OPENING EXHIBITIONS

Hive Gallery (600 S. 700 East, www.hivegalleryslc.com) — Artduh.com art show by various artists. Reception April 23, 6-10 p.m.

CONTINUING EXHIBITIONS

15th Street Gallery (1519 S. 1500 East, 801-468-1515) — "Uganda," by various artists, through May 14.

Abravanel Hall (123 W. South Temple) — Dale Chihuly's "Olympic Tower" and art from the Salt Lake County Art Collection.

Alpine Art (430 E. South Temple, 801-355-1155) — "Subterranean," by Jayne Anne-Muholland.

Anderson-Foothill Library (1135 S. 2100 East, 801-594-8611) — "Dreams of Color and Touch," art by Ali Al Hammashi, through May 7.

Anthony's Fine Art & Antiques (401 E. 200 South, 801-328-2231)— "Stories in Art: 19th Century European Genre Paintings" by various artists.Art Access Gallery (230 S. 500 West, 801-328-0703) — Paintings by Gary Ernest Smith and Jeffery R. Pugh and "The Lineup," by McGarren Flack, through May 9.

Art at the Main Gallery* (210 E. 400 South, 801-363-4088) — "Catching the Light," by Kristine Groll, through May 14.

Bountiful/Davis Art Center (745 S. Main, Bountiful, 801-292-0367) — Davis School District High School, Junior High and Art Educator Exhibit, through May 6.

Chase Home Museum of Utah Folk Arts (Isaac Chase Home in Liberty Park) — "Everyday Art," weekends, noon-5 p.m.

Church History Museum (45 N. West Temple, 801-240-4615) — "Seek My Face: Recent Artwork on Scriptural Themes," by various artists. On display through June.

David Ericson Fine Art (418 S. 200 West, 801-533-8245) — Art by Brian Kershisnik, Russell Case and Spring City artists.

Day-Riverside Library* (1575 W. 1000 North, 801-594-8632) — "Work" by Joseph Taylor, through April 2.

Evergreen Framing Co. & Gallery* (3295 S. 2000 East, 801-467-8770) — Art by Aaron Fritz, through June 10.

F. Weixler Co.* (132 E St., 801-534-1014) — Featuring Utah artists Valoy Eaton, Frank Huff, Kimbal Warren, Karl Thomas and Douglas Aagard.

Finch Lane Gallery* (1340 E. 100 South, 801-596-5000) — Art by Susan Beck, Bonnie Sucec and Ryan K. Peterson, through April 29.

The Gallerie (9220 Village Shop Drive, Sandy, 801-878-8950) — Artwork by Latin-American artists, by appointment only.

Hope Gallery and Museum of Fine Art* (151 S. Main, 801-532-1336) — Featuring a distinctive collection of old Scandinavian and European masters from the 15th through early 20th centuries. Also featuring prints by Carl Bloch.

Horne Fine Art* (142 E. 800 South, 801-533-4200) — "Celebrating Spring," by Phyllis Horne, through May 28.

Hotel Monaco (15 W. 200 South, 801-595-0000) — "Rubbish," by various artists, through April 22.

J. Willard Marriott Library (295 S. 1500 East, 801-581-8558) — "These Are My People," photography exhibit, through May 29.

Leigh-North Gallery* (801-417-8021, by appointment only) — Specializing in historical American art, 1850-1950.

Local Colors of Utah (535 S. 700 East, 801-363-3922) ?— Utah High School Art Show, through April 29.

Mestizo Coffee House and Gallery (641 W. North Temple, 801-575-6012) ?— "Art and Soul, Murals of East Los Angeles," by Sedona Callahan, through April 9.

Phillips Gallery (444 E. 200 South, 801-364-8284) — "Roots and Wings," by Kathleen Peterson, through May 13.

Pioneer Craft House (3271 S. 500 East, 801-431-7131) — "Recession Rags: A Magic Carpet Ride," through April 18.Q Street Fine Crafts (82 Q St., 801-359-1899) — Crafts by various artists

Red Butte Garden (300 Wakara Way, 801-585-0556) — "Earth and Sky," by Dianne Gulezian, through April 24.

Rio Gallery (300 S. Rio Grande St., 801-533-3582) — "Homage," by various artists, through April 28.

Salt Lake Art Center* (20 S. West Temple, 801-328-4201) — "The Place This Is," art by Robert Fontenot, through June 1. "Expanded Field," by recipients of the International Sculpture Center 2010 Student Awards, through May 28.

Salt Lake Main Library (210 E. 400 South, 801-524-8200) — "Southwestern Abstraction," by Alex Kravtsov and "Course of Empire," by Aitana de la Jara, through April 22.

Sprague Library (2131 S. 1100 East, 801-594-8640) — "In the Mood for Things Small and Bright," by Kara Boulden, through May 6.

Sweet Library (455 North F St., 801-594-8651) — "Frustrated Ikebana," art by Laura Sharp Wilson, through April 23.

Twiggs & Moore Gallery (797 E. 6400 South, 801-747-3520) — Art by James C. Christensen and Greg Olsen.

Utah Arts Festival Gallery (230 S. 500 West, 801-322-2428) — Photography by Dawn Bouvier, Celine Downen and Stephanie Swift, through May 13.

Utah Cultural Celebration Center (1355 W. 3100 South, 801-965-5100) — "Beautiful Threads: A Celebration of Utah Fiber Arts," by the Mary Meigs Atwater Weavers Guild., through April 26. Eggshell carvings by Brian Baity, through June 23.

Utah Museum of Fine Arts (University of Utah, South Campus Drive, 801-581-7332) — "Collecting Knowledge: Renaissance Cabinets of Curiosity," by various artists, through May 15; "Helen Levitt Photographs," through June 12; "The Smithson Effect," by various artists, through July 3; "Abstracts from Nature," by Don Olsen, through Aug. 15.

Westminster College (1840 S. 1300 E., 801-832-2682) — Campus Art Crawl, featuring art by Westminster faculty, students and alumni.

Williams Fine Art (200 E. South Temple, 801-534-0331) — Art by Dennis Smith, Kimbal Warren, LeConte Stewart, Louise Richards Farnsworth and Morgan Coleman, through April 29.

OUTSIDE SALT LAKE CITY

Art Around the Corner (historical downtown St. George, 435-632-9598) — Collection of world-renowned sculptures.

Brigham City Museum (24 N. 300 West, Brigham City, 435-723-6769) — Juried high school art exhibit by various student artists, through May 4.

Brigham Young University Museum of Art (Brigham Young University North Campus Drive, Provo, 801-422-8287) — "Dorothea Lange's Three Mormon Towns," by Dorthea Lange, through April 30. "The Master's Hand," artwork of Carl Heinrich Bloch, on display through May 7. "At War!: The Changing Face of American War Illustration," through Aug. 3. "The Matter of Words," by Adam Bateman, Harrell Fletcher and John Fraser, through November 26.

Central Utah Art Center (86 N. Main, Ephraim, 435-283-5110) — "Doomslangers," by various artists and art by Fernando Villena, through April.

Coda Gallery (804 Main, Park City, 435-655-3803) — Art by Cassandra C. Barney, Heather Barron, David Dornan, Aaron Fritz, Charlie Snow, Ben Steele and more.

Datura Gallery (845 N. Coyote Gulch Court, Ivins, 435-674-9595) — Art by Laurie Burns; Cheryl, Gary and John Collin; Elva Malin; Holly Pendergast; Melodie Williams; Roland Lee; and more.

Eccles Community Art Center (2580 Jefferson Ave., Ogden, 801-392-6935) — Photography by Al Perry, through April 22.

Ethel Wattis Kimball Visual Arts Center (Weber State University, Ogden, 801-626-7689) — BFA thesis exhibit, through April 29.

Fairview Museum of History & Art (85 N. 100 East, Fairview, 801-427-9216) — Works by Avard Fairbanks, Lee Udall Bennion, Ella Peacock, Max Blain, Dale Peel, John Heber Stansfield, Edith Roberson, Ted Wassmer and others.

Gallery 25 (268 Historic 25th St., Ogden, 801-334-9881) — Art by Carol Fielding and Shirley Hopkins, through April.

Gallery MAR (580 Main, Park City, 435-649-3001) — "Two Waters," by Matt Flint and Shawna Moore, through April.

Great Basin Cooperative (449 Main, Park City) — The gallery opening featuring a retrospective of 50 paintings by Gary Ernest Smith.

John Wesley Powell River History Museum (885 E. Main, Green River, 435-564-3427) — Works by Mike Fitch, Brady Fairbanks, Carel Pieter Brest van Kempen, Kent England, Richard Miles, Richard Prazen, Gary Prazen, Cliff Green, Paul Twitchell, Arlo Johnson, Jo Baxter, Joseph S. Venus, Lori Nicholas, Rebekah Hartvegson, Chris Trainor, Anton Rasmussen and Jean Gasser.

Joseph F. Smith Building Gallery (BYU campus, Provo) — "Educating the Soul: Our Zion Tradition of Learning by Faith," featuring videos, antiques, facsimiles, photographs and letters. The exhibit is on permanent display.

Kimball Art Center (638 Park Ave., Park City, 435-649-8882) — "(Re) Art," by local student artists, through May 22.

Lee Fine Art (608 Main, Park City, 435-655-3264) — Art by Jared Sanders and Joseph Alleman.

Moab Art Works (11 N. Main, Suite No. 2, Moab, 435-259-3010) — "I'll Be Ahead If I Can Qit While I'm Behind," by Brian Parkin.

Montgomery-Lee Fine Art (608 Main, Park City, 435-655-3264) — "Celebration of the Figure," art by Mike Malm, Trent Gudmundsen and Keith Larson.

Mountain Place Gallery (129 N. Main, Logan, 435-752-0211) — Artwork by Russ Fjeldsted.

Museum of Peoples and Cultures (BYU, 700 N. 100 East, Provo, 801-422-0020) — "New Lives: Building Community at Fourmile Ruin."

Park City Museum (528 Main, Park City, 435-649-7457) — "Our Lives, Our Stories: America's Greatest Generation," photos courtesy National Endowment for the Humanities, through March 26.

Repartee Gallery (4801 N. University Ave., Riverwoods, Provo) — Highlighting work by James C. Christensen, Kurt Knudsen, Barbara Lyman, Jack Morford, Greg Olsen and more. Also, original works in oil and watercolor, sculpture, pottery, stained glass and more.

Sears Art Museum Gallery (225 S. 700 East, St. George, 435-652-7905) — Dixie State Artist's Showcase, through May 5.

St. George Art Museum (47 E. 200 N., St. George, 435-627-4525) — "An Art Voyage through Zion," by various artists and "Into the Mysteries of the Super Real" by Charles Becker, through March 19.

Staples Art Center (120 S. 100 East, Elsinore, Sevier County, 435-527-4170) — Showing art by Maureen Brooks, Richard Bepristis, Lamar Mills, Sharlene Kelsey, Mel Rider, Linnea Holt, Michelle Jensen, Lilly Jones, Jo Low, Jean Higginbotham, Sondra Mills, Sue Brady, Rachel Olsen and Barth Hansen.

Torrey Gallery (80 E. Main, Torrey, 435-425-3909) — Artwork by V. Douglas Snow, Tony Smith, Paul and Silvia Davis, Cordell Taylor, Doug Braithwaite, Andrzej Skorut, Bonnie Posselli, Patricia Kimball, Pilar Pobil and others.

Twiggs & Moore Art Gallery (200 W. St. George Blvd., St. George, 435-673-6363) — Roland Lee, Leonard Parkin, David Jackson, Colleen Howe, Bonnie Conrad, Linda Curley and Darwin Dower.

Utah County Art Board (151 S. University Ave., Provo, 801-226-5366) — Art by Erik Linton and Lynette Seiter, through April 29.

Phone: 801-237-2150

*Members of the Salt Lake Gallery Association

E-mail: features@desnews.com