Baseball

Class 5A

Tuesday's first round

Upper bracket

Kearns (9-12) at American Fork (20-5), 4 p.m.

Brighton (10-14) at Davis (19-2), 4 p.m.

Layton (10-12) at Jordan (15-8), 4 p.m.

Lone Peak (13-12) at Viewmont (12-13), 4 p.m.

Lower bracket

Copper Hills (15-10) at Syracuse (14-8), 4 p.m.

Region 2 No. 4 at Bingham (21-4) 4 p.m.

Riverton (12-13) at Taylorsville (17-6), 4 p.m.

Fremont (11-13) at Alta (14-11), 4 p.m.

Note: Granger, West and Hunter all tied for the last playoff spot in Region 2. A three-way play-in game will be played at Taylorsville on Friday at 3 p.m. Granger and West play at 3 p.m., and the winner plays Hunter afterward.

Class 4A

Friday's play-in game

Timpanogos (13-11) at Cyprus (12-13), 4 p.m.

Tuesday's first round

Upper bracket

Clearfield (12-12) at Salem Hills (17-8), 4 p.m.

Region 7 No. 4 at Mountain Crest (17-7), 4 p.m.

Region 5 No. 4 at Skyline (18-6), 4 p.m.

Springville (12-13) at Bountiful (14-12), 4 p.m.

Lower bracket

Westlake (12-13) at Region 5 No. 2, 4 p.m.

Cyprus/Timpanogos at Maple Mountain (21-4), 4 p.m.

Provo (13-10) at Woods Cross (16-8)), 4 p.m.

Region 5 No. 3 at Murray (15-7), 4 p.m.

Note: Region 5 wraps up league play on Friday. Olympus and Herriman tied for the last playoff spot in Region 7, and will have a play-in game on Friday at Skyline High at 4 p.m. Springville, Provo and Timpanogos tied for third, but Springville earns the No. 3 seed by virtue of beating top seed Maple Mountain. Provo is No. 4 because it beat second seed Salem Hills.

Class 3A

Saturday's first and second round

At Canyon View High School

Delta (8-11) vs. Grantsville (12-9), 9:30 a.m.

Union (5-15) vs. Canyon View (18-5), 12:30 p.m.

Note: Winners play at 3:30 p.m., Losers play at 3:30 p.m. at Cedar High

At Juan Diego High School

Snow Canyon (16-8) vs. Juan Diego (16-6), 1 p.m.

Bear River (16-8) vs. Payson (14-8), 10 a.m.

Note: Winners play at 4 p.m., Losers play at 4 p.m. at TBD

At Spanish Fork High School

Cedar (13-10) vs. Wasatch (14-8), 10 a.m. (at Volunteer Park)

Morgan (12-9) vs. Spanish Fork (19-3), 10 a.m.

Note: Winners play at 1 p.m., Losers play at 1 p.m. at Volunteer Park.

At Stansbury High School

Carbon (13-8) vs. Stansbury (19-4), 10 a.m.

Park City (14-10) vs. Dixie (15-7), 1 p.m.

Note: Winners play at 4 p.m., Losers at 4 p.m. at TBD.

Class 2A

Friday's winners bracket

At Dixie State College

Emery (15-7) vs. Gunnison (21-2), 4:30 p.m.

Consolation bracket

Millard (17-7) vs. Grand (13-12), 11 a.m.

San Juan (12-9) vs. Richfield (16-8), 1:30 p.m.

Note: Winners play at 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Class 5A

Tuesday's first round

Upper bracket

Hunter (14-8) at Riverton (18-6), 4 p.m.

West Jordan (7-21) at Weber (22-2), 4 p.m.

Layton (11-12) at Copper Hills (20-8), 4 p.m.

Lehi (11-13) at Viewmont (13-11), 4 p.m.

Lower bracket

Brighton (16-11) at Davis (13-7), 4 p.m.

West (8-15) at Bingham (24-4) 4 p.m.

Lone Peak (7-16) at Taylorsville (17-8), 4 p.m.

Fremont (13-14) at Alta (17-7), 4 p.m.

Note: Taylorsville and Viewmont tied for first in Region 2, and Taylorsville won a coin flip to earn the No. 1 seed.

Class 4A

Friday's play-in game

Mountain View (14-12) at Skyline (20-7), 4 p.m.

Tuesday's first round

Upper bracket

Woods Cross (13-12) at Salem Hills (20-3), 4 p.m.

Skyline/Mountain View at Box Elder (21-2), 4 p.m.

Mountain Crest (17-10) at Murray (19-5), 4 p.m.

Provo (17-11) at Clearfield (15-10), 4 p.m.

Lower bracket

Westlake (16-13) at Roy (19-6), 4 p.m.

Cyrpus (12-9) at Maple Mountain (17-6), 4 p.m.

Springville (15-10) at Bountiful (20-4), 4 p.m.

Bonneville (12-9) at Herriman (10-13), 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Saturday's first round

At Cedar High School

Juab (13-12) vs. Tooele (12-12), 10 a.m.

Union (3-20) vs. Cedar (16-7), Noon

Note: Losers play at 2 p.m.

At Wasatch High School

Snow Canyon (14-7) vs. Wasatch (16-6), 10 a.m.

Grantsville (14-7) vs. Payson (14-10), Noon

Note: Losers play at 2 p.m.

At Spanish Fork High School

Pine View (12-10) vs. Juan Diego (19-5), 10 a.m.

Stansbury (18-7) vs. Spanish Fork (21-2), Noon

Note: Losers play at 2 p.m.

At Bear River High School

N. Sanpete (9-11) vs. Bear River (21-4), 10 a.m.

Uintah (16-11) vs. Canyon View (22-3), Noon

Note: Losers play at 2 p.m.

Class 2A

Friday's winners bracket

At Canyon's Softball Complex (St. George)

Enterprise (23-2) vs. San Juan (18-4), 2 p.m.

Manti (13-13) vs. Millard (21-4), 2 p.m.

Note: Winners play at 6 p.m.

Consolation bracket

South Summit (20-6) vs. Richfield (8-15), 11 a.m.

Grand (12-12) vs. Beaver (11-14), 11 a.m.

Am. Leadership (11-9) vs. Parowan (13-11), 11 a.m.

Gunnison (14-14) vs. Emery (16-8), 11 a.m.

SOCCER

Class 5A

Tuesday's first round

Upper bracket

Taylorsville (9-7-0) at Lehi (13-3-0), 4 p.m.

Jordan (4-10-1) at Weber (13-1-2), 4 p.m.

Layton (8-6-1) at Brighton (14-1-0), 4 p.m.

Bingham (11-4-1) at West (9-5-2), 4 p.m.

Lower bracket

Alta (11-4-1) at Davis (12-3-1), 4 p.m.

Hunter (5-9-2) at Lone Peak (14-2-0), 4 p.m.

Riverton (6-8-2) at Viewmont (11-2-2), 4 p.m.

Syracuse (5-9-0) at Copper Hills (9-5-2), 4 p.m.

Note: Alta and Copper Hills tied for second in Region 3, and Copper Hills won the coin flip to earn the No. 2 seed.

Class 4A

Wednesday's first round

Upper bracket

Bountiful (7-6-3) at Orem (12-4-0), 4 p.m.

Herriman (8-6-2) at Region 5 No. 1, 4 p.m.

Mountain Crest/Timpview at Murray (10-4-1), 4 p.m.

Timpanogos (12-4-0) at Woods Cross (10-6-0), 4 p.m.

Lower bracket

Hillcrest (10-6-0) at Region 5 No. 2, 4 p.m.

Clearfield (10-6-0) at Mountain View (12-3-1), 4 p.m.

Springville (6-6-4) at East (12-4-0), 4 p.m.

Bonneville (9-4-1) at Olympus (11-3-2), 4 p.m.

Note: Region 5 wraps up play on Friday.

Class 3A

Friday's semifinals

At Jordan High School

Dixie (15-3) vs. Wasatch (16-1), 4:30 p.m.

Juan Diego (14-4) vs. Ogden (13-4), 6:45 p.m.

Class 2A

Friday's semifinals

At Juan Diego High School

Layton Christian (8-4-0) vs. Manti (13-3), 4:30 p.m.

St. Joseph (13-3) vs. Wasatch Academy (12-2), 6:45 p.m.