (444 E. 200 South, 801-364-8284) — Art by Lori Nelson and Cordell Taylor, through June 8.

Q Street Fine Crafts (82 Q St., 801-359-1899) — Crafts by various artists.

Rio Gallery (300 S. Rio Grande St., 801-533-3582) — "Claudia Sisemore and Friends: Teacher, Painter, Filmmaker," through June 8.

Salt Lake Main Library (210 E. 400 South, 801-524-8200) — "(Re)Affirming Visions," by Veronica Perez and "Not Home," by David Baddley," through June 15.

Southam Gallery (152 S. Main, 801-322-0376) — Art by A.D. Shaw, Richard Boyer, Jerry Hancock, Karl Thomas, Linda Curley, Kimbal Warren and more.

Sprague Library (2131 S. 1100 East, 801-594-8640) — "Silhouettes 2011: A Stamp in Time," by Dave C. Thomas, through May 31.

Twiggs & Moore Gallery (797 E. 6400 South, 801-747-3520) — Art by James C. Christensen and Greg Olsen.

Utah Artist Hands (61 W. 100 South, 801-355-0206) — Art by Steve Salget and Steven K. Sheffield.

Utah Arts Alliance Gallery (127 S .Main; 801-651-3937) — Art by Joan Duran.

Utah Arts Festival Gallery (230 S. 500 West, 801-322-2428) — "Particulation/Caught Up In The Moment," photography by Kim Blackburn and Christine McDonough and oil paining by Michelle Condrat, through June 8.

Utah Cultural Celebration Center (1355 W. 3100 South, 801-965-5100) — "Noticers: Art and Science," through June 27.

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art* (20 S. West Temple, 801-328-4201) — "Fax," by various artists, through June 16. "The Invincibility Fable," by Mark Hedengren, through August 18.

Utah Museum of Fine Arts (University of Utah, South Campus Drive, 801-581-7332) — "salt 5: Daniel Everett," through July 29.

Williams Fine Art (200 E. South Temple, 801-534-0331) — Art by Plein Air Artists of Utah, through May 25.

OUTSIDE SALT LAKE CITY

Brigham City Museum-Gallery (24 N. 300 West, Brigham City, 435-723-6769) — "Outside the Homeland: The Intermountain Indian School," through June 28.

Brigham Young University Museum of Art — (North Campus Drive, Provo, 801-422-8287) — "The Weir Family, 1820-1920: Expanding the Traditions of American Art," through May 19. "Butterfly," through May 31. "Beauty and Belief: Crossing Bridges with the Arts of Islamic Culture," through Sept. 29.

Brigham Young University Museum of Peoples and Cultures (700 N. 100 East, Provo, 801-422-0020) — "Entwined: A Vibrant Heritage of the Modern Maya," Maya textiles, through April 2013.

Cache Valley Visitors Bureau (199 N. Main, Logan; 435-755-1890) — Art by Don Linton.

Caffe Ibis Gallery Deli (52 Federal Ave., Logan; 435-753-4777) — Art by Holly Conger.

Coda Gallery (804 Main, Park City, 435-655-3803) — Art by Charley Snow.

Covey Center for the Arts (425 W. Center, Orem, 801-852-7007) ?— "Seasons in the Rockies: Landscapes by McRay Magleby," through May 24. "Line: Photography by M.A. Coberly," through June 28.

Eccles Community Art Center (2580 Jefferson Ave., Ogden, 801-392-6935) — Art by Dianne Paskett, Orsal Allred, Heather Barron and more, through May 26.

Edelweiss Gallery (65 E. Main, Midway, 435-654-1335) — Art by Steven Lee Adams, Doyle and Carol Shaw, Florence Ware, Milton Wassmer and Sherry Omans.

Education in Zion Gallery (Joseph F. Smith Building, Brigham Young University, Provo) — "The Healer's Art: A Celebration of the College of Nursing."

Fairview Museum of History and Art (85 N 100 East, Fairview, 435-427-9216) — Art by Avard Fairbanks, LeConte Stewart, Lee Udall, Joseph Bennion and more.

Gallery MAR (580 Main, Park City, 435-649-3001) — "Homeward Bound," by Maura Allen and Ronald Ray Rogers.

Harris Fine Arts Center (Brigham Young University, Provo) — "Domaign," by Alexi Bullock, through May 30.

Joseph F. Smith Building Gallery (BYU campus, Provo) — "Educating the Soul: Our Zion Tradition of Learning by Faith," featuring videos, antiques, facsimiles, photographs and letters. The exhibit is on permanent display.

Lamplight Art Gallery (170 S. Main, Bountiful; 801-298-0290) — Art by Barbara Gustaveson, through May.

Lee Fine Art (608 Main, Park City, 435-655-3264) — Art by Jared Sanders and Joseph Alleman.

Logan Fine Art (60 W. 100 North, Logan; 435-753-0333) — "Spring into Watercolor," by the Utah Watercolor Society.

Monte L. Bean Life Science Museum (645 E. 1430 North, Provo, 801-422-5051) — "Into Africa: Exploring Nature's Interactions."

Mountain Place Gallery (129 N. Main, Logan, 435-752-0211) — "Upper Canyon Road," by Russ Fjeldsted.

Museum of Peoples and Cultures (BYU, 700 N. 100 East, Provo, 801-422-0020) — "New Lives: Building Community at Fourmile Ruin."

Springville Museum of Art (126 E. 400 S., Springville, 801-489-2727) — Spring Salon Showcase, on display through July 1. "Exploring Animals," through Nov. 10.

Thanksgiving Point Gardens (3900 N. Garden Drive, Lehi; 801-768-2300) — "Follow His Light," by Inspirational Artists Association, through June 16.

Winborg Masterpieces Art Gallery (55 N. Main, Logan; 435-792-4278) — Art by Jeremy and Larry Winborg.

Woodbury Art Museum (575 E. University Parkway, Orem; 801-863-4200) — "Wet Into Wet," by Utah Watercolor Society, Jan James and James C. Christensen, through June 16.

Please submit event listings to features@desnews.com before 5 p.m. on Wednesday.

*Members of the Salt Lake Gallery Association

Email: features@desnews.com Phone: 801-237-2150