Led by multiple nominations for Sting (with six), Billy Joel and Whitney Houston (both with four), here's the list of nominations for the 36th annual Grammy Awards:

RECORD OF THE YEAR: "A Whole New World (Aladdin's Theme)," Peabo Bryson and Regina Belle, producer Walter Afanasieff; "I Will Always Love You," Whitney Houston, producer David Foster; "The River of Dreams," Billy Joel, producers Dan Kortchmar and Joe Nicolo; "If I Ever Lose My Faith in You," Sting, producers Hugh Padgham and Sting; "Harvest Moon," Neil Young, producers Neil Young and Ben Keith.ALBUM OF THE YEAR: "Kamakiriad," Donald Fagen, producer Walter Becker; "The Bodyguard," Whitney Houston, producers David Foster, Narada Michael Walden, L.A. Reid, Babyface, Whitney Houston and BeBe Winans; "River of Dreams," Billy Joel, producers Dan Kortchmar, Billy Joel and Joe Nicolo; "Automatic for the People," R.E.M., producers Scott Litt and R.E.M.; "Ten Summoner's Tales," Sting, producers Hugh Padgham and Sting.

SONG OF THE YEAR: "Harvest Moon," Neil Young; "I'd Do Anything For Love (But I Won't Do That)," Jim Steinman; "If I Ever Lose My Faith in You," Sting; "The River of Dreams," Billy Joel; "A Whole New World (Aladdin's Theme)," Alan Menken and Tim Rice.

BEST NEW ARTIST: Belly, Blind Melon, Toni Braxton, Digable Planets, SWV (Sisters With Voices).

BEST POP VOCAL PERFORMANCE, FEMALE: "Dreamlover," Mariah Carey; "I Don't Know Why," Shawn Colvin; "I Will Always Love You," Whitney Houston; "Miss Chatelaine," k.d. lang; "I Don't Wanna Fight," Tina Turner.

BEST POP VOCAL PERFORMANCE, MALE: "The Crying Game," Boy George; "The River of Dreams," Billy Joel; "Don't Take Away My Heaven," Aaron Neville; "Have I Told You Lately," Rod Stewart; "If I Ever Lose My Faith in You," Sting.

BEST POP PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP WITH VOCAL: "A Whole New World (Aladdin's Theme)," Peabo Bryson and Regina Belle; "When I Fall In Love," Celine Dion and Clive Griffin; "Man on the Moon," R.E.M.; "The Music of the Night," Barbra Streisand and Michael Crawford; "Love Is," Vanessa Williams and Brian McKnight.

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL PERFORMANCE: "Steppin' Out," Tony Bennett; "Do You Miss New York?" Rosemary Clooney; "A Touch of Music in the Night," Michael Crawford; "Love Songs," Diane Schuur; "Back to Broadway," Barbra Streisand.

BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE: "Got To Be There," George Benson; "Forever in Love," Kenny G; "Beauty and the Beast," James Galway; "Barcelona Mona," Bruce Hornsby and Branford Marsalis; "The Phantom of the Opera," the London Symphony Orchestra, Anthony Inglis, conductor.

BEST ROCK VOCAL PERFORMANCE, SOLO: "Steam," Peter Gabriel; "Are You Gonna Go My Way," Lenny Kravitz; "I'd Do Anything for Love," Meat Loaf; "Demolition Man," Sting; "All Along the Watchtower," Neil Young.

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP WITH VOCAL: "Livin' on the Edge," Aerosmith; "No Rain," Blind Melon; "My Back Pages," Bob Dylan, Roger McGuinn, Tom Petty, Neil Young, Eric Clapton and George Harrison; "Runaway Train," Soul Asylum; "Two Princes," Spin Doctors.

BEST HARD ROCK PERFORMANCE WITH VOCAL: "Highway to Hell," AC-DC; "Leave It Alone," Living Colour; "Calling to You," Robert Plant; "Cherub Rock," Smashing Pumpkins; "Plush," Stone Temple Pilots.

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE WITH VOCAL: "Fear of the Dark," Iron Maiden; "Angry Again," Megadeth; "I Don't Want to Change the World," Ozzy Osbourne; "Institutionalized," Suicidal Tendencies; "Thunder Kiss '65," White Zombie.

BEST ROCK INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE: "Boogie Man," Aerosmith; "Hi-Heel Sneakers," Jeff Beck and Jed Leiber; "Speed of Light," Joe Satriani; "Purple Haze," Tangerine Dream; "Sofa," Zappa's Universe featuring Steve Vai.

BEST ROCK SONG (SONGWRITER): "Are You Gonna Go My Way," Lenny Kravitz; "Cryin,' " Steve Tyler, Joe Perry and Taylor Rhodes; "I'd Do Anything for Love," Jim Steinman; "Livin' on the Edge," Steven Tyler, Joe Perry and Mark Hudson; "Runaway Train," David Pirner.

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM: "Star," Belly; "In Utero," Nirvana; "Automatic for the People," R.E.M.; "Siamese Dream," Smashing Pumpkins; Zooropa, U2.

BEST R&B VOCAL PERFORMANCE, FEMALE: "Another Sad Love Song," Toni Braxton; "Someday We'll All Be Free," Aretha Franklin; "I'm Every Woman," Whitney Houston; "That's the Way Love Goes," Janet Jackson; "All Right Now," Patti LaBelle.

BEST R&B VOCAL PERFORMANCE, MALE: "For the Cool in You," Babyface; "Can We Talk," Tevin Campbell; "A Song for You," Ray Charles; "Voodoo," Teddy Pendergrass; "How Deep Is Your Love," Luther Vandross.

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP WITH VOCAL: "Let It Snow," Boyz II Men; "Sunday Morning," Earth, Wind & Fire; "Give it Up, Turn it Loose," En Vogue; "No Ordinary Love," Sade; "Anniversary," Tony Toni Tone.

BEST R&B INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE: category deleted this year.

BEST R&B SONG (SONGWRITER): "Anniversary," Raphael Wiggins and Carl Wheeler; "Can We Talk," Babyface and Daryl Simmons; "Heaven Knows," Luther Vandross and Reed Vertelney; "Little Miracles," Luther Vandross and Marcus Miller; "That's the Way Love Goes," Janet Jackson, James Harris III and Terry Lewis.

BEST RAP SOLO PERFORMANCE: "Let Me Ride," Dr. Dre; "Stand by Your Man," LL Cool J; "Ruffneck," MC Lyte; "Ditty," Paperboy; "Just Da Pimpin' in Me," Sir Mix-A-Lot.

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP: "Revolution," Arrested Development; "Insane in the Brain," Cypress Hill; "Rebirth of Slick," Digable Planets; "Nuthin' But A `G' Thang," Dr. Dre and Snoop Doggy Dog; "Hip Hop Hooray," Naughty By Nature.

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM: "Banba," Clannad; "The Hours Between Night And Day," Ottmar Liebert + Luna Negra; "220 Volt Live," Tangerine Dream; "Spanish Angel," Paul Winter Consort; "In My Time," Yanni.

BEST CONTEMPORARY JAZZ PERFORMANCE (INSTRUMENTAL): "Paint the World," Chick Corea Elektric Band II; "Between the Sheets," Fourplay; "The Road to You," Pat Metheny Group; "Another World," John Patitucci; "Like A River," Yellowjackets.

BEST JAZZ VOCAL PERFORMANCE: "Now and Then," Ernestine Anderson; "Take A Look," Natalie Cole; "Light Out of Darkness," Shirley Horn; "The Pink Panther Theme," Bobby McFerrin; "Swing That Music," Bobby Short with the Alden-Barrett Quintet.

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL SOLO: "The More I See You," Benny Carter; "Brasil (Aquarela Do Brasil)," Herbie Hancock (with Dori Caymmi); "Miles Ahead," Joe Henderson; "4 On 6," Lee Ritenour; "Nostalgico," Phil Woods with the American Jazz Philharmonic.

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE, INDIVIDUAL OR GROUP: "Sambao," Kenny Barron; "So Near, So Far," Joe Henderson; "Dancing in the Dark," the Fred Hersch Trio; "Joshua Redman," Joshua Redman; "Wes Bound," Lee Ritenour.

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: "Miles and Quincy Live at Montreux," Miles Davis and Quincy Jones; "Dave Grusin Presents GRP All-Star Big Band Live," GRP All-Star Big Band with Tom Scott; "Little Man, Big Band," Jimmy Heath; "Our 25th Year," Rob McConnell and The Boss Brass; "Spirit of the Black Territory Bands," Johnny Otis and his Orchestra.

BEST COUNTRY VOCAL PERFORMANCE, FEMALE: "Passionate Kisses," Mary-Chapin Carpenter; "High Powered Love," Emmylou Harris; "Soon," Tanya Tucker; "Only Love," Wynonna; "Walkaway Joe," Trisha Yearwood.

BEST COUNTRY VOCAL PERFORMANCE, MALE: "Ain't Going Down (Til the Sun Comes Up)," Garth Brooks; "Chattahoochee," Alan Jackson; "I Don't Need Your Rockin' Chair," George Jones; "The Grand Tour," Aaron Neville; "Ain't that Lonely Yet," Dwight Yoakam.

BEST COUNTRY PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP WITH VOCAL: "Hard Workin' Man," Brooks & Dunn; "Trashy Women," Confederate Railroad; "In a Week or Two," Diamond Rio; "God Blessed Texas," Little Texas; "All These Years," Sawyer Brown.

BEST COUNTRY VOCAL COLLABORATION: "A Bad Goodbye," Clint Black & Wynonna; "Does He Love You," Reba McEntire & Linda Davis; "The Heart Won't Lie," Reba McEntire & Vince Gill; "Romeo," Dolly Parton, Tanya Tucker, Billy Ray Cyrus, Kathy Mattea, Pam Tillis & Mary-Chapin Carpenter; "Miner's Prayer," Ralph Stanley & Dwight Yoakam.

BEST COUNTRY INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE: "Red Wing," Asleep At The Wheel; "Jingle Bells," Roy Clark; "The Ballad of Jed Clampett," John McEuen; "Gold Rush," Mark O'Connor with Byron Berline; "Fiddlin' Around," Mark O'Connor with Johnny Gimble.

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM: "Stuart Duncan," Stuart Duncan; "Blue Diamond," the Johnson Mountain Boys; "Waitin' for the Hard Times to Go," the Nashville Bluegrass Band; "Tony Rice Plays and Sings Bluegrass," Tony Rice; "Saturday Night (& Sunday Morning)," Ralph Stanley.

BEST COUNTRY SONG (AND SONGWRITER): "Ain't that Lonely Yet," Kostas & James House; "Chattahoochee," Alan Jackson & Jim McBride; "Does He Love You," Sandy Knox & Billy Stritch; "The Hard Way," Mary-Chapin Carpenter; "Passionate Kisses," Lucinda Williams.

BEST ROCK GOSPEL ALBUM: "Free at Last," DC Talk; "Heat it Up," DeGarmo & Key; "Pullin' No Punches," D.O.C.; "Crimson and Blue," Phil Keaggy; "Evolution," Geoff Moore & the Distance.

BEST POP-CONTEMPORARY GOSPEL ALBUM: "Soul," Margaret Becker; "The Live Adventure," Steven Curtis Chapman; "Hope," Michael English; "Le Voyage," Sandi Patti; "A Beautiful Place," Wayne Watson.

BEST SOUTHERN GOSPEL, COUNTRY GOSPEL OR BLUEGRASS GOSPEL ALBUM: "Walk On," Bruce Carroll; "Worship His Glory," the Cathedrals; "Southern Classics," Gaither Vocal Band; "Good News," Kathy Mattea; "Sunday Morning," Ralph Stanley.

BEST TRADITIONAL SOUL GOSPEL ALBUM: "Stand Still," Shirley Caesar; "Live in Memphis," the Canton Spirituals; "In Good Health," the Dixie Hummingbirds; "Deep River," the Five Blind Boys of Alabama; "Better Days Ahead," Dorothy Norwood; "He Keeps on Blessing Me," Albertina Walker.

BEST CONTEMPORARY SOUL GOSPEL ALBUM: "Angie & Debbie," Angie & Debbie; "Something on the Inside," Vanessa Bell Armstrong; "Start All Over," Helen Baylor; "Live," the Richard Smallwood Singers; "All Out," the Winans.

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM BY A CHOIR OR CHORUS: "Live . . . We Come Rejoicing," Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir; "Rev. Milton Brunson Presents Tyrone Block & the Christ Tabernacle Combined Choirs;" "All the Bases," O'Landa Draper & the Associates Choir; "If You Love Me," Edwin Hawkins Music & Arts Seminar Choir; "Amen! A Gospel Celebration," Erich Kunzel and the Cincinnati Pops with Jennifer Holliday, Maureen McGovern, Lou Rawls.

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM: "Imaginame," Marina Conchita Alonso; "Brindo A La Vida, Al Bolero, A Ti," Vikki Carr; "Latin Street '92," Jose Feliciano; "Aires," Luis Miguel; "Algo Mas Que Amor," Las Triplets.

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM: "Hecho En Puerto Rico," Willie Colon; "Azucar Negra," Celia Cruz; "First Class International," El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico; "Dilema," Luis Enrique; "Mi Tierra," Gloria Estefan; "Areito," Juan Luis Guerra y 4.40.

BEST MEXICAN-AMERICAN ALBUM: "Lastima Que Seas Ajena," Vicente Fernandez; "Corazon De Piedra," Santiago Jimenez Jr.; "Que Paso?" Little Joe; "La Garra De . . . ," Los Tigres Del Norte; "Live," Selena.

BEST TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM: "Collins Mix (The Best Of)," Albert Collins; "Boom Boom," John Lee Hooker; "Blues Summit," B.B. King; "Dancing the Blues," Taj Mahal; "The Alligator Records 20th Anniversary Tour," various artists including Koko Taylor, Lonnie Brooks, Elvin Bishop, Katie Webster & Lil' Ed.

BEST CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM: "Mystic Mile," Robben Ford & the Blue Line; "Feels Like Rain," Buddy Guy; "Wake Up Call," John Mayall; "Muddy Water Blues - A Tribute to Muddy Waters," Paul Rodgers; "Hey, Where's Your Brother?" Johnny Winter.

BEST TRADITIONAL FOLK ALBUM: "The Celtic Harp," the Chieftains; "Melody, Rhythm & Harmony," (Le Mystere Des Voix Bulgares), Uli Balss & Vladimir Ivanoff, album producers; "Friend of Mine," Bill Morrissey & Greg Brown; "Ancestral Voices," R. Carlos Nakai & William Eaton (with the Black Lodge Singers); "Trace of Time," Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys; "Our Town," Jody Stecher & Kate Brislin.

BEST CONTEMPORARY FOLK ALBUM: "La Danse de la Vie," Beausoleil; "Fat City," Shawn Colvin; "Good As I Been To You," Bob Dylan; "Spinning Around the Sun," Jimmie Dale Gilmore; "Other Voices-Other Rooms," Nanci Griffith; "Breaking Silence," Janis Ian.

BEST REGGAE ALBUM: "Mystical Truth," Black Uhuru; "The World Should Know," Burning Spear; "Bad Boys," Inner Circle; "Joy And Blues," Ziggy Marley and the Melody Makers; "Fe Real," Maxi Priest.

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM: "Heat, Dust and Dreams," Johnny Clegg and Savuka; "A Meeting by the River," Ry Cooder and V.M. Bhatt; "Deep Forest," Deep Forest; "A World Out Of Time, Vol. 2,", Henry Kaiser and David Lindley; "From Bulgaria With Love," Le Mystere Des Voix Bulgares, producers Ulrich Balss and Vladimir Ivanoff.

BEST POLKA ALBUM: "A New Batch of Polkas," Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones; "Most Requested Hits," Lenny Gomulka and the Chicago Push; "Accordionally Yours," Walter Ostanek and His Band; "Polka Music Fan," Polka Family Band; "Saturday Night Polka," Jimmy Sturr and His Orchestra.

BEST MUSICAL ALBUM FOR CHILDREN (award to the album producer): "Aladdin" (original motion picture soundtrack), various, producers Alan Menken and Tim Rice; "Barney's Favorites, Vol.1," Barney and Friends, producer Bob Singleton; "The Muppet Christmas Carol" (original motion picture soundtrack), the Muppets, producers Paul Williams, Chris Caswell and Robert Kraft; "Peter, Paul and Mommy, Too," Peter, Paul and Mary, producers Peter Yarrow and John McClure; "Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas" (original motion picture soundtrack), various, producer Danny Elfman.

BEST SPOKEN ALBUM FOR CHILDREN (award to the album producer): "Aladdin Sound and Story Theater," various, producer Ted Kryczko; "Audrey Hepburn's Enchanted Tales," Audrey Hepburn, producer Deborah Raffin; "Brer Rabbit and Boss Lion," Danny Glover and Dr. John, producers Dr. John, Ken Hoin and Doris Wilhousky; "Did I Ever Tell You How Lucky You Are? (Dr. Seuss)," John Cleese, producer Sharon Lerner; "The Muppet Christmas Carol Story Album," the Muppets with Michael Caine and others, producer Ed Mitchell.

BEST SPOKEN WORD OR NONMUSICAL ALBUM: "Bound For Glory" (Woodie Guthrie), Arlo Guthrie; "Howard's End" (E.M. Forster), Emma Thompson; "Miles: The Autobiography" (Miles Davis with Quincy Troupe), LeVar Burton; "Mr. and Mrs. Bridge" (Evan S. Connell), Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward; "On the Pulse of Morning" (Maya Angelou), Maya Angelou.

BEST SPOKEN COMEDY ALBUM: "Jammin' in New York," George Carlin; "Lake Wobegon U.S.A.," Garrison Keillor; "Leslie Nielsen The Naked Truth" (Leslie Nielsen and David Fischer), Leslie Nielsen; "A Marriage Made in Heaven or Too Tired for An Affair" (Erma Bombeck), Erma Bombeck; "You're Good Enough, You're Smart Enough, and Doggone It, People Like You!," Al Franken.

BEST MUSICAL SHOW ALBUM: "Bernstein: On the Town," Leonard Bernstein, others; "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Michael Damian and cast; "Kiss of the Spider Woman," original cast recording; "Sondheim: A Celebration at Carnegie Hall," Stephen Sondheim and others; "The Who's Tommy," original Broadway cast.

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION: "Autumn," Dave Brubeck; "Bill Evans," Lyle Mays; "Blue Miles," Chick Corea; "Forever in Love," Kenny G; "Half Life of Absolution," Pat Metheny and Lyle Mays.

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION WRITTEN FOR A MOTION PICTURE OR FOR TELEVISION: "The Age of Innocence," Elmer Bernstein; "Aladdin," Alan Menken; "The Firm," Dave Grusin; "Jurassic Park," John Williams; "A River Runs Through It," Mark Isham.

BEST SONG WRITTEN SPECIFICALLY FOR A MOTION PICTURE OR FOR TELEVISION: "Friend Like Me" (from Aladdin), Alan Menken and Howard Ashman; "I Don't Wanna Fight," Steve DuBerry, Lulu and Billy Lawrie; "I Have Nothing," David Foster and Linda Thompson; "Run To You," Allan Rich and Jud Friedman; "A Whole New World (Aladdin's Theme)," Alan Menken and Tim Rice.

BEST MUSIC VIDEO, SHORT FORM: "Human Behaviour," Bjork; "Steam," Peter Gabriel; "Beautiful Girl," INXS; "Everybody Hurts," R.E.M.; "Runaway Train," Soul Asylum.

BEST MUSIC VIDEO, LONG FORM: "Canadian Brass: Home Movies," Canadian Brass; "Miles and Quincy Live At Montreux," Miles Davis and Quincy Jones; "Rocky World," Daniel Lanois; "Ten Summoner's Tales," Sting, "Three Phase," Tangerine Dream; "A Celebration - A Musical Tribute to the Spirit of the Disabled American Veteran," Travis Tritt.

BEST ARRANGEMENT ON AN INSTRUMENTAL: "Mood Indigo," Dave Grusin; "Oleo," Michael Abene; "Buleria," Vince Mendoza; "Suite Fraternidad," Arif Mardin; "Dizzy Gillespie Fireworks, Lalo Schifrin.

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT ACCOMPANYING VOCALS: "When I Fall In Love," Jeremy Lubbock; "I Have Nothing," David Foster and Jeremy Lubbock; "Santa's Coming to Town," Gary Hines; "Luck Be a Lady," Jeremy Lubbock; "Some Enchanted Evening," Johnny Mandel and David Foster.

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE: "The Complete Billie Holiday on Verve 1945-1959," David Lau; "Live and Loud," David Coleman; "Shine On," Storm Thorgerson and Stylorouge; "Automatic For the People," Tom Recchion, Michael Stipe, Jeff Gold and Jim Ladwig; "14 Songs," Kim Champagne and Jeff Gold.

BEST ALBUM NOTES: "The Complete Billie Holiday on Verve 1945-1959," Buck Clayton, Phil Schaap and Joel E. Siegel; "King of the Blues," Colin Escott; "The Complete Riverside Recordings," Orrin Keepnews and Jim Ferguson; "Elvis From Nashville to Memphis, the Essential '60s Masters I," Peter Guralnick; "Sounds of the South - A Musical Journey from the Georgia Sea Islands to the Mississippi Delta Recorded in the Field by Alan Lomax," Alan Lomax and Robert Palmer.

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM: "Noel Coward: The Master's Voice - His HMV Recordings 1928-1953," Sheridan Morley; "Bing - His Legendary Years 1931-1957," Andy McKaie and Steven Lasker; "The Complete Billie Holiday on Verve 1945-1959," Michael Lang and Phil Schaap; "Frank Sinatra - The Columbia Years 1943-1952, the Complete Recordings," Didier Deutsch; "The Monterey International Pop Festival," Stephen K. Peeples and Geoff Gans.

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL: "janet.," Steve Hodge and Dave Rideau; "Lam Toro," Cesar Sogbe and Joe Galdo; "Rage Against the Machine," Andy Wallace, Stan Katayama and G.G. Garth; "Wes Bound," Don Murray; "Ten Summoner's Tales," Hugh Padham.

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL: Walter Afanasieff, Tony Brown, Bruce Fairbairn, David Foster, Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis, Hugh Padham.

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM: "Bartok: The Wooden Prince and Cantata Profana," Pierre Boulez, Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus; "Berg: Violin Concerto-Rihm: Time Chant," James Levine, Chicago Symphony; "Debussy: Le Martyre de Saint Sebastien," Michael Tilson Thomas, the London Symphony; "Venetian Vespers," Paul McCreesh, Gabrieli Consort and Players.

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE: "Barber: Adagio; Symphony No. 1; The School for Scandal, Essays," David Zinman, Baltimore Symphony; "Bartok: The Wooden Prince," Pierre Boulez, the Chicago Symphony; "Debussy: Images; Printemps; Prelude a l'Apres-Midi d'un Faune," Pierre Boulez, Cleveland Orchestra; "Ives: A Portrait of Charles Ives (tracks 1-4, 6-10, 15-21, 23-25)," Ingo Metzmacher, Ensemble Modern; "Ives: Symphony No. 3; Three Places in New England; The Unanswered Question; Central Park in the Dark, etc.," Leonard Slatkin, the St. Louis Symphony.

BEST OPERA RECORDING: "Adams: The Death of Klinghoffer," Kent Nagano, the Orchestra of the Opera de Lyon and the London Opera Chorus; "Britten: Gloriana," Sir Charles Mackerras, Welsh National Opera Orchestra and Chorus; "Gluck: Iphigenie en Tauride," Riccardo Muti, Orchestra and Coro del Teatro all Scala; "Handel: Semele," John Nelson, English Chamber Orchestra and Ambrosian Opera Chorus; "Prokofiev: War and Peace," Valery Gergiev, Kirov Orchestra and Chorus.

BEST PERFORMANCE OF A CHORAL WORK: "Bartok: Cantata Profana," Pierre Boulez, Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus; "Brahms: German Requiem," Roger Norrington, the London Classical Players and the Schutz Choir of London; "Debussy: Le Martyre de Saint Sebastien," Michael Tilson Thomas, London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus; "Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony," Leonard Slatkin, the Philharmonic Orchestra and Chorus; "Venetian Vespers," Paul McCreesh, Gabrieli Consort and Players.

BEST CLASSICAL PERFORMANCE-INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST "Berg: Violin Concerto-RIHM: Time Chant." Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; "Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1," Stephen Kovacevich, piano; "Copland: Clarinet Concerto and Bernstein: Clarinet Sonata and Gershwin: 3 Preludes," Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; "Ravel: Piano Concerto for Left Hand, and Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 4 for Left Hand, and Britten: Piano Diversions," Leon Fleisher, piano; "Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto and Sibelius: Violin Concerto," Gil Shaham, violin.

BEST CLASSICAL PERFORMANCE, INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST: "Alkan: Concerto for Solo Piano," Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano; "Bach: Six French Suites," Andras Schiff, piano; "Barber: The Complete Solo Piano Music," John Browning, piano; "Beethoven: Piano Sonatas," Richard Goode, piano; "Leon Fleisher Recital," Leon Fleisher, piano.

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC PERFORMANCE: "Beethoven: Complete String Trios," Itzhak Perlman, violin, Pinchas Zukerman, viola, Lynn Harrell, cello; "Faure: Piano Quartets," Emmanuel Ax, piano, Isaac Stern, violin, Jaime Laredo, viola, Yo-Yo Ma, cello; "Ives: String Quartets," Emerson String Quartet; "Martinu: Cello Sonatas," Janos Starker, cello, Rudolf Firkusny, piano; "Prokofiev: Violin Sonatas," Gidon Kremer, violin, Martha Argerich, piano.

BEST CLASSICAL VOCAL PERFORMANCE: "The Art of Arleen Auger," Arleen Auger, soprano; "Dvorak-Janacek-Martinu: Lieder," Gabriela Benackova, soprano; "Exsultate Jubilate," Sylvia McNair, soprano; "Farewell to Salzburg," Christa Ludwig, contralto; "Grieg: Lieder," Anne Sofie von Otter, soprano.

BEST CONTEMPORARY COMPOSITION: "Bolcom: Orphee-Serenade," William Bolcom; "Carter: Violin Concerto," Elliott Carter; "Erb: Cello Concerto," Donald Erb; "Takemitsu: A Way A Lone," Toru Takemitsu; "Tippett: Byzantium," Michael Tippett.

BEST ENGINEERED RECORDING, CLASSICAL: "Adams: The Death of Klinghoffer," Henk Jansen; "Bartok: The Wooden Prince & Cantata Profana," Rainer Maillard; "Debussy: Le Martyre de Saint Sebastien," Marcus Herzog; "Haydn: The Creation," Jack Renner; "Tangazo," Colin Moorfoot.

CLASSICAL PRODUCER OF THE YEAR: Andrew Cornall, Michael Haas, Judith Sherman, Adam Stern, Robina G. Young.